Search This Blog

Monday, 6 February 2017

407 died on this day: Tue 06/02/1917

For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1917_02_06.htm

For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2017/02/06/6-February-1917-Tuesday/

Australia: Tasmania HOBART (CORNELIAN BAY) PUBLIC CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
4012 Corporal FREDERICK ALFRED GAFFNEY Australian Infantry Base Depot


Belgium: Hainaut BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________
19560 Private WILLIAM DINNEN 10th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers


Belgium: Hainaut PLOEGSTEERT WOOD MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant RICHARD EDWARD ELCHO SKYRME 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn. Wiltshire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
532834 Private KENNETH ALLEN STRACHAN "A" Coy. London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen ESSEX FARM CEMETERY (4)
________________________________________________
A/200111 Rifleman JOHN DANIEL CAPON 17th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
70243 Private HAWES 113th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
54746 Private WILLIAM LLOYD 15th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
56733 Private WILKINSON 14th Bn. Welsh Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen HOOGE CRATER CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
Lieutenant EDWARD BARRY MAULE Royal Flying Corps


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERY (3)
______________________________________________________________
20185 Lance Corporal DOUGLAS ASKEW 26th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
60020 Private ARCHIBALD FRANK BAKER 26th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
60156 Private TUCKER 26th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY (4)
___________________________________________________________
32948 Private HEMINGWAY GILL 13th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
40041 Private MOUNSEY 8th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
R/29654 Rifleman SILVERLOCK 17th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
104 Bombardier WEBB 128th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
S4/145577 Private GEORGE WILLIAM CHARLES OXENBURY 29th Div. Supply Col. Army Service Corps


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________________________
35521 Private EDWARD BLANCHARD 17th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
70010 Private MASON 17th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL) (2)
________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant JOHN TAYLOR GIBBON 20th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps
Lieutenant THOMAS CHARLES HARVEY LUCAS Royal Flying Corps


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM) (5)
___________________________________________________________________________
5575 Rifleman FREDERICK CORNISH 17th Bn. London Regiment
52930 Lance Corporal HAROLD FOXCROFT 13th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
34362 Private PEARSON 7th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
32049 Private RENWICK 7th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
35410 Private ALBERT DENIS TURNER 8th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
G/11938 Private MILES 19th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________________
3877 Private IRVING 1st/5th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
C/6081 Serjeant PICOT 18th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
50618 Lance Corporal WILSON 16th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


Canada: Alberta EDMONTON CEMETERY, ALBERTA (1)
______________________________________________
736910 Private YALMAR YAKENEN 113th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
340949 Corporal DANIEL JACKSON MENZIES 79th Bty. Canadian Field Artillery


Canada: Quebec MONTREAL HAWTHORN-DALE CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
491638 Private VAZIL MIZUN Jewish Reinforcement Coy. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Saskatchewan MUSKODAY RESERVE ANGLICAN CHURCH CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
1051377 Private FREDERICK BLOOMFIELD 243rd Bn. Canadian Infantry


Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
2967 Sowar SANTA SING 36th Jacob's Horse


France: Nord BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD (1)
___________________________________________________________
13397 Private SCRIVENS 9th Div. Cyclist Coy. Army Cyclist Corps


France: Nord BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIER (1)
_______________________________________________________
8/3668 Private FRANK HAMILTON STOBO LAURIE 2nd Bn. Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


France: Nord CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERES (2)
____________________________________________________________
116 Private THOMAS GLOVER 39th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
27824 Bombardier ARTHUR MORAN (M M) 34th T.M. Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Nord CROIX-DU-BAC BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCK (1)
__________________________________________________________
27164 Private HORACE HUGH WHATTY GIBSON Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


France: Nord HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
54643 Private JOHN PRIDDING 13th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


France: Nord MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_____________________________________________________
252942 Private STANLEY WILTSHIRE CHISMAN 1st/3rd Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
471586 Rifleman THOMAS DAVID ARTHUR JONES 1st/12th Bn. London Regiment (The Rangers)


France: Nord PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAI (1)
_________________________________________________
17538 Private SUTCLIFFE 2nd Bn. Suffolk Regiment


