Search This Blog

Thursday, 16 February 2017

465 died on this day: Fri 16/02/1917

For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1917_02_16.htm

For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2017/02/16/16-February-1917-Friday/

Australia: New South Wales SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
1834 Trooper WILLIAM JAMES ROBINSON GRANT 12th Australian Light Horse


Belgium: Hainaut BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSION (3)
_____________________________________________
15037 Serjeant ERNEST CLARE 10th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
15967 Private HILLIER 8th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
27181 Private HYDE 8th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment


Belgium: Hainaut TANCREZ FARM CEMETERY (6)
__________________________________________
18075 Private ANDUS 11th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
27192 Private ARROWSMITH 2nd Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
52672 Lance Corporal CARTMALE 11th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
35043 Private KEMP 11th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
28417 Private WILLIE LOWE 11th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
23384 Private THOMPSON 11th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BARD COTTAGE CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________
76168 Private JOHN BUCHAN FRASER 17th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
19524 Private HAGUE 17th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
P/385 Rifleman O'SHEA 16th Bn. Rifle Brigade


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERY (5)
_____________________________________________________________
5702 Private CONWAY 6th Bn. Connaught Rangers
22773 Private McGOVERN 7th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
10706 Private MORRIS 6th Bn. Connaught Rangers
6277 Private O'DONNELL 6th Bn. Connaught Rangers
25003 Private PATRICK SHERIDAN 8th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
21018 Private WILLIAM GEORGE HUGHES 32nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY (5)
___________________________________________________________
S/27224 Rifleman DAVEY 19th Bn. Rifle Brigade
C/3407 Rifleman HORNETT 17th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
265402 Private KENWORTHY 6th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
372052 Rifleman MUNRO 8th Bn. London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)
G/12349 Private SUTTON 10th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LOKER CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________
8794 Serjeant STEPHEN FRANCIS WARD 2nd Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MAPLE COPSE CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
14955 Private FORREST 9th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
28257 Private WILLIAM THOMAS JAMES 11th Bn. South Wales Borderers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM) (1)
___________________________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant WILLIAM ROBERT GRANVILLE MILLS 103rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
268906 Private BESWICK 1st/7th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


Canada: British Columbia ESQUIMALT (VETERANS') CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
ON/20017 Petty Officer Stoker GEORGE BURROUGHS H.M.C.S. "Rainbow" Royal Canadian Navy


Canada: British Columbia VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
1015529 Private ARTHUR JAMES ALLEN 231st Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Nova Scotia SYDNEY MINES (TRINITY) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
183303 Private HARRY M. GREGSON 89th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
135133 Corporal LESLIE L. C. EDWARDS 74th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
906 Sowar BHUR SINGH Ganga Risala Bikaner


France: Bouches-du-Rhone MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLES (1)
_______________________________________________________________
S/29824 Private McARTHUR 2nd Bn. Cameron Highlanders


France: Nord BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD (5)
___________________________________________________________
33782 Private EVANS 8th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
25736 Rifleman HOLGER RANDOLPH OLSEN 2nd Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
19869 Rifleman THOMAS STRICKLAND 13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
13591 Private WALKER 10th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
18766 Private WOODHAM 1st Bn Wiltshire Regiment


France: Nord BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIER (1)
_______________________________________________________
12047 Sapper HAROLD BERNARD JELLYMAN New Zealand Engineers


France: Nord CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERES (4)
____________________________________________________________
1032 Sergeant WILLIAM ALLISON BLAIR 38th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
532 Private ERNEST WILLIAM HORNER 44th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
904 Lance Sergeant JOHN LLOYD JONES 44th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
1945 Private ALBERT McMANUS 35th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Nord ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (6)
____________________________________________________
85954 Gunner CRACKNELL 155th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
86037 Gunner ESGATE 155th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
70743 Gunner FOOT 155th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
86042 Gunner FREDRICK WALLACE GATLAND 155th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
96127 Gunner GILLETT 155th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
85993 Gunner GEORGE WILLIAM REED 155th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Nord PONT-DE-NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (3)
_________________________________________________
766 Serjeant CHARLES JOHN EDLINGTON 53rd Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps
49533 Private MINSHALL 11th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
Captain FRANK WILLIAM HARRIS SIMPSON 53rd Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


France: Nord PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAI (1)
_________________________________________________
2646 Private WATERS 15th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Nord ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
241770 Private FREDERICK WILLIAM MANDER 1st/6th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment


France: Nord TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCK (2)
__________________________________________________
9533 Sapper WILLIAM HENRY PAXTON 11th Field Coy. Australian Engineers
1903 Private MATTHEW STEPHEN WILLIAMS 34th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Nord VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
26704 Lance Corporal HERBERT STUART 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_____________________________________________________________
29485 Private WILLIAM FRISKEN 6th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
775551 Private PULLMAN 60th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
______________________________________________________________________
14371 Private MARTIN 12th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)


