Search This Blog

Monday, 13 February 2017

465 died on this day: Tue 13/02/1917

For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1917_02_13.htm

For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2017/02/13/13-February-1917-Tuesday/

Belgium: Hainaut BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________
39257 Private WOODWARD 6th Bn. South Wales Borderers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
P/789 Rifleman PRILL 16th Bn. Rifle Brigade


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________________________________
9216 Private CLIFTON 10th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
19043 Lance Corporal FRANK PANKHURST 10th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________
22357 Corporal COATES 11th Bn. South Wales Borderers
25214 Private WILLIAM ELLIS JONES 17th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
47443 Gunner WILLIAM YEARBY X38th Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
9480 Private TIDY 8th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY (7)
___________________________________________________________
4214 Private BROWN 1st/1st Bn. Cambridgeshire Regiment
2706 Sapper WALTER CAMPBELL 2nd Coy. Australian Tunnelling Corps
76151 Private WILLIAM DENHOLM 17th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
57662 Private DUNN 196th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
G/8759 Private VICTOR THOMAS MARLOW 10th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
352022 Private BENJAMIN TAPPS 7th Bn. London Regiment
58809 Private WILCOCK 118th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM) (1)
___________________________________________________________________________
681707 Private POULTER 22nd Bn. London Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
660 Rifleman WILLIAM McKEAGUE "D" Coy. 12th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERY (7)
___________________________________________________________
16710 Private ALBERT BENJAMIN FLEET 11th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
2233 Private FOSTER 1st/1st Bn. Cambridgeshire Regiment
C/7425 Rifleman HAYES 17th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
9255 Private HODGINS 11th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
15287 Private LANE 11th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
15640 Private WILLIAM BIRRELL STEWART 8th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
16377 Private WEST 11th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
552419 Sapper TEMPLE 518th Field Coy. Royal Engineers


China, (including Hong Kong): HONG KONG MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________________
Cabin Boy CHUNG SHIN S.S. ' SEQUOYA ' (Glasgow). Mercantile Marine


Egypt: CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
S4/060999 Corporal WILLIS EDWARD ABELL 23rd Lines of Communication Supply Coy. Army Service Corps


France: Nord BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD (3)
___________________________________________________________
799 Private HORACE ALFRED AULT 41st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
338 Private THOMAS LESLIE BARRYMAN 41st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
13210 Serjeant GEORGE KINDER "B" Coy. 10th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


France: Nord CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERES (3)
____________________________________________________________
35 Private DAVID ALLAN BREMNER 39th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
840 Private ERNEST VICTOR HALL 40th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
1729 Sergeant HENRY CHARLES LANDS 43rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Nord HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
70350 Private MUMFORD 17th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


France: Nord LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUE (1)
______________________________________________________
7072 Rifleman ERNEST FREDERICK ISAAC 16th Bn. London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)


France: Nord MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
Lieutenant JOHN VINCE AMOS 37th Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_____________________________________________________________
34889 Private FINLAYSON 12th Bn. Royal Scots
198660 Private LAWRENCE YOUNG 42nd Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais BAILLEULMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
4735 Private FALLON 1st/6th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


France: Pas de Calais BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (3)
____________________________________________________________
859877 Private BROWN 44th Bn. Canadian Infantry
767010 Private DAVIS 15th Bn. Canadian Infantry
Lieutenant IVAN WELLINGTON. TINKESS 44th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIERE (1)
_______________________________________________________________
5861 Private MOULSON 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY (4)
_______________________________________________
29457 Private HAROLD BARFIELD 1st Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
169110 Driver BROOMFIELD 6th Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
24810 Private HARROW 1st Bn. Royal Fusiliers
32239 Private JAMES LESLIE LOVE 8th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
_______________________________________________________
200664 Private GEORGE ERNEST GRIFFIN 1st/5th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment
201047 Lance Corporal THOMAS ROBERTS (4291). 1st/5th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment
201661 Private CHARLES THOMPSON (5356). 1st/4th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________
5972 Private HENRY ARMISTEAD 37th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
4422 Private THEOPHILUS BIGGS 4th Bn. British West Indies Regiment
G/17299 Private ALBERT ERNEST KING 12th Bn. East Surrey Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERT (1)
___________________________________________________________________
40356 Private BUCHANAN 2nd Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers


