Search This Blog

Monday, 20 February 2017

362 died on this day: Tue 20/02/1917

For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1917_02_20.htm

For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2017/02/20/20-February-1917-Tuesday/

Australia: Victoria ONDIT AND CUNDARE PUBLIC CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
471 Trooper PERCY WOOD 8th Australian Light Horse


Belgium: Hainaut LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
31912 Private BASKERVILLE 2nd Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BARD COTTAGE CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________
31814 Private BOOKER 19th (Pioneer) Bn. Welsh Regiment
13424 Private WILLIAM WILLIAMS 15th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERY (5)
___________________________________________________
322627 Rifleman BOOTH 6th Bn. London Regiment (City of London Rifles)
322067 Rifleman FLEMING 6th Bn. London Regiment (City of London Rifles)
322379 Rifleman HANCOCK 6th Bn. London Regiment (City of London Rifles)
322901 Rifleman HILTON 6th Bn. London Regiment (City of London Rifles)
322783 Rifleman THOMPSON 6th Bn. London Regiment (City of London Rifles)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen CHESTER FARM CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________
5323 Private BAKER 20th Bn. London Regiment
6813 Private CALLAGHAN 20th Bn. London Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
_____________________________________________________________
43291 Private ADAIR 123rd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
72130 Private LEONARD BARKER 123rd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
28971 Private WILLIAM ROBSON 123rd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
322799 Lance Corporal NICHOLLS 6th Bn. London Regiment (City of London Rifles)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
Captain IVAN HAROLD GARVEY (M C) 3rd Bn. attd. 6th Bn. Connaught Rangers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
11577 Private BODDINGTON 23rd Bn. Middlesex Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
45200 Private EBENEZER DAVIES 15th Bn. Welsh Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM) (14)
____________________________________________________________________________
28917 Private HERBERT BAYFIELD 10th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
43226 Private BENTLEY 11th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
373235 Rifleman CAPON 8th Bn. London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)
Captain DAVID MACDONALD CHAMBERS 12th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
28912 Private CHESHIRE 10th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
321564 Rifleman HERBERT COOPER 6th Bn. London Regiment (City of London Rifles)
202927 Private DAVIES 4th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
682408 Private ALFRED WILLIAM FROST 22nd Bn. London Regiment
37235 Private GIBSON 1st Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
41189 Lance Corporal HARRY KNOWLES 11th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
322709 Rifleman LOWE 6th Bn. London Regiment (City of London Rifles)
681888 Private LOWRY 22nd Bn. London Regiment
683219 Private EDWARD WARD 22nd Bn. London Regiment
680952 Private FREDERICK WILLIAM WEBB 22nd Bn London Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen TYNE COT CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
21093 Lance Corporal BOND 15th Bn. Hampshire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
265705 Private HAROLD HOYLE 1st/7th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL (6)
________________________________________________________
300326 Company Serjeant Major FREDERICK CAINES "A" Coy. 2nd/5th Bn. London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)
320319 Rifleman GEORGE W. GULLOCK 1st/6th Bn. London Regiment (City of London Rifles)
323443 Rifleman ARTHUR J. HOLT 1st/6th Bn. London Regiment (City of London Rifles)
321428 Rifleman THOMAS G. PEARCE "D" Coy. 1st/6th Bn. London Regiment (City of London Rifles)
320414 Lance Corporal WILLIAM C.H. RICHARDSON 1st/6th Bn. London Regiment (City of London Rifles)
322657 Rifleman ALFRED J. SMILES 1st/6th Bn. London Regiment (City of London Rifles)


Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
1932 Sowar SHAITAN SINGH Bikaner Sadul Light Infantry, Indian States Forces


France: Nord BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD (5)
___________________________________________________________
32053 Private DAWSON 2nd Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
9241 Private ELWIN 6th Bn. Connaught Rangers
1824 Private ALBERT GOOCH 34th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
13/2840 Gunner ARTHUR GORDON LOW 1st Bde. New Zealand Field Artillery
22628 Private MONKS 8th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


France: Nord CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERES (2)
____________________________________________________________
1078 Private SAMUEL DAVID CAMPBELL 11th Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery
1894 Private DANIEL O'KEEFE 33rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Pas de Calais ARRAS MEMORIAL (1)
________________________________________
7546 Private JOSEPH RAY 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_____________________________________________________________
351666 Private GEORGE PATERSON 9th Bn. Royal Scots
9128 Private WILLIAM AYLIFFE RICHARDS 2nd Regt. South African Infantry


France: Pas de Calais AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
______________________________________________________________________
27170 Private BURKE 2nd Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
13194 Private JOHN BROWN FISH 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (4)
____________________________________________________________
C/8080 Rifleman ALFRED THOMAS PENFOUND KERRY 13th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
809101 Private MORRISON 50th Bn. Canadian Infantry
50144 Sapper FREDERICK GEORGE ROBINSON 37th Signal Coy. Royal Engineers
3/6529 Private SPENCER SIMPSON 6th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIERE (1)
_______________________________________________________________
5399 Private JOSEPH RAY 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais BERLES NEW MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
352625 Private HAROLD ERNEST ALDRED 7th Bn. London Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
26753 Private SYDNEY RICHARD ROGERS 1st Bn. Devonshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY (6)
___________________________________________________
1789 Private GEORGE THORPE BASHFORTH 41st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
43837 Rifleman BENJAMIN HASSEY GLASS 1st Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
M1/06899 Private CECIL MOLYNEUX KILLIK 2nd Bus Coy., Mechanical Transport Army Service Corps
14867 Rifleman ALEX LIMRICK ROIL 4th Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
24335 Private RICHARD SOLOMON 12th Labour Bn. Devonshire Regiment
7328 Lance Corporal WHITNEY 1st. Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
40763 Private HARRY SMITH 1st Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________
29560 Private BARKER 2nd Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
PLY/690(S). Private REGINALD GEORGE CHALKLEY 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
202554 Private THOMAS OTTEWELL HENDERSON 4th Res. Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS (3)
___________________________________________________________
S/3648 Private JAMES DUGUID 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders
S/3361 Private KYNOCH 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders
7561 Private GORDON DOUGLAS WARDLE 3rd Regt. South African Infantry


France: Pas de Calais HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
____________________________________________________________
4790 Sapper SYDNEY JOHN SULLIVAN 3rd Coy. Australian Tunnelling Corps
19839 Private WIDDRINGTON 9th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
877416 Private HILL 73rd Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________________________
6844 Rifleman ADAMS 9th Bn. London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)
S/43131 Private WILLIAM HENRY JONES 11th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders


France: Pas de Calais QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOY (6)
__________________________________________________
Clyde Z/3686 Able Seaman ANDERSON Anson Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
London Z/1269 Able Seaman AUSTIN Anson Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Bristol Z/778 Able Seaman BURTON Anson Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
London Z/1187 Petty Officer HARRIS Anson Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
4705 Rifleman MEEGAN 2nd/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
Tyneside Z/7457 Able Seaman JOHN NAYLOR Anson Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


France: Pas de Calais ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________________
40414 Sapper DUNCAN CRAMOND HAY 91st Field Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
26405 Private RIDSDALE 10th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
R/31242 Rifleman EDWARD CHARLES TANSELL "B" Coy. 7th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


France: Pas de Calais WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY (4)
____________________________________________________
53868 Private JESSE SAMUEL AMEY 15th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Second Lieutenant CHARLES FREDERICK CARR 17th Bn. attd. 4th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
35207 Private HARRY HAL EDWARDS 68th Bn. Machine Gun Corps
28861 Private SAMUEL ROBINSON 10th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


France: Seine-Maritime ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
_______________________________________________________
55807 Private GOFF "C" Coy. Machine Gun Corps


France: Seine-Maritime MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT (1)
__________________________________________________________________
89922 Sapper BLACKMAN 145th Army Troops Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN (10)
_______________________________________________________________
43577 Private BRADFIELD 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
61749 Private BUSWELL 23rd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
G/40714 Lance Corporal CHAPMAN 12th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
27366 Private GIBSON 2nd Bn. Hampshire Regiment
242460 Lance Corporal WALTER WILLIAM JANES 1st/5th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
177 Private HENRY MARINUS 1st Bn. Cape Coloured Labour Regiment
TZ/3541 Able Seaman NESBIT Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
34412 Private FRANK RANDALL 12th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
M2/178026 Corporal SNAPE Mechanical Transport Army Service Corps
L/14560 Lance Corporal WEBB 1st Bn. Middlesex Regiment


France: Seine-Maritime STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE (1)
________________________________________________________
M2/034221 Driver CHARLES CUTHBERTS HOLLINGWORTH Mechanical Transport Army Service Corps


France: Somme A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERS (1)
_____________________________________________
2374 Private CYRIL PENDLEBURY WILKINSON 48th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________
530 Private JAMES DAVIS 20th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMEL (5)
________________________________________________________
Captain CYRIL RICHARD BRAMLEY 2nd/5th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
306291 Rifleman FREDERICK JAMES CROZIER 2nd/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
3595 Rifleman EADDIE 2nd/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
207487 Sapper SEDDON 63rd Signal Coy. Royal Engineers
201029 Private JOHN WILLIAM WINTERBURN (2918). "B" Coy. 2nd/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


France: Somme AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (3)
____________________________________________________
20509 Private BAILEY 13th Bn. Essex Regiment
Lieutenant CYRIL EDWARD FRANKLIN Royal Engineers
33486 Private McMURRAY 2nd Bn. Highland Light Infantry


France: Somme AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY, (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSART (2)
____________________________________________________________________________
4604 Rifleman REGINALD JOHN JAMES COATES 2nd/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
3484 Corporal GEORGE WILLIAM MAYNE 2nd/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


France: Somme BEAUMONT-HAMEL BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
5309 Private JAMES RAWLINGS 2nd/6th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


France: Somme BOURSEVILLE CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________
14961 Private WILLIAM PARRY WILLIAMS Royal Canadian Dragoons


France: Somme BRAY MILITARY CEMETERY (6)
________________________________________
722 Trooper ALFRED JAMES BRUTY Household Battalion
25593 Private EDMUNDS 1st Bn. South Wales Borderers
18806 Lance Corporal JOHN HUTTON 8th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
203908 Private WILLIAM MURRAY 1st/5th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
12161 Private ROGERSON 12th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
19938 Private TURNER 8th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment


France: Somme COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________
25777 Private HAROLD ORANGE 2nd Bn. Grenadier Guards


France: Somme CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAY (1)
_________________________________________________
41396 Private JOHN CASSIDY 2nd Bn. Manchester Regiment


France: Somme COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________
L/13144 Corporal FISHER ALIAS
L/13144 Corporal HART 15th Bty. 36th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Somme DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (14)
__________________________________________________________
G/6820 Private WILLIAM JOHN BERRY 8th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
28485 Private BROWN 13th Bn. Essex Regiment
Second Lieutenant HENRY DINGLE (M M) 1st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
22 Lance Corporal EVANS 23rd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
51961 Private GILES 22nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
2157 Private WILLIAM ALBERT HODGES 25th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
1744 Private CHARLES BLAKE LOCARNINI 22nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
71820 Gunner MORGAN 53rd Coy. Machine Gun Corps
PLY/17833 Private MICHAEL JOSEPH O'LEARY 1st R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
50263 Lance Corporal PRICE 8th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
24650 Private LESLIE EDWIN SMITH 7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
49476 Private THOMAS 1st Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
Captain LEONE SEXTUS TOLLEMACHE Leicestershire Regiment
51751 Private WOOD 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Somme DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1 (1)
___________________________________________________________
Lieutenant JOHN STUART COPELAND 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry


France: Somme FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRAND (1)
___________________________________________________________
S/17736 Rifleman KAIN 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade


France: Somme GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTE (4)
______________________________________________
21223 Private HUBAND 6th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
11639 Private ALBAN GEORGE PRATT 6th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
220 Regimental Serjeant Major REID 2nd King Edward's Horse
42851 Pioneer CHARLES HENRY SEARLE 77th Field Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Somme GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFS (1)
_____________________________________________
475 Private JOHN CASSON 53rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONT (1)
______________________________________________________
21791 Private MOXON 6th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry


France: Somme OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________
41483 Private GAMBRELL 13th Bn. Essex Regiment
Second Lieutenant EDWIN GEORGE STANISLAUS MUNDAY 3rd Bn. attd. 13th Bn. Essex Regiment


France: Somme PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_____________________________________________________
331266 Private McEWAN 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn. Highland Light Infantry
332329 Private MOFFAT 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn. Highland Light Infantry


France: Somme QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBAN (1)
____________________________________________
2209 Private JOSEPH ROBERT McHUGH 49th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURT (1)
____________________________________________________
24611 Private BENJAMIN EDWIN PERCY HAYWARD 7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


France: Somme ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENS (1)
_____________________________________________
16/12548 Private WILLIAM HARDMAN 16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