France: Nord TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCK (4)
__________________________________________________
1832 Lance Corporal ARTHUR JOHN CLEMONS 40th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
347 Private DAVID JOHN GODBEE 42nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
6/3901 Private ARTHUR WILLIAM TOWNSHEND 2nd Bn. Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
2161 Private JOHN SAMSON WEARNE 38th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Pas de Calais AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (4)
_____________________________________________________________
40637 Private JACKSON 6th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
736766 Private WILHELM HENRIK PEDERSEN 43rd Bn. Canadian Infantry
1761 Private JOHN MALCOLM STEWART 49th Bn. Canadian Infantry
395 Corporal ROBERT WILLIAMS 36th Australian Heavy Artillery


France: Pas de Calais BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
2605 Private ERNEST CLIFTON WINTER 16th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Pas de Calais BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
____________________________________________________________
766352 Private COOKE 3rd Bn. Canadian Infantry
790305 Sergeant JAMES McMANN 47th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY (5)
_______________________________________________
11029 Lance Serjeant CHARLES BERTRAM 1st Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
Second Lieutenant HENRY FREDERICK EDGECUMBE EDWARDES 1st Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
41077 Corporal HUTCHINSON Y3rd Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Field Artillery
15735 Corporal LEE 1st Bn. Royal Fusiliers
33230 Corporal FRANCIS ARTHUR RILEY 8th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
44453 Private BURBIDGE 26th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
67 Private WILLIAM CORKILL 36th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Pas de Calais BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERT (2)
___________________________________________________________________
79175 Gunner CAUNT "X" 5th Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Field Artillery
151841 Lance Corporal JOHN MARTIN SHERWOOD 15th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ (1)
_________________________________________________________________
11752 Lance Corporal CHARLES COOK 1st Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


France: Pas de Calais COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
27401 Private PEACOCK 10th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
10360 Private ROSE 1st Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais DE CUSINE RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, BASSEUX (3)
____________________________________________________________________
796306 Gunner WILLIAM GREENWOOD "Y" 49th Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Field Artillery
305142 Rifleman McNABB 1st/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
59149 Gunner YOUNG "Y" 49th Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Pas de Calais ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOI (1)
___________________________________________________________________
775984 Private JOHN THOMAS MASSAM 60th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY (8)
___________________________________________________
Private VICTOR LEOPOLD CHEGWIDDEN Hospital Transport Australian Army Medical Corps
10618 Private GARNER 2nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
20272 Private HILL 2nd/7th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
4300 Bugler JAMES STEWART PHILIPS 5th/6th Bn. Royal Scots
Second Lieutenant ROYDEN SPENCER BAYSPOOL PORTER 2nd Bn. Honourable Artillery Company
29101 Private ROSE 12th Labour Coy Lincolnshire Regiment
265372 Private SPENCER 7th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
30288 Private MARTIN WALSH 2nd Bn. Border Regiment


France: Pas de Calais FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS (1)
___________________________________________________________
43270 Lance Corporal GEORGE PRINGLE BRUNTON 12th Bn. Royal Scots


France: Pas de Calais GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________________
3/11000 Private THOMAS JOHN HAMBROOK 1st Bn. East Surrey Regiment
31762 Private PURCHASE 1st Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEIN (1)
__________________________________________________________
492934 Private HERBERT BURLEY 13th Kensington Bn. London Regiment


France: Pas de Calais HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
____________________________________________________________
773041 Private JOHN BYATT 1st Bn. Canadian Infantry
123756 Private McGUIRE 2nd Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
160456 Private JAMES LITTLE DICKERSON 72nd Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
28693 Private ALEXANDER BLYTH McINTYRE 2nd Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers


France: Pas de Calais LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
41310 Rifleman WILLIAM CHARLES BROWN 10th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles


France: Pas de Calais MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY (2)
________________________________________________________
43632 Private NICOLL 7th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
16019 Private HARRY WILFRED WILKINSON 7th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
195661 Private JOHN SNAPE RALPHSON 52nd Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais MARTINPUICH BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
9001 Private WALTER CECIL LUKE 5th Field Amb Australian Army Medical Corps


France: Pas de Calais NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________________
1514 Sowar SANT NARAYAN SINGH 20th Deccan Horse


France: Pas de Calais PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE (2)
_________________________________________________________________
G/11976 Private HAYNES 8th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
42521 Private HOLLOWAY 12th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX (2)
___________________________________________________________________
21091 Rifleman BERTIE GEORGE PYE 4th Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
21124 Rifleman ALFRED WALKER 4th Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade


France: Pas de Calais SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
__________________________________________________________
111964 Acting Bombardier BUSH 238th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
37438 Private ELIAS HUGHES 7th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
108053 Gunner SUTCLIFFE 220th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Pas de Calais SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1 (1)
__________________________________________________
27948 Private BARKER 7th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENT (1)
_______________________________________________________
28170 Private WALKER 15th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________________
40145 Lance Corporal WILLIAM IRONSIDE McGHIE "A" Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)