France: Pas de Calais CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ (2)
_________________________________________________________________
12/2553 Lance Corporal ALLEN MORTIMER KEMP 1st Bn. Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
624737 Private MacLEAN 50th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
33585 Private WILLIAM GILES 36th Labour Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOI (1)
___________________________________________________________________
186217 Private HARRY PALMER 24th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________
12577 Private JOHN VALENTINE De LACY BROWN 6th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
240994 Private KIRKPATRICK 1st/5th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders
2391 Private MARTIN 2nd Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS (5)
___________________________________________________________
43321 Private WILLIAM ALFRED HUNTLEY 10th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
45325 Private LABBETT "A" Coy. 18th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
18/1119 Private McGOWAN 18th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
11050 Corporal NUTT 6th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
181852 Lance Corporal THOMAS WILLIAM STOREY 18th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________________
200957 Lance Corporal ALBERT EDWARD DEAN "C" Coy., 5th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
201361 Private EVANS 1st/5th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________
712603 Private ANDERSON 14th Bn. Canadian Infantry
186164 Private JOHNSON 8th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
27657 Private JOHN ELLIOTT JEFFERY 8th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY (4)
__________________________________________________________________
63834 Gunner MILNER "D" Bty. 11th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
148613 Private RUSSELL 78th Bn. Canadian Infantry
49880 Private ALBERT VICTOR SIMPSON 32nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
624800 Private STUPARYK 78th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais LOOS MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________
16326 Private CLAUDE CLIFTON GRIX 9th Bn. Norfolk Regiment


France: Pas de Calais MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY (1)
________________________________________________________
78479 Gunner FRANK ROGER BUTTON "G" Bty 4th Bde Royal Horse Artillery


France: Pas de Calais PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE (1)
_________________________________________________________________
20044 Private ARTHUR REGINALD DAVIES 12th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
50144 Private JOHN PECK WILD "D" Coy. 9th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1 (15)
___________________________________________________
44776 Private BUCK 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
16/394 Private HENRY CAMPBELL "B" Coy. 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
5292 Private COOK 2nd/6th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
40371 Private CUMMINS 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
29048 Private ARTHUR LEONARD HEALEY 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
40410 Private LASCELLES 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
16368 Lance Corporal MABON 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
34338 Private MOIR 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
13704 Private NICHOLSON 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
34356 Private ARTHUR PLUMMER 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
40433 Private SPENCE 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
40437 Private TAYLOR 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
6966 Private TOY 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
16/375 Private ROBERT MORTON TURNBULL 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
16/1719 Lance Corporal WILSON 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENT (1)
_______________________________________________________
6342 Private JIM MASUZA 12th Coy. South African Native Labour Corps


France: Pas de Calais TEN TREE ALLEY CEMETERY, PUISIEUX (4)
___________________________________________________________
41586 Private ANDREW 17th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
15701 Corporal GEORGE HUTCHIESON McLELLAND 17th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
3490 Private McPHERSON 17th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
41183 Private MITCHELL 17th Bn. Highland Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOIS (8)
___________________________________________________________________
791201 Private BURCH 47th Bn. Canadian Infantry
435591 Private EMMERSON 50th Bn. Canadian Infantry
464418 Private HYNDS 47th Bn. Canadian Infantry
183939 Private ROGER IRVING 50th Bn. Canadian Infantry
624773 Private McMAHON 50th Bn. Canadian Infantry
127353 Private RUSSELL 50th Bn. Canadian Infantry
472896 Private VANDALE 46th Bn. Canadian Infantry
790841 Private CHARLES ELMER WARWICK 47th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais VIMY MEMORIAL (19)
________________________________________
435118 Private JAMES ADAMS 50th Bn. Canadian Infantry
781682 Private HENRY GEORGE BALDRY 46th Bn. Canadian Infantry
472854 Lance Corporal JAMES PATRICK COLLINS 46th Bn. Canadian Infantry
434256 Sergeant GEORGE CUSACK (M M) 50th Bn. Canadian Infantry
472073 Lance Corporal EDWARD FRANKLIN DOWN 46th Bn. Canadian Infantry
181000 Private FRED ELLIS 50th Bn. Canadian Infantry
859111 Private JOHN FAULDER 44th Bn. Canadian Infantry
812093 Private ANDREW JAMES FORDYCE 50th Bn. Canadian Infantry
102560 Pioneer JOHN GLEN 67th Bn. Canadian Pioneers
472022 Private ALBERT EDWARD LEE 46th Bn. Canadian Infantry
622561 Private GEORGE RUDOLPH LIEN 44th Bn. Canadian Infantry
102521 Private JAMES LINDSAY 67th Bn. Canadian Pioneers
447926 Private ALEXANDER MAIN 50th Bn. Canadian Infantry
437403 Private PETER McKINVEN 46th Bn. Canadian Infantry
790922 Private SYDNEY ROBERT MONTGOMERY 47th Bn. Canadian Infantry
782193 Private THOMAS SHUTTLEWORTH 50th Bn. Canadian Infantry
435460 Private FREDERICK LEWIS SLEEP 50th Bn. Canadian Infantry
474055 Private STORR 46th Bn. Canadian Infantry
781290 Private WILLIAM HENRY WICKETT 50th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY (3)
____________________________________________________
2282 Private ARTHUR ERNEST PARKER 12th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
42365 Private WALTER LAWRENCE PRATT 12th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
M2/181077 Private GEORGE WHEELICKER 406th Mechanical Transport Coy. Army Service Corps


