Search This Blog

Tuesday, 14 February 2017

465 died on this day: Wed 14/02/1917

For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1917_02_14.htm

For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2017/02/14/14-February-1917-Wednesday/

Australia: Victoria MANSFIELD PUBLIC CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
Private JOHN THOMAS PETER PAXTON Australian Infantry Base Depot


Australia: Victoria WILLIAMSTOWN GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
Private WILLIAM HENRY BOOTHE Australian Infantry Base Depot


Belgium: Hainaut BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________
72525 Private PINCHIN 7th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


Belgium: Hainaut TANCREZ FARM CEMETERY (5)
__________________________________________
89640 Gunner BOWLES 25th T.M. Bty. Royal Field Artillery
W/1302 Gunner CUTHBERT HENRY DAVIES "X" 25th T.M. Bty. Royal Field Artillery
23702 Driver DAVIS "X" 25th T.M. Bty. Royal Field Artillery
3423 Private FORREST 2nd Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
49524 Private LEAH 11th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BARD COTTAGE CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________
20527 Private JOSEPH BELLIS 14th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
202843 Private PERKS 2nd/5th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant JAMES COLIN MacLEHOSE 16th Bn. Rifle Brigade
S/27256 Rifleman ELIAS NEIMAN 16th Bn. Rifle Brigade


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________
27277 Lance Corporal THOMAS JAMES CARR 17th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Second Lieutenant MYERS (M C) 20th Sqdn. (11th Wing) Royal Flying Corps
55519 Private WILLIAM THOMAS 17th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
20/553 Private LONGSTAFF 20th Bn. Durham Light Infantry


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
L/44691 Shoeing Smith Corporal JOHN LARMAN 189th Bde. H. Q. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
25385 Private MAHON 8th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
6598 Private HENRY GEORGE JUPP 2nd Entrenching Bn., late 1st Bn. Cambridgeshire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
47337 Private CASEY 13th Bn. Welsh Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
40856 Private WILLIAM JOHN PRITCHARD 16th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY (4)
_____________________________________________________________
S4/038396 Lance Corporal WILLIAM FRENCH 98th Coy. Army Service Corps
45071 Air Mechanic 2nd Class KNIGHTLEY 46th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps
Second Lieutenant NISBET 46th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps
T4/038644 Serjeant SMITH (M M) 98th Coy. Army Service Corps


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM) (3)
___________________________________________________________________________
28341 Private ARTHUR BIELBY 2nd Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
27255 Private CYRIL DAVISON LAZONBY 9th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
42531 Private WHITE 9th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERY (11)
___________________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant JAMES TYRIE DEWAR 13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
17572 Rifleman DIXON 12th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
44096 Rifleman FREDERICK WILLIAM HART 13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
43642 Rifleman WILLIAM THOMAS KELLY 13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
339 Serjeant MARSHALL COULTER MacAULAY 13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
18434 Lance Corporal MARSHALL 13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
18318 Rifleman HUGH McKENDRY 12th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
18/160 Rifleman McKITTRICK 13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
43710 Rifleman OXLEY 13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
43659 Rifleman STEVENTON 13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
44174 Rifleman WORSELL 13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________________
266661 Private JONES 6th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
A/200161 Rifleman LITTLE 17th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
S/18278 Rifleman SAUNDERS 16th Bn. Rifle Brigade


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL (9)
________________________________________________________
L/10441 Private HERBERT BRIDGLAND 11th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
S/17556 Rifleman HERBERT WILLIAM CARVELL 16th Bn. Rifle Brigade
S/18317 Rifleman ARTHUR DAVID 16th Bn. Rifle Brigade
S/27042 Rifleman GEORGE DONOVAN 16th Bn. Rifle Brigade
S/27314 Rifleman HAROLD EGGINGTON 16th Bn. Rifle Brigade
S/18440 Rifleman WILLIAM FLINTHAM 16th Bn. Rifle Brigade
S/14268 Rifleman GORDON HARRIS 16th Bn. Rifle Brigade
S/27902 Rifleman ALBERT HENRY HEMMINGS 16th Bn. Rifle Brigade
S/27860 Rifleman ALBERT WATTS 16th Bn. Rifle Brigade


