Search This Blog

Thursday, 2 February 2017

354 died on this day: Fri 02/02/1917

For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1917_02_02.htm

For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2017/02/02/2-February-1917-Friday/

Australia: New South Wales ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEY (1)
__________________________________________________________
2246 Private HARRY JOHNSON Australian Provost Corps


Australia: Victoria BOROONDARA GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
Private ROWLAND ALFRED RIMER Australian Infantry Base Depot


Belgium: Hainaut BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________
12900 Lance Corporal WILLIAM WAGSTAFF 8th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment


Belgium: Hainaut LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
28256 Private ALBERT EDWARD WARNOCK 2nd Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
7238 Lance Corporal SMITH 11th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERY (6)
___________________________________________________
25126 Private DAVIES 115th Coy. Machine Gun Corps
22085 Serjeant HARRIS 11th Bn. South Wales Borderers
21926 Corporal LEONARD 11th Bn. South Wales Borderers
22428 Private JOHN O'CONNELL "A" Coy. 11th Bn. South Wales Borderers
55512 Private SANGER 17th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
25452 Corporal TOWERS (M M) 17th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________________
11303 Corporal LEONARD RALPH ASHMAN 116th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
137258 Gunner PERCY ROBERT LYTLE 39th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
19782 Private O'ROURKE (M M) 13th Bn. Durham Light Infantry


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen POND FARM CEMETERY (4)
_______________________________________________
5505 Private CLARKE 7th Bn. Leinster Regiment
10560 Private JOSEPH KELLY 7th Bn. Leinster Regiment
5238 Serjeant PARKER 7th Bn. Leinster Regiment
3457 Private JOHN WALSH 7th Bn. Leinster Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM) (3)
___________________________________________________________________________
591701 Rifleman DELLER 18th Bn. London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)
22/953 Private ANTONIO GERALDIE 12th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
611314 Private REGINALD HARRY WEBB (4356) 19th Bn. London Regiment


Canada: Ontario ELORA CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________
928411 Private HALLS 153rd Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario LONDON (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
727365 Private JAMES DANIEL HOWDEN No. 1 Special Service Coy. 110th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Egypt: CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________
Bimbashi (Major) BERTRAM MORTON Egyptian Army
230961 Private THOMAS CARSON QUILLIAM 10th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry


Egypt: KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (2)
________________________________________
3517 Private ERICE WILLIAM CRUMMETT 1st/5th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
Captain PLOWDEN 1st/7th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


France: Nord BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD (4)
___________________________________________________________
29 Private JOHN FRANCIS BENNETT 42nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
15130 Private MADDEN (D C M) 2nd Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
35194 Private JOHN ROBERTS 13th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
24227 Private ALFRED EDWARD ROGERS 1st Bn. Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


France: Nord ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSION (1)
_________________________________________________________
16/720 Private MARTIN WESLEY REIROA New Zealand Pioneer Battalion


France: Nord HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
13167 Private WILLIAMS 10th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


France: Nord MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________
42788 Private CHARLES AYLING 10th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Nord PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUE (2)
_________________________________________________________
7640 Private ARTHUR PRICE 1st/8th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
26047 Gunner JOHN WILLIAM STOREY "D" Bty. 280th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Nord TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCK (2)
__________________________________________________
22397 Corporal EDWARD FITZGERALD BLYTH 3rd Div. Heavy T.M. Bty. Australian Field Artillery
572 Corporal ALEXANDER ERNEST PAKENHAM 41st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Nord Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIER (1)
_______________________________________________________
18896 Lieutenant WILLIAM ALFRED THOMAS 2nd Bn. Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


France: Pas de Calais ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (3)
_____________________________________________________________________
16478 Private HOWARD 9th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
4579 Private GEORGE AUGUSTUS POEPPEL 15th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
Flight Lieutenant TRAYNOR 3rd Sqdn. R.N. Wing. Royal Naval Air Service