France: Seine-Maritime BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY (10)
____________________________________________________________
M2/104168 Private ARTHUR AVERY 307th Mechanical Transport Coy. Army Service Corps
T3/025252 Driver RENNIE BEECHEY 149th Coy. Army Service Corps
25211 Private CARTHY ALIAS
25211 Private CONNFEY 11th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
15726 Private COOK "C" Coy. 13th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
8418 Lance Corporal GILES 2nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
94367 Gunner GEORGE HOLE Guards Ammunition Sub. Park Royal Field Artillery
T4/091611 Driver DONALD McVEAN 167th Coy. Horse Transport Army Service Corps
22489 Driver FREDERICK HUGH THORNBOROUGH "A" Bty. 82nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
68235 Driver WILLIAM ARTHUR TUCKEY 17th Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery


France: Seine-Maritime MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT (1)
__________________________________________________________________
7589 Private HENRY ROBINSON 1st/5th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN (14)
_______________________________________________________________
T3/025057 Driver CROPPER 1st Aux. Mechanical Transport Coy. Army Service Corps
36268 Private JOSEPH COOK DUDLEY 2nd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
27341 Lance Corporal FANSHAWE 1st Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
S/6257 Rifleman HOLLIDAY 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade
S/21657 Private MacDONALD 6th Bn. Cameron Highlanders
4234 Private THOMAS McCANN 50th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
S/6937 Private McLEERIE 8th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders
5731 Private BERTIE MILDRUM 10th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
9056 Serjeant NOLAN 1st Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
6705 Sapper OLIVER 3rd Railway Coy. Royal Monmouthshire Royal Engineers
S/22577 Private WALKER 6th Bn. Cameron Highlanders
29952 Private THOMAS WARD 12th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment
S/16965 Private WEIR 6th Bn. Cameron Highlanders
T4/145713 Driver RICHARD WINTLE Army Service Corps


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUEN (2)
____________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant ERIC FRANK GREENFIELD 2nd Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
Syce ALI ZAHOOR 6th King Edward's Own Cavalry


France: Seine-Maritime STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE (2)
________________________________________________________
225371 Pioneer WILLIAM ERNEST PORTER 308th Road Construction Coy. Royal Engineers
41198 Rifleman EDWARD HEWETSON REYNOLDS 1st Bn. Royal Irish Rifles


France: Somme A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERS (1)
_____________________________________________
27170 Private CRIDDLE 7th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry


France: Somme ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (3)
_______________________________________________________
15632 Private THOMAS FRANCIS 1st/1st Bn. Monmouthshire Regiment
5935 Private WILLIE HARVEY 2nd/4th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
47325 Private RICHARD RIMMER 4th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


France: Somme ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMEL (5)
________________________________________________________
3949 Lance Corporal ALSFORD 1st Bn. Honourable Artillery Company
London Z/5144 Able Seaman BAREHAM Hood Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
23444 Private BARNES 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
20175 Private CHARLES MARDLE 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
26901 Private O'DONNELL 10th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers


France: Somme ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________
201885 Private ADDISON 4th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
201542 Private BELL 4th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment


France: Somme AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________________
43362 Private WALTER GIBSON 17th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
40391 Private JOSEPH HANCOCK 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Somme AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________
997 Gunner NORMAN RUSSELL CROUCH 55th Bty. 14th Bde. Australian Field Artillery


France: Somme BEAUMONT-HAMEL BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
40353 Corporal MADDOX 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Somme BRAY MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
________________________________________
1941 Corporal WILLIAM DOUGLAS HOOK 1st/6th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
32818 Private HAROLD PERCY KING 1st Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)


France: Somme BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERS (3)
____________________________________________
4610 Private ALFRED ELFVERSON 47th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
3910 Private SAMUEL THOMAS PODGER 51st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
1757A Private ALBERT JOHN WALSH 47th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVAL (1)
________________________________________________________
R/56 Lance Corporal BOSWELL 10th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


France: Somme CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAY (1)
_________________________________________________
G/44123 Private WILLIAM JAMES BULLEN 17th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


France: Somme DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURT (2)
_____________________________________________________
15A Private JAMES THOMAS BALL 15A 2nd Field Ambulance Australian Army Medical Corps
2928 Lance Corporal LUKE FRANCIS HARRINGTON 59th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (3)
_________________________________________________________
5068 Private THOMAS OSMUND CLARKE 46th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
3318 Sergeant WILLIAM BURNARD KNEALE 5th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
3935 Private LEONARD JAMES WHITTNEY 21st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1 (2)
___________________________________________________________
G/27957 Private WILFRED ERNEST SCOTT 7th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
39852 Private THOMAS TURLEY 10th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