Canada: New Brunswick SAINT JOHN (FERNHILL) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
1257756 Sergeant GERRARD R. CRAIGIE Canadian Garrison Artillery


Canada: Ontario KITCHENER (MOUNT HOPE) CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
1087108 Private HARRY HUBER 252nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
1087108 Private HARRY HUBERT ALIAS


Egypt: PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
12163 Private BEERE 1st/6th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


France: Bouches-du-Rhone MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLES (1)
_______________________________________________________________
3121 Private BROWN 3rd Bn. British West Indies Regiment


France: Nord BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD (3)
___________________________________________________________
1891 Private ALLAN HENRY AVARD 35th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
39679 Private GOFF 6th Bn. South Wales Borderers
17935 Serjeant JOHNSTON 13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles


France: Nord CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERES (11)
_____________________________________________________________
1801 Private HENRY BAUER 42nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
274 Sergeant GEORGE BISHOP 42nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
48 Lance Corporal FRANK BARTON BONGERS 42nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
529 Private EDWARD VICO BREWSTER 42nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
1819 Private WILFRED CURTIS 42nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
1836 Private WILLIAM GILLIS 42nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
873 Private ARTHUR GRAY 41st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
1143 Lance Corporal HAROLD GREENFIELD 42nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
420 Private ARTHUR REID MARSHALL 42nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
235 Private ARTHUR FRANCIS MITCHELL 40th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
462 Private CHARLES EDWARD ROWLANDS 42nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Nord DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERY (4)
______________________________________
F/18244 Air Mechanic 2nd Class CAMPBELL H.M.S. "President II" (Aircraft Depot). Royal Naval Air Service
M/4617 Chief Petty Officer Mechanic 3rd Grade DEPPER H.M. Aircraft Depot. Royal Naval Air Service
F/13877 Air Mechanic 1st Class VALENTINE JOHN ADEY GILL Aircraft Depot (Dunkerque). Royal Naval Air Service
T/20667 Driver THOMAS HOPGOOD 34th H.T. Coy. 3rd Reserve Park Army Service Corps


France: Nord ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSION (1)
_________________________________________________________
15082 Private ALVAR FRANCIS FENTON 1st Bn. Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


France: Nord HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
43357 Rifleman RICHARD FREDERICK RAY 12th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles


France: Nord PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUE (2)
_________________________________________________________
4143 Private BRYAN 8th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
1701 Private PACKER 8th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


France: Nord TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCK (1)
__________________________________________________
19029 Rifleman DAVID MICHAEL McINTOSH 2nd Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade


France: Nord VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
23990 Private WALLACE H. COOK 9th Bn. Devonshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIAL (2)
________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant ADAM GOWER SUTHERLAND DE ROSS (Mentioned in Despatches) 3rd Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps
Second Lieutenant FRANCIS CHISHOLM YOUNG (Mentioned in Despatches) 3rd Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


France: Pas de Calais ARRAS MEMORIAL (2)
________________________________________
43345 Private JOHN McPHEE 9th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
43548 Corporal JAMES SHAW 9th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)


France: Pas de Calais BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________
1912A Private FREDERICK JOHN FIRTH 46th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
3831 Private FRANCIS MIDDLETON 46th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2563 Private JAMES PRANCIS SMITH 46th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Pas de Calais BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (4)
____________________________________________________________
463009 Private ANDERSON 47th Bn. Canadian Infantry
472611 Private GERARD 46th Bn. Canadian Infantry
782318 Private HOLLAND 50th Bn. Canadian Infantry
434713 Sergeant ROBERT SHARP 50th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIERE (1)
_______________________________________________________________
6376 Private JOHN WILLIAM SPENCER 1st/5th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY (3)
_______________________________________________
28649 Private JOHN EAGLESHAM 2nd Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
10711 Lance Corporal WRIGHT ROBINSON 1st Bn. attd. 15th Trench Mortar Bty. Cheshire Regiment
19428 Lance Corporal WHEELHOUSE 9th Bn. Suffolk Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
201062 Private HACKETT 4th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
Deal/8963/(S) Private ALBERT COCKBILL Boulogne Coy. Royal Marine Labour Corps
30818 Private JOHN HILL 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ (1)
_________________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant CROFT 2nd Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