France: Pas de Calais VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOIS (3)
___________________________________________________________________
886430 Private BIGMAN 46th Bn. Canadian Infantry
412071 Company Sergeant Major HAGGERTY 46th Bn. Canadian Infantry
790768 Private WEEKS 47th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________________
2128 Corporal CHARLES EDWARD CAMERON 25th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
1900 Corporal DAVID JOSEPH CAMERON 25th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Pas de Calais WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTY (3)
____________________________________________________________________
217 Corporal CORNELIUS GEORGE ADAMS 2nd/5th Bn. London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)
202440 Private DERRY 1st/6th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment
1112 Private GILLIN 1st/5th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________
155086 Gunner HAROLD HINDLE "B" Bty. 173rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
3870 Private JAMES STRAKER 7th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Seine-Maritime BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY (4)
___________________________________________________________
M2/046758 Private HENRY JOSEPH DOBBINS 1st Base Mechanical Transport Depot Army Service Corps
9735 Gunner SAMUEL HEATON 4th Sect. 33rd Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
21139 Private PEARSON 10th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
4083 Private THOMAS WARD 10th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


France: Seine-Maritime ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
_______________________________________________________
2296 Private CONN 4th/1st (Highland) Field Amb. Royal Army Medical Corps


France: Seine-Maritime MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT (3)
__________________________________________________________________
R/21116 Rifleman BAILEY 13th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
49205 Private JOHN LOSH 20th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
SZ/183 Able Seaman HARRY RANSLEY 188th Machine Gun Coy., Hood Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN (5)
______________________________________________________________
24193 Private JOHN RAYMOND COUSINS 12th Labour Bn. Devonshire Regiment
S/9891 Private ALFRED MERRIN 8th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders
3429 Trooper PALMER 1st Life Guards
27671 Private RICHARDSON 1st Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
1968 Private GEORGE SMITH 23rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Seine-Maritime STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE (1)
________________________________________________________
190044 Private JOHN CHARLES ALEXANDER No.1 Coy. 38th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Somme A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERS (2)
_____________________________________________
G/15396 Lance Corporal BARNES 2nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
G/14229 Corporal PIERCE 2nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Somme ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (3)
_______________________________________________________
Lieutenant HAROLD EDWIN BENNIE 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
68654 Sapper HAYWARD 114th Railway Coy. Royal Engineers
3785 Private FREDERICK RYMAN 2nd/7th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment


France: Somme ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONT (1)
_____________________________________________________
5655 Private LOUIS HENRY TOLLNER 27th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMEL (1)
________________________________________________________
26155 Private HOWARD 10th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers


France: Somme ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (7)
__________________________________________________
24400 Lance Corporal FALCONBRIDGE 143rd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
201784 Private FISHER (6085). 1st/5th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
36588 Private ALFRED JAMES GRIFFITHS 143rd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
27186 Private LORD 143rd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
203336 Private MILES 1st/5th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
23075 Lance Corporal PHILLIPS 143rd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
201414 Private ARTHUR THOMAS WOOD 1st/5th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment


France: Somme AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________
3/7296 Private DYBALL 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment


France: Somme BEAUMONT-HAMEL BRITISH CEMETERY (3)
_________________________________________________
26793 Private THEODORE HARRY BELL 1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
17334 Private BOWERING 1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Second Lieutenant OWEN GURNEY FOX 1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment


France: Somme BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBAN (1)
___________________________________________________________
6108 Private FRANCIS SYDNEY TILGHMAN 13th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
34583 Private DENNIS ROBERTS 16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


France: Somme BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOOD (1)
_________________________________________________________
31134 Private FRANCIS JOHN MASKELL 6th Bn Royal Berkshire Regiment


France: Somme BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_________________________________________________________
3042 Private ERNEST RICHARDSON 22nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Somme BRAY MILITARY CEMETERY (7)
________________________________________
202984 Private BUNDY 1st/6th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
21088 Private FREDRICK CHANCE 144th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
62996 Private FEGAN 143rd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
17434 Gunner BENJAMIN GOODBIER 21st Bty. 32nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
26198 Private HANSON 17th Bn. Welsh Regiment
S/17223 Private MUIR 2nd Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
20742 Private SOUTH 1st/6th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment


France: Somme CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAY (4)
_________________________________________________
G/34029 Private SYDNEY BUNKER 17th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
R/12829 Rifleman BURTON 1st Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
23439 Private FARRELL 10th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
Captain JOHN CASELY McMILLAN (Mentioned in Despatches) 4th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


France: Somme COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
________________________________________________________________
4579 Private DOUGLAS ANDERSON TUCKER 2nd/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
4535 Private WILLIAM HENRY WILKINSON 2nd/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


France: Somme DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (10)
__________________________________________________________
4067 Private WILLIAM BOWER 20th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
6/5652 Private ERNEST EDWARD COKER 1st/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
1729 Private HERBERT FRANCIS DUNN 14th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
5675 Private HERBERT ARTHUR DUXBURY 13th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
7420 Gunner GEARY 2nd Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
5342 Private JOHN PATRICK GOODWIN 20th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
416 Bombardier ALFRED JOHN HAMMOND Australian Field Artillery
2186 Private EDWARD MICHAEL LEAHY 13th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
6307 Private THOMAS REILLY 13th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
416 Bombardier WARD ALIAS


France: Somme ECLUSIER COMMUNAL CEMETERY, ECLUSIER-VAUX (5)
___________________________________________________________
83096 Driver SIMEON GOULD Royal Field Artillery
126682 Gunner GEOFFREY NUTTER Royal Horse Artillery
126683 Gunner HARRY NUTTER Royal Horse Artillery
358332 Gunner CHARLES WILLIAM PORTER Kent Bty Royal Garrison Artillery
358083 Bombardier PERCY LEONARD SWAN Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Somme FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRAND (3)
___________________________________________________________
35305 Private HAYWARD 2nd Bn. Essex Regiment
11 Private LEWIS 2nd Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
28716 Private WALTON 2nd Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


France: Somme GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_________________________________________________________
40084 Private WALTON 1st Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment


France: Somme GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTE (4)
______________________________________________
478254 Driver ARTHUR ALLERSTON BRADLEY 1st/1st (West Riding) Field Coy. Royal Engineers
G/40308 Private HERBERT WILLIAM GOODWIN 16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
G/24374 Private FRANK ERNEST SIMMONS 2nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
46493 Private SMITH 12th Bn. Devonshire Regiment


France: Somme GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLES (1)
___________________________________________
24656 Private COX 2nd Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment


France: Somme GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFS (3)
_____________________________________________
329016 Bombardier COOKE 159th (Devons) Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
5463 Private ABEL WALTON 14th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
3252 Private BENJAMIN WINCHESTER 13th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONT (1)
______________________________________________________
43696 Serjeant GILBERT JOHN BRACEGIRDLE 199th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Somme HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACU (2)
________________________________________________________
10884 Private SMITH 2nd Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
S/6599 Private STEWART 1st Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)


France: Somme LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIE (3)
_______________________________________________________
32191 Private JOHN ROBERT BEAUMONT 1st Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
53618 Private WILLIAM JAMES HAYNES 2nd Bn. Welsh Regiment
26995 Private WILLIAM SMITH 11th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)


France: Somme MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLET (1)
______________________________________________________
13793 Bombardier ALFRED MARSDEN 35th Bty. Royal Field Artillery


France: Somme PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (4)
_____________________________________________________
5122 Private WALTER BOREHAM 1st/4th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
36628 Private DARBY 2nd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
3485 Private HARDING 1st Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
331525 Private JOHN McDONALD ROSS 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn. Highland Light Infantry


France: Somme PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURT (2)
__________________________________________________
50558 Private DELOCHE 17th Bn. Welsh Regiment
23537 Private MARSHALL 2nd Bn. Middlesex Regiment


France: Somme POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLE (1)
__________________________________________________________________
53024 Private THOMAS BOARDMAN 1st Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


France: Somme PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
39642 Serjeant JOSEPH PARSONS 10th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


France: Somme SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
34956 Private WILLIAM HAYGARTH 2nd Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
11132 Private PUDNEY (M M) 7th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment


France: Somme SUZANNE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3 (2)
________________________________________________
M2/105822 Lance Corporal PERCY JAMES CHARMAN M.T. Army Service Corps
1763 Private BENJAMIN ALBERT HART 1st/4th Bn. Suffolk Regiment