France: Somme FOUQUESCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
R/15644 Rifleman ARTHUR FAULKNER 2nd Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


France: Somme GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTE (1)
______________________________________________
7234 Private FRANCIS DAVID LANGFORD 1st Bn. Irish Guards


France: Somme GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLES (1)
___________________________________________
28777 Private JAMES PITT 18th Bn. Welsh Regiment


France: Somme GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFS (4)
_____________________________________________
R/16526 Rifleman GUY 12th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
3859 Private HILMAR JOHNSON 51st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
R/28004 Rifleman HARRY ROBERT NEWSON 12th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
2720 Private WILLIAM JOSEPH QUINLIVAN 55th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMEL (1)
_________________________________________________________
Tyneside Z/979 Able Seaman JOHN MOIR Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


France: Somme HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERES (2)
______________________________________________
250259 Private CALVERT 6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
1434 Private JOHN THOMAS WALTON 1st/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry


France: Somme HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBE (5)
___________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant CARSE 3rd Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps
Lieutenant THOMAS SEAMAN GREEN 3rd Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps
T4/158087 Driver GROOMBRIDGE 29th Div. Train Army Service Corps
64673 Private WILLIAM HINE 3rd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
9103 Private ROCHE 1st Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers


France: Somme HEM COMMUNAL CEMETERY, SOMME (1)
______________________________________________
20305 Private HERBERT WILSON MERRYWEATHER 7th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment


France: Somme MAISON-ROLAND CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________
31865 Private LUMMES 6th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment


France: Somme PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_____________________________________________________
5098 Private WILLIAM HARRY BEACHAM 1st/4th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
G/8030 Private NICHOLLS 1st Bn. Middlesex Regiment


France: Somme PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURT (1)
__________________________________________________
10927 Private PARSONS 1st Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)


France: Somme PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
26784 Private WILLIAM HENRY WILLIAMS 7th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)


France: Somme REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURT (1)
____________________________________________________
25336 Private MOAR 2nd Bn. Highland Light Infantry


France: Somme SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERY (4)
___________________________________________________
27547 Private ARTHUR HENRY FORD 7th Bn. Border Regiment
12832 Private MORLEY 9th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
59274 Private TAYLOR 10th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
59929 Private WALTON 10th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


France: Somme ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENS (1)
_____________________________________________
39943 Private JOHNSON 23rd Bn. Manchester Regiment


France: Somme THIEPVAL MEMORIAL (29)
____________________________________
44207 Private HAROLD BELL 12th Bn. Manchester Regiment
25350 Private JOHN BLACK 17th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
4161 Private WILLIAM BRADLEY 12th Bn. Manchester Regiment
60323 Private PERCY BROWN 10th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
4343 Private JOHN BRYAN 9th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
41590 Private DOUGALL CARMICHAEL 17th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
31110 Private THOMAS JAMES COATES 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
911 Gunner LOUIS CLIFFORD COOKE 1st Bty. Machine Gun Corps (Motors)
4159 Private LOUIS CRAIG 12th Bn. Manchester Regiment
7986 Corporal WILLIAM HENRY GALE 12th Bn. Manchester Regiment
3/8648 Lance Serjeant JOHN ROBERT HILL 7th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
13690 Private HERBERT HORROCKS 12th Bn. Manchester Regiment
12579 Private JOHN MAHON 6th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry
18303 Corporal WILLIAM MAXFIELD 7th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
40848 Private JOHN S. McLAREN "B" Coy. 17th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
15695 Private ALEXANDER H. MILLER 17th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
R/27296 Rifleman JOHN MONTAGUE MILLER 12th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
33451 Private FRANK MITCHELL 17th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
33470 Private THOMAS HENRY MUSTIN 10th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
26691 Lance Corporal OATES 11th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
44781 Private JOSEPH WILLIAM PARKER 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
44538 Private VINCENT REDMAN 12th Bn. Manchester Regiment
Second Lieutenant DAVID MCCULLOCH ROBERTON 1st Bty. Machine Gun Corps (Motors)
41252 Private BERT ROUGHTON 17th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
10894 Private HERBERT SHUTTLEWOOD 2nd Bn. Essex Regiment
31688 Private PERCY STAFFORD 10th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
40855 Private JOHN STEEL 17th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
16261 Lance Corporal ROBERT JAMES THISTLE 17th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
41250 Private THOMAS A. THORPE 17th Bn. Highland Light Infantry


France: Somme TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________
35938 Private BAILEY 1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
29812 Private LATHAM 1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment


France: Somme VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERY (6)
____________________________________________
Tyneside Z/1253 Able Seaman JAMES ATKINSON 190th Bde. Machine Gun Coy., R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
22808 Private EDWARDS 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
27401 Private GLADWELL 7th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
776564 Driver HEATH "A" Bty. 310th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
33378 Private CHARLES EDDIE JONES "C" Coy. 11th Bn. Border Regiment
30610 Private MACCALLUM 17th Bn. Highland Light Infantry


France: Somme VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL (4)
_____________________________________________
4908 Lance Corporal WILLIAM JOHN MITCHELL 57th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
4878 Private THOMAS HENRY O'CONNOR 57th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2762 Private WILLIAM JOSEPH OLDFIELD 18th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2726 Private WILLIAM BRUCE ROBERTSON 57th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Ghana: KUMASI MEMORIAL (1)
__________________________
7437 Private TIAH FRAFRA Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.