France: Pas de Calais CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
4357 Private TIMOTHY QUIGLEY 10th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOI (4)
___________________________________________________________________
58307 Lance Sergeant HENRY DAWSON 20th Bn. Canadian Infantry
454250 Private HUNTER 20th Bn. Canadian Infantry
210488 Private JOHN KEAN 58th Bn. Canadian Infantry
124460 Private STANDING 21st Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY (10)
____________________________________________________
18229 Private BOWDLER 1st Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
24/882 Corporal CHARTERS 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
13565 Private DUNCAN 1st/6th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
London Z/1383 Able Seaman ROLAND FISHER Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
7333 Serjeant ERNEST EDWARD GIBBS 10th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
22886 Private LESTER 1st Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
25657 Private MATHERS 2nd Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
61072 Private JOHN THOMAS PACKWOOD 7th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
9201 Lance Corporal PAYNE 8th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment
19001 Private PEARCE 1st Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS (3)
___________________________________________________________
18143 Serjeant ERNEST JAMES COOPER (M M) 9th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
43419 Private MUIR 9th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
40574 Private MULLEN 9th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)


France: Pas de Calais FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLE (1)
___________________________________________________________________________________
429259 Private NOEL WILFRED KENDALL 7th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
17670 Private FREDERICK CRISP 10th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________________
4213 Corporal WILLIAM CONSTANTINE MAYNE 3rd Coy. Australian Tunnelling Corps


France: Pas de Calais LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUE (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
15875 Private O'BERRY 1st Bn. Cheshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
58996 Private WILLIAM HENRY WARRENDER 192nd Coy. Machine Gun Corps


France: Pas de Calais LOOS MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________
300494 Corporal FRANCIS T. WATSON 1st/5th Bn. London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)


France: Pas de Calais LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANS (1)
__________________________________________________________
290527 Corporal WALTER ALEXANDER (M M) 1st/7th Bn. Gordon Highlanders


France: Pas de Calais MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY (3)
________________________________________________________
37022 Private JOHN CLEGG 8th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
10516 Lance Corporal ERNEST WALTER COX 6th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
11484 Private ERNEST WILLIAM GUNBY 11th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE (3)
_________________________________________________________________
21129 Private BREEZE 10th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
15873 Corporal LEONARD 10th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
23772 Private ALBERT SHAW 10th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment


France: Pas de Calais QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOY (1)
__________________________________________________
24485 Private WRIGHT 7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIE (3)
___________________________________________________________________________
250870 Lance Corporal JOHN WILLIAM BLOOMFIELD (2853). 3rd Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
6174 Private BURGESS 3rd Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
250135 Private ALBERT FIELD "A" Coy. 3rd Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)


France: Pas de Calais RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX (1)
___________________________________________________________________
40857 Private THOMAS 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_____________________________________________________________
47999 Bombardier ALFRED MORRIS Trench Howitzer School, Royal Garrison Artillery
1051 Private SMITH 7th Bn. Army Cyclist Corps


France: Pas de Calais VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________
11956 Drummer GEORGE ERNEST ARME "C" Coy. 2nd Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
46843 Private ROOK 2nd Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOIS (2)
___________________________________________________________________
145517 Private CLIFFORD SAMUEL LETT "A" Coy. 72nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
126056 Private SCOTT WILSON 12th Coy. Canadian Machine Gun Corps


France: Pas de Calais VIMY MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________
Lieutenant SWINTON 50th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
242591 Private PARKINSON 1st/5th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
34065 Private CHARLES HENRY FORD 1st Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


France: Seine-Maritime BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY (17)
____________________________________________________________
1961 Bugler ARMSTRONG 9th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
2924 Private BIRD 9th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
103133 Driver THEODORE BRACK 48th Res. Bty. Royal Field Artillery
358344 Gunner BURSTOW 52nd Mobile Sect. A.A. "P" (Mobile) Anti-Aircraft Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
38171 Driver THOMAS COOPER 17th Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
3142 Lance Corporal CRAWLEY 9th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
P/461 Corporal CONRAD ADRIAN EAST Mounted Military Police Military Police Corps
2055 Lance Corporal ETHERINGTON 1st Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
9117 Private HULSE 2nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
16241 Private JOHN SALKELD LONG 11th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
1359 Corporal HAROLD JOHN NIVEN 19th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
G/276 Private BERT PLATFORD 2nd Bn. Middlesex Regiment
68179 Driver JOHN EDWARD STANBURY 17th Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
G/12310 Private JOSEPH BRIDGEWOOD STANYER 2nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
745025 Gunner GEORGE WILLIAMS 53rd (Welsh) Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
12855 Serjeant JOHN JAMES WILSON 7th Bn. Border Regiment
11434 Private WILLIAM WILSON 4th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