France: Pas de Calais BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________________
16074 Serjeant GIBBS 11th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIERE (4)
_______________________________________________________________
422475 Private WILLIAM GLEN BOSWORTH 10th Bn. London Regiment
422506 Private SIDNEY PHILLIPS 2nd/10th Bn. London Regiment
422340 Private BERTIE REED 2nd/10th Bn London Regiment
421240 Private ABRAHAM TITELBAUM 10th Bn. London Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY (3)
_______________________________________________
S/5143 Rifleman BRAMPTON 3rd Bn. Rifle Brigade
14864 Lance Corporal ARCHIBALD JOHN TAYLOR 9th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
24345 Private ARTHUR JAMES THOROGOOD 1st Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY (4)
_______________________________________________________
820519 Driver FREDERICK BENTLEY (1529). 46th Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
820216 Gunner BUFFAM 46th Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
452049 Rifleman PREVOTAT 2nd/11th Bn. London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)
820079 Bombardier WOODWARD 46th Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTE (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
401689 Private KIRKALDIE 1st Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY (8)
___________________________________________________
CZ/7728 Able Seaman PHILIP SANSON CUNNINGHAM Drake Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
97250 Gunner DONNELLY 182nd Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
3350 Private JOHN H. FARQUHARSON 3rd Bn. British West Indies Regiment
219032 Sapper FRED GREENHALGH Railway Operating Div. Royal Engineers
26830 Private HERBERT HONEYWOOD 12th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
1928 Lance Corporal HENRY LINNEY Military Foot Police Military Police Corps
35349 Private ALLEN OLDROYD 8th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
S4/215699 Private WYNN 11th Lines of Communication Supply Coy. Army Service Corps


France: Pas de Calais CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ (1)
_________________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant LESLIE VINCENT MUNN Royal Flying Corps


France: Pas de Calais CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________
12468 Private CHARLES ROBERT BEETON 1st Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
S4/157862 Private PETER GEORGE SCOTT 18th Field Bakery Army Service Corps


France: Pas de Calais ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOI (3)
___________________________________________________________________
469388 Private FORD 24th Bn. Canadian Infantry
123779 Private DONALD MacDONALD 21st Bn. Canadian Infantry
416315 Private MICHAEL STAFFIERI 22nd Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY (11)
____________________________________________________
40304 Gunner DONALD CALDERHEAD 108th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
20248 Private HENRY GEORGE FARROW 9th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
307364 Gunner GILBERTSON 2nd/1st (Lowland) Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
42338 Private WILLIAM BARBER GREEN 9th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
32521 Private HIGHAM 8th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
61363 Lance Corporal ARTHUR NEWTON INGRAM 1st Inf. Labour Coy. Durham Light Infantry
26149 Private LINEHAN 10th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
Captain GERALD MAX MAYER (Mentioned in Despatches) 1st Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
253560 Private RANSON 2nd/3rd Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
43318 Private JAMES STARK 17th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
35668 Private HARTLEY RICHARD THORNTON 11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
37414 Private PRYOR 12th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
5967 Private JULIUS DYUTE 3rd Bn. South African Native Labour Corps


France: Pas de Calais PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE (2)
_________________________________________________________________
B/203179 Rifleman BARKER 13th Bn. Rifle Brigade
S/6921 Lance Corporal CARPENTER 4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


France: Pas de Calais ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
328035 Private BEIGHTON 1st/8th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais TEN TREE ALLEY CEMETERY, PUISIEUX (3)
___________________________________________________________
3605 Private CHADWICK 2nd/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
1557 Lance Corporal CHAPMAN 2nd/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
201516 Private WALKINGTON 2nd/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


France: Pas de Calais VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY (4)
____________________________________________________
40609 Private JOSEPH HENRY ADCOCK 1st Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
13070 Private ARTHUR HENRY HOUGHTON 8th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
13591 Private ANDREW LEWIS 9th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
40588 Private PAYNE 1st Bn. Leicestershire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOIS (10)
____________________________________________________________________
127667 Private BARNES 44th Bn. Canadian Infantry
177784 Private CORVINUS 12th Coy. Canadian Machine Gun Corps
718135 Private JAMES HUTCHINSON DOWKER "C" Coy. 44th Bn. Canadian Infantry
292047 Private ADOLPH FORBES 44th Bn. Canadian Infantry
292238 Private HODGE 44th Bn. Canadian Infantry
461230 Private EDWIN PERCY LYON 44th Bn. Canadian Infantry
703380 Corporal WILLIAM HENRY McLELLAN 102nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
624239 Private SKINNER 44th Bn. Canadian Infantry
888103 Private STEPHEN SLATER 46th Bn. Canadian Infantry
199124 Private TODD 46th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais VIMY MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________
886608 Private SLATER 46th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_______________________________________________________________
40874 Private THOMAS PERCY ACKARY 2nd Bn. Suffolk Regiment