France: Somme THIEPVAL MEMORIAL (10)
____________________________________
12362 Private WILLIAM HERBERT BARRELL 96th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
17005 Private WILLIAM CUNNIAM 10th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
40069 Private JOHN FORD 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers
24653 Private THOMAS WILLIAM GREGORY "C" Coy. 7th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
268024 Private FRANK HILL 2nd/7th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
23222 Private ARTHUR HOUGHTON 2nd Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
61284 Private LEWIS ERNEST KEEFER 7th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
60987 Private ERNEST CHARLES MAIN 7th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
70321 Private JOHN MASON 96th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
16559 Private WILLIAM TEANEY 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers


France: Somme VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERY (11)
_____________________________________________
Bristol Z/5120 Able Seaman WILLIAM HAROLD BATES Drake Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
LZ/4466 Able Seaman ALFRED ADOLPHUS COOK Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
4109 Private DAVIE 5th Bn. Royal Scots
Second Lieutenant DAVIS Royal Flying Corps
40125 Private DINGLEY 10th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
60987 Private ERNEST CARL MANI 7th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
TZ/631 Able Seaman JOSEPH MARSH Hood Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
L21/393 Able Seaman LLEWELLYN MORGAN Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Second Lieutenant HENRY LEWIS PATEMAN 15th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps
LZ/5122 Able Seaman GARRETT ALFRED RILEY Hood Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
19642 Private ARTHUR WORRELL 10th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers


France: Somme VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL (7)
_____________________________________________
5794 Private HARRY TREVOR COLE 16th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
6004 Private ALBERT HENRY CURRINGTON 16th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2348 Private ALLEN GORDON HOLMES IVY 16th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
3943 Lance Corporal WILLIAM EDWIN LOGAN 16th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2810 Private WILLIAM JOHN MACFARLANE 16th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
5398 Private ERNEST CLIFFORD NOYCE 16th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
1734 Private GEORGE VELPMAN 16th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Germany: Nordrhein-Westfalen COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
444498 Private GEORGE LESLIE LAWSON "D" Coy. Royal Canadian Regiment


Ghana: KUMASI MEMORIAL (2)
__________________________
8503 Private ESOMBA MAHANDAN Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.
6554 Private MAHAMADU BUSANGA Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.


Greece: DOIRAN MEMORIAL (2)
___________________________
651649 Rifleman HARRY CALVERLEY HILL "A" Coy. London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)
651858 Rifleman HUNT 21st Bn. London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)


Greece: DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________
652783 Rifleman JOYCE 2nd/21st Bn. London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)


Greece: SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
SE/21590 Private SMITH 18th Vet. Hosp. Army Veterinary Corps


Greece: SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTON (1)
______________________________________________
11241 Private PURVIS 1st Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry


Greece: STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________
3/10175 Private LARKIN 1st Bn. Suffolk Regiment


India: BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAI (1)
____________________________________________
Fireman and Trimmer HUSAIN MUHAMMAD S.S. 'CROWN POINT' (Liverpool). Indian Merchant Service


India: JUBBULPORE CANTONMENT CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
Conductor LYTTLE Supply and Transport Corps