France: Seine-Maritime MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT (1)
__________________________________________________________________
96140 Gunner ALBERT WILLIAM WHITE 218th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN (5)
______________________________________________________________
5058 Private GEORGE FRANCIS BRYANT 57th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
3882 Corporal KING 4th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
R/1716 Rifleman MANSELL 10th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
10567 Corporal WALKER 1st Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
48165 Private JOHN THOMAS WORKER 20th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


France: Seine-Maritime STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE (1)
________________________________________________________
32793 Private WATERS No.1 Inf. Labour Coy. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)


France: Somme A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERS (2)
_____________________________________________
2612 Lance Corporal CHARLES FREDERICK LEE 12th Coy. Australian Machine Gun Corps
Second Lieutenant JAMES CHARLES FRANCIS TUNSTALL 11th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


France: Somme ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMEL (3)
________________________________________________________
CH/17259 Lance Corporal WILLIAM JOSEPH BALDWIN 1st R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
8678 Private DUNNETT 10th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
6507 Private JAMES HAROLD HARGREAVES 1st Bn. Honourable Artillery Company


France: Somme ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (4)
__________________________________________________
203195 Private FINN 4th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
201365 Private GARDINER 4th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
200608 Private JAMES RYDER HARRIS 4th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
202964 Private THOMAS CLARK THOMPSON 4th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment


France: Somme AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY (5)
_________________________________________________
3995 Private JOEL HAIGH 2nd/5th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
5403 Private HINCHLIFFE 2nd/5th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
5360 Private HIRST 2nd/5th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
5188 Private SCHOFIELD 2nd/5th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
2449 Serjeant ARTHUR SYKES "C" Coy. 2nd/5th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)


France: Somme AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________
1924 Private HENRY OSCAR PARKINSON 17th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Somme BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________________________
5730 Private MITCHELL 8th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
Captain HAROLD OSCAR TEAGUE (Mentioned in Despatches) 11th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme BEAUMONT-HAMEL BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
7668 Private WILKINS 97th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


France: Somme BRAY MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
________________________________________
S/15240 Private FINNIE 2nd Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
25803 Private HARRIS 12th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
242127 Private WILLIAM VEITCH SIMPSON 4th Bn. posted to 1st/5th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Somme CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________
4583 Private FRANCIS LESLIE SMITH 2nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
4325 Private ARTHUR REGINALD WILTON 2nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAY (1)
_________________________________________________
48580 Private WILLIAM HOODLESS 20th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


France: Somme COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
________________________________________________________________
310205 Gunner DUNCAN ROBERTS 1st/1st (Welsh) Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Somme DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (3)
_________________________________________________________
2038A Lance Corporal DAVID LEIGHTON BLYTON 18th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2158 Private ISAAC GRAHAM 5th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
5753 Private WALTER JOHN SHARRAD 10th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1 (1)
___________________________________________________________
125405 Pioneer TIMBERLAKE 11th Labour Bn. Royal Engineers


France: Somme ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_________________________________________________________
G/35963 Private DADE 7th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Somme FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZ (1)
_________________________________________________
2290 Private NORMAN CUNNINGHAM 1st Australian Pioneers


France: Somme GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTE (8)
______________________________________________
23070 Private HARRY GEORGE BAILEY 2nd Bn. Grenadier Guards
44665 Corporal THOMAS HAROLD BALSHAW "B" Coy. 12th Bn. Manchester Regiment
32011 Private CHRISTOPHER DOWNTON 7th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
572662 Rifleman FLINT 1st/17th Bn. London Regiment
Second Lieutenant FRANK CALVERT GRIFFITHS 3rd Bn. attd. 7th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
A/200431 Rifleman HARRISON 10th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
25621 Private PRITCHARD 2nd Bn. Grenadier Guards
28917 Private WILLIAM FREDERICK WOOLCOCK 7th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry


France: Somme GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLES (3)
___________________________________________
Lieutenant HENRY BLOOM 12th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
Captain JOHN ALEXANDER HARPER (M C) Royal Army Medical Corps
12753 Lance Corporal WHITFIELD 4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment


France: Somme GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONT (1)
______________________________________________________
S/1142 Serjeant BARR 12th Bn. Rifle Brigade


France: Somme HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMEL (2)
_________________________________________________________
Clyde Z/3463 Able Seaman ARTHUR KIRKPATRICK McLEOD (M M) Anson Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Tyneside Z/1315 Able Seaman ROBSON Anson Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


France: Somme HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACU (6)
________________________________________________________
8036 Serjeant JAMES GOOD 2nd Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers
G/19727 Private HUXSTEP 1st/13th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
6925 Lance Corporal LOUGHE 2nd Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers
13683 Private MANN 1st/13th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
G/25789 Private PENFOLD 1st/13th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
S/8770 Private SURGEON 2nd Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders


France: Somme LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIE (3)
_______________________________________________________
202240 Private JOHN GEORGE BARRON 4th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
7534 Private MOORE 9th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
51192 Private YEO 2nd Bn. Welsh Regiment


France: Somme MACHY CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________
27231 Private QUINN 12th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Somme PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (4)
_____________________________________________________
200410 Corporal GAVIN HAMILTON BLACK 1st Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
Second Lieutenant REGINALD PERCY DICKASON 6th Bn. attd. 1st Bn. Middlesex Regiment
5434 Private LAURENCE GEORGE HENRY GRIFFITHS 4th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
200229 Private GEORGE IAIN MACISAAC "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)


France: Somme POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLE (1)
__________________________________________________________________
106344 Gunner JOHN WILLIAM TAYLOR 212th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Somme PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
29956 Private JAMES PERKS 7th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


France: Somme REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURT (7)
____________________________________________________
24581 Private AMOS 7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
7593 Private BASKETT 7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
7598 Private REGINALD WILFRED BRIGDEN "A" Coy. 7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
Second Lieutenant HERBERT GOLDEN DIX (M C) 7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
Captain MATTHEWS 7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
G/28374 Private RADWAY 8th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
G/25632 Private STANBRIDGE 8th Bn. East Surrey Regiment


France: Somme SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
12701 Private JACKSON 7th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
24038 Private KIERNAN 1st Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers


France: Somme SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2 (2)
__________________________________________
23217 Lance Corporal ALBERT EDWARD CARYL 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
23238 Private GEORGE GODFREY WAGSTAFF 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment


France: Somme STUMP ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURT (3)
_________________________________________________
24663 Private COMPTON "A" Coy. 7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
24606 Private GARDNER 7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
24646 Private SHAW 7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


