Search This Blog

Saturday, 11 February 2017

429 died on this day: Sun 11/02/1917

For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1917_02_11.htm

For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2017/02/11/11-February-1917-Sunday/

Australia: Victoria SPRINGVALE BOTANICAL CEMETERY, MELBOURNE (1)
________________________________________________________________
6398A Private PERCY E. COLE 2nd Australian Pioneers


Belgium: Hainaut LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
37337 Lance Corporal JOHN YOUNG 2nd Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


Belgium: Hainaut PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL (14)
__________________________________________
37945 Private ROBERT BANKS 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
37971 Private ROBERT CHARLTON 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
40680 Private HENRY CECIL CLARKE 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
40682 Private JOHN ELVIN COLLETT 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
Captain CEDRIC HUNTON DAGGETT (M C) 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
23/578 Lance Corporal JOHN DOCKERTY 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
37982 Private FREDERICK HAMMOND 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
38077 Private JOHN HAROLD HART 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
37949 Private EDWARD JENKINS 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
19/1682 Serjeant ALBERT ROBINSON 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
37973 Private JOSEPH ROBSON ALIAS
40841 Private JOHN STAMPER 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
37973 Private JOSEPH STOREY 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
40749 Private DAVID WALLING 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
373715 Rifleman PINNAN 8th Bn. London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
_____________________________________________________________
10812 Private JOHN BECKENSALL FINDLAY 10th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
9985 Private KELLY 10th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
11614 Lance Serjeant JAMES HENRY SAUNDERS (M M) "A" Coy. 10th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY (9)
___________________________________________________________
265329 Lance Corporal ALFRED BALL 6th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
18439 Private ALFRED GAMMON 11th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
5856 Rifleman GOSTLING 8th Bn. London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)
43777 Private HEATHCOTE 17th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
3648 Gunner HERBERT HICK 144th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
31646 Private FRED HUGILL 12th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
591365 Rifleman KING 18th Bn. London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)
611476 Private RUSSELL 19th Bn. London Regiment
2399 Lance Corporal GEORGE HENRY STEVENS 23rd Bn. Middlesex Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________________________
24547 Private GEORGE THOMAS DENNIS 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers
240323 Private CHARLES GLOVER 1st/5th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen POND FARM CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
25164 Private DAVID DONOVAN 7th/8th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERY (5)
___________________________________________________________
222 Gunner WILLIAM ALBERT BARRELL 129th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
51286 Private SIDNEY BATEMAN 17th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
37468 Lance Corporal GEORGE SAMUEL DARNELL 13th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
23181 Rifleman JAMES 16th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
70153 Rifleman JONATHAN PUTTICK 16th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


Canada: New Brunswick MELROSE CEMETERY, NEW BRUNSWICK (1)
_________________________________________________________
832819 Private SWEENEY 145th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
285669 Private WILLIAM HICKEY 220th Bn. Canadian Infantry


China, (including Hong Kong): HONG KONG MEMORIAL (3)
____________________________________________________
Fireman CHANG SING S.S. 'NETHERLEE' (Glasgow). Mercantile Marine
Fireman WONG TA S.S. 'NETHERLEE' (Glasgow). Mercantile Marine
Fireman and Trimmer YET CHOY S.S. 'NETHERLEE' (Glasgow). Mercantile Marine


Egypt: CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
1544A Trooper HERBERT HENRY GYLER 3rd Bn. Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)


Egypt: KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________
3239 Private BROWN 2nd/10th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


France: Nord CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERES (11)
_____________________________________________________________
84296 Sapper ABBS 209th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
2036 Private HERBERT JAMES ANDERSEN 42nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
70 Private DOMINICK JOHN COSTELLO 42nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
38072 Private DILLON 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
1046 Private LELIA LLOYD ERNST 42nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
1831 Private MICHAEL WALTER FLYNN 42nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
23/180 Corporal GRANT 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
40699 Private GUFFICK 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
189 Private DAVID HALL 41st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
14 Private JAMES LENNON 42nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
37964 Private SALE 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Nord ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSION (1)
_________________________________________________________
13/827 Gunner EDMUND JOHN LORD New Zealand Field Artillery


France: Nord LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUE (1)
______________________________________________________
233570 Private SMART (8119). 1st/2nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Nord MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
Captain LESLIE GORDON RIX (Mentioned in Despatches) 1st/4th Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)


France: Nord PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUE (1)
_________________________________________________________
202024 Private TIGG (5743). 1st/7th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