Iraq: AMARA WAR CEMETERY (5)
____________________________
9678 Private ALEXANDER 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
201549 Private BARNES 1st/4th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
202106 Private HOOPER 1st/4th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
2074 Private FREDERICK JOHN RABJOHNS 2nd/4th Bn. attd. 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
26281 Corporal CHARLES JOSEPH TOYE 9th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (5)
___________________________________________
L/9131 Private FREDRICK GEORGE BOOTH 2nd Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
48460 Gunner EVERETT 76th Bty. Royal Field Artillery
1612 Gunner JOHN VERNER INGHAM Volunteer Artillery Bty. (Bombay). Royal Field Artillery
8883 Private KENNARD (Mentioned in Despatches) 2nd Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
Lieutenant MITCHELL British Armoured Car Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (47)
_________________________
767 Rifleman ARJUN SINGH Burma Military Police
Lucknow/469 Follower BACHAN SINGH 8th Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
449 Sapper BHAGHWAN SINGH Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps
3743 Sepoy BHERA RAWAT 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
1712 Sepoy BUR SINGH 1st Bn. 26th Punjabis
4946 Private PETER DUXBURY 6th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
1157 Sepoy FAZL KAHN 1st Bn. 21st Punjabis
2766 Rifleman FIFRAJ LIMBU 2nd Bn. 7th Gurkha Rifles
Subadar FIROZ KHAN 82nd Punjabis
2633 Sepoy GANGA SHER SINGH 16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)
2251 Sepoy GHULAM SARWAR 82nd Punjabis
1481 Sapper GUJRAJ SINGH Indian Signal Corps
310 Sepoy HARIA 24th Punjabis
2106 Sepoy INDARPAL SINGH 8th Rajputs
Rawalpindi/3488 Follower JAHAN DAD 1st Coy. Indian Labour Corps
Fyzabad/1592 Follower JANGBIR 7th Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
Alipore/1215 Labourer JUNGLI SURAYAN 3rd Coy. Indian Labour Corps
Meerut/2682 Follower KALIA Supply and Transport Corps
8536 Serang KAMAR ALI Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
18 Driver KEWAL RAJ Supply and Transport Corps
4953 Rifleman KHAGE PUN 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
3273 Rifleman KHANG SINGH 104th Wellesley's Rifles
4326 Sepoy KHETA RAWAT 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
746 Rifleman KILIAN SINGH 1st Bn. 123rd Outram's Rifles
1323 Sepoy KISHN SINGH 1st Bn. 67th Punjabis
4350 Sepoy LADHU SINGH 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
2690 Rifleman LAKHNANDA LIMBU 2nd Bn. 7th Gurkha Rifles
323 Sepoy LAL SINGH 82nd Punjabis
20794 Private HENRY MACEY 6th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
6143 Khalasi MANGHA Indian Railway Department
3868 Follower MUHAMMAD KHAN Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
2285 Sepoy NANKU 37th Dogras
60 Follower NATHU 21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)
Second Lieutenant LEON ALFRED O'MEARA 3rd Bn. attd. 6th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
Follower RAHIM BAKHSH 10th. Mule Corps
26661 Private JAMES RALPHS 6th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
405 Driver RAM BAKHSH 1st. Bullock Corps
Follower RAMASWAMI NAYAKAR Supply and Transport Corps
2356 Sepoy RASIL SINGH 20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)
5793 Follower SABAR ALI Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
468 Sepoy SAIYID MUHAMMAD KHAN 59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)
Delhi/439 Labourer SANTA SINGH 6th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
1567 Sepoy SARNAM SINGH 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs
2005 Sepoy SHIU BAKHSH 120th Rajputana Infantry
3775 Sepoy SUNDAR SINGH 1st Bn. 72nd Punjabis
Second Lieutenant CECIL VICTOR THOMPSON (Mentioned in Despatches) 8th Bn. attd. 6th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
410 Sepoy UMED SINGH 82nd Punjabis


Iraq: BASRA WAR CEMETERY (1)
____________________________
Major JOHN ARTHUR CRICHTON 6th Bn. Hampshire Regiment


Jamaica: KINGSTON (MAY PEN) MEMORIAL (1)
________________________________________
6537 Private MILLAR Jamaica Contingent


Kenya: MOMBASA (MBARAKI) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________
T/589 Conductor FARR South African Service Corps


Namibia: ODIBO (ST. MARY'S) MISSION STATION GRAVES, OSHIKANGO (9)
_________________________________________________________________
2530 Rifleman BURGER 1st South African Mounted Rifles
506 Constable RENIER ADRIAAN BURGER 2nd South African Military Constabulary
1282 Corporal KNOTT 2nd South African Mounted Rifles
2572 Rifleman LE ROUX 4th South African Mounted Rifles
393 Rifleman RICHARD FARRE PFOHL 1st South African Mounted Rifles
231 Rifleman SMITH 1st South African Mounted Rifles
260 Lance Corporal RICHARD FREDRICK TWINE 1st South African Mounted Rifles
306 Constable VAN DER MERWE 2nd South African Military Constabulary
2/550 Constable VAN NIEKERK 2nd South African Military Constabulary


Netherlands: Zuid-Holland NOORDWIJK GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
5769 Serjeant FREDRICK HUGH LINCOLN Southern Aircraft Repair Depot Royal Flying Corps


New Zealand: Papakura District PAPAKURA PUBLIC CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
42413 Private JAMES CAMPBELL SEATON New Zealand Training Unit


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL (7)
_______________________________________________________
904 Havildar GHULAM NABI 46th Punjabis
1 Sepoy KHAN MUHAMMAD 40th Pathans
1751 Sepoy NUR BADSHAH 20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)
3700 Sepoy SUKHIA 40th Pathans
4201 Sepoy SUNITA 40th Pathans
505 Sepoy TORA KHAN 40th Pathans
650 Follower YUSUF Indian Railways