France: Pas de Calais WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (7)
______________________________________________________
5511 Private EDWIN CHARLES DAVIDSON 12th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
Major JULIUS AUGUST WILLIAM KAYSER 12th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
4342 Lance Corporal GEORGE MILES 12th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
3088 Private THOMAS PENNEFATHER 12th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
5469 Private STEMP ALIAS
4281 Private GILBERT KIRKWOOD STRONG 20th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
5469 Private JAMES SWIGCISKI 12th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Pas de Calais WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTY (6)
____________________________________________________________________
452671 Rifleman ALBERT BENJAMIN JAMES CORNELL 11th Bn. London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)
451905 Rifleman FLOWERS 11th Bn. London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)
200351 Lance Serjeant HUNT 5th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
6628 Private LEONARD MORRIS 1st/4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
4540 Rifleman JAMES WALTER PATIENT "A" Coy. London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)
266813 Private ALBERT LESLIE TETLEY 1st/7th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________
541 Private ALBERT VICTOR DAVENPORT 38th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
32139 Private WILLIAM VAUGHAN 12th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment


France: Seine-Maritime BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________________
16/1660 Lance Corporal CYRIL DENISON "B" Coy. 10th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
993 Corporal ADRIAN MOODY 59th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


France: Seine-Maritime MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT (2)
__________________________________________________________________
52541 Private SAUNDERS 4th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
41137 Private ALBERT SCHOFIELD 15th Bn. Highland Light Infantry


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN (8)
______________________________________________________________
61531 Private BARNES 22nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
202191 Private HEARD 1st/7th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
11985 Private HUTCHBY (M M) 7th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
9031 Private HYDE 3rd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
4479 Acting Bombardier JOHN JEPSON 13th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
44657 Private McGOUGH 12th Bn. Manchester Regiment
S/14922 Private ALBERT ERNEST PYPER 2nd Bn. Seaforth Highlanders
SS/4054 Private JAMES OSBORNE WILLIAMS 8th Labour Coy. Army Service Corps


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUEN (1)
____________________________________________________
Nurse MARY C. DICKSON Voluntary Aid Detachment


France: Seine-Maritime STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE (1)
________________________________________________________
34293 Lance Corporal TOM LEONARD PEEL 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers


France: Somme ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONT (1)
_____________________________________________________
59032 Private WILLIAMS 1st Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


France: Somme ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________
1183 Driver ADAM BAIN THOMSON 9th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMEL (3)
________________________________________________________
CH/1481(S) Private IRVINE HINCHLIFFE 1st R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
PLY/1442(S) Private ROUD 1st R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
3429 Private SYDNEY CLEMENT SMITH No. 2 Coy. 2nd Bn. Honourable Artillery Company


France: Somme ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (5)
__________________________________________________
9345 Private GUNN 5th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
457697 Lance Corporal LILLICO 446th Northumberland Field Coy. Royal Engineers
201552 Private RAW 4th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
202110 Private WILLIAM JOSEPH SCRIVEN 1st/4th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
8396 Private WILSON 5th Bn. Durham Light Infantry


France: Somme AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________________
12906 Lance Corporal JAMES HENRY COWELL 252nd Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers
8039 Private FRED RILEY 2nd/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


France: Somme AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (4)
____________________________________________________
5/4095 Lance Serjeant BOLTON 1st Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
R/10652 Rifleman COOPER 1st Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
14727 Private CROSS 8th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
7501 Private STRATTON 1st Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment


France: Somme BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBAN (2)
___________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant ALBERT HUGH GALLOWAY 32nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2755 Private ERNEST WOODHAM 32nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOOD (1)
_________________________________________________________
G/16851 Private JESSE LIPSCOMBE 7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


France: Somme BRAY MILITARY CEMETERY (8)
________________________________________
Second Lieutenant LESLIE PUNSFER BENNETT 4th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
50497 Private BLACKMAN 20th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
S/15216 Private DANIEL 1st Bn. Cameron Highlanders
318163 Gunner DEVON 1st (London) Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
6728 Private HEDGES 20th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
Second Lieutenant ALBERT HENRY MAISEY 6th Bn. attd. 1st Bn. Middlesex Regiment
G/41429 Private RICHARDS 18th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
26522 Private SHEARING 98th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