France: Pas de Calais AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_____________________________________________________________
124654 Sergeant RONALD MAXWELL GRAY 58th Bn. Canadian Infantry
198676 Private ILERTSEN Royal Canadian Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BEAUMETZ-LES-LOGES COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
26881 Private PERKINS 2nd Bn. Wiltshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY (5)
_______________________________________________
29218 Private BERTIE BECKHAM 9th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
21071 Private ALBERT ERNEST VICTOR BENSTEAD 1st Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
63026 Private ALBERT COOK 2nd Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
70683 Private WILLIAM HAROLD LARKAM 13th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
175870 Sapper HENRY OWEN 254th Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ (2)
_________________________________________________________________
Lieutenant JAMES KELVEY HOWARD Royal Flying Corps
Captain JAMES THORBURN Royal Flying Corps


France: Pas de Calais CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________
M2/018813 Private ERNEST MITCHELL Mechanical Transport Army Service Corps
23468 Private WILSON 15th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
______________________________________________________
43000 Private WRIGHT 14th Bn. Durham Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
3/6574 Private BHONES "D" Coy. 1st Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
50179 Private PARRY 9th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
E/583 Lance Corporal CHARLES MORRIS CAMPBELL 17th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY (5)
___________________________________________________
8390 Private EDWARD BARLOW 11th Bn. Manchester Regiment
Lieutenant HERBERT CHARLES COLLINS 24th Bn. Manchester Regiment
74114 Gunner JOSEPH HENRY DEVALL 121st Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
203844 Private PERCIVAL KERMODE MOORE 5th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
18172 Private STAINER 5th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais HAUTE-AVESNES BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
29065 Private FRANK PAUL 10th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
210992 Private WATSON 20th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
22220 Private JAMES PERCIVAL (PERCY) WOOD 1st Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


France: Pas de Calais LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
1632 Rifleman HENRY JOHN PATCHING 1st/5th Bn. London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)


France: Pas de Calais LOOS MEMORIAL (3)
_______________________________________
10140 Lance Corporal WILLIAM CHARLES HENSHAW 1st Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment
11185 Lance Corporal WILLIAM LLEWELLYN 1st Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment
Lieutenant DONALD ARTHUR GEORGE BUCHANAN RYLEY North Staffordshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY (5)
________________________________________________________
29044 Private CLAWSON 8th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
16428 Lance Corporal WILLIAM HOLDEN 8th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
34462 Private MILTON HOLGATE 8th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
458027 Sergeant THOMAS 14th Bn. Canadian Infantry
28621 Private RICHARD BESWICK WADE 8th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE (7)
_________________________________________________________________
S/16831 Rifleman ANDERSON 13th Bn. Rifle Brigade
17876 Lance Corporal DAVIS 1st Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment
7435 Private GANNON (M M) 1st Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment
5874 Private JENNER 8th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
75768 Private SYDNEY MARSHALL 48th Field Amb. Royal Army Medical Corps
S/28648 Rifleman LAWRENCE STEPHENSON 13th Bn. Rifle Brigade
11884 Private WILLIAM HORACE WATTS 8th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOY (1)
__________________________________________________
19583 Private JOHN SLEVIN 10th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais QUEENS CEMETERY, PUISIEUX (3)
___________________________________________________
40745 Private MAYERS 10th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
18708 Serjeant POWELL 10th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
39908 Private ARTHUR SEDGWICK WAKELIN 10th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX (2)
________________________________________________________________
10/2943 Lance Corporal GORDON ALEXANDER GIBB 1st Bn. Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
11089 Private FRANCIS NASH 1st Bn. Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


France: Pas de Calais SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1 (2)
__________________________________________________
40778 Private ERNEST WALTER HUNTER 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
35756 Private THOMPSON 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________________
241598 Private ORRIDGE 5th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUE (1)
______________________________________________________________________________
24090 Private H. NOEL HOULT 168th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


France: Pas de Calais TEN TREE ALLEY CEMETERY, PUISIEUX (8)
___________________________________________________________
33349 Lance Corporal DERRICK 11th Bn. Border Regiment
42132 Serjeant HIRD 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
30980 Private HOULDER 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
24602 Lance Corporal FRANK LEE 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
13760 Private LITTLE 11th Bn. Border Regiment
24567 Lance Corporal OSBORNE 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
42377 Private JOSEPH SMITH 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
33934 Private IRVING SYKES 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
16260 Serjeant RUSSELL (M M) 8th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOIS (2)
___________________________________________________________________
629551 Private DAILEY 47th Bn. Canadian Infantry
434500 Private VIPOND 50th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
2191 Lance Corporal GEORGE HENRY PRIESTLEY 1st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Pas de Calais WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
6088 Private HUCKLESBY 1st/4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment


France: Pas de Calais WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY (3)
____________________________________________________
TZ/1014 Able Seaman STEPHEN WILLIAM BROWN Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
6559 Private SYDNEY RUPERT MULCAHY 14th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
24234 Private JAMES THOMAS RICHARDS 16th Bn. Welsh Regiment


France: Seine-Maritime JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPE (1)
__________________________________________________
R4/090022 Private MILLER Army Service Corps


France: Seine-Maritime MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT (1)
__________________________________________________________________
22443 Private LAWRENCE 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN (8)
______________________________________________________________
19965 Private AXUP 7th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
812 Acting Bombardier ARTHUR MACGREGOR BOYLE "D" Bty. 78th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
10240 Gunner CLEMENT ALWYN BUTLER 5th Bde. Australian Field Artillery
G/19388 Private COLE 21st Bn. Middlesex Regiment
22645 Private DREWRY 1st Bn. Grenadier Guards
117934 Pioneer HAMILTON 9th (Labour) Bn. Royal Engineers
5682 Private JAMES SEXTON 23rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
58494 Private WILKINSON 1st Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


France: Seine-Maritime STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE (2)
________________________________________________________
SS/11047 Private WALTER MUNGE No. 5 Labour Coy. Army Service Corps
727122 Private ROE 58th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Somme A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERS (1)
_____________________________________________
18201 Private WYKE 16th Bn. Highland Light Infantry


France: Somme ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMEL (5)
________________________________________________________
17580 Corporal ELAND 11th Bn. Border Regiment
18925 Private STANLEY GEORGE HALFHEAD 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
22973 Private HERBERT JAMES HALL 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
33715 Serjeant LIST 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
25462 Serjeant PRIEST 10th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers


France: Somme ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
200796 Private MARTIN 4th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment


France: Somme AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
____________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant FREDERICK WILLIAM BUSBY 165th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
G/28212 Lance Corporal WALLINGTON 12th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


France: Somme BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERY (4)
_____________________________________________________
2583 Corporal BRENNAND 2nd Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery
3267 Private WILLIAM RICHARD DUCKETT 5th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2581 Sapper ALFRED CHARLES GEDDES 3rd Field Coy. Australian Engineers
4331 Private CHARLES JOHN WILLIAMS 2nd Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery


France: Somme BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBAN (4)
___________________________________________________________
6057 Private MICHAEL DUNCAN McRAE 14th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
3073 Private THOMAS FITZGERALD MOORE 14th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
4872 Lance Corporal RICHARD JAMES MURRAY 14th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
11608 Private STEVENSON 6th/7th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers


France: Somme BRAY MILITARY CEMETERY (4)
________________________________________
18266 Private ALLAN 1st Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
G/37877 Private BUNDY 1st Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
67111 Private HUSKINSON 1st Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
G/13381 Private JENNER 1st Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)


France: Somme CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
8806 Driver WILLIAM DALE 4th Bde. Australian Field Artillery


France: Somme CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAY (1)
_________________________________________________
18608 Private REED 10th Bn. Essex Regiment


France: Somme CRUCIFIX CORNER CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUX (1)
______________________________________________________________
251007 Private CURRIE 6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry


France: Somme DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (8)
_________________________________________________________
2109 Sergeant ROBERT FRANK ANDREWS (M M) 21st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
4774 Private WILLIAM WADSWORTH CRABTREE 46th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
3349 Sergeant ROY MARTIN 5th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2236 Private JAMES OLIVER MASON 46th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
5620 Private NORMAN JOHN RADNEDGE 19th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2711 Private DAVID WATERS 5th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2190 Private ALBERT WHITE 13th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2275 Private PERCIVAL HECTOR WILLIAMS 46th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1 (1)
___________________________________________________________
10472 Private JOHN PRICE 16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


France: Somme FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRAND (1)
___________________________________________________________
33907 Private POOLEY 2nd Bn. Essex Regiment


France: Somme FOUQUESCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
R/15837 Rifleman GOULD 2nd Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


France: Somme FRANKFURT TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMEL (1)
___________________________________________________________________
42366 Private WILLIAM HENRY HALLIDAY 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry


France: Somme GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_________________________________________________________
781601 Gunner THOMAS GEORGE DENT 311th (West Riding) Bde. Royal Field Artillery
3280 Private JOSEPH FREDERICK LESLIE PARSONS 2nd Bn. Honourable Artillery Company


France: Somme GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTE (5)
______________________________________________
43345 Lance Corporal JOHN THOMAS CRASHLY 10th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
10573 Gunner FREDERICK DOBLE "C" Bty. 78th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
26289 Private JAMES JOSEPH MORGAN 7th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
24136 Private WARD 7th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
15750 Lance Corporal HUBERT WOODFIELD (M M) 7th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry


France: Somme GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLES (1)
___________________________________________
7674 Private ARTHUR NICHOLSON 7th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment


France: Somme HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERES (1)
______________________________________________
15588 Private URIAS ROBERTS 1st/6th Bn. Welsh Regiment


France: Somme HEM COMMUNAL CEMETERY, SOMME (1)
______________________________________________
7049 Private HUGHES 2nd Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)


France: Somme HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACU (1)
________________________________________________________
28856 Private JOHN DARCY 14th Bn. Highland Light Infantry


France: Somme KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSART (2)
___________________________________________________________
Lieutenant LEONARD TERRY DESPICHT (M C, Mentioned in Despatches) Adjt. 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
Captain GILLIES MACKIRDY 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment


France: Somme LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIE (2)
_______________________________________________________
29763 Private STEWART CLIFFORD BAKER 22nd Bn. Hampshire Regiment
47366 Private LEWIS 4th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


France: Somme MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLET (3)
______________________________________________________
165057 Sapper RICHARD BAYLIFF 219th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
93598 Sapper FRANCIS ARTHUR MAHER 219th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
155257 Sapper DAVID PETRIE 219th Field Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Somme OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________
8759 Private DAVIES 2nd Bn. Highland Light Infantry
22505 Private SMART 2nd Bn. Highland Light Infantry


France: Somme PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________
5425 Private ELVIN 1st/4th Bn. Suffolk Regiment


France: Somme PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
15161 Corporal BRENT "D" Coy. 7th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


France: Somme REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURT (1)
____________________________________________________
43099 Private GOODMAN 6th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment


France: Somme SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
58598 Sapper JOHN HENRY POWLESLAND 93rd Field Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Somme ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENS (1)
_____________________________________________
44846 Private JOHN DENTON LOADES 19th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Somme THIEPVAL MEMORIAL (40)
____________________________________
11608 Private CHARLES HENRY ALLEN 10th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
39911 Lance Corporal REGINALD SIDNEY AMOS 10th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
28209 Private HENRY BEARE 7th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
30815 Private ALBERT BIRD 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
33548 Private JOSEPH NIXON BROOKS 11th Bn. Border Regiment
25602 Private WALTER BROOKS 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
G/40110 Private SIDNEY BUCKLER 12th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
18551 Private SAMUEL FOSTER BURROWS (M M) "B" Coy. 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
25449 Private ALFRED BUTTERWICK 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
42222 Private HENRY ARCHIBALD CHAPMAN 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
29696 Private STANLEY CLARK 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
36682 Private EDWARD CUST 10th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
22902 Private EDWARD ELLIS 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
23328 Corporal WILLIAM PRINCE EVANS 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
30058 Private LEONARD J. FRANKLIN 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
30592 Private BETRAM W. FROY 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
40809 Private ALBERT STANLEY GOODE 10th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
30788 Private HERBERT GREEN 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
42321 Private HARRY HELLAWELL 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10854 Serjeant HAROLD HOWARTH 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
22853 Private HORACE HULL 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
25655 Private GEORGE A. KEMP 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
43013 Corporal ALBERT WILLIAM LAVENDER 12th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
40816 Private JAMES MAINWARING 10th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
19345 Private OWEN McGANN 11th Bn. Border Regiment
27668 Private PATRICK MOLONEY 10th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
33289 Private ERNEST NEWALL 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
20112 Private FREDERICK G. OLIVER 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
40794 Private WILLIAM PEGLER 10th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
26027 Private PERCY RAYNER 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
42249 Private WILLIAM ARTHUR ROBERTS 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
3/1787 Serjeant JOSEPH ROSE 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
27464 Private JESSE VICKERY RUSHTON 10th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
43326 Lance Corporal JOHN THOMAS RYALLS 10th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
12249 Private HERBERT SIDNEY SHAW 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
35336 Lance Corporal WILLIAM STODDART 17th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
30163 Private ALBERT E. SYCAMORE 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
22784 Lance Corporal VINCENT AUGUSTUS TAYLOR 10th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
27879 Private JOHN VAUGHAN 11th Bn. Border Regiment
33571 Private ENOCH WILKES 11th Bn. Border Regiment