France: Somme THIEPVAL MEMORIAL (28)
____________________________________
PLY/172(S) Lance Corporal DENNIS ALBERT BAILEY 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
R/35193 Lance Corporal JOSEPH HENRY BAYLIS 12th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
5503 Rifleman ALFRED BOOTE "A" Coy. 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade
21371 Private SAMUEL BRAITHWAITE 7th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
33098 Private FREDERICK CHANT 6th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
35877 Private SYDNEY CALLISTER CRETNEY 12th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
241782 Private ROBERT DARWIN 5th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
48601 Private JAMES ALBERT ENTWISTLE 12th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
32789 Private WILLIAM HENRY FRANKLIN 6th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
32808 Private WILLIAM GEORGE GREENWAY 6th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
48575 Private ARTHUR GRONNOW 12th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
276108 Gunner WILLIAM HOLMES 94th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
202247 Private ROBERT GEORGE HOPKINS 1st/4th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
4505 Private ARTHUR INGHAM " B "Coy. 2nd/6th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
200611 Private WILLIAM JONES 1st/5th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
5165 Private ARTHUR KAYE 2nd/6th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
PLY/17563 Private JOHN HENRY LEWIS 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
Clyde Z/4878 Able Seaman ROBERT PATERSON Anson Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
27337 Private WILLIAM PEDDER 12th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
R/27321 Rifleman THOMAS JAMES REYNOLDS 12th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
22835 Private LOT SANDERSON 7th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
G/2274 Private REGINALD OSBOURNE SUTER 7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
5211 Private LEONARD THROUP 2nd/6th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
Tyneside Z/7527 Able Seaman HERBERT TURNER Anson Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
32894 Private GEORGE WEBB 6th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
R/35228 Rifleman SIDNEY ROLLERSON WELLS 12th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
25877 Private ROBERT WHEELER 6th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
4960 Private HERBERT WHIPP 2nd/6th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)


France: Somme VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
____________________________________________
5035 Private LUND 2nd/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
CH/1599(S) Private WALTER JOHN NEVILLE 1st R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
4379 Private ARTHUR GUTHRIE TYE 1st Bn. Honourable Artillery Company


France: Somme VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL (1)
_____________________________________________
5799 Private ROBERT JOHN JOSIAH CLOWE 7th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme WAGGON ROAD CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMEL (1)
______________________________________________________
5199 Private BOWKER 2nd/6th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)


Greece: KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________
17937 Private LAND 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment


Greece: SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
L/4402 Driver JAMES ESSON "B" Bty. 98th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Greece: STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________
79104 Private ERNEST VICTOR FERGUSON 29th Coy. Machine Gun Corps


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (2)
______________________________________
670 Driver AMIR CHAND "C" Coy. Mule Corps
257 Sowar MAHMUD KHAN Hyderabad Lancers


Iraq: AMARA WAR CEMETERY (8)
____________________________
23031 Private ALBERT GEORGE BARLOW 5th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
26278 Private JOHN BLACKBURN 6th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
21876 Private HARRY DENNETT 6th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
3/27670 Private EVANS 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
12309 Private HOWELLS 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
35319 Private RICHARD KEMP 1st Bn. Manchester Regiment
3/24962 Lance Corporal MASEY 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
61234 Private SMITH 185th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
8230 Private SAUNDERS 1st Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (59)
_________________________
1121 Sepoy ALAH DAD 59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)
575 Sepoy ALAH DITTA 53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)
1677 Sepoy AMOHAN SINGH 120th Rajputana Infantry
Lucknow/1561 Follower AUTAR 2nd Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
814 Sepoy BHAN SINGH 1st Bn. 22nd Punjabis
3590 Sepoy BHAN SINGH 1st Bn. 91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)
1872 Sepoy BHUR SINGH 1st Bn. 66th Punjabis
832 Sepoy BHURA RAM 120th Rajputana Infantry
2044 Sepoy CHATTRA RAWAT 120th Rajputana Infantry
MT/2558 Follower CHHITAN Indian Ordnance Department
4127 Rifleman GAGANSING THAPA 1st Bn. 8th Gurkha Rifles
2747 Sepoy GANGA SINGH 47th Sikhs
2756 Lance Naik GANPAT RAM 104th Wellesley's Rifles
Meerut/248 Follower GOPAL 4th Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
S/13389 Private CHARLES STEVEN GREEN 1st Bn. Seaforth Highlanders
2612 Naik GUL ZAMAN 1st Bn. 76th Punjabis
479 Driver GULAB DIN 26th. Mule Corps
2643 Sepoy HADA RAWAT 120th Rajputana Infantry
2178 Sowar HAKIM SINGH 22nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)
5214 Sepoy HARKESH 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
Subadar HARNAM SINGH 36th Sikhs
Lahore/567 Artisan HASAN DIN No. 2 Coy. Indian Military Works Services
1899 Sepoy HIRDA SINGH 84th Punjabis
16098 Lance Corporal HARRY ILLIDGE 8th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
1096 Sarwan IMAN DIN Supply and Transport Corps
Cal/30 Follower JIWAN KRISHANA Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
1470 Sepoy KANHAIYA 1st Bn. 48th Indian Pioneers
471 Labourer KHAIR DIN (Lahore Jail). 10th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
1717 Sepoy KURRA SINGH 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs
3988 Sepoy LABH SINGH 1st Bn. 35th Sikhs
18080 Gunner LAL MUHAMMAD Indian Royal Artillery
1741 Sepoy MENGA SINGH 1st Bn. 48th Indian Pioneers
11794 Private EDWARD MERRICK 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
2187 Sepoy MERU SINGH 120th Rajputana Infantry
3071 Sepoy MURLI SINGH 113th Indian Infantry
1579 Bearer NAGESAR 1st Coy. Army Bearer Corps
1650 Sepoy NATHU SINGH 1st Bn. 66th Punjabis
4929 Sepoy NIADHAR 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
900 Driver NUR DIN 23rd. Mule Corps
2055 Sepoy PANCHAM SINGH 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs
787 Sepoy PURAN SINGH 1st Bn. 21st Punjabis
Bom/204 Follower QASIM HUSAIN Garden Force Indian Labour Corps
Follower QASIM HUSAIN Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
3398 Sepoy RAGHU LAKSHMAN 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
36898 Private JAMES PHILLIPS RAWLINSON 8th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
4393 Rifleman SAHIRAM THAPA 1st Bn. 8th Gurkha Rifles
10 Havildar SEBASTIAN 34th Div. Signal Coy. Indian Signal Corps
1882 Sepoy SHANKAR SINGH 1st Bn. 48th Indian Pioneers
4297 Sepoy SHIU NARAYAN 121st Indian Pioneers
4744 Lance Naik SHIURA SINGH 99th Deccan Infantry
1098 Naik SITAL SINGH 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs
3042 Naik SUBHANJI NAIK 1st Bn. 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry
2634 Rifleman SUKHAMAN RAI 2nd Bn. 7th Gurkha Rifles
MI/777 Follower SUNDAR Followers Central Depot
1994 Sepoy SUNDAR SINGH 20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)
2068 Sepoy TEJ SINGH 120th Rajputana Infantry
1961 Sepoy THAKUR SINGH 1st Bn. 48th Indian Pioneers
4619 Sepoy UJAGAR SINGH 1st Bn. 35th Sikhs
25753 Private FRANK WELCH 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment


Ireland, Republic of: County Westmeath CORNAMAGH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
73063 Driver FREDERICK MILLER 5th "A" Res. Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Malta: PIETA MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________
163345 Company Serjeant Major COOKE 12th Labour Coy. Royal Engineers
22028 Private EMMETT 2nd Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment


Seychelles: MONT-FLEURI MEMORIAL (2)
____________________________________
Carrier JOSEPH EDOUARD Seychelles Carrier Corps
Carrier LAURENT SANSFINI Seychelles Carrier Corps


South Africa: Gauteng THABA TSHWANE (OLD NO.1) MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
13430 Private MARAIS 2nd Regt. South African Infantry


South Africa: Kwazulu Natal KOKSTAD CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
3498 Private COLEMAN 8th Regt. South African Infantry


South Africa: Western Cape SIMON'S TOWN (DIDO VALLEY) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
Chief Gunner ELLIOTT H.M.S. "Himalaya." Royal Navy


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________________
4097 Sepoy RANJIT SINGH 57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY (3)
________________________________________
9213 Lance Corporal McLENNON 2nd Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
9665 Private HARRY KENNETH OWEN "A" Coy. 10th Regt. South African Infantry
5889 Private HAVEREL POWELL 5th Bn. British West Indies Regiment


Tanzania: IRINGA CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________
Lieutenant ANGELL (Mentioned in Despatches) 1st King's African Rifles


Tanzania: MOROGORO CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________
1859 Lance Corporal BREDEKAMP 2nd Cape Corps, S.A. Forces


United Kingdom: Anglesey AMLWCH CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
213102 Driver EDWARDS Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Angus DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
267 Private REID Royal Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Cheshire ASHTON-UPON-MERSEY (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
202628 Lance Corporal DEWHURST 2nd/4th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Cheshire BEBINGTON CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
9509 Private ALBERT EDWARD GEE Royal Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Cheshire KNUTSFORD CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
29583 Private LIGHT 3rd Bn. South Wales Borderers


United Kingdom: Cheshire PRESTBURY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________
213671 Gunner CHARLES DALE Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Cornwall RUAN MINOR (ST. RUAN) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________
35381 Private FRANK HALL Somerset Light Infantry


United Kingdom: County Antrim BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
S/8426 Private ALEXANDER QUINN "B" Coy. 3rd Reserve Bn. Seaforth Highlanders


United Kingdom: County Londonderry LONDONDERRY (OR DERRY) CITY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________________________
18452 Lance Corporal JOHN DONNELLY Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Cumberland CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
23424 Private WILLIAM GLOVER Depot Border Regiment


United Kingdom: Devon BUDLEIGH SALTERTON CHURCH CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
24827 Private WALTER GEORGE CLARKE Devonshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________________
M/11456 Ship's Steward Assistant HENRY WALTER NYE H.M.S. "Fox." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Dorset TARRANT MONKTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________
53826 Driver WILLIAM RICHARD LATHWOOD Training Depot (Aldershot) Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Durham SHOTTON (ST. SAVIOUR) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________
TR5/41970 Private HEDLEY 80th Bn. Training Reserve


United Kingdom: Essex MANOR PARK CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
29749 Private SAUNDERS 16th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment


United Kingdom: Essex WEST HAM CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
7375 Company Quartermaster Serjeant MIDLANE 5th Bn. Rifle Brigade


United Kingdom: Essex WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAM (1)
____________________________________________________________
T/237563 Corporal WILLIAM ALFRED SMITH 822nd Coy. Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLIS (1)
______________________________________________________
19013 Private HENRY GREGORY GIFFEN Highland Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Gloucestershire ADLESTROP (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________________________
199235 Driver MAURICE EDWARD TURNER 5th Reserve Bty. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Gloucestershire WICK (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
44976 Private HENRY JAMES BRYANT 15th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


United Kingdom: Hampshire ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________________________
55622 Air Mechanic 3rd Class MACDONALD Recruits' Depot Royal Flying Corps
10544 Private GILBERT OWEN MITCHLEY 4th Regt. South African Infantry


United Kingdom: Hampshire BISHOP'S WALTHAM (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
M/281801 Private GEORGE JAMES COTTLE M.T. Reserve Depot (Grove Park) Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Hampshire BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________
1001051 Private JAMES MOFFAT 14th (Reserve) Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
76619 Boy STREET 3rd "C" Reserve Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________________
3611SD Deck Hand ROBERT MACKAY H.M.M.L. "No. 212." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Hampshire WINCHESTER (MAGDALEN HILL) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
722656 Private PAPPER "C" Coy. 24th Bn. London Regiment


United Kingdom: Kent LENHAM CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________
105309 Gunner WALTER CLIFTON 341st Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Lancashire BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM (1)
_______________________________________________________________________________________
93677 Sapper HENRY BRAITHWAITE SOUTHWARD Signal Depot (Fenny Stratford), Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
2307 Private ARTHUR VICTOR SCAIFE 14th Bn. London Regiment (London Scottish)


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
T4/253524 Driver LINDON 506th Coy. Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire OSWALDTWISTLE (IMMANUEL) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________
18537 Private BENTLEY 1st Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)


United Kingdom: Leicestershire LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
24367 Squadron Serjeant Major INGHAM 10th Reserve Cavalry Regiment


United Kingdom: London BROMPTON CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
7341 Serjeant JACKSON 5th Reserve Bn. Coldstream Guards


United Kingdom: London CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________________________
L/29854 Gunner GEORGE ARTHUR BOLTON 5th Reserve Bde. Royal Field Artillery
B/203684 Rifleman SCURR 7th Bn. Rifle Brigade