Greece: KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________
65428 Acting Bombardier HARRY HERBERT WATKINS "B" Bty. 99th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Greece: SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
14084 Corporal SCHOFIELD 9th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment


Greece: SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTON (2)
______________________________________________
Second Lieutenant EDWARD STANLEY HUDSON 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
59997 Driver KEEL "B" Bty. 116th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (2)
______________________________________
2911 Sepoy HARJI 87th Punjabis
Jemadar MASTAN South Waziristan Militia Military Police and Levies


Iran: TEHRAN MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________
4404 Sepoy VAIDYALINGAM 83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry


Iraq: AMARA WAR CEMETERY (17)
_____________________________
15331 Private ERNEST HENRY ASHBY 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
14621 Private ASTON 9th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
23218 Private HAROLD BARKER 6th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
3/24880 Private BRITT 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
9240 Private DAGGER 6th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
18792 Private DOUTON 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
13842 Private DUERDEN 6th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
27242 Private EDWARDS 8th Bn. Welsh Regiment
11339 Private JOHN ELLIOTT 6th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
2113 Private HORTON 9th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
200907 Private PHILLIS 1st/4th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
61341 Private ROBINSON 39th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
61339 Corporal RUBLEY 39th Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
43638 Private SIEVEY 185th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
33617 Private ARNOLD SIMMONS 185th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
203288 Private STARK 1st/4th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
22473 Lance Corporal WILLARD 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________
28122 Gunner JAMES GRAVER 86th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
2356 Private WILLIAM HENRY GUILFORD 1st/6th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
8278 Private WEBSTER 2nd Bn. Norfolk Regiment


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (67)
_________________________
738 Driver ABDULLAH 30th. Mule Corps
60 Follower ALAH BAKHSH 31st Punjabis
65 Sapper ANTHONI 34th Div. Signal Coy. Indian Signal Corps
Follower ANTHONY 1st Bn. 48th Indian Pioneers
109 Mate ASA Indian Railway Department
Ahmednagar/22 Follower BALLU GANPAT Supply and Transport Corps
Lieutenant FRANK HARRINGTON BEST Brecknock Bn. South Wales Borderers
2839 Sepoy BHAGAT SINGH 66th Punjabis
6533 Driver BHAGWAN DIN Indian Royal Artillery
4190 Private BHAU DHANAWDE 1st Bn. 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry
7475 Bearer BIJAI 7th Coy. Army Bearer Corps
4313 Sepoy BUDHA KHAN 121st Indian Pioneers
11346 Serjeant CHARLES CURRIER 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
4185 Private DHARU GHORPADE 1st Bn. 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry
2270 Naik DULIRAM SINGH 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
2776 Sepoy DURAJIT 38th Dogras
Second Lieutenant FREW FERGUSON EVANS 8th Bn. attd. 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
100 Driver FAIZ AHMAD Indian Royal Artillery
1700 Sepoy FATEH MUHAMMAD 1st Bn. 66th Punjabis
60 Lance Naik FATTA 26th. Mule Corps
4253 Lance Naik FAZL ILAHI 3rd Sappers and Miners
3296 Sepoy GANGADHAR SINGH 1st Bn. 112th Indian Infantry
8827 Corporal ALBERT EMMANUEL GANNON 6th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
524 Salutri GHULAM ALI Indian Royal Artillery
37 Sepoy GOPI CHAND 1st Bn. 19th Punjabis
4429 Havildar GUMANA RAM 1st Bn. 113th Indian Infantry
3183 Sepoy HANKARNATH SINGH 1st Bn. 11th Rajputs
31006 Private HARRISON 8th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
3708 Sepoy HIRA RAWAT 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
28 Sepoy HUKAM CHAND 1st Bn. 19th Punjabis
2186 Naik JASSU SINGH 16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)
Jemadar JODHA SINGH 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
7826 Follower KALA MIYAN Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
3827 Sepoy KALU KHAN 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
Alipore/1142 Labourer KARU MURMU 4th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
1832 Rifleman KHARAK SINGH Burma Military Police
5904 Sepoy KHYALI SINGH 1st Bn. 113th Indian Infantry
1627 Sepoy KIRPA RAM 1st Bn. 76th Punjabis
781 Driver KISHAN LAL "C" Transport Depot. Supply and Transport Corps
2519 Sepoy KUMANA RAM SINGH 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
4053 Sepoy LEKHRAM 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
Lucknow/773 Follower MAHABIR 16th Supply Column Supply and Transport Corps
949 Sepoy MANSA SINGH 1st Bn. 48th Indian Pioneers
1703 Sepoy MARUTI SAWANT 110th Mahratta Light Infantry
44764 Private JOHN MERCER 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
Rawalpindi/74 Porter MIR ZAMAN 3rd Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
3175 Sepoy MUHAMMAD BAKHSH 46th Punjabis
1331 Follower MUNGA JAGI Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
858 Sepoy NUR AHMAD 1st Bn. 67th Punjabis
11419 Private WILLIAM PAGET 1st Bn. Highland Light Infantry
2808 Sepoy PARS RAM 37th Dogras
175 Sepoy PERUMAL NAYUDU 81st Pioneers
19284 Private THOMAS POTTER 6th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
5970 Lance Naik RAJPAL 1st Bn. 113th Indian Infantry
323 Naik RATAN SINGH 113th Indian Infantry
Lahore/613 Porter RIKHI RAM 6th Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
1994 Sepoy SAKHARAM BANDE 110th Mahratta Light Infantry
1675 Havildar SHER SINGH 37th Dogras
4950 Sepoy SIAMA (I D S M) 24th Punjabis
3513 Sapper SIDDHAN 2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners
1375 Sepoy SITARAM GHAG 110th Mahratta Light Infantry
2433 Sepoy SITARAM KADAM 117th Mahrattas
91 Follower TAJAB GUL ABAK Indian Ordnance Department
Follower TARA 41st Dogras
3723 Havildar TEJA RAWAT 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
852 Sepoy TEK RAM 1st Bn 76th Punjabis
2539 Rifleman THESONG CACHARI 1st (Lushai Hills) Bn. Assam Military Police