France: Pas de Calais AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (3)
_____________________________________________________________
40361 Private EARSMAN 11th Bn. Royal Scots
11370 Private GREGORY 2nd Bn. Royal Scots
2775 Private FRED SYKES 2nd Regt. South African Infantry


France: Pas de Calais AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
______________________________________________________________________
B/203737 Rifleman YARRANTON 7th Bn. Rifle Brigade


France: Pas de Calais BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
3149 Private JOHN FREDERICK ALLEN SODERSTROM 58th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
1747 Private ALBERT WISE 58th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Pas de Calais BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________________
349180 Gunner GEORGE DENISON MINER 1st Div. Ammunition Col. Canadian Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais BERLES NEW MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
128773 Pioneer STEPHEN SCARRATT 4th Bn. Special Bde. Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY (4)
_______________________________________________
G/8497 Private HARRY VICTOR BOWDEN 9th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
40036 Private WILLIAM ALFRED JOHN HALLETT 7th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
5581 Private PAGE 2nd Bn. Leinster Regiment
G/24323 Private WILLIAM HENRY WARREN 8th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUS (2)
_____________________________________________________________
Lieutenant DUNCAN JOHN McRAE 50th Bn. Canadian Infantry
Lieutenant PERCIVAL WILLIAM MURRAY 16th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


France: Pas de Calais BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________
G/16200 Private WALTER FREDERICK BROWN 9th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
RX4/214867 Private WILLIAM JOSEPH CUTHBERT 4th Base Remount Depot Army Service Corps
28560 Private FREDERICK ASHLEY YATES 11th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERT (1)
___________________________________________________________________
1562 Staff Serjeant MITCHELL Military Provost Staff Corps


France: Pas de Calais ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOI (2)
___________________________________________________________________
859249 Private JAMES HENDERSON DOIG 43rd Bn. Canadian Infantry
478925 Private JOHN FRED WILLINGS JOHNSON Royal Canadian Regiment


France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY (5)
___________________________________________________
34586 Private HERBERT EDGE 15th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
478772 Private REGINALD HUGH HUTCHINSON Royal Canadian Regiment
22993 Private JOHN VERNON 7th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
24954 Private WILKINSON 8th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
17196 Private WOODS 2nd Bn. East Lancashire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS (10)
____________________________________________________________
L/84 Bombardier JOHN DOYLE "Z" 35th Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Field Artillery
43107 Corporal ROBERT HART "C" Coy. 6th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
17290 Lance Corporal WILLIAM HARWOOD "C" Coy. 9th Bn Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
X/207 Private LLOYD 2nd Regt. South African Infantry
43519 Private McMURRAY 9th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
43560 Private JAMES FIRTH MURRAY 9th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
9419 Private FRANK ORPEN 2nd Regt. South African Infantry
27591 Private ALEXANDER SCOTT 9th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
L/4304 Gunner STEPHEN "Z" 35th T.M. Bty. Royal Field Artillery
9081 Corporal ALFRED McKENZIE ULYATE 3rd Regt. South African Infantry


France: Pas de Calais FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLE (1)
___________________________________________________________________________________
Captain MACKAY (M C) 5th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais HANNESCAMPS NEW MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________________
795581 Bombardier BROADBENT 49th Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
795958 Gunner ELSTUB 49th Div. Ammunition Col., Royal Field Artillery
795849 Gunner RIPPON 49th Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
754576 Private JOHN McLEAN 73rd Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIERE (1)
_______________________________________________________________
6021 Private GEORGE WILLIAM ANDERSON 1st/4th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY (1)
________________________________________________________
Captain JENNINGS 1st Bn. attd. 6th Bn. Leinster Regiment


France: Pas de Calais NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIAL (2)
_________________________________________________
Follower PARAGH Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army
87 Follower PRAGH Indian Veterinary Corps