United Kingdom: London HIGHGATE CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
400308 Private GEORGE WILLIAM EDWARD EYLES 17th Bn. Essex Regiment


United Kingdom: London TOWER HILL MEMORIAL (21)
_______________________________________________
Sailor BANKS S.S. "Rosalie" (Cardiff) Mercantile Marine
Mess Room Steward CAMPBELL S.S. "Rosalie" (Cardiff) Mercantile Marine
Sailor CAPATOLIS S.S. "Rosalie" (Cardiff) Mercantile Marine
Fireman and Trimmer CICERES S.S. "Rosalie" (Cardiff ) Mercantile Marine
Master JOHN PETERS COUCH S.S. "Rosalie." Mercantile Marine
Carpenter DJERVE S.S. "Rosalie" (Cardiff) Mercantile Marine
Second Engineer FREDERICK DREW S.S. "Rosalie" (Cardiff) Mercantile Marine
Second Mate WILLIAM ANDREW GREY S.S. "Rosalie" (Cardiff) Mercantile Marine
Fireman and Trimmer ROBERT GUTIERREZ S.S. "Rosalie" (Cardiff) Mercantile Marine
First Mate JAMES STROUT HOUSE S.S. "Rosalie" (Cardiff) Mercantile Marine
Fireman and Trimmer MANUEL LIENDO S.S. "Rosalie" (Cardiff) Mercantile Marine
Fireman and Trimmer J. SAN MARTIN S.S. "Rosalie" (Cardiff) Mercantile Marine
Fireman and Trimmer MELLA S.S. "Rosalie" (Cardiff) Mercantile Marine
First Engineer WILLIAM MORGAN "Rosalie" (Cardiff) Mercantile Marine
Boatswain PEDER PEDERSEN S.S. "Rosalie" (Cardiff) Mercantile Marine
Able Seaman HERBERT HENRY PETERSEN S.S. "Rosalie" (Cardiff) Mercantile Marine
Donkeyman EDGAR PUNAL S.S. "Rosalie" (Cardiff) Mercantile Marine
Third Engineer HARRY SPARKES S.S. "Rosalie" (Cardiff) Mercantile Marine
Sailor SUAREZ S.S. "Rosalie" (Cardiff) Mercantile Marine
Fireman and Trimmer VINIEGRA S.S. "Rosalie" (Cardiff) Mercantile Marine
Apprentice BERTRAM WATTS S.S. "Rosalie" (Cardiff) Mercantile Marine


United Kingdom: Merionethshire LLANYCIL (ST. BEUNO) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________
61022 Private DAVID JOHN THOMAS Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Middlesex SUNBURY NEW CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
46 Lance Corporal FRANCIS AUGUSTUS WALLS 2nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons)


United Kingdom: Middlesex TOTTENHAM CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
34244 Private EDWARD LEONARD COOPER 18th Bn. Hampshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Monmouthshire NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
7686 Private PETER CLEMENTS Depot Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Norfolk NORWICH (THE ROSARY) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
4664 Private GARNHAM Honourable Artillery Company


United Kingdom: Norfolk NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLK (1)
_____________________________________________________
17 Private WILLIAM HOLT WORBY 322nd Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Northumberland NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Major GERALD ALFRED NORCOTT The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: Orkney LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
2067/D Seaman FREDERICK CHARLES HERRIDGE H.M. Tug "Sea Lion." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Perthshire CAPUTH CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
510026 Company Serjeant Major FORBES 14th Bn. London Regiment (London Scottish)


United Kingdom: Rutland MORCOTT CHURCH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
41100 Private EDMUND ALFRED JOYCE Yorkshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Somerset TAUNTON (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
39607 Private OATEN 13th Bn. Devonshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Staffordshire WEST BROMWICH CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
29801 Private CHARLES GREEN 12th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Stirlingshire STIRLING (MARS WALK) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
202051 Private ANDREW LEITCH 5th Bn. Highland Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Surrey FARNHAM CIVIL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
Colonel HANHAM Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Sussex BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
202108 Private ALEX ROBERTS Canadian Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (HANDSWORTH) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
198715 Corporal HERBERT EDWARD JENKINSON 13th Reserve Bty. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (KEY HILL) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant GEORGE WILLIAM BOWATER Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Warwickshire NECHELLS (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________________________
38907 Private JAMES LEWIS 15th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


United Kingdom: Wiltshire DURRINGTON CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________________
2558 Private LESLIE JOHN CHARLES PHAIR GRUNDY 39th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
6810 Private ARTHUR STUART PEARCE 3rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Wiltshire TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
206565 Driver SAMUEL CLARKE 8th Reserve Bde. Royal Horse Artillery


United Kingdom: Wiltshire UPAVON CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
Second Lieutenant FRY Special Reserve Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
158882 Gunner FITZGEORGE Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Yorkshire HEPTONSTALL SLACK BAPTIST CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
59340 Private CHARLES BLACK 3rd Bn. Cheshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Yorkshire SKIPTON (WALTONWRAYS) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
3760 Private FOURACRE King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)


United Kingdom: Yorkshire THORNABY-ON-TEES CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
3145 Private ROBERT CLARKE 2nd/5th Bn. Durham Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Yorkshire WADSLEY CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________
145140 Private DAVIDSON 87th Bn. Canadian Infantry

Sunday, 19 February 2017

395 died on this day: Mon 19/02/1917

For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1917_02_19.htm

For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2017/02/19/19-February-1917-Monday/

Belgium: Hainaut BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________
154309 Sapper GEORGE DAVIS Royal Engineers


Belgium: Hainaut LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
55203 Private MORGAN 195th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BARD COTTAGE CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________
44313 Private JAMES 13th Bn. Welsh Regiment
Second Lieutenant THOMAS GLYN NICHOLAS (Mentioned in Despatches) 18th Bn. attd. 14th Bn. Welsh Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
370429 Corporal ERNEST FULFORD 8th Bn. London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERY (8)
_____________________________________________________________
4660 Lance Corporal BARDEN 6th Bn. Connaught Rangers
6934 Private BERRY 6th Bn. Connaught Rangers
Second Lieutenant WILLIAM ROBERT BRADSHAW 6th Bn. Connaught Rangers
1316 Private CASSIDY 6th Bn. Connaught Rangers
5781 Private FAHEY 6th Bn. Connaught Rangers
2486 Serjeant AUGUSTINE JOHN HACKETT 6th Bn. Connaught Rangers
6793 Private SHEAHAN 6th Bn. Connaught Rangers
Second Lieutenant EDWARD BENJAMIN BICKFORD WILLIAMSON 6th Bn. Connaught Rangers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________________
R/33370 Rifleman ARNOLD 18th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
C/12201 Rifleman GEORGE HENRY GADSBY 21st Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
682925 Private PONSFORD 22nd Bn. London Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LOKER CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________
5773 Serjeant MORRISSEY 6th Bn. Royal Irish Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
55359 Private ROBERT RICHARD JONES "D" Coy. 14th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen POND FARM CEMETERY (5)
_______________________________________________
13451 Lance Corporal ATKINSON 47th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
2658 Private DILLON 6th Bn. Royal Irish Regiment
1357 Private GALLAGHER 1st Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers
8053 Private LYNCH 6th Bn. Royal Irish Regiment
6255 Private McDONNELL 1st Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM) (2)
___________________________________________________________________________
682575 Private ANDRE EMILE EVANS (5341). 1st/22nd Bn. London Regiment
703477 Private MURROCK 23rd Bn. London Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen SPOILBANK CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
4840 Private GEORGE MINSHALL WHOWALL 1st/7th Bn. London Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________________
201878 Private CHRISTOPHER BOOTHROYD 5th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
265083 Lance Corporal JOHN WILLIAMS 7th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


Canada: New Brunswick LOWER MILLSTREAM (LESTER) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
709089 Private ERNEST G. HICKS 104th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Nova Scotia ANTIGONISH (ST. NINIAN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
931190 Private WILLIAM J. JACKSON Canadian Railway Troops


Egypt: ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
Lieutenant ATHOL GLADWYN ADAMS 67th Sqdn. Australian Flying Corps


Egypt: CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
60298 Private McALLISTER 1st Garrison Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


Egypt: ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (3)
_________________________________________
Second Lieutenant BALL 57th Reserve Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps
3363 Serjeant JOHN VICTOR BARNARD Royal Flying Corps
4255 Private PHILIP GRIFFITHS 1st/5th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


Egypt: KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________
241601 Private DAVIES 1st/5th Bn. Welsh Regiment


France: Nord BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD (5)
___________________________________________________________
3618 Serjeant WILLIAM COLEMAN 6th Bn. Royal Irish Regiment
Second Lieutenant DOBSON 9th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
3652 Gunner ALBERT JENKINS "Y" 16th Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Field Artillery
L/21277 Gunner JOLLY 172nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
6108 Corporal MELIA 8th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


France: Nord CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERES (4)
____________________________________________________________
2160 Private JOSEPH COX 43rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2067 Private WILLIAM ALEXANDRA FOLEY 34th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
192 Private HAROLD GORDON TUNN 43rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
801 Private JOHN WEATHERSPOON 43rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Nord LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
91553 Driver THOMAS ECCLESTON 56th Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery


France: Nord MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_____________________________________________________
2639 Drummer REGINALD JOHN HOWARD BELCHER 2nd/3rd Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
7884 Private MALEM 1st/13th Kensington Bn. London Regiment


France: Nord NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
36096 Private THOMAS ASKEW 8th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (5)
_____________________________________________________________
120945 Private HARRY DEWITT 24th Bn. Canadian Infantry
110116 Gunner GLASSPOOL 250th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
440029 Private DOUGLAS McCALL Royal Canadian Regiment
43535 Lance Serjeant PRENTICE 9th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
S/16839 Private JOHN REID RUSSELL 8th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)


France: Pas de Calais AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
______________________________________________________________________
6936 Private ARNOTT 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
33252 Private COWLARD 2nd Bn. Wiltshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________________
229628 Sapper COX 3rd Light Railway Operating Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________
41906 Private JAMES SANDERS 10th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
99770 Gunner JAMES EDWARD SHANKS "C" Coy. 108th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY (4)
___________________________________________________
25523 Private HENRY CHARLES HARDY 7th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
240227 Lance Corporal GEORGE BENNETT JONES 1st/6th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
8/621 Corporal WALDO LOVAT SIMPSON New Zealand Post and Telegraph Corps
10389 Private JOHN HENRY WYATT 1st Bn. Leicestershire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
___________________________________________________________
410137 Private RICHARD MARSHALL 38th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ (3)
_________________________________________________________________
147361 Private DENNIS CORDREY 78th Bn. Canadian Infantry
148134 Private GEORGE WILLIAM COULSON 78th Bn. Canadian Infantry
148771 Private HENRY STANLEY TROUT 78th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERY (6)
___________________________________________________
92335 Gunner HEATH X5th Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Field Artillery
56934 Gunner JONES "X" 5th Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
53394 Acting Bombardier PASCOE X5th Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
25006 Private STENTON 9th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
20216 Private WEBB 9th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
27244 Private WILLIAMSON 9th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY (5)
___________________________________________________
304078 Corporal ADDISON 3rd Div. Ammunition Col. Canadian Field Artillery
192780 Private WILLIAM PHILIP ARMES 42nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
573200 Rifleman BROWN 17th Bn. London Regiment
37869 Private BURNS 9th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
5339 Private PATRICK LEO GRIFFIN 21st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Pas de Calais GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
23010 Private OWEN 1st Bn. East Surrey Regiment


France: Pas de Calais HUMBERCAMPS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_________________________________________________________________
775993 Saddler JONES "B" Bty. 245th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
____________________________________________________
461369 Lance Corporal GEORGE NELSON ALLBRIGHT 44th Bn. Canadian Infantry
629132 Private BLACK 47th Bn. Canadian Infantry
81608 Private ALEXANDRE MORIN (D C M) 10th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
Lieutenant Colonel WILLIAM MacCALLUM MACFARLANE (D S O) 15th Bn. Highland Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHY (2)
_______________________________________________________________________
102972 Sergeant ORLANDO LENORD GAMMOND 67th Bn. Canadian Pioneers
7845 Gunner TOM DINSDALE WEBSTER 2nd Div. Ammunition Col. Canadian Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOY (2)
__________________________________________________
5084 Rifleman HALLAM 2nd/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
Major FRANCIS ASHFORD LUPTON 8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


France: Pas de Calais RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUE (1)
________________________________________________________________________________
947716 Gunner POLLARD "Z" 56th T.M. Bty. Royal Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIE (1)
___________________________________________________________________________
253085 Private FREDERICK SIDNEY BEESLEY 3rd Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)


France: Pas de Calais RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX (2)
___________________________________________________________________
240678 Private WILLIAM BRIGGS 2nd/5th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
240404 Lance Corporal WESTERN "A" Coy. 2nd/5th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1 (1)
__________________________________________________
5310 Serjeant LEVER (M M) 5th Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps


France: Pas de Calais ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOS (1)
______________________________________________________
33582 Private SLOUGH 6th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOIS (4)
___________________________________________________________________
426323 Private GARD 46th Bn. Canadian Infantry
629093 Private ARTHUR MORRIS 47th Bn. Canadian Infantry
472778 Private TALLIS 46th Bn. Canadian Infantry
160241 Private TITTERINGTON 102nd Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais VIMY MEMORIAL (8)
_______________________________________
147011 Private HUGH ARBUCKLE ANDREW (Mentioned in Despatches) 78th Bn. Canadian Infantry
147099 Private CYRUS WILTON FIELD 78th Bn. Canadian Infantry
187857 Private ROY FRANKLIN HEADLEY 78th Bn. Canadian Infantry
147487 Sergeant St. GEORGE OTWAY LLOYD (Mentioned in Despatches) 78th Bn. Canadian Infantry
147190 Sergeant EDWARD GEORGE LOWMAN 78th Bn. Canadian Infantry
148630 Private CLARENCE EDWIN McLACHLAN 78th Bn. Canadian Infantry
781706 Corporal ALFRED CROMWELL MYERS 46th Bn. Canadian Infantry
474209 Lance Corporal WILLIAM WALKER RIGHTON "B" Coy. 46th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTY (7)
____________________________________________________________________
4555 Rifleman DRAPER 2nd/11th Bn. London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)
203238 Private LISTER 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
4121 Private JOHN REYNOLDS 1st/4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
21491 Private ROUGHLEY 11th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
24617 Corporal STEELE 146th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
203466 Private WEDGE 1st/5th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
4121 Private WOOD ALIAS


France: Pas de Calais WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________
21787 Private JAMES GRISDALE 1st Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
12/3128 Private TOM PRICE 2nd Bn. Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


France: Seine-Maritime BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
2266 Trooper ERIC CHARLES BIRD Northamptonshire Yeomanry


France: Seine-Maritime ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (2)
_______________________________________________________
17 Bombardier ARTHUR WILLIAM CARTER 127th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
48586 Gunner EDGAR JOSEPH HAGEN 12th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Seine-Maritime MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT (1)
__________________________________________________________________
Clyde Z/6430 Able Seaman GREGOR MacGREGOR MacLACHLAN Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN (11)
_______________________________________________________________
8474 Serjeant CHARLES BLUNDELL 2nd Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
5040 Corporal BYRNE 6th Bn. Army Cyclist Corps
4453 Private ALBERT EDWARD KNIGHT 21st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
446898 Sapper SAMUEL LLOYD 438th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
1719 Private WILLIAM ROBERT MATHER 5th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
24338 Private NENDICK 2nd Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
60342 Private GEORGE NUNN 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
PLY/16774 Private RUSSELL 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
4919 Private ERNEST TAYLOR 16th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
13171 Private WALSH 7th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
5120 Private ARTHUR WARMAN 1st/4th Bn. Suffolk Regiment


France: Somme A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERS (8)
_____________________________________________
13593 Serjeant BALDWIN 6th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
S/5712 Rifleman FAIRBRASS 10th Bn. Rifle Brigade
R/32907 Rifleman HOLMAN 10th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
12125 Private PERCY FREDRICK PITTAM 6th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
R/2362 Rifleman PLACE 10th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
25879 Lance Corporal SMITH 6th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
R/5514 Serjeant TAYLOR 10th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
Second Lieutenant GILBERT BERNARD OWEN TUCK 54th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_______________________________________________________
T2/14703 Driver BAUGH No. 1 Sect. Aux. Horse Transport Depot Army Service Corps
27900 Private ALFRED FORRESTER PRICE 6th Bn. Border Regiment


France: Somme ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (3)
__________________________________________________
3/2551 Private DUNCAN 1st Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
S/10744 Private HENDRY 1st Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
291918 Private THOMPSON 7th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Somme AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________
25449 Private HARRY COSTER 6th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment


France: Somme BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
4466 Private HARRY GAMBLE 2nd/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


France: Somme BRAY MILITARY CEMETERY (7)
________________________________________
25679 Private CUMMIN 1st Bn. Hampshire Regiment
B/203393 Rifleman DALE 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade
15918 Private FROST 2nd Bn. Essex Regiment
S/21565 Rifleman POWELL 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade
24229 Private SINCLAIR 2nd Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
6/9497 Rifleman SULLIVAN 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade
S/17760 Rifleman WHEELER 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade


France: Somme COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
________________________________________________________________
18884 Gunner HERBERT WHITHAM "A" Bty. 155th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Somme DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (21)
__________________________________________________________
CH/9702 Private THOMAS JAMES WHITTLE BOULTER 1st R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
KP/221 Able Seaman HAROLD BRUNYEE Anson Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Sub-Lieutenant JOHN FREDERICK BUNCE (M C) Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
27818 Private BURMAN 6th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
3054 Lance Sergeant WILLIAM JOSEPH CADDLE 57th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
TZ/3109 Able Seaman DIXON Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
TZ/6386 Able Seaman JOHN ARTHUR DIXON Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
64548 Lance Corporal MYER GALLEWSKI (M M) 100th Field Amb. Royal Army Medical Corps
8141 Serjeant HOLT 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
R/21040 Rifleman FREDERICK JOHN KARWOOD 1st Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
2207 Private CECIL THOMAS JOHN LOWRY 56th Bn Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
62970 Private GEORGE HERBERT MAY 53rd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
26659 Private MISSEN 11th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
16545 Lance Corporal PENDRILL 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
15532 Private PRIME 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
Clyde Z/4817 Able Seaman WILLIAM ROBERTSON Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
36779 Private TALKINGTON 22nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
13955 Serjeant TARRY 6th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
PLY/1056(S) Private FRANK TROTT 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
CH/16554 Serjeant ARTHUR GIDEON WHITE 1st R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
69231 Private WILLIAMSON 100th Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps


France: Somme DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1 (1)
___________________________________________________________
17759 Private ARTHUR EADON "C" Coy. 8th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment


France: Somme ECLUSIER COMMUNAL CEMETERY, ECLUSIER-VAUX (1)
___________________________________________________________
6067 Private HODGES 1st/4th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment


France: Somme FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRAND (1)
___________________________________________________________
709 Corporal FRANK REDWELL WAKLIN MORRIS Household Battalion


France: Somme FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________________
26388 Private DENTON 8th Bn. Suffolk Regiment


France: Somme GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_________________________________________________________
125379 Pioneer FRANCIS HARRIS "A" Coy. 11th Labour Bn. Royal Engineers
23668 Private WILLIAM SMITH 2nd Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment


France: Somme GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTE (2)
______________________________________________
19823 Private CHALLINOR 6th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry
S/27478 Rifleman HERBERT GEORGE PAIN 10th Bn. Rifle Brigade


France: Somme HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBE (2)
___________________________________________________________
2129 Private WILLIAM DWYER 1st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
5732 Private NORMAN LUBLIN 1st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme HEM COMMUNAL CEMETERY, SOMME (1)
______________________________________________
28888 Private WORTH 12th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment


France: Somme OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
Major JOHN WALSH (Mentioned in Despatches) 22nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Somme PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURT (1)
__________________________________________________
9337 Private GEORGE CHARLES STRIPLING 2nd Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)


France: Somme PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
52086 Private MORRIS 9th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


France: Somme REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURT (1)
____________________________________________________
R/20641 Rifleman WIGGINS 1st Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


France: Somme SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant CHARLES EDWARD SOUTHGATE 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade


France: Somme THIEPVAL MEMORIAL (35)
____________________________________
S/20715 Rifleman HENRY ASHBY 10th Bn. Rifle Brigade
B/200040 Rifleman THOMAS WALTER ATHERLEY 10th Bn. Rifle Brigade
B/200024 Rifleman DOUGLAS THOMAS BAILEY 10th Bn. Rifle Brigade
45740 Private JOSEPH B. BEARDSWORTH 61st Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
306656 Rifleman PERCY BOTTOMLEY (4581) "B" Coy. 2nd/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
S/884 Rifleman WILLIAM BROOKS 10th Bn. Rifle Brigade
PLY/186 (S) Private BERNARD BURKE 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
33293 Private HENRY CHURCHILL CAWS 1st Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
PLY/17576 Private SAMUEL THOMAS CLYDESDALE 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
B/200426 Rifleman CHARLES COLBURT 10th Bn. Rifle Brigade
S/18648 Lance Corporal CHARLIE COLLINS 10th Bn. Rifle Brigade
41486 Private WILLIAM EDWARD DEAN 13th Bn. Essex Regiment
PLY/751(S) Private JOHN FRED DENTON 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
S/28121 Rifleman ALFRED EADES 10th Bn. Rifle Brigade
S/28337 Corporal ALFRED BENJAMIN EDWARDS 10th Bn. Rifle Brigade
PO/1261(S) Private HARRY GATES 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div Royal Marine Light Infantry
S/20337 Rifleman HAROLD GILLINGHAM 10th Bn. Rifle Brigade
A/200423 Rifleman GEORGE GOBLE 10th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
S/22042 Rifleman WILLIAM ALFRED GOSTLING 10th Bn. Rifle Brigade
S/23725 Rifleman ALFRED ALBERT GREENNER 10th Bn. Rifle Brigade
Lieutenant WILLIAM HUBERT HALL 53rd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
S/28132 Rifleman ROBERT ALFRED EDWARD HARRIS 10th Bn. Rifle Brigade
S/28149 Lance Corporal ARTHUR HYDE 10th Bn. Rifle Brigade
PLY/1113(S) Private HUBERT JACKSON 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
4970 Private JOSEPH H. JORDAN 1st/4th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
R/32916 Rifleman CHARLES THOMAS KENNY 10th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
241728 Private LEONARD PATRICK MULLINS 2nd/5th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
PLY/834(S) Private FRED OGDEN 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Royal Marine Light Infantry
S/19318 Lance Corporal SYDNEY PEPLER 10th Bn. Rifle Brigade
11052 Private EDWARD RANSOM 13th Bn. Essex Regiment
S/19888 Rifleman HENRY WILLIAM READ 10th Bn. Rifle Brigade
S/13080 Rifleman WILLIAM ROWE 10th Bn. Rifle Brigade
2794 Lance Corporal FRED TAYLOR 2nd/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
PO/818(S) Corporal ROBERT WILKINSON 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
S/1400 Rifleman ARTHUR WILLIAMS 10th Bn. Rifle Brigade


France: Somme VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERY (9)
____________________________________________
7812 Lance Serjeant CECIL GODFREY CONSTANT 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
3235 Lance Corporal JONES 1st Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
21567 Private ALFRED WILLIAM EDWARD McLEAN 2nd Bn. Highland Light Infantry
42276 Private MOYE 12th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
26542 Private MUSTOE 8th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
60378 Private HERBERT THOMAS OLIVER 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
Second Lieutenant ROBERT BRAMWELL SAYER 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
7059 Private WEBB 12th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
49820 Private WILLIE DAVID WILLIAMS 22nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Somme VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL (3)
_____________________________________________
3804 Private HERBERT CHARLES DICKINSON 24th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
1933 Private ARTHUR HOBBS 45th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
737A Lance Corporal ARTHUR ERNEST WILCOX 43rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Greece: KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERY (4)
_______________________________________
16956 Driver HERBERT HILLMAN "A" Bty. 99th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
68869 Private ALBERT ARTHUR HURLOW 11th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
55341 Gunner JOHN WALTER LANE "A" Bty. 99th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
34996 Serjeant WILLIAM NICHOLAS "A" Bty. 99th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Greece: SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
14085 Private ROBERT RUTTER HOWELL 7th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment


India: DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
200524 Company Quartermaster Serjeant WILLIAM DOUGLAS BARR (2260). 1st/4th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)


India: KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIAL (2)
____________________________________
137364 Gunner ROBERT ANGELL 73rd Coy. Royal Garrison Artillery
4430 Private HERBERT JOSEPH PRIMAVESI 2nd/4th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment


India: POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
16680 Bombardier ARTHUR SIDNEY McNAMARA "S" Bty. Royal Horse Artillery


Iraq: AMARA WAR CEMETERY (11)
_____________________________
3251 Private BEASLEY 1st/5th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
9663 Private BISHOP 9th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
7815 Private CHALLINOR 7th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment
25413 Lance Corporal CRONE 6th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
37057 Private ELEAZAR EVANS 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
200168 Serjeant ARTHUR WILLIAM GOSLAND 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
67509 Gunner HERD 14th Bty. 4th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
Second Lieutenant THOMAS JOHN OWEN 3rd Bn. attd. 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
26086 Private RICHMAN 5th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
A/8485 Private RYANS 1st Bn. Highland Light Infantry
46421 Serjeant WILLIAM ALFRED WAUD "C" Bty. 69th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
49850 Bombardier GREENACRE 82nd Bty. Royal Field Artillery