France: Somme CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAY (3)
_________________________________________________
41947 Corporal BERNARD BAKER 20th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
29879 Private BANHAM 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
51716 Corporal WILLIAM ARTHUR BLACKBURN 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Somme CONTEVILLE CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________
19234 Private WAKEFIELD 5th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment


France: Somme COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
44026 Private WOODCRAFT 19th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


France: Somme COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (6)
________________________________________________________________
30185 Lance Corporal CYRIL APPLETON "C" Coy. 12th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
27367 Private GEORGE EDMUND LADBROOK 8th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
31641 Private LEADBETTER 12th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
40843 Private ERNEST ROWLANDS 8th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment
14423 Private SALTER 5th Bn. South Wales Borderers
18142 Private WILSON 5th Bn. South Wales Borderers


France: Somme DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVAL (1)
___________________________________________________
10995 Private FRANK FEATHERSTONE 10th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


France: Somme DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (9)
_________________________________________________________
22933 Private ARTHUR COOPER 11th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
42914 Private DENISON 1st Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
Captain JOHN BALLARD BERKELEY FORD 2nd Bn. attd. 7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
4261 Private RUPERT EDGAR GELL 24th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
G/25141 Corporal GILES 8th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
S/24951 Private GRAHAM 6th Bn. Cameron Highlanders
3280 Private FRANK KERNOT MARTIN 32nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
3851 Private ARCHIBALD FERGUSON McLELLAN 46th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
Second Lieutenant HENRY EDWARD VERNON WINKWORTH 6th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment


France: Somme EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPS (1)
__________________________________________________
34927 Private SIMPSON 8th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment


France: Somme FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRAND (8)
___________________________________________________________
7563 Private ALLEN 1st Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
1125 Lance Serjeant SAMUEL SNAPE CLEMENTS 1st Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
16090 Private ELLIOTT 1st Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
10969 Private EDGAR ALBERT IVOR FORTEY 1st Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
21420 Private McARDLE 1st Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
12892 Private McDERMOTT 1st Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
3270 Lance Corporal STRIDE 1st Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
27583 Private WILLIAMS 1st Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment


France: Somme FOUQUESCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
266285 Private THOMAS EDWARD ROGERSON 1st/6th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Somme GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_________________________________________________________
41709 Private WILLIAMS 20th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


France: Somme GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTE (7)
______________________________________________
109201 Gunner ALFRED WILLIAM BALL 155th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
14584 Private ALFRED BLAKE 10th Bn. Essex Regiment
C/4302 Rifleman WILLIAM ALFRED ETHERIDGE 12th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
28208 Private PATRICK JOSEPH McGLYNN 7th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
14243 Private ISAIAH PARTRIDGE 8th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment
11025 Private THOMAS HERBERT SELLARS 7th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
265288 Lance Corporal CHARLES EDWIN WHATLEY 1st/2nd Bn. Monmouthshire Regiment


France: Somme GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLES (5)
___________________________________________
43190 Private ERNEST GERARD 10th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
G/6666 Private HERBERT SARGEANT 12th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
18242 Private HARRY TATTON 7th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
1754 Battery Serjeant Major DANIEL TAYLOR 12th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
30819 Private HENRY WALKER 7th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment


France: Somme GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFS (1)
_____________________________________________
S/17727 Rifleman FISHER 11th Bn. Rifle Brigade


France: Somme GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONT (2)
______________________________________________________
Lieutenant RICHARD WILLIAM FORMBY Royal Engineers
32695 Private HARRY WALTON 9th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Somme HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERES (1)
______________________________________________
200723 Private DALES 1st/5th Bn. Durham Light Infantry


France: Somme HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBE (2)
___________________________________________________________
2369 Private HAROLD JOHN AMOR 59th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
R/12326 Rifleman ENGLAND 11th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


France: Somme KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSART (1)
___________________________________________________________
276220 Private KIDD 7th Bn. Durham Light Infantry


France: Somme LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIE (2)
_______________________________________________________
7239 Private PAYNE 2nd Bn. Middlesex Regiment
42511 Driver ERNEST STRAW 40th Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery


France: Somme NAOURS CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________
46484 Private HENRY DIXON LYTHAM 23rd Bn. Manchester Regiment


France: Somme OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
____________________________________________
4310 Rifleman STEPHEN BLACKPOOL "B" Coy. 1st Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
4577 Rifleman EDWARD CHARLESWORTH 1st Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
10017 Rifleman GRIMSEY 1st Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


France: Somme PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (4)
_____________________________________________________
202478 Private ALEXANDER CARMICHAEL 5th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
2790 Private EPGRAVE 21st Bn. Middlesex Regiment
203305 Private MATHIESON 5th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
10140 Regimental Serjeant Major JOHN HENRY WOODBRIDGE 5th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)


France: Somme REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURT (1)
____________________________________________________
18125 Private MILLS 1st Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment


France: Somme SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
318575 Private BRAITHWAITE 10th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
23867 Corporal JOHN VINTERS 1st Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers


France: Somme SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2 (4)
__________________________________________
202135 Corporal JAMES DAVIDSON (1305). 1st/5th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
2689 Private HARRY HAIGH 2nd/4th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
202439 Private FREDERICK KENYON 1st/5th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
202157 Corporal JOHN DUNCAN MILNE 1st/5th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)


France: Somme ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENS (1)
_____________________________________________
92382 Gunner WILLIAMS 215th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Somme THIEPVAL MEMORIAL (17)
____________________________________
S/27593 Rifleman HORACE GEORGE BODLEY 11th Bn. Rifle Brigade
S/24849 Rifleman JOHN BROWN 11th Bn. Rifle Brigade
S/27682 Rifleman EDWARD GEORGE CHITTENDEN 11th Bn. Rifle Brigade
15192 Corporal WILLIAM DARLING 10th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
S/21351 Rifleman ARTHUR BENJAMIN DUCE 11th Bn. Rifle Brigade
S/17825 Rifleman GEORGE ALFRED ELLIS 11th Bn. Rifle Brigade
S/21579 Rifleman HENRY WILLIAM GODFREY 11th Bn. Rifle Brigade
43244 Private JOSEPH GRAHAM 10th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
37397 Private CLARENCE HOLLINGS 10th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
37389 Private JOHNSON 10th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
13026 Corporal ARTHUR OGDEN 10th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
28125 Private THOMAS O'NEILL 7th Bn. Border Regiment
L/10146 Corporal JOHN HENRY PORTER 1st Bn. Middlesex Regiment
16/1504 Private JOHN RICHARD STONEHOUSE 2nd Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
3764 Corporal GEORGE HENRY TAYLOR 2nd/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
26849 Private ALFRED WILDERSPIN 7th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
31/115 Private FRED WILLIS 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Somme THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVAL (3)
_____________________________________________________________
2108 Private HARRY ALBERT DAVIES 4th Australian Pioneers
2425 Private HENRY FRANCIS SAMUEL MARTIN 4th Australian Pioneers
1171 Private WELLESLEY SAXWARD-JESSUP 4th Australian Pioneers


France: Somme VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________
23494 Private LAWRENCE 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
39397 Private GEORGE WILLIAM WILSON 5th Bn. South Wales Borderers


France: Somme VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL (6)
_____________________________________________
1890A Private ALBERT EDWARD CAVANAGH 46th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
3785 Private WILFRED DOUGLAS CHAPMAN 32nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
1887 Private JOHN HERBERT COOPER 46th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2907 Private LESLIE NORMAN DAVENPORT 32nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
3609 Private HERBERT WILLIAM PITTOCK 32nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2701 Private JOHN WORDEN POTTS 32nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Greece: SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
S/6829 Piper McCALL 12th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders


Greece: SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTON (1)
______________________________________________
955931 Bombardier GEORGE HOWARD "A" Bty. 301st Bde. Royal Field Artillery


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (2)
______________________________________
37852 Gunner APPLEBY 8th Mountain Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
2266 Sepoy GHULAM HUSAIN 46th Punjabis


India: POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
355275 Private IVAN GEORGE HAINSWORTH 1st/9th Bn. Hampshire Regiment