France: Pas de Calais PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE (4)
_________________________________________________________________
16150 Private THOMAS WILLIAM COX 12th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
12280 Lance Corporal GLAZE 1st Bn. Royal Fusiliers
12019 Private JAYE 8th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
27951 Private FREDRICK WILLIAM PEPPITT "A" Coy. 1st Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________________
480332 Lance Corporal BEATSON 460th (West Riding) Field Coy. Royal Engineers
Second Lieutenant ERIC JAMES TRUBSHAWE 460th (West Riding) Field Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________________
9628 Corporal RICKMAN 6th Bn. British West Indies Regiment


France: Pas de Calais VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________
27052 Private ARTHUR EDWARD CHAPMAN 1st Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
40270 Private MEDLAR 9th Bn. Norfolk Regiment


France: Pas de Calais VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOIS (1)
___________________________________________________________________
164543 Private GEORGE RICHARDS 73rd Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_______________________________________________________________
37605 Gunner TAYLOR 12th Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
6082 Private ALBERT SMITH 2nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Pas de Calais WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
11231 Private CLARK 1st Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


France: Seine-Maritime MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT (1)
__________________________________________________________________
31564 Private FORD 2nd Bn. Wiltshire Regiment


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN (6)
______________________________________________________________
14197 Private ALLAN 15th Bn. Scots Guards
1220 Sergeant WILLIAM JOHN TASMAN NEAL-BRYANT 21st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
26447 Private O'KELL 6th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry
26019 Private RENDELL 7th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
6334 Lance Corporal STOCK 1st Bn. Border Regiment
1953 Private FRED WARD 4th Australian Pioneers


France: Seine-Maritime STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE (1)
________________________________________________________
7673 Rifleman DONALDSON 9th Bn. London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)


France: Somme ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMEL (1)
________________________________________________________
R/351 Able Seaman RICHARD (DICK) ALLBURY Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


France: Somme ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
20705 Lance Corporal HENRY PENGELLY 1st/8th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


France: Somme AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________________
28191 Private WILLIAM BLACKBURN 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
3/1363 Private THOMAS CROW 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry


France: Somme BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBAN (2)
___________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant FRANK WATTS DAVIS 50th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2528 Private HENRY SEPTIMUS SHERIFF 50th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme BRAY MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
________________________________________
26218 Private DICKINSON 1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
C/442 Corporal WILLIAM JAMES FOREMAN 16th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
5385 Private IAN McLEOD 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn. Highland Light Infantry


France: Somme BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERS (1)
____________________________________________
5229 Private HAROLD VICTOR THOMAS 14th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme CHIPILLY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
______________________________________________________
28603 Private FELTON 19th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


France: Somme COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (3)
_____________________________________________________
26253 Private GEORGE FREDERICK PRITCHARD 1st Bn. Grenadier Guards
25551 Private TRUSHELL 2nd Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment
24302 Private THOMAS HENRY WATSON 1st Bn Grenadier Guards


France: Somme CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVAL (5)
______________________________________________
PO/16393 Private COOPER 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
PLY/16200 Private DENNIS DWYER 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
PO/273 (S) Private HAMILTON 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
PO/1288(S) Private HOPKINS 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
PLY/881 (S). Private SHAW 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry


France: Somme COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERY (8)
______________________________________________
R/19196 Rifleman BUTTON 1st Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
R/10025 Rifleman GALE 1st Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
11482 Rifleman HARRIS 1st Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
11237 Serjeant VICTOR GEORGE HILL 1st Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
13923 Private IVEY 23rd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
150 Lance Corporal FREDERICK WILLIAM KINGSLAND 22nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
R/18690 Rifleman WALL 1st Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
A/203357 Rifleman WILSON 1st Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


France: Somme DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (5)
_________________________________________________________
306 Private CHARLES ACKLING 3rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
1377 Sapper HARRY FRANKLIN BALDWIN 1st Field Coy. Australian Engineers
5063 Private DENIS GEORGE CHALKLEY 2nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
Second Lieutenant WILLIAM DOW 9th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
2032 Private ARTHUR LETHERO JAMES 2nd Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery


France: Somme DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1 (1)
___________________________________________________________
S/40006 Private ALEXANDER PATERSON BEATTIE 2nd Bn. Gordon Highlanders