Tanzania: DODOMA CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________
MT/746 Driver BELL South African Service Corps
380 Private JOHN BUTT ELLIS 2nd Mounted Bde. H.Q. 2nd South African Horse


Tanzania: MOROGORO CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________
M2/192241 Private GRAY Army Service Corps


Tanzania: PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIAL (1)
__________________________________________
14713 Labourer FRANS SITLABE South African Native Labour Corps


United Kingdom: Cheshire CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
16810 Private RHUBOTTOM 324th Coy. Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: Cheshire MILLBROOK (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________
63650 Private WILLIAM HYDE 3rd Garrison Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Cheshire WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
M/284412 Private JAMES NORMAN DAVIES No. 1 Reserve M.T. Depot (Grove Park) Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Cornwall LISKEARD (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________
977 Private HICKS 3rd Regt. South African Infantry


United Kingdom: Cornwall PENZANCE CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
F/20869 Air Mechanic 1st Class HENRY HOLLOW TREGARTHEN H.M.S. "President II." Royal Naval Air Service


United Kingdom: County Antrim LISBURN CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
17481 Rifleman JOHN CORKIN 11th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________
4893 Private LEWIS 4th Bn. British West Indies Regiment
PLY/2555 Private CHARLES ERNEST MARRIOTT R.M. Depot (Deal) Royal Marine Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
K/39888 Stoker 2nd Class SANDS H.M.S. "Eclipse." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (3)
_________________________________________________
4953ES Engineman EDMUND WILLIAM BULLOCK H.M. Trawler "Longset." Royal Naval Reserve
8047A Seaman ALFRED KINRADE H.M. Trawler "Longset." Royal Naval Reserve
3088ST Trimmer HERBERT HENRY SANDERS H.M. Trawler "Longset." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Devon SALCOMBE CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
8/1081 Private JARVIS 33rd Bn. Training Reserve


United Kingdom: Essex EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW (2)
________________________________________________________
820140 Private SIDNEY SHORT 31st Bn. London Regiment
24994 Air Mechanic 2nd Class THOMPSON (Farnborough) Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Essex LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________________________
21270 Private H. JOSEPH DAVIES National Reserve


United Kingdom: Glamorganshire SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
9372/DA Deck Hand BOWDEN H.M. Trawler "Longset." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (EASTWOOD) OLD AND NEW CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________________
5547 Private JOHN MUNN CAMERON 9th (Glasgow Hdrs.) Bn. Highland Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLIS (1)
______________________________________________________
38885 Private McBETH 3rd Bn. Royal Scots


United Kingdom: Gloucestershire BRISTOL (CANFORD) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
98392 Gunner GEORGE 328th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Gloucestershire BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
London Z/5703 Ordinary Telegraphist BUSH H.M. Trawler "Longset" Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


United Kingdom: Gloucestershire CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, PRESTBURY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
Lieutenant LIONEL BARNETT 6th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Isle of Man KIRK PATRICK (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________________
29725 Private EDWARD DAVIES 312th Protection Coy Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: Kent CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________
13351DA Deck Hand WALTER FREDERICK WILLIAM POOLE H.M. Trawler "Longset." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Kent DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
PS/6146 Private GILMAN 18th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Kent MARGATE CEMETERY, KENT (1)
_______________________________________________
F/19012 Air Mechanic 2nd Class WESTERN H.M.S. President Royal Naval Air Service


United Kingdom: Kent SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEY (1)
____________________________________________________________
S/30687 Rifleman GEORGE NEPEAN BEINDGE BAYNES 6th Bn. Rifle Brigade


United Kingdom: Lancashire BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
101294 Private WILLIAM FOSTER Royal Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
21520 Private GLYNN Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
7807 Private THOMPSON 4th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)


United Kingdom: Lancashire TYLDESLEY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
53471 Serjeant FREDERICK BRADSHAW 33rd Training Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire WIGAN CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
71465 Sergeant CRAWFORD 27th Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Leicestershire MARKFIELD CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
18/37939 Private TIMSON 14th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


United Kingdom: Lincolnshire GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
5611/DA Deck Hand WILLIAM HAGUE H.M. Trawler "Longset." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: London HIGHGATE CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________
169059 Stoker 1st Class KITE H.M.S. "President." Royal Navy
9389 Company Sergeant Major MOTE (D C M) "B" Coy. 3rd Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: London KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
49429 Gunner FREDERICK CURD "B" Bty. 85th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: London NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
2469 Rifleman ROBERT FRANK BEER 9th Bn. London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)