France: Somme VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERY (6)
____________________________________________
29697 Private CABLE 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
41205 Private HAROLD GOODALL 17th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
PO/1301(S) Private EDWARD CECIL SHERRING 190th M. G. Coy. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
26894 Private ERNEST FREDERICK STRAINE 10th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
9246 Private TAYLOR 7th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
4580 Private WILLIAMSON 1st Bn. Honourable Artillery Company


France: Somme VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL (3)
_____________________________________________
582 Sergeant TRAVICE CROWTHER 15th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
3806 Private JOHN McATEE 15th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
4866 Private ALEXANDER LESLIE MOORE 15th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme WAGGON ROAD CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMEL (1)
______________________________________________________
13684 Lance Corporal WILLIAM SKINNER "B" Coy., 11th Bn. Border Regiment


Germany: Brandenburg ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
3675 Rifleman SARBAJIT THAPA 8th Gurkha Rifles


Germany: Hamburg HAMBURG CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________
51072 Private ARTHUR GARMAN 17th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


Ghana: KUMASI MEMORIAL (3)
__________________________
6936 Private ALIMZU KANJARGA Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.
6914 Private MAMA KURA Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.
8440 Private MISSAM FRAFRA Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.


Greece: DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________
3/7732 Serjeant JAMES HEMBOROUGH (M M) 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
13460 Private WALTER HOPKINS 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment


Greece: KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERY (4)
_______________________________________
25689 Private HOLLOWAY 12th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
17127 Private PARSONS 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
13941 Private REINING 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
13676 Private WARDLEY 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment


Greece: SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
23803 Private FRANK EDWARDS 8th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry


Greece: SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTON (1)
______________________________________________
683890 Private GUNTON 2nd/22nd Bn London Regiment


Greece: STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________
19683 Private WILSON 2nd Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment


India: BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAI (1)
____________________________________________
748 Lascar MUHAMMAD NAZIR Royal Indian Marine


Iraq: AMARA WAR CEMETERY (16)
_____________________________
14337 Private CHARLES SIDNEY ARNOLD 9th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
31572 Private BAKER 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
240280 Private BOTTEN (1378). 1st/5th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
9058 Private CLAYTON 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
280888 Private WILLIAM GEORGE COOPER (2326). 6th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
10717 Serjeant DANIELS 7th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment
3/28401 Private EVANS 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
16462 Private LEWIS 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
64 Private MARTIN 1st Bn. Seaforth Highlanders
16303 Lance Corporal McSKIMMING 2nd Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
Second Lieutenant SAMUEL GRANT MELLIS SMITH Indian Army Reserve of Officers
241697 Private MILLS 1st/5th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
657 Sapper MOUNG SAIN WIN 2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners
Second Lieutenant CLEMENT SAUNDERS 66th Bty. 4th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
89419 Private SUGDEN 39th Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps
16653 Private SULLIVAN 6th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (4)
___________________________________________
305172 Private FRANK BAXTER (1692). 1st/8th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
6408 Private CULVER 2nd Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
142 Driver ANDREW DAY 2nd Australian Light Horse
72 Sergeant HAROLD SULLIVAN 9th Australian Light Horse