France: Somme GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_________________________________________________________
26504 Private JOHN SEAGER 9th Bn. Devonshire Regiment


France: Somme GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTE (5)
______________________________________________
29123 Private CONWAY 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
12062 Private JAMES HOPKINSON 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers
M2/114577 Private WILLIAM JAMES MARSHALL Caterpillar Park Army Service Corps
Captain HECTOR JOHN SUTHERLAND (Mentioned in Despatches) 6th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
888 Private CLIFFORD HOWARD WITTS 1st Bn. Welsh Guards


France: Somme GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLES (1)
___________________________________________
112631 Driver WILLIAM MATHIAS MORGAN "B" Bty. 78th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Somme GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFS (3)
_____________________________________________
120903 Sapper HYDEN 258th Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers
Lieutenant JAMES KEELING ROBIN (M C) 4th Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery
1738 Private PERCY ALEXANDER STUBBS 54th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBE (1)
___________________________________________________________
60637 Private JAMES WEBSTER 88th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


France: Somme HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACU (1)
________________________________________________________
63208 Private HARRISON 12th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


France: Somme LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIE (2)
_______________________________________________________
S/3532 Rifleman GEORGE BECK 12th Bn. Rifle Brigade
241944 Private SYDNEY GORDON RUMBOLD 1st/5th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment


France: Somme MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLET (1)
______________________________________________________
22440 Private MUIR 15th Bn. Highland Light Infantry


France: Somme PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________
R/19052 Rifleman FRED C. KING 16th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


France: Somme SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
18334 Private DAWSON 7th Bn. Border Regiment
12322 Private GORDON 7th Bn. Border Regiment


France: Somme THIEPVAL MEMORIAL (9)
___________________________________
32905 Private CHARLES WILLIAM BATEMAN 2nd Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment
4969 Private WILLIAM JAMES BRISTOW 1st/8th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
9058 Lance Corporal CHURM 1st Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
7609 Private WILLIAM JAMES ROBERT FROST 2nd Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment
10974 Private ARTHUR HOLLIDAY "B" Coy. 2nd Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment
75617 Gunner RICHARD FREDERICK MADDICK 172nd Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
14652 Lance Corporal JOHN MOORE 12th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
26230 Private THOMAS SINNOTT 10th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
R/17980 Rifleman GEORGE ROBERT WILLIAMS 16th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


France: Somme THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVAL (1)
_____________________________________________________________
3147 Lance Corporal ALFRED St. CLAIR HEADLEY 52nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERY (6)
____________________________________________
41383 Private DRAKE 10th Bn. Essex Regiment
25488 Private ROBERT HENRY JOHNSTON 10th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
R/14628 Rifleman LISNEY 1st Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
3996 Private EDGAR METCALFE 2nd/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
3327 Private SKELTON 2nd/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
31589 Private WINTLE 8th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment


France: Somme VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL (5)
_____________________________________________
1618 Private HENRY CORCORAN 54th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
5705 Private HENRY KAY 8th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2719 Private WALLIS MILTON QUIGG 57th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
4895 Private WILLIAM RUDD 57th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
4622 Private ARTHUR CHARLES WISBY 58th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Germany: Brandenburg ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
185 Sepoy KESAR SINGH 21st Punjabis


Germany: Nordrhein-Westfalen COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________________
6985 Private EDWARD CRITCHER "D" Coy. 7th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
2644 Private NIXON 9th Bn. Durham Light Infantry


Greece: Lemnos EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
Engineer Lieutenant SHARLAND H.M.S. "Pebble" Royal Naval Reserve


Greece: MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
1184 Follower RAMANAH 31st Mule Corps


India: BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAI (1)
____________________________________________
Private DHOLI RAM CHARAN Royal Indian Marine