Iraq: AMARA WAR CEMETERY (24)
_____________________________
30182 Private MORRIS HENRY BEAUMONT 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
242778 Company Serjeant Major BLACKBURN 1st/5th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
3/11358 Private CALDWELL 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
30136 Private SYDNEY GEORGE CULLIP 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
8552 Corporal GREENAWAY 6th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
30326 Private WALTER WHITLEY GRIFFITHS 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
3784 Private HAZLETT 3rd 7th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
8663 Serjeant HOARE 5th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
17528 Private JONES 9th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
8/16098 Private JONES 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
Captain SIDNEY MARTIN (Mentioned in Despatches) Royal Army Medical Corps
5668 Private PLATT 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
243012 Lance Corporal RICHARDSON 1st/5th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
30268 Private SIDNEY ROOK 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
6388 Private SANDERS 6th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
12306 Private GEORGE ROWLAND SANDREY 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
15291 Corporal JOHN ARTHUR SHEPHERD 6th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
12499 Private SPEAR 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
20535 Private STENSON 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
38029 Private IVOR THOMAS 8th Bn. Welsh Regiment
17875 Private TURNER 8th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
3/10227 Lance Serjeant WALLICKER 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
32853 Private WARING 8th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
25853 Private WILD 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
9970 Private WALTER ARTHUR JAMES 2nd Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (74)
_________________________
Lucknow/153 Follower ASHIQ ALI 8th Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
452 Driver BAHAWAL BAKHSH Mule Corps
193 Follower BHAIRA Indian Ordnance Department
28712 Private MAURICE BODMAN 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
Jemadar BOSTAN KHAN 62nd Punjabis
23991 Corporal HERBERT BROADBENT 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
2172 Sepoy BUJA 1st Bn. 48th Indian Pioneers
30195 Private ALBERT CHADWICK 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
2083 Sepoy CHITTAR SINGH 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs
Fyzabad/1561 Follower CHURA MIHAN 7th Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
Fyzabad/1419 Follower DEO DATT 3rd Porter Corps Indian Labour Corps
4597 Sepoy DEVIDIN SINGH 99th Deccan Infantry
2425 Follower DHONDA Army Hospital Corps
477 Rifleman DIRGASING THAPA 2nd Bn. 4th Gurkha Rifles
1037 Sepoy DRIGPAL SINGH 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs
Private FRANCIS 2nd Bn. Calcutta Volunteer Rifles
Rawalpindi/2990 Follower GANES DAS Supply and Transport Corps
6662 Driver GANGA SINGH Jaipur Transport Corps
2745 Sepoy GANGUL SINGH 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs
46322 Private WILLIAM GOTT 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
1570 Sepoy GOVARDHAN SINGH 120th Rajputana Infantry
78 Follower GULAB Indian Veterinary Corps
237 Trumpeter GURDIT SINGH 23rd Peshawar Mountain Bty. Indian Mountain Artillery
14367 Driver IMAM DIN Indian Royal Artillery
1627 Sepoy INDAR SINGH 1st Bn. 66th Punjabis
3698 Sepoy INDAR SINGH 1st Bn. 91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)
2309 Rifleman ISAR SINGH 1st Bn. 123rd Outram's Rifles
2553 Rifleman JIT SING CHETTRI Burma Military Police
202 Lineman JIWAN LAL Indian Postal and Telegraph Department
3749 Sepoy KHAZANA 91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)
2060 Sepoy KHET SINGH 120th Rajputana Infantry
1179 Sowar KIRPA RAM 16th Indian Cavalry
2353 Naik KIRPA RAM 37th Dogras
Follower KIRPA SINGH 1st Bn. 66th Punjabis
735 Havildar KUNDAN SINGH 62nd Punjabis
568 Sepoy LAL SHAH 28th Punjabis
1597 Sepoy LAL SINGH 1st Bn. 66th Punjabis
4479 Bearer MALU 4th Coy. Army Bearer Corps
2535 Sepoy MARUTI KAPSE 117th Mahrattas
1535 Sepoy MISRILAL 1st Bn. 48th Indian Pioneers
1823 Lance Naik MOTI RAWAT 122nd Rajputana Infantry
4463 Sepoy MUHABBAT MIR KHAN 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
66 Follower MULCHAND Attd. 1090th Bty. Indian Royal Artillery
4124 Rifleman NANDU GURUNG 2nd Bn. 4th Gurkha Rifles
1335 Sepoy NARAYAN SINGH 1st Bn. 48th Indian Pioneers
380 Sarwan NEK MUHAMMAD Supply and Transport Corps
2542 Sepoy PADDA 44th Merwara Infantry
2724 Sepoy PANNA 44th Merwara Infantry
221 Labourer RAM CHANDRA 11th Jail Coy. Indian Labour Corps
59170 Labourer RAM DAS Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
1869 Sepoy RAM KALA 1st Bn. 48th Indian Pioneers
3477 Naik RAMA RAWAT 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
65 Follower RAMANAND Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
967 Artisan RAMCHANDRA Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
4274 Sepoy RAMNATH SINGH 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
1433 Havildar RAN SHARAN Indian Royal Artillery
3631 Sapper RANGARAO 2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners
36929 Private FRANCIS ROURKE 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
2748 Naik SADASHIU GANPAT 104th Wellesley's Rifles
3652 Sepoy SAHIB DIN 92nd Punjabis
18166 Driver SAIYID AHMAD 82nd Bty. Indian Royal Artillery
30172 Private THOMAS SEETON 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
2024 Rifleman SEMA RAVA 1st (Lushai Hills) Bn. Assam Military Police
2265 Sepoy SHANKAR SINGH 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs
2570 Naik SHEIKH ISHAK 117th Mahrattas
2053 Sepoy SHIUNATH 1st Bn. 48th Indian Pioneers
34 Sepoy SOHNA 24th Punjabis
1706 Sepoy SUKH SINGH 120th Rajputana Infantry
4048 Rifleman TEJ BAHADUR SAIN 2nd Bn. 4th Gurkha Rifles
4074 Private TUKARAM JADHAV 1st Bn. 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry
3582 Sepoy UJAGAR SINGH 9th Bhopal Infantry
1939 Sepoy URJA RAWAT 120th Rajputana Infantry
Lucknow/22 Porter YUSUF 8th Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
Meerut/349 Follower YUSUF ALI 4th Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps


Ireland, Republic of: County Dublin GRANGEGORMAN MEMORIAL (1)
_____________________________________________________________
Lieutenant HERCULES RALPH LANGRISHE Royal Flying Corps


Ireland, Republic of: County Dublin GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________________
2173 Lance Corporal FRANK WATTAM 2nd/8th Bn. Royal Scots


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): JERUSALEM MEMORIAL (1)
_____________________________________________________________
2972 Private ARTHUR JAMES JARVIS 2nd/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment


Kenya: NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________
Trooper ROETS Belfield's Scouts


Nigeria: IBADAN MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________
4850 Lance Corporal ADEDIYI OYO Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.


Sri Lanka: COLOMBO (KANATTE) GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
4506 Gunner HURLEY 93rd Coy. Royal Garrison Artillery


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________________
43 Bombardier FREDRICK ELMER HAGESTADT 158th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________
276 Sergeant GRADY South African Div. Sig. Coy. South African Signal Service


Tanzania: MOROGORO CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________
2056 Lance Corporal LAMBERT (Mentioned in Despatches) 6th Regt. South African Infantry


Tanzania: PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIAL (1)
__________________________________________
11568 Labourer ABRAHAM South African Native Labour Corps


United Kingdom: Aberdeenshire ABERDEEN (ST. PETER'S) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
6118/DA Deck Hand SMITH H.M. Drifter "South Esk" Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Angus BARRY PARISH CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________
36674 Private MILNE 204th Protection Coy. Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: Banffshire CULLEN CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
Skipper MOWAT H.M. Drifter "Ruby Gem." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Caernarvonshire LLANRHOS (SS. ELERI AND MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
21343 Corporal LEONARD WILLIAMS Depot, 14th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Cheshire WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________________
12053 Serjeant BIRCH 3rd Bn. Cheshire Regiment
12053 Serjeant BURCH ALIAS


United Kingdom: County Antrim LISBURN CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
17478 Rifleman GEORGE CORDNER 11th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________________
3085C Leading Seaman JOHN LLOYD JONES GIFFORD S.S. "Potomac." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Durham HARTLEPOOL WEST VIEW CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
2688/DA Deck Hand STEPHEN GOODWIN LUPTON H.M. Trawler "Recepto." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Durham SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
8267 Sapper GIBBONS R.A. R.E. (S.R.) Depot Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (MORNINGSIDE) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
T/218 Driver SEGGER "K" Coy. Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (MOUNT VERNON) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________________________
19748 Private ROBERT LEVEY DAY "B" Coy. 16th Bn. Royal Scots


United Kingdom: Essex GREAT WARLEY (LORNE ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
390417 (2404) Rifleman THOMAS ALBERT JOHN SCRIVENER 9th Bn. London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)


United Kingdom: Fifeshire ST. ANDREWS CATHEDRAL BURYING GROUND (1)
__________________________________________________________________
2946/TS Trimmer LITSTER H.M Drifter "Suffolk County." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (SANDYMOUNT) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
601 Private GABRIEL McKAY 3rd Bn. Highland Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________________
14056 Private ANDREW 14th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
16198 Private EDWARD CHARLES BERRY 4th Bn. East Surrey Regiment


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________________
672TS Trimmer GILBERT BAXTER H.M. Trawler "Recepto." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Herefordshire KINGTON CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
2376 Private BUFTON 1st Bn. Herefordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Hertfordshire BELLS HILL BURIAL GROUND (1)
__________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant ALLEN The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)


United Kingdom: Huntingdonshire BLUNTISHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________
33593 Private ARCHIE JIM FOX 3rd Bn. Essex Regiment


United Kingdom: Isle of Wight PARKHURST MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
23727 Private FRANK JEYES 3rd Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Isle of Wight SANDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________
Lieutenant HUNTER 1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Kent CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL (3)
_______________________________________________
819TC Trimmer Cook MATTHEW TREWICK DODDS H.M. Trawler "Recepto." Royal Naval Reserve
147SA Second Hand ROBERT MORRIS H.M. Trawler "Recepto." Royal Naval Reserve
4575ES Engineman GEORGE PARKER H.M. Trawler "Recepto." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Lancashire BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
6987 Private KENNY 3rd Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Lancashire HEALEY (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________
13792 Private TAYLOR 9th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire HEAPEY CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________
16239 Private DAVID SMALLEY "B" Coy. 9th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
104734 Gunner FRANK WILLIAM BIRCH 453rd Bty. 48th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
203693 Private WOODS 5th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