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (40)
_________________________
1825 Sepoy BADAN SINGH 1st Bn. 66th Punjabis
13853 Bearer BAIJU 3rd Coy. Army Bearer Corps
1618 Sepoy BAKHTAWAR SINGH 1st Bn. 66th Punjabis
3297 Sapper BAMA DARUKAR 3rd Sappers and Miners
3849 Sepoy BHERA RAWAT 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
4003 Sepoy BHOLA 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
32743 Private JOHN BUSBY 8th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
814 Sepoy CHANDAN SINGH 120th Rajputana Infantry
10555 Private THOMAS DOWNING 6th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
4584 Sepoy GULSHER KHAN 1st Bn. 9th Bhopal Infantry
Meerut/202 Follower HAJARA ALI 4th Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
954 Sepoy HAZARA SINGH 24th Punjabis
1709 Lance Daffadar HUSHYAR SINGH 26th King George's Own Light Cavalry
7772 Bearer INDAR SINGH 7th Coy. Army Bearer Corps
2965 Naik ISAK SATKEL 1st Bn. 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry
559 Sarwan JAHAN KHAN Supply and Transport Corps
24067 Driver JIRKHA Attd. 8th Bty. Indian Royal Artillery
Calcutta/1059 Follower KATHA NANDA 4th Coy. Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
465 Rifleman KESARSING THAPA 1st Bn. attd. 2nd Bn. 4th Gurkha Rifles
27780 Private HAROLD IDRIS KING 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
1932 Sepoy KISHN SINGH 37th Dogras
266 Sepoy LABH SINGH 1st Bn. 48th Indian Pioneers
866 Driver LACHHMAN DITTU 13th. Mule Corps
338 Sepoy MAHES PARSAD MISR 1st Bn. 3rd Brahmans
7839 Bearer MALAO 7th Coy. Army Bearer Corps
1910 Sepoy MANGAL SINGH 1st Bn. 66th Punjabis
3876 Naik MEHARCHAND 99th Deccan Infantry
81 Sowar MOTI SINGH Indore Mounted Escort
1522 Sepoy MOTI SINGH 120th Rajputana Infantry
4238 Sepoy MULA RAM 31st Punjabis
1479 Sepoy NANKAU SINGH 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs
Follower NASARULLAH KHAN Indian Labour Corps
2787 Sepoy PEMA 44th Merwara Infantry
749 Sepoy RAMJI LAL 1st Bn. 48th Indian Pioneers
3638 Sepoy RUPA RAWAT 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
2955 Sepoy SAHI RAM 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
4385 Rifleman SRILAL RANA 1st Bn. 8th Gurkha Rifles
36447 Private WILLIAM HENRY STOCKTON 8th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
4079 Sepoy UMRAO 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
Second Lieutenant HENRY EDWARD WYATT 40th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


Seychelles: MONT-FLEURI MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________
717115 Carrier JOSEPH GEORGINA Seychelles Carrier Corps


South Africa: Gauteng JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
971 Private DE BEER 4th South African Horse


South Africa: Western Cape CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
1002 Private ARTHUR SHOLTO TROTT (M M) 2nd Bn Rhodesia Regiment


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL (2)
_______________________________________________________
51 Sepoy GUL BAGH 127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry
1049 Rifleman SIBU THAPA 10th Gurkha Rifles


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY (3)
________________________________________
Assistant Surgeon DRANSFIELD Indian Subordinate Medical Department
6301 Private JACKSON 2nd Bn. West India Regiment
4950 Private MURPHY 12th Regt. South African Infantry


Tanzania: IRINGA CEMETERY (4)
_____________________________
Lieutenant RALPH GRENFELL HILL (D C M, Twice Mentioned in Despatches) 1st King's African Rifles
CM/370 Cyclist MARTIN South African Motor Cyclist Corps
166 Sergeant SMITH (Mentioned in Despatches) 1st South African Rifles
CM/2 Lance Corporal STAPLES (Mentioned in Despatches) South African Motor Cyclist Corps


Tanzania: MOROGORO CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________
217 Corporal JOHNSEN Cape Corps, S.A. Forces


United Kingdom: Angus DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLIS (1)
___________________________________________________
3037 Private McDONALD 5th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)


United Kingdom: Bedfordshire LUTON CHURCH BURIAL GROUND (1)
___________________________________________________________
A/31195 Private ERNEST WRIGHT Canteens Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Buckinghamshire LANGLEY MARISH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________________
86259 Driver HARRY SAMUEL PAYNE 13th Reserve Bty. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Caernarvonshire BEDDGELERT NEW CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
203754 Private ROBERTS 4th Reserve Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Devon CHERITON FITZPAINE (ST. MATTHEW) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
30285 Private CHARLES JOHN CONABEER 4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Devon DAWLISH CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
236053 Able Seaman GEORGE PIKE H.M.S. "Thunderer." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (8)
_________________________________________________
6773A Seaman EDWARD WILLIAM BURNETT H.M. Trawler "Picton Castle." Royal Naval Reserve
1753SA Second Hand HENRY OLIVER CABBLE H.M. Trawler "Picton Castle." Royal Naval Reserve
6399DA Deck Hand THOMAS CLAYTON H.M. Trawler "Picton Castle." Royal Naval Reserve
121797 Petty Officer 2nd Class JAMES DRISCOLL (RFR/DEV/A/1622). H.M. Trawler "Picton Castle." Royal Navy
Skipper ALFRED GEORGE KIPPIN H.M. Trawler "Picton Castle." Royal Naval Reserve
3249ES Engineman CHARLES MILLS H M. Trawler "Picton Castle." Royal Naval Reserve
3250ES Engineman JOHN PHILLIPS H.M. Trawler "Picton Castle" Royal Naval Reserve
10296DA Deck Hand THOMAS COCKING VEAL H.M. Trawler "Picton Castle." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Devon STOKE-IN-TEIGNHEAD (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________
K/39671 (Dev.) Stoker 2nd Class HARRY HAROLD BRIMILCOMBE H.M.S. "Vivid." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Dorset WOOL (HOLY ROOD) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________________________
91868 Gunner LEONARD SORZANO "H" Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)


United Kingdom: Essex CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK (1)
_____________________________________________________________________________
1694 Private GERMAINE Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: Essex WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
R/25162 Rifleman CLIFFORD CHARLES BROOKS 17th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLIS (1)
______________________________________________________
S/43649 Private LEONARD Gordon Highlanders


United Kingdom: Gloucestershire HIGHNAM (HOLY INNOCENTS) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
14876 Private HENRY CHARLES CUFF Depot Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Hampshire BURLEY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________
393 Corporal ARTHUR STREET Hampshire Yeomanry (Carabiniers)


United Kingdom: Hampshire NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
RX4/158246 Private WALTER LANGTON Remount Depot Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________________
4075SD Deck Hand HUGH McDOUGALL H.M. Trawler "Picton Castle." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Hertfordshire HITCHIN CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
61300 Private HENRY HARRADINE MOULDEN 7th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Hertfordshire WATFORD CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
31719 Private ERNEST JOHN PEARCE 3rd Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Inverness-shire ARDERSIER PARISH CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
32334 Private BIRRELL 1st Garrison Bn Highland Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Kent CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL (3)
_______________________________________________
5595DA Deck Hand JAMES EDWARD BULLENT H.M. Trawler "Picton Castle." Royal Naval Reserve
8348DA Deck Hand JOHN HENRY MYERS H.M. Trawler "Picton Castle." Royal Naval Reserve
4212TS Trimmer ALFRED PENROSE H.M. Trawler "Picton Castle." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Kent GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT (1)
______________________________________________________________
124914 Petty Officer JAMES HENRY GREEN (R.F.R./CH/A/1188) H.M.S. Britomart Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Kent SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
Captain WALTER WAKE McKENZIE Canadian Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Kent TONBRIDGE CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
5561 Driver CHARLES U. W. WILLIAMS "F" Bty. Royal Horse Artillery


United Kingdom: Lancashire CHARNOCK RICHARD (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________________
57031 Driver IDDON No. "A" Reserve Bde Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Lancashire DALTON-IN-FURNESS CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
201230 Private ROBERT RILEY 4th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)


United Kingdom: Lancashire HALLIWELL (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
203801 Private MORT 4th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire OLDHAM (CHADDERTON) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
4008 Shoeing Smith GEORGE CLARKE 7th Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Lancashire PADIHAM (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
32522 Private WOOD 3rd Bn. Border Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire STRETFORD CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
66656 Private CLARKE 3rd Garrison Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Lancashire WHISTON (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________
63563 Private ROBERT ERNEST SAUNDERS Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


United Kingdom: Lincolnshire BROUGHTON CHURCH CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
Captain ARTHUR THOMAS ELFORD WYATT 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Lincolnshire GRANTHAM CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
67369 Private WALTER HUDSON 2nd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


United Kingdom: Lincolnshire TYDD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________
TR8/13799 Private BURRELL 14th Bn. Training Reserve


United Kingdom: London TOOTING (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________
216655 Sapper DAY 5th Provisional Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: London TOWER HILL MEMORIAL (10)
_______________________________________________
Skipper BLAND "Halcyon." Mercantile Marine
First Engineer FRED DORNAN Steam Trawler "Halcyon" (Grimsby) Mercantile Marine
Spare Hand GREENWOOD Steam Trawler "Halcyon" (Grimsby) Mercantile Marine
Mate HENRY HARLAND Steam Trawler "Halcyon" (Grimsby) Mercantile Marine
Second Engineer GEORGE WILLIAM JACKSON Steam Trawler "Halcyon" (Grimsby) Mercantile Marine
Deck Hand HENRY WALTER MARSDEN Steam Trawler "Halcyon" (Grimsby) Mercantile Marine
Boatswain CHARLES PATTERSON Steam Trawler "Halcyon" (Grimsby) Mercantile Marine
Trimmer HENRY ALFRED RHOADES Steam Trawler "Halcyon" (Grimsby) Mercantile Marine
Cook WATTON Steam Trawler "Halcyon" (Grimsby) Mercantile Marine
Third Hand JOHN WILLIAM WEST Steam Trawler "Halcyon" (Grimsby) Mercantile Marine


United Kingdom: London WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
Lieutenant ALFRED FRANK EVERETT 25th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Middlesex HESTON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________
M/285075 Private CULLEN M.T. Depot (Isleworth) Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Middlesex SOUTHALL (HAVELOCK) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
3111 Private BOTTRELL 53rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Midlothian ROSLIN OLD CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________
Lieutenant WILLIAM GIBB Army Pay Department


United Kingdom: Northumberland NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________________________
22/1755 Private JAMES McGUINNESS 22nd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Northumberland NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________________________________________________
203967 Driver JOSEPH COOK DREWERY IA Reserve Bde. Royal Field Artillery
TR5/73485 Private NEASHAM 88th Bn. Training Reserve


United Kingdom: Oxfordshire STEEPLE BARTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________
2955 Private CONSTABLE 4th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Staffordshire FORSBROOK BURIAL GROUND (1)
_________________________________________________________
6/13838 Private HARVEY 14th Bn. Training Reserve


United Kingdom: Staffordshire STOKE-ON-TRENT (FENTON) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
20561 Private JAMES RUSSELL 1st Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Staffordshire WHITTINGTON (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________
8107 Private WILCOX 4th Reserve Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment


United Kingdom: Surrey BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
528863 Private ERNEST GEORGE HILL Canadian Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Surrey CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
34862 Private PAGE 12th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Surrey ENGLEFIELD GREEN CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
67018 Private JONES 10th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


United Kingdom: Sussex BRIGHTON (EXTRA-MURAL) BOROUGH CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
G/3946 Private LAWRENCE EDWARD COLLIER 3rd Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment


United Kingdom: Sussex COWFOLD (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
___________________________________________________________________
G/25364 Private KENSETT 3rd Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


United Kingdom: Sussex HOVE OLD CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
3403 Private WELCH 1st/7th Bn. Essex Regiment


United Kingdom: Sutherland MELNESS CEMETERY, TONGUE (1)
_______________________________________________________
153399 Lance Corporal GUNN 43rd Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (BRANDWOOD END) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
55269 Air Mechanic 3rd Class GEORGE HENRY HYDE Recruits Depot Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Wiltshire CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARD (4)
________________________________________________________________________
6762 Private JOHN RICHARD FLANAGAN 16th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
6809 Private LESSELLS 15th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
6607 Private GABRIEL McILROY 15th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
6809 Private MORTON ALIAS