Iraq: BASRA WAR CEMETERY (1)
____________________________
50 Private GEORGE West African Contingent


Jamaica: FALMOUTH CEMETERY, JAMAICA (1)
_______________________________________
5540 Private CHARLES SAMUELS Jamaica Contingent


New Zealand: Waitakere City AUCKLAND PROVINCIAL MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________________________
3/1239A Private FREDERICK THOMAS ARTHUR BOWELL H.M.H.S. "Marama" New Zealand Medical Corps


Sierra Leone: FREETOWN (KING TOM) CEMETERY MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________________
3254 Private JAMES WALTER YOUNG 49th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Switzerland: VEVEY (ST. MARTIN'S) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
4023 Lance Naik TULBIR GHARTI 8th Gurkha Rifles


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________________
700 Sapper DALIP SINGH Faridkot Imperial Service Sappers


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________
Second Lieutenant IAN MCGOWAN BISSET 8th Regt. South African Infantry


Tanzania: MOROGORO CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________
2277 Private ALFRED DOMILIUS HERMAN 1st Cape Corps, S.A. Forces
66528 Gunner JAMES East African Details, attd. 6th Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


Tanzania: PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIAL (1)
__________________________________________
15385 Labourer WILLIAM SETOTI South African Native Labour Corps


United Kingdom: Caernarvonshire CONWY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
16077 Private JOHN DAVID POLIN 13th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Channel Islands FORT GEORGE MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. PETER PORT, GUERNSEY (1)
___________________________________________________________________________________________
9014 Serjeant NELSON CLARK 2nd Home Service Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Cornwall REDRUTH (ST. DAY ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
34751 Gunner THOMAS HUMPHRY BROAD "B" Bty. 182nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Derbyshire DUFFIELD CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
T/290228 Private SAM EYRE "K" Supply Coy. Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________________
3560ES Engineman THOMAS JAMES BERTRAM DICKENS H.M. Trawler "Sisters Melville." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Devon TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSION (1)
________________________________________________________
4591 Private HERBERT PASSMORE 30th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
34651 Private NORMAN MacDONALD 3rd Bn. Highland Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Essex MANOR PARK CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
33816 Private THOMAS DAWSON 18th Bn. Hampshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Glamorganshire CARDIFF (LLANDAFF) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
426 Lance Corporal HUBERT CHARLES DAVIES Prince of Wales Coy. Welsh Guards


United Kingdom: Glamorganshire FERNDALE CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
15109 Serjeant WILLIAM JOHN MOLES 3rd Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLIS (1)
______________________________________________________
S/18542 Private GAMBLE Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders


United Kingdom: Glasgow TOLLCROSS (CENTRAL) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________
33726 Private THOMAS PATERSON 3rd Bn. Highland Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Gloucestershire BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
708 Gunner BERTRAM LINDSAY CRAWFORD 25th Bde. Australian Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Hampshire BORDON MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
226424 Pioneer LEONARD HODDELL 333rd Road Construction Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Hampshire BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
30697 Private HOLBORN 4th (Reserve) Bn. Somerset Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (3)
_______________________________________________________
1165DA Deck Hand JOSEPH CHRISTOPHER LENMAN H.M. Trawler "Sisters Melville." Royal Naval Reserve
5003TS Trimmer JOSEPH MORTIMER MARTIN H.M. Trawler "Sisters Melville." Royal Naval Reserve
4294ES Engineman WILLIAM SHOREMAN H.M. Trawler "Sisters Melville." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Kent CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL (3)
_______________________________________________
2683TS Trimmer ERNEST DAWSON H.M. Trawler "Sisters Meville." Royal Naval Reserve
18SB Signal Boy WALTER LANDELS H.M. Trawler "Sisters Melville." Royal Naval Reserve
1025DA Deck Hand OTTO CECIL MASON H.M. Trawler "Sisters Melville." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Kent FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
184773 Sapper BLANDEN A Coy. 1st Reserve Bn. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Kent GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT (1)
______________________________________________________________
CH/2538 Serjeant ERNEST FREDERICK COOMBS Chatham Div Royal Marine Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Kent ROCHESTER (ST. MARGARET'S) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
12047 Private ROBERT HAWES 7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


United Kingdom: Kent SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
862402 Private BYRON 160th Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Lancashire BIRKDALE CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
78126 Private THOMAS TODD Royal Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire INCE-IN-MAKERFIELD CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
M2/138827 Corporal BIBBY 613th M.T. Coy. (Liverpool) Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
168719 Sapper MAHER Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
9040A Seaman DANIEL McRAE H.M. Tug, T.A. Jolliffe Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Lancashire MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
15654 Private ARTHUR WILLSHAW Depot Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers


United Kingdom: Lancashire MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
3454 Private MARTIN LAVIN 2nd Bn. Manchester Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire WIGAN CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
51306 Gunner JAMES PARKINSON 33rd Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Lincolnshire LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
608 Air Mechanic GEORGE EDMUND HANSEL Australian Flying Corps


United Kingdom: London PLUMSTEAD CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
1006 Gunner ERNEST GORDON 8th London Howitzer Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: London TOWER HILL MEMORIAL (39)
_______________________________________________
Fireman and Trimmer ALFONS S.S. "Taxandrier" (London) Mercantile Marine
Cook THOMAS ASHTON Fishing Vessel "Friendship" (Brixham) Mercantile Marine
Mate BARKER Trawler "Fleurette" (Lowestoft) Mercantile Marine
Fireman BAXTER S.S. "Taxandrier" (London) Mercantile Marine
Chief Engineer ALFRED EDWIN BIRCH S.S. "Taxandrier" (London) Mercantile Marine
Fireman BRAAT S.S. "Taxandrier" (London) Mercantile Marine
Fireman CHEMEY S.S. "Taxandrier" (London) Mercantile Marine
Steward GLUNN S.S. "Taxandrier" (London) Mercantile Marine
Fourth Engineer Officer GREEN S.S. "Taxandrier" (London) Mercantile Marine
Sailor HERMUDO S.S. "Taxandrier" (London) Mercantile Marine
Master ALEXANDER HODGSON "Taxandrier." Mercantile Marine
Sailor JOHN JALOMEN S.S. "Taxandrier" (London) Mercantile Marine
Mess Room Steward KELLY S.S. "Taxandrier" (London) Mercantile Marine
Fireman KENENDS S.S. "Taxandrier" (London) Mercantile Marine
Sailor LARSEN S.S. "Taxandrier" (London) Mercantile Marine
Ship's Cook and Baker SATURNINO LEMOS S.S. "Taxandrier" (London) Mercantile Marine
Third Engineer GEORGE CROZIER LISTER S.S. "Taxandrier" (London) Mercantile Marine
Able Seaman MALONEY S.S. "Taxandrier" (London) Mercantile Marine
Fireman McDONALD S.S. "Taxandrier" (London) Mercantile Marine
Fireman and Trimmer MINTJENS "Taxandrier" (London). Mercantile Marine
Third Hand MULLENDER Trawler "Fleurette" (Lowestoft) Mercantile Marine
Skipper CHARLES MULLENDER Trawler "Fleurette" (Lowestoft) Mercantile Marine
Boatswain PEDERSEN S.S. "Taxandrier" (London) Mercantile Marine
Mate WILLIAM RACKLEY Fishing Vessel "Friendship" (Brixham) Mercantile Marine
Fourth Hand RAVEN Trawler "Fleurette" (Lowestoft) Mercantile Marine
Apprentice JOHN MCRAE REID Fishing vessel "Friendship" (Brixham) Mercantile Marine
Sailor RUBT S.S. "Taxandrier" (London) Mercantile Marine
Second Mate SACRE S.S. "Taxandrier" (London) Mercantile Marine
Fireman ROY SMITH S.S. "Taxandrier" (London) Mercantile Marine
Mate STORM S.S. "Taxandrier" (London) Mercantile Marine
Carpenter TONGI S.S. "Taxandrier" (London) Mercantile Marine
Skipper ALBERT HENRY TUCKER "Friendship." Mercantile Marine
Second Engineer EDWIN TULLY S.S. "Taxandrier" (London) Mercantile Marine
Cook TURRELL Trawler "Fleurette" (Lowestoft) Mercantile Marine
Fireman and Trimmer VAN DEN BUELCKE S.S. "Taxandrier" (London) Mercantile Marine
Able Seaman FERDINAND CHARES VERLENT S.S. "Taxandrier" (London) Mercantile Marine
Fireman VERRYDT S.S. "Taxandrier" (London) Mercantile Marine
Able Seaman VERSMALL S.S. "Taxandrier" (London) Mercantile Marine
Fireman VIRRUGIDO ALIAS