Iraq: AMARA WAR CEMETERY (20)
_____________________________
13136 Lance Corporal BIRKIN 7th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment
8/11396 Corporal CANTWELL 8th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
26996 Private MATTHEW CARROLL 8th Bn. Welsh Regiment
24657 Private DONCOM 5th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
124772 Gunner EADY "A" Bty. 69th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
61122 Private WILLIAM ARTHUR ELLIS 187th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
14927 Private FRANKLIN 7th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment
43294 Lance Corporal WILLIAM JAMES KNEATH 8th Bn. Welsh Regiment
11192 Private LEWIS 5th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
Captain HARRY FRANCES FREKE MARSH (M C) Adjt. 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
24534 Private MURRAY 9th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
M2/201717 Private PATON 783rd M.T. Coy. Army Service Corps
28663 Private OLIVER PRESCOTT 6th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
33952 Private RAFFERTY 187th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Lieutenant CHARLES STIEBEL No. 1 Indian Gen. Hosp. Indian Medical Service
Lieutenant GEORGE JOHN LUCAS STOVIN Indian Army Reserve of Officers
122504 Gunner STRONG 8th Bty. 13th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
29023 Private TAYLOR 9th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
3357 Lance Corporal TURNER 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
13/19463 Corporal WHITWELL 9th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________
306132 Leading Stoker JAMES JOHN BOND H.M. Submarine E.15. Royal Navy
52389 Gunner CARROLL 76th Bty. Royal Field Artillery
7772 Private KING 2nd Bn. Norfolk Regiment


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (56)
_________________________
Madras/1099 Follower ABDUR RAHMAN 1st Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
Rawalpindi/3087 Labourer ALAH DIN 1st Coy. Indian Labour Corps
Delhi/956 Labourer ALHA SINGH 5th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
1853 Sepoy ATTAL SINGH 1st Bn. 76th Punjabis
1108 Rifleman BADAN SINGH Burma Military Police
Calcutta/1015 Follower BAKHT BAHADUR 4th Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
2885 Sepoy BANSI SINGH 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
957 Naik BHOLA SINGH 1st Bn. 48th Indian Pioneers
733 Naik BHURA 1st Bn. 48th Indian Pioneers
3123 Naik BUDHIMAN GURUNG 2nd Bn., attd. 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
733 Sepoy CHENGALRAYAN 64th Pioneers
4442 Rifleman DALE KANWAR 2nd Bn. 4th Gurkha Rifles
38 Follower DEVI DIN Attd. 1090th Bty. Indian Royal Artillery
Lucknow/1026 Follower DHANNA 7th Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
309 Naik GAJJAN SINGH 45th Rattray's Sikhs
1262 Sepoy HAQIQAT SINGH 45th Rattray's Sikhs
4398 Sepoy HARDAYAL SINGH 36th Sikhs
1672 Sepoy HARDEWA 120th Rajputana Infantry
5046 Sepoy HARI SINGH 99th Deccan Infantry
3241 Lance Naik HARNAM SINGH 36th Sikhs
Benares/769 Labourer HUSAIN MUHAMMAD 6th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
955 Sepoy INDAR SINGH 45th Rattray's Sikhs
619 Sepoy INDAR SINGH 45th Rattray's Sikhs
6 Follower JAHURU 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
Alipore/1055 Labourer JALU TUDU 3rd Coy. Indian Labour Corps
2112 Bearer KABIR 2nd Coy. Army Bearer Corps
3915 Rifleman KARNBAHADUR THAPA 2nd Bn. 4th Gurkha Rifles
1738 Sepoy KESAR SINGH 45th Rattray's Sikhs
201276 Private WILLIAM HENRY KING 2nd/4th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Alipore/920 Labourer KUNDAN MARANDI 8th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
4306 Rifleman LALBAHADUR KARKI 2nd Bn. 4th Gurkha Rifles
Alipore/60 Labourer MAHABIR 3rd Coy. Indian Labour Corps
3272 Sepoy MAHABIR SINGH 11th Rajputs
2680 Sepoy MANSINGH RAO 114th Mahrattas
2161 Sepoy MARUTI BHADHANE 105th Mahratta Light Infantry
34268 Private ALFRED McGUIGAN 132nd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Follower MEHR DIN 1st Bn. 76th Punjabis
1501 Sepoy MIRA SINGH 1st Bn. 23rd Sikh Pioneers
3715 Farrier MUHAMMAD BAKHSH 7th Hariana Lancers
Subadar MUZARAZA KHAN 64th Pioneers
176 Sapper NARAYANAN NAYAR 2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners
4784 Sepoy PARTAP SINGH 36th Sikhs
2504 Sepoy PARTAP SINGH 47th Sikhs
4691 Rifleman PENSINGH PUN 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
61617 Private THOMAS POWNALL 38th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
2475 Sepoy RATI RAM 1st Bn. 12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)
2382 Sepoy SADU KESHAIKAR 110th Mahratta Light Infantry
1091 Driver SAIYID AHMAD 15th. Mule Corps
4621 Havildar SAIYID ALI 64th Pioneers
4698 Sepoy SHANKAR 1st Bn. 67th Punjabis
3197 Sowar SHIU CHAND 14th Murray's Jat Lancers
1142 Driver SHIU RAM 13th. Mule Corps
2463 Sepoy SHIUJI 12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)
9 Follower TANNAMABAI PILLAI 92nd Punjabis
1975 Lance Naik UMED SINGH 1st Bn. 123rd Outram's Rifles
24306 Private GEORGE WOODFINE 8th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