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (56)
_________________________
2469 Follower ALI AFSAR Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
571 Rifleman ANE GHARTI 1st Bn. attd 2nd Bn. 4th Gurkha Rifles
54 Sepoy ASHU TASH DAS 49th Bengalis
3468 Rifleman BAIRISAL SINGH 104th Wellesley's Rifles
18275 Driver BALDEO SINGH Attd. 82nd Bty. Indian Royal Artillery
2078 Sepoy BELI 1st Bn. 56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)
4160 Rifleman BHOPALSING MAJHI 2nd Bn. 4th Gurkha Rifles
540 Rifleman BILBAHADUR GURUNG 1st Bn. attd. 2nd Bn. 4th Gurkha Rifles
4423 Rifleman BIRBAHADUR KARKI 2nd Bn. 4th Gurkha Rifles
24392 Private WILLIAM BRADLEY 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
3093 Havildar CHANDARBIR GURUNG 2nd Bn. 4th Gurkha Rifles
3011 Rifleman DALBAHADUR ALE 2nd Bn. 4th Gurkha Rifles
2298 Rifleman DARSANDHOJ RAI 2nd Bn. 7th Gurkha Rifles
1691 Sepoy DATA RAM 1st Bn. 48th Indian Pioneers
3488 Private DEOJI SAKPAL 1st Bn. 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry
10755 Follower FIROZ SHAH Indian Railway Department
Lahore/378 Mussuljer GANDU Supply and Transport Corps
1830 Sepoy GHARIB ULLAH 28th Punjabis
119 Sepoy GHULAM QADIR 1st Bn. 22nd Punjabis
11910 Private CUTHBERT HALL 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
4164 Rifleman HARINARAYAN NEWAR 2nd Bn. 4th Gurkha Rifles
4492 Rifleman HARKU BURA 4th Gurkha Rifles
28424 Private SIDNEY HARRISON 6th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
18323 Private WILLIAM HOUGHTON 6th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
Alipore/1164 Labourer HUSA MARANDI 3rd Coy. Indian Labour Corps
Constable IBRAHIM ABDULLAH Indian Police Force
4573 Sepoy ISAR SINGH 1st Bn. 35th Sikhs
Montgomery/750 Labourer JAWAHIR 10th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
19193 Private JOHN RICHARD JONES 6th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
4019 Sepoy KESRI SINGH 121st Indian Pioneers
4255 Sepoy KHEMA RAWAT 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
2702 Rifleman KULBIR THAPA 2nd Bn. 4th Gurkha Rifles
4251 Sepoy KUMPA RAWAT 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
4812 Sepoy KUNDAN SINGH 1st Bn. 22nd Punjabis
4176 Rifleman LACHHMAN CHETRI 2nd Bn. 4th Gurkha Rifles
4334 Rifleman LALBAHADUR KARKI 2nd Bn. 4th Gurkha Rifles
3474 Rifleman MAHARSING LIMBU 2nd Bn. 4th Gurkha Rifles
1210 Sepoy MASTAN SINGH 15th Ludhiana Sikhs
1545 Sepoy MIHAN SINGH 1st Bn. 76th Punjabis
193 Driver MUHAMMAD SHARIF ("C C" Rawalpindi) Mule Corps
4478 Rifleman NANDRAM THAPA 2nd Bn. 4th Gurkha Rifles
3503 Rifleman NARBIR GURUNG 1st Bn. 1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)
61 Driver PALTU 1st (Lucknow) Bullock Corps
Alipore/28 Labourer PHAGU MURMU 3rd Coy. Indian Labour Corps
879 Driver PURAN 37th. Mule Corps
4375 Rifleman PURBAN THAPA 2nd Bn. 4th Gurkha Rifles
Lucknow/1683 Follower RAM CHARAN 2nd Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
2305 Sepoy RUP SINGH 1st Bn. 66th Punjabis
789 Driver SARJU PERSAD "C" Complement Mule Corps
5201 Sepoy SHIU LAL 99th Deccan Infantry
Fyzabad/48 Porter SISU 5th attd. 3rd Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
1525 Naik SULTAN KLAN 84th Punjabis
Alipore/270 Labourer SUNDAR SURAYAN 2nd Coy. Indian Labour Corps
2337 Sepoy TAGIDA 37th Dogras
1744 Sepoy TUKARAM FADTADE 117th Mahrattas
240071 Lance Corporal LIONEL HENRY TYLER 1st/5th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


Ireland, Republic of: County Waterford WATERFORD PROTESTANT CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________________
Colonel ROBERT THOMAS CAREW Leinster Regiment


Macedonia, Republic of: SKOPJE BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
Major BLACK 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)


Nigeria: LOKOJA MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________
6758 Private MOMA DAMAGARAM Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.