United Kingdom: London WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
49718 Private HAROLD MIDDLETON BARRETT 4th Bn. Durham Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Middlesex EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEX (1)
__________________________________________________________
G/41131 Private ERNEST MOLDEN 20th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


United Kingdom: Middlesex ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM (2)
________________________________________________________________
P/3925 Lance Corporal FRANCIS WILLIAM DUNN Military Foot Police Military Police Corps
5793 Sapper STONE "L" Depot Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Middlesex SOUTH EALING CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
52462 Private ALLEN 7th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Middlesex TOTTENHAM CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
G/716 Private ALOYSIUS WHITE 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


United Kingdom: Monmouthshire NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
745172 Driver STANLEY CHARLES COLLIER 4th Welsh Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Montgomeryshire LLANERFYL (ST. ERFYL) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________
203546 Private DAVID THOMAS JONES 4th Res. Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Northumberland NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________________________
203456 Gunner JOHN ALFRED MANSELL IA Reserve Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Orkney LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
J/61181 (PO) Ordinary Seaman ARTHUR POWELL H.M.S. "Sandhurst." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Shetland FETLAR PARISH CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________
489/L Ordinary Seaman WILLIAMSON (Shetland Sect). H.M.S. "Victory," Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Staffordshire LICHFIELD (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________
12464 Private JAMES BEECH 1st Bn. Scots Guards


United Kingdom: Staffordshire STOKE-ON-TRENT (LONGTON) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________________
6633 Private WHITEFIELD 1st Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Staffordshire WALSALL (RYECROFT) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
33561 Private WILLIAM ARTHUR SUMMERS Depot South Staffordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Staffordshire WEST BROMWICH CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
M/284577 Private PERRY 1st Reserve M.T. Depot Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Suffolk FELIXSTOWE NEW CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
28485 Private CHARLES FREDRICK COLE 3rd Bn. Suffolk Regiment


United Kingdom: Surrey RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREY (1)
____________________________________________________
G/27408 Private EDWARD TOMPKINS 5th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


United Kingdom: Surrey WITLEY (MILFORD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
317974 Driver ROONEY 82nd Bty. 15th Bde. Canadian Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Warwickshire ERDINGTON (ST. BARNABAS) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________
8479 Private JAMES WEBSTER TATTERSALL Army Pay Office (Warwick) Army Pay Corps


United Kingdom: Warwickshire LONGFORD (SALEM) BAPTIST CHAPELYARD, COVENTRY (1)
______________________________________________________________________________
20300 Private HOLLIS 2nd/5th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Wiltshire CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________________
23416 Rifleman WILLIAM McMULLAN 1st Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade


United Kingdom: Wiltshire DURRINGTON CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
28055 Private SHAW 3rd Works Coy. Devonshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Yorkshire BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
780945 Gunner GIBSON 2nd West Riding Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Yorkshire BRAMLEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________
TR5/22298 Private EDMONDSON 6th Training Reserve Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


United Kingdom: Yorkshire DONCASTER (HYDE PARK) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
6337 Private PERCY WILLIAM BENNETT 2nd/5th Bn. Suffolk Regiment


United Kingdom: Yorkshire DORE (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________
186668 Gunner MARSDEN 2nd Reserve Bty. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Yorkshire HALIFAX (STONEY ROYD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
145463 Private ROBERT LESLIE TAYLOR 73rd Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Yorkshire MORLEY CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________________
13345 Private GEORGE PARKINSON ARNOLD Depot King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
13345 Private PARKINSON ALIAS


United Kingdom: Yorkshire SOUTH ANSTON (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________________
M/281611 Private JOHN HALL M.T. Reserve Depot (Grove Park) Army Service Corps


Zambia: LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIAL (2)
_____________________________________
1510 Private KAMBUWI Northern Rhodesia Police
953 Private SUBUNI Northern Rhodesia Police

No comments:

Post a Comment