United Kingdom: Lancashire NELSON CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
25169 Private HEAP East Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire ST. HELENS CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
T/291505 Driver WALTER McNELLY 2nd H.T. Depot Coy. Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire WRIGHTINGTON (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________________________
7668 Rifleman JOHN ARTHUR PILKINGTON ASPINALL 9th Bn. London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)


United Kingdom: Leicestershire LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
8658 Private CHARLES OLPHIN 5th Reserve Bn. Durham Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Leicestershire NORTH KILWORTH (ST. ANDREWS) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________________
36790 Private GEORGE WILLIAM STOCK Depot Bn. Leicestershire Regiment


United Kingdom: London KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
857 Private JOHN COUCHMAN 60th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: London TOWER HILL MEMORIAL (13)
_______________________________________________
Apprentice WILLIAM HENRY CARGAN S.S. "Queenswood" (Middlesbrough) Mercantile Marine
Apprentice JOSEPH ERNEST WILBY CATTERMOLE S.S. "Queenswood" (Middlesbrough) Mercantile Marine
Second Mate BENJAMIN GARROD S.S. "Lady Ann" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Steward WALTER WILLIAM GUNN S.S. "Lady Ann" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Assistant Engineer FRANCIS HENDERSON S.S. "Lady Ann" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Fireman JAMES HENDERSON S.S. "Lady Ann" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Fireman ROBERT McDOUGALL S.S. "Queenswood" (Middlesbrough) Mercantile Marine
First Engineer THOMAS MOON S.S. "Lady Ann" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Fireman ANTHONY NOBLE S.S. "Lady Ann" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Fireman JOHN NOBLE S.S. "Lady Ann" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Deck Boy JOHN ALFRED ROCH S.S. "Lady Ann" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Able Seaman and Lamps ALBERT JOHN SISLEY S.S. "Lady Ann" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Master HENRY YOUNG "Lady Ann." Mercantile Marine


United Kingdom: Middlesex EAST FINCHLEY CEMETERY AND ST. MARYLEBONE CREMATORIUM (1)
___________________________________________________________________________________
M2/081972 Private WILKINSON Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Middlesex HENDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM (1)
_____________________________________________________________
Mal/13924 Private LIONEL HERBERT FENEMORE Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Middlesex WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
G/27416 Private COLLIS 6th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


United Kingdom: Northumberland TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERY (3)
_______________________________________________________________
Skipper WILKINSON CAPPLEMAN H.M. Trawler " Recepto " Royal Naval Reserve
200/DA Deck Hand WILLIAM DARLING TAYLOR H.M. Trawler "Recepto" Royal Naval Reserve
4107/DA Deck Hand CHARLES PERCY WATSON H.M. Trawler "Recepto.' Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Radnorshire ABBEYCWMHIR (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________________
238945 Private LEONARD SAMUEL MORGAN 1st Reserve Bn. Herefordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Roxburghshire JEDBURGH (CASTLEWOOD) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
116265 Gunner WILLIAM MATHER HALLIDAY Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Somerset STOGUMBER (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________
62135 Gunner WILLIAM JAMES STEVENS 4th Reserve Bty. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Somerset WIVELISCOMBE (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________________
1800 Private BESLEY 3rd/5th Bn Somerset Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Surrey EPSOM CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
5986 Private HARRY BEBBINGTON 14th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Surrey MORDEN CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
60708 Pioneer DUGGAN Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Surrey WRECCLESHAM (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
4761 Bandmaster HAROLD JAMES MATTHEWS 1st Bn. Royal Irish Rifles


United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
23416 Private EDWARD READ Depot Worcestershire Regiment


United Kingdom: Wiltshire BAVERSTOCK (ST. EDITH) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
4593 Private ALFRED PYE 30th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Wiltshire DURRINGTON CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________________
6951 Private AUGUSTUS CHARLES BRANDER 3rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2653 Private JAMES WOOLLEY 44th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Wiltshire STRATFORD-SUB-CASTLE (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
6763 Private KNIGHT 13th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Wiltshire TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
________________________________________________________
2651 Private BERTIE TANNER 33rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2651 Private JOSEPH TURNER ALIAS


United Kingdom: Worcestershire WICHENFORD (ST. LAURENCE) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
38215 Private WILLIAM JOHN JOHNSON 6th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


United Kingdom: Yorkshire BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
T/294025 Driver JOSEPH MAJOR KERSHAW No.3 Depot Corps Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire HUNTINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________
I/9289 Private MATTHEWS 10th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


United Kingdom: Yorkshire SCARBOROUGH (DEAN ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
First Mate FREDERICK ARTHUR CHATER S.S. "Lady Ann" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine

No comments:

Post a Comment