United Kingdom: Wiltshire DURRINGTON CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________________
6947 Private KENNETH WILLIAM AYLIFFE 2nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
6832 Private CHARLES ALFRED WILSON 4th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Wiltshire STRATFORD-SUB-CASTLE (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
6840 Private RAYMOND HERCULES THORBURN 13th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Wiltshire TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
544 Private THOMAS VINCENT 9th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Yorkshire BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
201253 Private PEMBERTON 2nd/4th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Yorkshire EAST KESWICK (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________________
40831 Private PHILLIPS 3rd Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


United Kingdom: Yorkshire HIPSWELL (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________
204584 Gunner JOHN WILLIE THOMAS 41st Reserve Bty. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Yorkshire KEIGHLEY (UTLEY) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
13841 Private DICKINSON King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

Saturday, 18 February 2017

467 died on this day: Sun 18/02/1917

For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1917_02_18.htm

For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2017/02/18/18-February-1917-Sunday/

Australia: Western Australia FREMANTLE CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
1393 Private ROBERT FRANCIS WILLIAMS A.I.F. Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)


Belgium: Hainaut LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERY (8)
__________________________________________________
37318 Lance Corporal THOMAS WILLIAM (BOYO) BUSFIELD 2nd Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
31509 Private CALLWOOD 2nd Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
29549 Private CARNEY 2nd Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
31708 Private CARTLEDGE 8th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
28242 Private LEONARD CHOULERTON 2nd Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
22297 Private RIGBY 2nd Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
37263 Lance Corporal GEORGE HENRY ROOKE 2nd Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
16125 Corporal STEWART (M M) 8th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


Belgium: Hainaut PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL (6)
_________________________________________
17990 Private THOMAS GLENNON 2nd Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
Second Lieutenant JOHN DUNCAN MacGILVRAY 4th Bn. Cameron Highlanders
15297 Corporal THOMAS PARKINSON (M M) 8th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
Second Lieutenant JOHN BERNARD POULTNEY 3rd Bn. attd. 8th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
31119 Private HERBERT ROBERTS 8th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
29908 Private ROBERT NAYLOR STEVENS 8th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


Belgium: Hainaut PLOEGSTEERT WOOD MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
34785 Private O'SULLIVAN 8th Bn.
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BARD COTTAGE CEMETERY (9)
__________________________________________________
22783 Private JAMES FRANCIS AUGUSTUS BIRCH 13th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
4279 Private DOUBLEDAY 14th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
20882 Private EASTHAM 14th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
55334 Private ARTHUR EDWARDS 14th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
37595 Private CYRIL DAVID HANSON 13th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Captain HAROLD SYDNEY ORMSBY (Mentioned in Despatches) 14th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
47594 Lance Corporal JAMES WILLIAM PALIN 14th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
18386 Lance Serjeant JAMES EDWARD PEARCE 14th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
19401 Private WILLIAMS 14th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
8591 Rifleman CHARLES BROWNSEY 1st/8th Bn. London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen CHESTER FARM CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
17486 Private BASIL EDGAR WOOLLARD 11th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
11277 Private SMITHERS 11th Bn. Hampshire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________________________
R/13597 Rifleman WOODS 21st Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
L/47226 Bombardier WRIGHT "Y" 41st Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________________
27471 Private ROBERT EDWARD KNIGHT 14th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
267082 Private ALFRED JOHN SINGLETON 1st/7th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
_________________________________________________________
22531 Private FRED MORRIS 11th Bn. South Wales Borderers
Second Lieutenant CHARLES FREDERICK TAYLOR "B" Coy. 19th (Pioneer) Bn. Welsh Regiment
22686 Private WHITTAKER 11th Bn. South Wales Borderers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________________________
55329 Private DAVIES 14th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
18240 Private SMITH 14th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM) (1)
___________________________________________________________________________
653349 Rifleman WILLIAM T. A. WHEELER (6681) 21st Bn. London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen ROESELARE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
S/27206 Rifleman STOCKER 16th Bn. Rifle Brigade


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________________________
104 Rifleman CAMPBELL 1st Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
Captain JOSEPH ALLEN JOHNSTON 9th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL (10)
_________________________________________________________
55320 Private FRIEND BENTLEY "A" Coy. 14th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
55318 Private DAVID BREES 14th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
20842 Lance Serjeant EVAN LEE DAVIES 14th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
56870 Lance Corporal WILLIAM EVANS 14th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
34833 Private ALFRED FARTHING 14th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Second Lieutenant ENOCH LEWIS JAMES 14th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
55355 Private WILLIAM JOHNSON 14th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
23134 Private CHARLES JONES 14th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
26717 Private DAVID THOMSON 14th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
355602 Serjeant FREDERICK TYSON 1st/10th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


Canada: Manitoba WINNIPEG (ELMWOOD) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
599 Corporal JOHN WILKIE Canadian Ordnance Corps


Canada: Ontario BELLEVILLE CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________
1093082 Private JOHN WILLIAM RIGHTMEYER 254th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario LONDON (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
823794 Private ROBERT GEORGE WOOLFORD 142nd Bn. Canadian Infantry


Egypt: ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
09679 Private ROBERT GOODWIN FALLOWFIELD (E.E.F.) Army Ordnance Corps
131872 Sapper LITTLE 276th Railway Coy. Royal Engineers


Egypt: CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
202878 Rifleman THACKRAH 20th Bn. Rifle Brigade


France: Nord BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD (3)
___________________________________________________________
31061 Private LEO FRANCES HILL 11th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
10436 Private LITTLE 10th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
36367 Private RICHARD RYAN "A" Coy. 10th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


France: Nord CITE BONJEAN (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIAL (3)
____________________________________________________
10421 Private MICHAEL JAMES GALLAGHER 1st Bn. Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
6/58 Serjeant GILBERT HAY 1st Bn. Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
6/1883 Private TOM INGLE 1st Bn. Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


France: Nord CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERES (6)
____________________________________________________________
298 Private ERNEST WILLIAM ANDREWS 44th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
Lieutenant JAMES HUBERT EPPS 41st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
399 Private FREDERICK MILTON EVANS 44th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
1660 Lance Corporal FREDERICK RONALD HANTKE 44th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
24 Private GEORGE MAY 43rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
1892 Private HORACE GEORGE PISHNER 41st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Nord HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
26734 Private HEPPELL 8th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment


France: Nord LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
304358 Rifleman STUART 5th Bn. London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)


France: Nord LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUE (1)
______________________________________________________
302980 Rifleman GEORGE WEBSTER HEMINGWAY 1st/5th Bn. London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)


France: Nord MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
Second Lieutenant RICE London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)


France: Nord MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_____________________________________________________
492060 Private ARTHUR JOHN COBB (5048). 1st/13th Kensington Bn. London Regiment
64 Gunner ELIJAH SAMUEL IRISH Canadian Anti-Aircraft Bty. Canadian Garrison Artillery


France: Nord PONT-DE-NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
Lieutenant JAMES LOVAT HOSACK FRASER 75th Coy. Machine Gun Corps


France: Nord PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAI (1)
_________________________________________________
43770 Private NEWRICK 2nd Bn. Suffolk Regiment


France: Nord RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
9/2085 Private THOMAS BELL LOW MERCER 1st Bn. Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


France: Nord TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCK (3)
__________________________________________________
161 Private HENRY WILSON CHAPMAN 40th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
85962 Gunner FRIEND 155th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
1652 Private HERBERT GEORGE REGINALD GINGER 44th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Pas de Calais AGNY MILITARY CEMETERY (4)
________________________________________________
23399 Private APPLEBY 2nd Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
122240 Gunner ROBERT LAWRENCE GRIBBIN 3rd Army Pool Royal Garrison Artillery
31838 Lance Corporal HOARE 2nd Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
21/48088 Private KIRBY 19th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_____________________________________________________________
Major MAXWELL 5th Siege Bty. Canadian Garrison Artillery
Lieutenant WALTER THOMAS PATRICK SPENS 9th Bn. Royal Scots


France: Pas de Calais AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
______________________________________________________________________
33249 Private COVE 2nd Bn. Wiltshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________________
878073 Private POIRRIER 73rd Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais BERLES POSITION MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________________
9664 Private WILLIAM HENRY BOWEN 1st/5th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment
9664 Private BRADNEY ALIAS


France: Pas de Calais BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________
50389 Private JOHN JACKSON 9th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
15192 Lance Corporal STAPLES (M M) 9th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant CHARLES PARKER KIRBY 33rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
118276 Driver WILSON 87th Bty. 2nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUX (1)
_______________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant ERNEST WILLIAM LINDLEY 9th Bn. Manchester Regiment


France: Pas de Calais CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
______________________________________________________
16581 Private ROBE 1st Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY (12)
____________________________________________________
30436 Private ALBERT JOHN AKRED 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
28272 Private ARMSTRONG 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
S/12745 Private CHARLES BARNETT 8th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
81712 Private SIDNEY JAMES GIDDINGS 3rd Bn. Base Depot (Camiers) Machine Gun Corps
23589 Private ERNEST MARTIN 7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
573133 Rifleman GEORGE MAYO "A" Coy. 17th Bn. London Regiment
1878 Gunner PERCY GEORGE PAGET 13th Bde. Australian Field Artillery
15529 Private HAROLD PARKINS 10th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
32888 Private HAROLD ARTHUR ROUSE 1st/7th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
7072 Private ALAN WHITTAKER 2nd Regt. South African Infantry
27596 Private CHARLES LOWE WISEMAN 8th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment
G/22514 Private FRANK GUY WRIGHT 2nd Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS (1)
___________________________________________________________
4397 Gunner JOHN THOMAS "Z" 9th T.M. Bty. Royal Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
10365 Private JOHN CHAPMAN 1st Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais HUMBERCAMPS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_________________________________________________________________
6157 Rifleman JOSEPH WILLIAM ORAM 1st/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


France: Pas de Calais LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIERE (1)
_______________________________________________________________
263023 Private JOHN GEORGE JOHNSON 1st/5th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais LOOS MEMORIAL (3)
_______________________________________
146230 Sapper THOMAS MUTTER 254th Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers
28469 Private ARNOLD THOMPSON 12th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
136301 Sapper REUBEN WILSON 254th Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais MONT-BERNANCHON CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________
1495 Private BRADLEY 1st Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________________
6 Follower SAYALU Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army


France: Pas de Calais SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1 (2)
__________________________________________________
204 Serjeant PRIOR 23rd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
R/30400 Rifleman ROBERTS 1st Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


France: Pas de Calais ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOS (2)
______________________________________________________
15256 Private ARTHUR WILLIAM BROWN 6th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
31972 Private CAVE 6th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_____________________________________________________________
5323 Private EDGAR HAZARD BEACH 1st Bn. Honourable Artillery Company
15526 Rifleman PETHERAM 1st Bn. Monmouthshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUE (2)
______________________________________________________________________________
472657 Rifleman EDWARDS 12th Bn. London Regiment (The Rangers)
472677 Rifleman PILGRIM 12th Bn. London Regiment (The Rangers)


France: Pas de Calais TEN TREE ALLEY CEMETERY, PUISIEUX (2)
___________________________________________________________
265758 Corporal HERBERT GILL (2969). "D" Coy. 2nd/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
3880 Rifleman HUROWITCH 2nd/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


France: Pas de Calais VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOIS (3)
___________________________________________________________________
925342 Private ALFRED BLACKBURN 102nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
133169 Private REGINALD GEOFFREY CARLISLE "D." Coy. 73rd Bn. Canadian Infantry
105962 Private ROBERT SNELGROVE 102nd Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
6794 Private LESLIE WOODS 12th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Pas de Calais WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTY (5)
____________________________________________________________________
7693 Private DEARNLEY 1st/4th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
S4/244156 Private DUTSON No. 3 Coy. 46th Div. Train Army Service Corps
452896 Rifleman HOLLISTER 2nd/11th Bn. London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)
265382 Private MORLEY 1st/7th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
2413 Lance Serjeant SHEARD (M M) 1st/4th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant LEICESTER BARCLAY YOUNG 4th Bn. British West Indies Regiment


France: Seine-Maritime BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________________
3418 Lance Corporal BEST Base A.P. Depot Army Pay Corps
23558 Private WILLIAM ALONZO HOLLAND 3rd Bn. Grenadier Guards


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN (7)
______________________________________________________________
15686 Lance Corporal BALL 7th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
9059 Gunner BROOKS 156th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
G/28949 Private CLOVER 2nd Bn. Middlesex Regiment
1900 Private HAROLD HILL 1st/3rd Northumbrian Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps
39518 Private JACKSON 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers
20921 Private LOVERIDGE 1st/6th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
164966 Sapper VARROW Gen. Base Depot Royal Engineers


France: Somme ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (3)
__________________________________________________
6207 Private ALLISON 7th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
5859 Private CHARLES JOHN HOLMES 7th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
S/26766 Private MURRAY 1st Bn. Cameron Highlanders


France: Somme AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (4)
____________________________________________________
G/34060 Private WILLIAM COLE 17th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
33517 Private FALK 8th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
18142 Lance Corporal LUCK 6th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
13346 Corporal PANK 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment


France: Somme AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY, (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSART (4)
____________________________________________________________________________
CH/243(S) Corporal THOMAS JOHN GORDON HOGSETT 1st R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
Clyde Z/7009 Able Seaman JAMIESON Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
CH/908(S) Private JOHN FREDERICK NEAL 1st R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
PO/1242(S) Private TURNER 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry


France: Somme BRAY MILITARY CEMETERY (11)
_________________________________________
12236 Lance Corporal CHANIN 20th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
28323 Private DODD 1st Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
20927 Private CHARLES FORD 1st Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
81082 Private HIGGOTT 11th Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps
66737 Corporal JOHNSON 113th Bty. Royal Field Artillery
54623 Private JONES 19th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
36719 Private LEE 2nd. Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
6624 Private LONGSTAFF 1st/5th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
59239 Gunner ROLPH 33rd "Z" Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
50511 Private EDWARD JAMES WHIDDINGTON 2nd Bn. Middlesex Regiment
714186 Private WILLIAMSON 1st/7th Bn. Durham Light Infantry


France: Somme COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________
1081600 Private ERNEST SHEARER GILMORE 1st Bn. Canadian Railway Troops


France: Somme CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAY (1)
_________________________________________________
73161 Bombardier FRANK GLAYSHER 56th Bty. 34th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Somme COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
61505 Private REGINALD WALTER BARTTELOT 22nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Somme COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
________________________________________________________________
5977 Gunner JAMES WILLIAM SHACKLETON "A" Bty. 155th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Somme DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (9)
_________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant SIDNEY FREDERICK BOULTER 25th Bn. London Regiment (Cyclists)
TZ/8561 Able Seaman THOMAS CARVER Anson Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
8992 Private WILLIAM CHARLES CLARKE 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
PO/1024 Private ALBERT LAYTE 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
8024 Serjeant LISSAMAN 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
CH/1537(S) Private GEORGE JESSE OVER 1st R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
36938 Serjeant TALBOT 6th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
PLY/15753 Private JOHN JOSEPH WARREN 1st R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
4470 Private ERNEST HERBERT WINTER 23rd Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Somme DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1 (2)
___________________________________________________________
252352 Private JOHN SINCLAIR APTOMMAS 2nd/3rd Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
30204 Private ENOCH DUNKERLEY 8th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment


France: Somme FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRAND (4)
___________________________________________________________
S/4853 Rifleman HARRY CLOUTMAN 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade
S/17228 Rifleman DENNIS 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade
31548 Private SIDNEY BASIL MARSH 1st Bn. Hampshire Regiment
1806 Trooper WOODHOUSE Household Battalion


France: Somme GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_________________________________________________________
12/892 Lance Corporal CYRIL COWLISHAW 14th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment


France: Somme GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTE (3)
______________________________________________
11333 Private WILLIAM BUGGY 1st Bn. Irish Guards
22785 Private WILLIAM LEADBETTER 3rd Coy. 1st Bn. Border Regiment
59969 Private JAMES WINTERS 10th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


France: Somme HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBE (1)
___________________________________________________________
42222 Private MOORE 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers


France: Somme HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACU (3)
________________________________________________________
28001 Gunner KNIGHT "B" Bty. 156th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
47718 Private ALFRED WILLIAM SIMS 2nd Bn Welsh Regiment
24035 Private WHITE 1st Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers


France: Somme LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIE (1)
_______________________________________________________
5901 Serjeant SHARP 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards


France: Somme OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
43060 Lance Corporal CUTHBERT 13th Bn. Essex Regiment


France: Somme PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (3)
_____________________________________________________
46354 Private WILLIAM HENRY BARRELL 20th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
200354 Private HOWIE 5th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
200705 Private JAMES LEGGAT "A" Coy. 5th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)


France: Somme POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLE (1)
__________________________________________________________________
35777 Private JAMES WHITE 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Somme PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY (3)
_______________________________________________
27040 Private ALBERT EDWARD CRESSWELL "C" Coy. 9th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
31192 Private THOMAS FOGG 7th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
36686 Private McGOWEN 7th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment


France: Somme REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURT (17)
_____________________________________________________
C/9475 Lance Corporal BELL 1st Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
32643 Private BENTLEY 13th Bn. Essex Regiment
18748 Private DELANEY 13th Bn. Essex Regiment
37247 Private ELLIOTT 99th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
C/7127 Rifleman PERCY HAROLD LEEMING 1st Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
64352 Private NEIL MACFARLANE 54th Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
67717 Private SIDNEY GEORGE NEWBERRY 54th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Second Lieutenant HENRY JOHN NEWLAND 8th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
57492 Private PRICE 99th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
71199 Lance Corporal VICTOR VALENTINE SEAR Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
2866 Corporal SIMON (M M) 8th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
71195 Private SMITH Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
14167 Private SQUIRES 54th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Second Lieutenant CLIFFORD STOKES 13th Bn. Essex Regiment
8491 Private TAYLOR 1st Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
13758 Lance Corporal FRANK WILLIAM TOLWORTHY 99th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
6669 Serjeant WICKS 8th Bn. East Surrey Regiment


France: Somme THIEPVAL MEMORIAL (63)
____________________________________
33650 Private LEWIS ADAMS 10th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
88166 Private ALEXANDER ALLAN 100th Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps
37057 Private ARCHIE ALLISON 99th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
1707 Trooper HAROLD JAMES ANDERSON Household Battalion
46422 Private RUPERT ARTHUR ANDREWS 99th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
PO/13806 Corporal ARTHUR JAMES ARCH 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
202020 Private ARTHUR AYSCOUGH 2nd/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
29263 Private HENRY HAROLD BALDWIN "A" Coy. 10th Bn. Essex Regiment
200318 Private JOHN WILFRED BANKS 2nd/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
13529 Lance Corporal ARTHUR FREDERICK BARNETT 7th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
2783 Corporal ROBERT STANLEY BELL 2nd/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
39739 Private WILLIAM GEORGE BROADHURST 5th Bn. South Wales Borderers
31563 Private JOHN HENRY BUSH 13th Bn. Essex Regiment
201825 Private ARTHUR CAMMIDGE 2nd/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
14056 Private JAMES CHAMBERS 5th Bn. South Wales Borderers
S/17909 Rifleman JACK COHEN 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade
S/9515 Rifleman WILLIAM JOHN COOPER 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade
7093 Rifleman WILLIAM CUNNINGHAM 2nd/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
Second Lieutenant GEORGE CLIFFORD DE BECK 23rd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
44518 Private ALBERT DELANY 99th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
734 Trooper JAMES CAMPBELL DICKSON Household Battalion
5146 Rifleman JOHN FRANCIS DUNNE 2nd/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
200970 Lance Serjeant THOMAS ROY ELLWOOD 2nd/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
PLY/853 (S) Lance Corporal GEORGE WILLIAM GREENHOUGH 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
42353 Private BENJAMIN GRIFFITHS 5th Bn. South Wales Borderers
PO/14848 Private CHARLES ROBERT HAMILTON 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
A/3246 Rifleman CHARLES ROBERT HANNEN 1st Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
S/440 Rifleman ROBERT HARDING 10th Bn. Rifle Brigade
16914 Private FRANK GEORGE HINTON 6th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
3522 Private JOHN HOLDSWORTH 2nd/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
46404 Lance Corporal FREDERICK HARRY HYLAND 99th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
4062 Private JAMES INGLIS 54th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
7346 Private WILLIAM HENRY JAMES 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
16507 Private ROBERT BARTLE JENKINS "C" Coy. 5th Bn. South Wales Borderers
23586 Private MAURICE KELLY 7th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
46410 Private GEORGE LANG 99th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
PLY/12498 Lance Corporal JAMES ARTHUR LEACH 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
PLY/13320 Serjeant HENRY JOHN NUTTYCOMBE 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
35158 Private SAMUEL OULDS 10th Bn. Essex Regiment
45801 Private ARTHUR PAULL 99th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
29405 Private CHARLES EDWARD JAMES PRIOR 14th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
2877 Private PERCY JOHN RADBAND 2nd/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
263016 Private CHARLES READ 1st/5th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
71183 Private GEORGE SHAND ROSS 99th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
B/203488 Rifleman HARRY SHIRTCLIFFE 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade
London Z/900 Able Seaman ALEXANDER FREDERICK SMITH Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
21519 Lance Corporal ALBERT SPICER (M M) 13th Bn. Essex Regiment
Bristol Z/9098 Able Seaman JAMES FRANCIS STANTON Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
PO/158(S) Private RICHARD STATE 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
64743 Private ANDREW STEPHENSON 100th Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps
17730 Private ERIC THOMAS WILLIAM SUTTON 8th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
11091 Private ALBERT TANDY 6th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
14097 Private HAROLD NEWMAN THURLBOURN 99th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
B/203566 Rifleman PERCY WILLIAM TRIPP 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade
PLY/153(S) Private ERNEST TURNER 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
16685 Lance Corporal WILLIAM WALKER 6th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
Tyneside Z/5421 Able Seaman JOHN WARDLE Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
2926 Rifleman WILLIAM WHEATLEY 1st Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
5747 Rifleman WALTER WILDGOOSE 1st Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
3114 Private JAMES WILKINS 2nd/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
Tyneside Z/3608 Able Seaman ALBERT JAMES WILLIAMS Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
200427 Private PERCIVAL WILLIAMS 2nd/4th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
10655 Private WILLIAM JOHN WILLIAMS 5th Bn. South Wales Borderers


France: Somme VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERY (13)
_____________________________________________
G/82 Private CHRISTOPHER DOBREE BENSON 23rd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
37393 Private ERNEST GEORGE CUSHION 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
40434 Private THOMAS ROLFE DAVIS 8th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
8106 Private FREDERICK JAMES DIGBY 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
21655 Serjeant FREDERICKS 6th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
G/23131 Private JOHN LOW GEORGE 23rd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
770560 Gunner ROBERT HENDERSON 63rd Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
40575 Serjeant JAMES HOGG 15th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
G/61924 Private WALTER JOHN HUCKER "A" Coy. 23rd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
573239 Rifleman DAVID SILK 17th Bn. London Regiment
111983 Gunner STAINER 242nd Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
2675 Corporal JAMES HENRY WEIGHT 12th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
4199 Private WILLIAM CHARLES WISE 2nd/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


France: Somme VIGNACOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________________
24789 Private JOHN ROBERT BURGESS 17th Bn. Royal Scots
40663 Private WATSON 17th Bn. Royal Scots


Germany: Brandenburg ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
1025 Rifleman BHAGTIMAN RAI 2nd Bn. 10th Gurkha Rifles


Ghana: KUMASI MEMORIAL (1)
__________________________
3685 Carrier SILVERDINE Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.


Gibraltar: GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
130139 Gunner HERBERT CHRISTOPHER ARMES 8th Coy. Royal Garrison Artillery


India: BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAI (2)
____________________________________________
8748 Cassab ASHIQ ALI MUHAMMAD Royal Indian Marine
1017 Lascar QASIM BAQIR Royal Indian Marine


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (1)
______________________________________
1387 Driver SHAH ZAMAN Supply and Transport Corps


Iraq: AMARA WAR CEMETERY (7)
____________________________
31729 Private CORKHILL 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
101664 Sapper FRANCIS JOHN FLOYD 88th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
16175 Private GEORGE GAMBLE 9th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
39292 Private HALL 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
16377 Lance Corporal MEADWELL 2nd Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
240098 Private REEVES 1st/5th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
19465 Private TANNER 5th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________
L/9039 Private CANDY 2nd Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
54037 Driver SCOTT 63rd Bty. Royal Field Artillery
54037 Driver SMITH ALIAS