United Kingdom: London TOOTING (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________
48425 Gunner ADKINS 5th Reserve Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: London TOWER HILL MEMORIAL (14)
_______________________________________________
Fireman and Trimmer ANDERSEN S.S. "Azul" (London) Mercantile Marine
Able Seaman BRADY S.S. "Vestra" (Grangemouth) Mercantile Marine
Chief Engineer CHAPMAN S.S. "Crown Point" (Liverpool) Mercantile Marine
Master HARRY DENTON FORBES "Crown Point" Mercantile Marine
Able Seaman WILLIAM BRAMWELL GOODE S.S. "Azul" (London) Mercantile Marine
Second Engineer GEORGE HIGGINBOTHAM S.S. "Crown Point" (Liverpool) Mercantile Marine
Greaser JANSSON S.S. "Crown Point" (Liverpool) Mercantile Marine
Ordinary Seaman CLAUDE ERIK PATRICK KNIGHT S.S. "Vestra" (Grangemouth) Mercantile Marine
Fireman RUDDER S.S. "Crown Point" (Liverpool) Mercantile Marine
Donkeyman HENRY SCOTT S.S. "Saxon Briton" (Grangemouth) Mercantile Marine
Fireman GEORGE LAVINA THOMAS S.S. "Saxon Briton" (Grangemouth) Mercantile Marine
Ordinary Seaman ALBERT THOMAS TOBIN S.S. "Azul" (London) Mercantile Marine
Second Engineer JONAS TRAVERS S.S. "Azul" (London) Mercantile Marine
Third Engineer GRIFFITH GWILYM WILLIAMS S.S. "Crown Point" (Liverpool) Mercantile Marine


United Kingdom: Middlesex GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUM (1)
_______________________________________________________
Lieutenant CHARLES GEORGE JACKSON Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


United Kingdom: Midlothian DALKEITH NEW CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
S/18515 Private WILLIAM McCABE 3rd Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders


United Kingdom: Northumberland NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________________________________
186584 Gunner ROBERT GREGORY 55th Bty. IA Reserve Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Nottinghamshire NEWARK-UPON-TRENT CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
126116 Sapper WALTER COLLINS Inland Water Transport (Sandwich) Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Orkney STENNESS PARISH CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________
Lieutenant THOMAS FREDERICK MUIR H.M. Trawler "Longset." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Renfrewshire PAISLEY (WOODSIDE) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
4/9299 Private WEST 4th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders


United Kingdom: Staffordshire STOKE-ON-TRENT (HARTSHILL) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
Lieutenant JOHN EDGAR TAYLOR Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Staffordshire TITTENSOR (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________________
2172 Gunner JOSEPH HOWARD BASSETT Machine Gun Corps (Motors)


United Kingdom: Surrey BROOKWOOD CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
R2 Sister NICOL Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service


United Kingdom: Surrey RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREY (1)
____________________________________________________
56043 Bombardier JARVIS Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Surrey STREATHAM PARK CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
436 Private WEBSTER Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: Surrey WALLINGTON (BANDON HILL) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
24629 Private ALBERT MOYES WINTER 3rd Bn. East Surrey Regiment


United Kingdom: Sutherland LAIRG CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
240320 Lance Corporal McDONALD Seaforth Highlanders


United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
440734 Sergeant LAYCOCK Royal Canadian Regiment


United Kingdom: Warwickshire COVENTRY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
8958 Trooper WILLIAM JOHN HEMMINGS Depot 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)


United Kingdom: Wiltshire DURRINGTON CEMETERY (5)
_________________________________________________
6462 Private WILLIAM CARSON GILCHRIST 10th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
6520 Private GEORGE FREDERICK HOLMES 10th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
6823 Private MAGNUS THOMAS JAMIESON 9th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2619 Private LESLIE O'NEALE 39th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
6813 Private AUBREY WILLIAM SAGGERS 11th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Wiltshire STRATFORD-SUB-CASTLE (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
2655 Private EDMONDS 48th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Wiltshire TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
________________________________________________________
769 Lance Sergeant GERALD RYAN 14th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
SE/23546 Private CYRIL SOTHAM 4th Reserve Vet. Hosp. Army Veterinary Corps


United Kingdom: Worcestershire POWICK (SS. PETER AND LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________________________
44233 Private THOMAS HEMMING 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers


United Kingdom: Worcestershire WYCHBOLD (ST. MARY DE WYCHE) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________________
TR7/17247 Private JOSEPH VELLENDER 96th Bn. Training Reserve

No comments:

Post a Comment