Iraq: BASRA WAR CEMETERY (3)
____________________________
7256 Private GREEN 7th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment
Follower MARIDAS 3rd Sappers and Miners
DM2/164708 Private MILLINGTON 695th Mechanical Transport Coy. Army Service Corps


Ireland, Republic of: County Cork LISLEE CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
2166C Seaman JOHN HOLLAND H.M. Trawler "Holdene." Royal Naval Reserve


Ireland, Republic of: County Kerry CAHERCIVEEN (KILLAVARNOGUE) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________________________
6623 Lance Corporal MICHAEL DALY 3rd Bn. Irish Guards


New Zealand: Wellington City WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
45266 Private JOHN BRAIDFORD New Zealand Training Unit


Nigeria: CALABAR MEMORIAL (1)
_____________________________
3737 Private MUSA BAUCHI Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.


Pakistan: RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________
M2/166637 Lance Corporal CRAGG 630th M.T. Coy. Army Service Corps


Seychelles: MONT-FLEURI MEMORIAL (2)
____________________________________
717573 Carrier JEAN BTE. LABALEINE Seychelles Carrier Corps
717713 Carrier FRANCOIS LAROSE Seychelles Carrier Corps


South Africa: Kwazulu Natal DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________________
8888 Private PERCY HOWELL "D" Coy. 2nd Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment


South Africa: Northern Cape UPINGTON (STATION) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
12671 Private HICKEN 2nd Regt. South African Infantry


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL (4)
_______________________________________________________
Lucknow/84 Driver RAM CHARAN Supply and Transport Corps
1001 Sepoy SHAH WALLI KHAN 129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis
1748 Private WILLIE THOMAS Cape Corps, S.A. Forces
4525 Sepoy WARYAM SINGH 30th Punjabis


Tanzania: MOROGORO CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________
36019 Private ARTHUR COLLINS 25th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Berkshire READING CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
122976 Pioneer DREWETT 9th Labour Bn. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Cambridgeshire WESTON COLVILLE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________________
Captain OLIVER EDWARD WORMALD 5th Bn. Suffolk Regiment


United Kingdom: Carmarthenshire CARMARTHEN CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
Lieutenant WILLIAM REESE 15th Bn. Welsh Regiment


United Kingdom: Cheshire HEATON MERSEY (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
19958 Private HERBERT STATHAM 12th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


United Kingdom: Cheshire STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
171727 Pioneer HARRY JEPSON 38th Div. Signal Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Cheshire STOCKPORT BOROUGH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
3805 Private DEAN 6th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Cheshire WEAVER METHODIST CHAPELYARD (1)
________________________________________________________
10603 Private DONE 4th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