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (55)
_________________________
90 Sepoy ALAH DITTA 1st Bn. 67th Punjabis
6 Lance Naik AMBAR SHAH 59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)
Benares/198 Labourer BAHAWAL 6th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
1343 Sepoy BALA SINDE 108th Indian Infantry
1211 Sepoy BALU RAM 120th Rajputana Infantry
3386 Follower BENI RAM Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
41748 Private SAMUEL WOLSTENHOLME BROCKBANK 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
P/2528 Lance Corporal HORACE COOPER Military Mounted Police Military Police Corps
8231 Follower DALILUDDIN Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
4842 Rifleman DAMBARSING CHETTRI 1st Bn. 8th Gurkha Rifles
24233 Private CHARLES DAVIS 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
30017 Private FRANCIS EMERY 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
18077 Driver FAZL DAD Attd. 6th Div. Ammunition Col. Indian Royal Artillery
5111 Lance Naik GANGA CHARAN SINGH 1st Bn. 113th Indian Infantry
5124 Follower GARIBA Indian Railway Department
786 Sepoy HARKA SINGH Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)
4324 Sepoy HIRA RAWAT 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
4058 Havildar HIRA SINGH 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
2017 Sepoy JODHA RAM 1st Bn. 48th Indian Pioneers
2323 Lance Naik JODHA SINGH 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
3899 Lance Naik KALWA 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
2203 Naik KANU PARTE 1st Bn. 117th Mahrattas
Follower KHAKI 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs
8439 Follower KHALIL Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
Lahore/2321 Driver KHETA Supply and Transport Corps
Cannanore/244 Labourer KUNHI RAMAN 5th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
1721 Sepoy LACHHMAN SINGH 1st Bn. 26th Punjabis
2268 Follower LADH MYA Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
1685 Bearer MAIKU 1st Coy. Army Bearer Corps
1566 Driver MAULIA LINGOO 13th. Mule Corps
18088 Driver MITHU KHAN Attd. 6th Div. Ammunition Col. Indian Royal Artillery
2267 Sepoy MIYAN SINGH 20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)
3434 Sowar NATHU SINGH 14th Murray's Jat Lancers
3809 Sepoy PHUL KHAN 121st Indian Pioneers
3210 Sepoy PIRAN DITTA 20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)
4148 Sepoy RAM RAWAT 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
3856 Private RAMCHANDAR BARGE 1st Bn. 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry
Follower RAMCHARAN NAU 1st Bn. 117th Mahrattas
4677 Bearer RASILA SINGH 4th Coy. Army Bearer Corps
33 Follower RAYA 2nd A.C. Signal Coy. Indian Signal Corps
18530 Driver RISAL SINGH Indian Royal Artillery
4003 Sepoy RUGHNATH SINGH 1st Bn. 97th Deccan Infantry
5109 Sepoy SALIGRAM 99th Deccan Infantry
924 Sepoy SHIU RAJ 1st Bn. 76th Punjabis
3457 Lance Naik SUKARAM KADE 3rd Sappers and Miners
3136 Sepoy TAJ MUHAMMAD KHAN 1st Bn. 9th Bhopal Infantry
1694 Sepoy TANDIL SINGH 8th Rajputs
21132 Lance Corporal FRANK TAYLOR 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
1365 Lance Naik THAKUR SINGH 1st Bn. 76th Punjabis
2342 Sepoy TITORIA SINGH 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
PNA/16 Follower TOLLU KRISHANAJI Supply and Transport Corps
Labourer WAGAGIYELU Cooly Corps. Indian Labour Corps
2144 Lance Naik YESHWANTRAO NAGNE 117th Mahrattas
8748 Follower YUSUF ASAD ALI MUHAMMAD Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
2087 Sepoy ZARIF KHAN 84th Punjabis


Italy: TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
__________________________________________
372/TC Trimmer Cook COWIE H.M. Drifter " Clyde 11." Royal Naval Reserve


Malta: MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________
Able Seaman JONES S.S. Austurian. Mercantile Marine
Cook JOSEPH LEO McCANN S.S. Asturian. Mercantile Marine


Nigeria: CALABAR MEMORIAL (1)
_____________________________
4818 Private DOGO ARUFO Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.


Nigeria: LOKOJA MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________
3790 Private YARA BANDARA Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.


Seychelles: MONT-FLEURI MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________
717201 Carrier LOUIS RENAUD Seychelles Carrier Corps


South Africa: Gauteng JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
13337 Private WAKEFORD 2nd Regt. South African Infantry


Switzerland: VEVEY (ST. MARTIN'S) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
27414 Private WISHART 15th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________
754 Private SMITH South African Signal Service


Tanzania: IRINGA CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________
Lieutenant Colonel JAMES McINTYRE FAIRWEATHER (D S O, Mentioned in Despatches) Cdg. South African Motor Cyclist Corps


Tanzania: MOROGORO CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________
1773 Private DAVIDS Cape Corps, S.A. Forces
2064 Private PRESENCE Cape Corps, S.A. Forces


United Kingdom: Berkshire PEASEMORE (ST. BARNABAS) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________________
32850 Private HARRIS 3rd Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Berkshire STEVENTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________
34069 Private ARTHUR RICHARD BETTERIDGE 3rd Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Caernarvonshire LLANBEDR-Y-CENNIN (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD (2)
____________________________________________________________________________
203626 Private LLEWELYN ROBERTS JONES ALIAS
203626 Private LLEWELYN ROBERTS ROBERTS 4th Reserve Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Caernarvonshire LLANBERIS (ST. PERIS) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________
21417 Private WILLIAM PIERCE ROWLANDS 14th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Cardiganshire PENNANT CALVINISTIC METHODIST CHAPELYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________________
190076 Gunner EVAN AERON JONES 7th Reserve Bty. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: County Antrim SHANKILL GRAVEYARD (1)
____________________________________________________
22803 Private THOMAS JOHNSTON 12th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Cumberland CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
775058 Private FLATT Canadian Forestry Corps


United Kingdom: Cumberland MILLOM (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
266081 Private HERBERT PIXTON 7th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


United Kingdom: Denbighshire RHYDYCROESAU (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________________
61101 Private ROBERT DAVIES 3rd Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Derbyshire BRADBOURNE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________________
TR6/13889 Private HOLMES 14th Bn. Training Reserve


United Kingdom: Derbyshire HEATH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________
TR/6/1963 Private THOMAS NADIN 11th Bn. Training Reserve


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (7)
_________________________________________________
PLY/13885 Lance Corporal ARTHUR CRUMPTON (RMR/PLY/B/1012), S.S. "Berrima." Royal Marine Light Infantry
6312TS Trimmer THOMAS FLYNN H.M. Trawler "Clifton." Royal Naval Reserve
1603D Leading Seaman WILLIAM GLAVIN H.M. Trawler "Clifton." Royal Naval Reserve
14462DA Deck Hand PATRICK HARRINGTON H.M. Trawler "Clifton." Royal Naval Reserve
670404 Greaser HUGH CAMERON McDONALD H.M.S. "Andes." Mercantile Marine Reserve
4560TS Trimmer JOHN RICHARD RAILTON H.M. Trawler "Clifton." Royal Naval Reserve
4749TS Trimmer THOMAS WHALLEY H.M. Trawler "Clifton." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Durham MIDDLETON-IN-TEESDALE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________________
TR/5/73501 Private WILLIAM COLLINSON 19th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant JOHN WILSON BELL Lowland Div. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Essex CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK (1)
_____________________________________________________________________________
6850 Private SALES 2nd Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)


United Kingdom: Essex SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
4554 Private JOHN THOMAS ROBERTS 3rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________________
32464 Private CHARLES H. HENRY 203rd Protection Coy. Royal Defence Corps
67212 Private JOHN SLATER WHYTE Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


United Kingdom: Gloucestershire PRESTBURY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________________
3/796 Private JESSE GEORGE WEBBER 3rd Bn. Wiltshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Gloucestershire WHITESHILL (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________
205519 Gunner PERRY 3rd Reserve Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Hampshire ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
282016 Private HAVERSTOCK 17th (Reserve) Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Hampshire BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________
24/484 Lance Corporal WILFRED BLYTHE KIRK No. 3 Coy. New Zealand Machine Gun Corps


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (3)
_______________________________________________________
6451DA Deck Hand JAMES COOK H.M. Trawler "Clifton." Royal Naval Reserve
1899SD Deck Hand DONALD LAMONT H.M. Trawler "Clifton." Royal Naval Reserve
Clyde Z/7656 Ordinary Telegraphist GEORGE TODD H.M. Trawler "Clifton." Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


United Kingdom: Kent CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL (4)
_______________________________________________
747SA Second Hand HARRY OXLEY BASKCOMB H.M. Trawler "Clifton." Royal Naval Reserve
2462DA Deck Hand REGINALD GEORGE PASK H.M. Trawler "Clifton." Royal Naval Reserve
1540ES Engineman THOMAS ANDREW ROBSON H.M. Trawler "Clifton." Royal Naval Reserve
1579ES Engineman JOHN ROBERT ROLLINSON H.M. Trawler "Clifton." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Kent FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
G/33692 Private JOSEPH HERBERT WILDASH 6th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


United Kingdom: Kent GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT (1)
______________________________________________________________
J/7109 Petty Officer ELLIS EDWARD SAYER H.M.S. Commonwealth Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Lanarkshire CADDER CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
991 Quartermaster Serjeant EDWARD LEIGH (Hamilton). Army Pay Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire FAILSWORTH CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
29112 Private ERNEST WILD 2nd Bn. Manchester Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire HEYWOOD CEMETERY, LANCASHIRE (1)
___________________________________________________________
281057 Lance Corporal BUTTERWORTH Lancashire Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
G/78270 Private FAVELL 29th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
117684 Gunner LEONARD 348th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Lancashire MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
4844 Private JOHN SAUNDERS 19th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
12171 Private BRODERICK 3rd Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers


United Kingdom: Lancashire PADIHAM (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
6644 Private HARRY COOMBES 4th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: Leicestershire LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
56471 Air Mechanic 2nd Class SHERWIN Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Lincolnshire GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
49135 Lance Corporal FRANK ELMORE 20th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


United Kingdom: Lincolnshire PARTNEY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
23045 Private WALKER 1st Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: London GREENWICH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
M/286445 Private WISBEY M.T. Depot (Grove Park) Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: London HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
512767 Private LOVITT 14th Bn. London Regiment (London Scottish)


United Kingdom: London LADYWELL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
554253 Rifleman WILLIAM DUDLEY AGUTTER 16th Bn. London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)


United Kingdom: London TOWER HILL MEMORIAL (6)
______________________________________________
Troop Cook AMOS BROWN S.S. "Berrima" (Greenock) Mercantile Marine
Fireman ALLAN BURGESS ALIAS
Boatswain WILLIAM HENRY GRIST S.S. "Berrima" (Greenock) Mercantile Marine
Trimmer JAMES McCARTHY S.S. "Berrima" (Greenock) Mercantile Marine
Fireman PRINCE ALBERT THORNHILL S.S. "Hunsworth" (London) Mercantile Marine
Fireman ALLAN ARTHUR St. CLAIR WHITTAKER S.S. "Hunsworth" (London) Mercantile Marine


United Kingdom: Middlesex SOUTH EALING CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
3406 Company Quartermaster Serjeant PESTRIDGE Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Midlothian WEST CALDER CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
S/25900 Private JOHN LEE 3rd Bn. Cameron Highlanders


United Kingdom: Northumberland BELFORD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________
K/40302 Stoker 2nd Class GEORGE WILLIAM YOUNG H.M.S. "Victory II" Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Nottinghamshire BABWORTH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
______________________________________________________________________________
T/261295 Driver THOMAS SPENCER 3rd Depot Coy. Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Oxfordshire COWLEY (SS. MARY AND JOHN) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
202011 Private MILLER 2nd/4th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Pembrokeshire BEGELLY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
56945 Private BOWEN 1st Bn. Cheshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Suffolk LOWESTOFT (BECCLES ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
Skipper GARROD H.M. Trawler Clifton Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Suffolk ORFORD (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
37840 Private REGINALD WALTER GRAND 3rd Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Suffolk REYDON (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________
3372 Private OSCAR GEORGE BURROWS 1st/4th Bn. Suffolk Regiment


United Kingdom: Surrey WALTON-ON-THAMES CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
54110 Private HUTCHENCE 56th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
M2/162362 Private ARTHUR BRIDGES 621st M.T. Coy. Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Warwickshire NECHELLS (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________________________
45555 Private CLAY 2nd Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


United Kingdom: Wiltshire CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________________
6859 Private JAMES THOMAS WILLIAMS 16th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Wiltshire DURRINGTON CEMETERY (3)
_________________________________________________
2707 Private HARRY COLES 33rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
6756 Private VICTOR HINDHAUGH 5th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
6347 Private ANDREW McMURTRIE 24th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Yorkshire BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
7509 Private GALE 1st Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers


United Kingdom: Yorkshire GANTON (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________
TR5/13555 Private ROBERT GEORGE NICHOLL 4th Bn. Training Reserve


United Kingdom: Yorkshire HALIFAX (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________
33739 Private WOOLERTON King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Yorkshire HOLMEBRIDGE (ST. DAVID) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________
J/64621(Dev) Ordinary Seaman LOCKWOOD H.M.S. "Vivid I" Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Yorkshire LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
775988 Gunner SAMUEL WILSON NORMAN 245th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Yorkshire LINTHWAITE METHODIST BURIAL GROUND (1)
________________________________________________________________
107720 Driver ABRAHAM SMITH 6th Bty. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Yorkshire MEANWOOD (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________
Major BRAITHWAITE (V D) 7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


United Kingdom: Yorkshire MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
R/7617 Rifleman ALBERT YOUNG 11th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
490418 Driver FRANK BECK 273rd (North Midland) Field Coy. Royal Engineers


Zimbabwe: HARARE (PIONEER) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________
1548 Private CHARLES MICHAEL KOEN 2nd Bn Rhodesia Regiment