Pakistan: KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
24/50 Private CASS 2nd Garrison Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


Somalia (including Somaliland): BERBERA MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________________
381 Private EBRAHIM WORFA Camel Corps


South Africa: Northern Cape KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
56311 Serjeant GODWIN Royal Engineers


South Africa: Western Cape SIMON'S TOWN (DIDO VALLEY) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
73832 Private FREDERICK DOUGLAS HODGKINSON Hosp. Ship "Ebani." Royal Army Medical Corps


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________________
186 Sepoy ZAMAN ALI 40th Pathans


United Kingdom: Berkshire WOKINGHAM (ST. SEBASTIAN) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant ERNEST EDWARD HAINES (M C) 14th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


United Kingdom: Caernarvonshire LLANFAIR-IS-GAER (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________________
315542 Private WILLIAM JONES 23rd Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Cardiganshire LLANFAIR CLYDOGAU (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
3603 Private DAVID DAVIES Welsh Guards


United Kingdom: Cheshire CHEADLE AND GATLEY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
45334 Private DAVIES 3rd Bn. Cheshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Cheshire GEE CROSS (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________
24212 Private JOHN DUCKWORTH 12th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: Cheshire HALE CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
31479 Private COTTINGHAM 8th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: Derbyshire DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
43176 Rifleman GEORGE MORECROFT 13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
9278 Private SPRIGGS 5th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________________
K/36536 Stoker 2nd Class WILLIAM SATTERTHWAITE LANCASTER H.M.S. "Hydra." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Devon STOKE GABRIEL (SS. MARY AND GABRIEL) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
27181 Private SYDNEY WALTER LUSCOMBE 15th Bn. Hampshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Dumfriesshire LANGHOLM CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
311332 Private SCOTT Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: Durham STOCKTON-ON-TEES (OXBRIDGE LANE) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
4029 Private ASH 1st/5th Durham Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Durham SUNDERLAND (RYHOPE ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
TR5/42456 Private WATSON 80th Bn. Training Reserve


United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________________
27159 Private JAMES WALKER OGILVIE 9th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)


United Kingdom: Essex CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
Lieutenant LEGGE Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Gloucestershire BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
57670 Air Mechanic 2nd Class WILLIAM HENRY GOODLAND Recruits' Depot Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Hampshire BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________
883173 Private JOHN LAUREL FOSTER 187th Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Hampshire HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________________________
905764 Trimmer PETER JONES H.M.S. "Victory" Mercantile Marine Reserve
VR/3106 Ordinary Seaman GEORGE MELBOURN TAYLOR H.M.S. "Victory" Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve


United Kingdom: Hertfordshire NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
69871 Private WILLIAM HAWKES "G" Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)


United Kingdom: Isle of Wight PARKHURST MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
45110 Gunner WILLIAM HENLEY 32nd Coy. Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Kent MAIDSTONE CEMETERY, KENT (1)
_________________________________________________
T4/039969 Driver HARRY KIMMINGS 661st Coy. (Park Royal) Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Kent TUNBRIDGE WELLS CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
5745 Private ECKETT 4th/4th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (WALTON) HEBREW BURIAL GROUND (1)
______________________________________________________________________
458020 Sapper HYMAN GORFUNKLE 454th (Northumbrian) Field Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Leicestershire HINCKLEY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
7630 Private TYERS 3rd Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Leicestershire LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
494076 Sapper JOHN WALLACE MURRAY 474th South Midland Field Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Lincolnshire BOSTON CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
DM2/2089137 Private ERNEST GOODACRE 274th M.T. Coy. Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Lincolnshire BRANSTON CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
TR8/13848 Private WILKINSON 14th Bn. Training Reserve


United Kingdom: Lincolnshire STICKNEY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
TR5/37571 Private JOHN WILLIAM BROWN 10th Bn. Training Reserve


United Kingdom: London BROCKLEY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
27988 Private WILLIAM BRADY Depot Essex Regiment


United Kingdom: London BROMPTON CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
Major BERTRAM JOSEPH WAKLEY 1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: London FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
841283 Steward GEORGE LEONARD REA H.M.S. "City of London." Mercantile Marine Reserve


United Kingdom: London GREENWICH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
4365 Company Sergeant Major SIDNEY JAMES HUXTABLE 4th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: London KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
682512 Private HENRY THOMAS VOYSEY 22nd Bn. London Regiment


United Kingdom: London KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
S3/293 Able Seaman JOHN HENRY CARR Hood Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


United Kingdom: London LADYWELL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
232828 Private TULL 2nd Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)