United Kingdom: Derbyshire BELPER CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
235174 Sapper WALTER HALLSWORTH Inland Water Transport Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________________
SS/170 Able Seaman CADWALADR H.M.S. "Vivid." Royal Navy
3106 Serjeant DOLEN No. 3 Depot Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
172620 Chief Writer PHILIP JOHN RICHARDSON REE H.M.S. "Vivid." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (3)
_________________________________________________
13410DA Deck Hand ROBERT WILLIAM MITCHINSON H.M. Drifter "GSP." Royal Naval Reserve
7539DA Deck Hand GEORGE EDWARD OXENBURY H.M. Trawler "Cotsmuir." Royal Naval Reserve
5610DA Deck Hand WILLIAM HENRY ROOK H.M. Trawler "Cotsmuir." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Devon TOPSHAM CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
K/39050 Stoker 2nd Class NEWMAN H.M.S. "Vivid II." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Durham SEAHAM CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
202881 Private EDWARD PRICE Highland Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (MORNINGSIDE) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
Lieutenant EDMOND St. VINCENT-RYAN Royal Marines


United Kingdom: Essex EAST HAM (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________
181230 Driver BERTIE SHARP 23rd Reserve Bty. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Essex WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAM (1)
____________________________________________________________
1061 Gunner ANDREW LAVERTY No. 4 Depot Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLIS (1)
______________________________________________________
3590 Private JOHN LESLIE GREIG 9th (Glasgow Highlanders) Bn. Highland Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Hampshire ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________________________
883542 Private FREDERICK HATHAWAY 187th Bn. Canadian Infantry
17256 Corporal REGINALD EUSTACE LEEMING New Zealand Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
L/7535 Boy Servant LESLIE GEORGE GOODWIN H.M.S. "President II" Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (7)
_______________________________________________________
1159TS Trimmer WILLIAM ANDERSON BIRNIE H.M. Trawler "Cotsmuir." Royal Naval Reserve
3789TS Trimmer JAMES BURNETT H.M. Trawler "Cotsmuir." Royal Naval Reserve
Skipper JAMES BUTLER H.M Trawler "Cotsmuir." Royal Naval Reserve
6124A Seaman ALEXANDER DUFF H.M. Trawler "Cotsmuir." Royal Naval Reserve
811GA Seaman JOHN KENNETH McLEAN McKAY H.M. Trawler "Cotsmuir." Royal Naval Reserve
579ES Engineman STALKER ALIAS
579ES Engineman ROBERT CARMICHAEL TAYLOR H.M. Drifter "G.S.P." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Hertfordshire BELLS HILL BURIAL GROUND (1)
__________________________________________________________
54557 Air Mechanic 3rd Class THOMAS JAMES JARMAN Recruit Training Centre (Blandford) Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Kent CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENT (1)
__________________________________________________
232815 Sapper JEPHCOTE Inland Water Transport Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Kent CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL (14)
________________________________________________
6377DA Deck Hand GEORGE HENRY AYERS H.M. Drifter "G.S.P." Royal Naval Reserve
822TS Trimmer FRED BAGE H.M. Drifter "G.S.P." Royal Naval Reserve
597SBC Boy Cook JOHN LEONARD BROWN H.M. Trawler "Holdene." Royal Naval Reserve
3729DA Deck Hand JAMES WILLIAM BUTLER H.M. Trawler "Cotsmuir." Royal Naval Reserve
3972ES Engineman WILLIAM CLUES H.M. Trawler "Holdene." Royal Naval Reserve
899SD Deck Hand JAMES GALBRAITH H.M. Trawler "Cotsmuir." Royal Naval Reserve
3708TS Engineman GEORGE WHITFIELD GIBBS H.M. Trawler "Cotsmuir." Royal Naval Reserve
1114ES Engineman FRANK HAIGH H.M. Trawler "Holdene." Royal Naval Reserve
714TC Trimmer Cook THOMAS WILLIAM KIRKPATRICK H.M. Trawler "Cotsmuir." Royal Naval Reserve
6025TS Trimmer ALFRED WILLIAM LAWRENCE H.M. Trawler "Holdene." Royal Naval Reserve
6710DA Deck Hand JAMES MARKWELL H.M. Trawler "Holdene." Royal Naval Reserve
3984ES Engineman WILLIAM STOCKTON H.M. Trawler "Cotsmuir." Royal Naval Reserve
5066ES Engineman FRED WHARTON H.M. Drifter "G.S.P." Royal Naval Reserve
131TC Trimmer Cook WILLIAM JAMES WRIGHT H.M. Trawler "Holdene." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Kent SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEY (1)
____________________________________________________________
305326 Petty Officer Stoker WESLEY GRANSDEN H.M.S. Pembroke Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Lancashire BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM (1)
_______________________________________________________________________________________
Midshipman ALEX PATTERSON ROBERTON H.M.S. Zealandia Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
29015 Private JONES 3rd Bn. South Wales Borderers