United Kingdom: London NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERY (2)
________________________________________________________
4275 Private HUGHES Depot. Lancashire Fusiliers
181868 Petty Officer ERNEST HENRY MAYBEY H.M. Whaler "Blackwhale." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: London TOWER HILL MEMORIAL (21)
_______________________________________________
Second Mate JOHN AITKEN S.S. "Norwood" (Aberdeen) Mercantile Marine
Fireman JOHN BOOTH S.S. "Norwood" (Aberdeen) Mercantile Marine
Boatswain JOHN CHRISTIE S.S. "Norwood" (Aberdeen) Mercantile Marine
Second Engineer GEORGE THOMAS COCKBURN S.S. "Baku Standard" (Swansea) Mercantile Marine
Cook JAMES COUTTS S.S. "Norwood" (Aberdeen) Mercantile Marine
Ordinary Seaman CULLING S.S. "Norwood" (Aberdeen) Mercantile Marine
Fireman WILLIAM MURRAY LOUDEN S.S. "Norwood" (Aberdeen) Mercantile Marine
Donkeyman MASSIE S.S. "Norwood" (Aberdeen) Mercantile Marine
Fireman and Trimmer DANIEL McMILLAN S.S. "Roanoke" (West Hartlepool) Mercantile Marine
Carpenter MORRISON S.S. "Norwood" (Aberdeen) Mercantile Marine
First Mate CHARLES MURRAY S.S. "Norwood" (Aberdeen) Mercantile Marine
Able Seaman ALEXANDER PATERSON S.S. "Norwood" (Aberdeen) Mercantile Marine
Second Engineer WILLIAM RUTHERFOORD S.S. "Norwood" (Aberdeen) Mercantile Marine
Fireman SANGSTER S.S. "Norwood" (Aberdeen) Mercantile Marine
Master ERNEST HALDANE SCHOFIELD S.S. "Norwood." Mercantile Marine
Able Seaman SILVER S.S. "Norwood" (Aberdeen) Mercantile Marine
Fireman SLATER S.S. "Norwood" (Aberdeen) Mercantile Marine
Ordinary Seaman WILLIAM SMITH S.S. "Norwood" (Aberdeen) Mercantile Marine
Steward STEWART S.S. "Norwood" (Aberdeen) Mercantile Marine
Chief Engineer ALEXANDER G. TROUP S.S. "Norwood" (Aberdeen) Mercantile Marine
Fourth Engineer Officer JAMES WESTWATER S.S. "Netherlee" (Glasgow) Mercantile Marine


United Kingdom: Middlesex TOTTENHAM CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
T/242294 Private GEORGE EDWARD HUSSEY (T/5467). 2nd/5th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)


United Kingdom: Norfolk SOUTHERY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________
140326 Gunner GODDARD WILLIS PORTER Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Northumberland TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
242031 Private EDWARD ALBERT SANDS 5th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment


United Kingdom: Oxfordshire LAUNTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________
231523 Sapper PENN 411th Field Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Surrey MITCHAM (CHURCH ROAD) BURIAL GROUND (1)
______________________________________________________________
8901 Private GEORGE HENRY ADAWAY 2nd Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Surrey WITLEY (MILFORD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
332807 Driver FREDERICK JAMES NEWTON OHM GISBORNE 58th Bty. 14th Bde. Canadian Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Sussex EASTBOURNE (LANGNEY) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
252584 Driver PATRICK BRICKLEY 2nd/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
42209 Private WALTER HENRY BYARD Depot Bn. South Wales Borderers


United Kingdom: Warwickshire COVENTRY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
45285 Sergeant JOSEPH HENRY GREEN Training Depot Canadian Engineers


United Kingdom: Warwickshire WARWICK CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
42588 Gunner WRIGHT Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Wiltshire CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARD (2)
________________________________________________________________________
2881 Private COUCHMAN 51st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
31294 Private JOHN BODLEY KELLAND Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


United Kingdom: Wiltshire DURRINGTON CEMETERY (6)
_________________________________________________
2328 Private VINCENT ALEXANDER HINCHCLIFFE 42nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2348 Private SOLOMON JAMES LANE 41st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
6851 Private CYRIL EDWIN HALSE LEY 11th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
5898 Private PATRICK McELHENNEY 27th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2632 Private HENRY THOMAS PANTLIN 37th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2412 Private ALBERT VICTOR WHEATLEY 40th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Wiltshire TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
200 Corporal SAMUEL GORDON PURCHASE 1st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Yorkshire BAILDON (CHARLESTOWN) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
784996 Private WILLIE PICKLES 129th Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Yorkshire HEYWOOD UNITED REFORMED CHURCH CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
TR5/77547 Private CRAGG 89th Bn. Training Reserve


United Kingdom: Yorkshire KING CROSS METHODIST CHAPELYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________
204430 Driver HOLMES No.2 "C" Reserve Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Yorkshire SCARBOROUGH (MANOR ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
2719 Private FRANK HILL Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry

No comments:

Post a Comment