United Kingdom: Lancashire LOWER DARWEN (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________
59702 Private JOHN GRIMSHAW 23rd Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


United Kingdom: Lancashire MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________________
92495 Gunner CHARLES LEONARD MOWATT Royal Garrison Artillery
1146 Private GERARD KINGSLEY WEBBER 10th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Lancashire PENWORTHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
56011 Driver ROBERT FINCH H.Q. 101st Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Lancashire SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
240721 Lance Corporal GEORGE HENRY BRADLEY The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


United Kingdom: Lincolnshire SCUNTHORPE (CROSBY) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
205724 Private THOMAS WILLIAM BOWDEN Rec. Depot Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)


United Kingdom: London KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
10119 Private SIMONS 1st Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: London NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
3/7050 Private JOHN MINSHALL 1st Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Middlesex CHISWICK OLD CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
F/3666 Leading Mechanic WILLIAM RUFUS CROSS H.M.S. "President." Royal Naval Air Service


United Kingdom: Middlesex EAST FINCHLEY CEMETERY AND ST. MARYLEBONE CREMATORIUM (1)
___________________________________________________________________________________
7332 Private ATKIN 4th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


United Kingdom: Middlesex WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
50674 Air Mechanic 2nd Class ARTHUR EDGINTON RODGERS Recruits Training Centre Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Nottinghamshire NOTTINGHAM CHURCH CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
4339 Squadron Serjeant Major THOMAS HENRY ALLEN 15th (The King's) Hussars


United Kingdom: Renfrewshire THORN (ABBEY) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
251903 Private JAMES IRVINE 6th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders


United Kingdom: Suffolk FELIXSTOWE NEW CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
18777 Private JOHN BRENNAN 3rd Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: West Lothian LINLITHGOW CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
920 Private ALEXANDER MORRISON YOUNGER 10th Bn. Royal Scots


United Kingdom: Wiltshire BULFORD CHURCH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
24395 Driver GEORGE EDWARD BROUGHTON 3rd Div. Ammunition Col. Australian Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Wiltshire CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________________
13132 Rifleman THOMAS TELFORD 3rd Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade


United Kingdom: Wiltshire TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
6079 Sergeant PERCY BEAUMONT OSBORNE 8th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Worcestershire EDGIOAKE CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
TR5/21933 Private ALBERT EDWARD FISHER 6th Bn. Training Reserve


United Kingdom: Yorkshire BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
228142 Pioneer BRADLEY 306th Road Construction Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Yorkshire BRIDLINGTON CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
3/7485 Private JAMES GARBUTT 3rd Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Yorkshire DONCASTER (HYDE PARK) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
Tyneside Z/8508 Able Seaman HARRY FREEMAN Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


United Kingdom: Yorkshire LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
165724 Gunner WILLIAM CLIFFORD KNOWLES 320th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Yorkshire ULROME (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________
297/DA Second Hand HUNTER H.M.Trawler "Cotsmuir" Royal Naval Reserve

No comments:

Post a Comment