France: Somme THIEPVAL MEMORIAL (44)
____________________________________
23166 Private HORACE MOSS ALLEN 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
32879 Private GEORGE AYRE 7th Bn. formerly 4th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
Second Lieutenant PHILIP ARTHUR BECKETT 3rd Bn. attd. 7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
12300 Private CHARLES BENNETT "C" Coy. 7th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
18411 Private PAUL BIRCH 7th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
201667 Private ARTHUR WILLIAM BIRD 4th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
G/7701 Private WILLIAM JESSE BIRD 7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
S/1493 Corporal GEORGE MAJOR BOWDELL 11th Bn. Rifle Brigade
200409 Lance Corporal DONALD BRETT 4th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
G/18379 Private FREDERICK GEORGE BRIGNELL 7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
S/26424 Lance Corporal HENRY JAMES CARPENTER 11th Bn. Rifle Brigade
S/27855 Rifleman HERMAN ALLEN BAILEY CARR 2nd Bn. Rifle Brigade
25162 Private WILLIAM HORACE CAVE 8th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
2770 Lance Corporal WALTER GEORGE CHANDLER 1st Bn. Honourable Artillery Company
17835 Private WILLIAM CHAPMAN DAY 8th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
G/18567 Private HERBERT DENBY 7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
28367 Private WILLIAM ELLWOOD 8th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
28817 Private GEORGE ERNEST FALGAN 7th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
28151 Lance Corporal WILLIAM GAZELEY 8th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
R/32252 Rifleman JAMES HENRY GOODWIN 12th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
21150 Private JOSEPH GOULDSBROUGH 7th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
12173 Private ARTHUR HILL 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
R/15810 Rifleman JAMES HUGHES 12th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
R/16255 Rifleman ALFRED ERNEST JACOBS 12th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
G/24616 Private CHARLES FRANCIS HEWETT JOHNS 7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
13534 Private PATRICK JOYCE 7th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
238008 Private WILLIAM LEGGATE 5th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
G/18558 Private PATRICK MELLOY 7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
6257 Private JOSEPH MURPHY 1st Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
27401 Private JAMES GEORGE ROSE 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
28365 Private WILLIAM NOAH ROSE 8th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
240537 Lance Corporal JAMES SAINT (M M) 1st/5th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
G/12322 Private FREDERICK HENRY SAUNDERS 7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
40602 Private ALFRED SAVILL 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
R/27254 Rifleman ALBERT ROBERT SHAW 12th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
11211 Private THOMAS SMITH 7th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
25412 Private FREDERICK TAYLOR 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
33449 Corporal HORACE JAMES TAYLOR 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
28378 Lance Corporal ARTHUR JOSEPH THURNELL 8th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
G/24478 Private BERTRAM HARRY TILEY 4th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
G/24664 Lance Corporal ERNEST ALFRED TOMSETT 7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
202129 Private EDWARD JOHN TOTMAN 4th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
G/18584 Private GEORGE AQUILLA TOWNSEND 7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
3540 Private HENRY EDGAR VALENTINE 1st Bn. Honourable Artillery Company


France: Somme VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERY (11)
_____________________________________________
CZ/2102 Able Seaman ALEXANDER ANDERSON Hood Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
6784 Private BELL 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
30910 Private JAMES COLLINS 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
CH/18453 Private JOSEPH JAMES FRYER 1st R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
16/745 Corporal HARRY KITCHING 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
3/1426 Private LAYCOCK 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
34262 Private MUNTON 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
G/20004 Private HARRY CHARLES PRICE 7th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
CZ/2462 Able Seaman JOHN DALZIEL ROLLO Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
105586 Private SPENCER 90th Field Amb. Royal Army Medical Corps
25304 Private WICKHAM 10th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers


France: Somme VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL (6)
_____________________________________________
2048 Private WOLSELEY BROWNING DRAKE CASTLES 46th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
4507 Private WILLIAM JAMES GRAINGER 15th Coy. Australian Machine Gun Corps
1784 Private HERBERT LATHAM 46th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
4268A Private KENNETH McASKILL 46th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
4289 Private ARTHUR ELLRICK POSTLETHWAITE 46th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
773 Private THOMPSON 46th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Greece: KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________
25817 Private BOWSHER 7th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment


Greece: SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTON (1)
______________________________________________
14482 Private TOM BAMFORD 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment


Greece: STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________
20133 Private MASON 2nd Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (3)
______________________________________
4183 Sepoy HARBA NIKAM 109th Indian Infantry
Follower JAM Indian Postal and Telegraph Department
2613 Sepoy MARU 1st Bn. 10th Jats


India: DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
25373 Private THOMAS WALL 6th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)


Iraq: AMARA WAR CEMETERY (10)
_____________________________
11787 Private BEAVERS 6th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
850215 Gunner BERGER 215th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
24143 Private BERRY 6th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
20328 Private THOMAS JAMES HIBBERT BOOTHBY 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
Lieutenant HARRY FREDERICK CORTLANDT-ANDERSON 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
36925 Private FLAVELL 8th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
3/26508 Private NICHOLLS 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
3574 Private PURSE 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
11722 Private LEONARD STONE 5th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
18579 Private WILCOCK 6th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (67)
_________________________
912 Lance Naik AJIT SINGH 1st Bn. 66th Punjabis
3845 Naik AKHA RAWAT 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
2181 Sowar BABU KHAN 1st Duke of York's Lancers (Skinner's Horse)
2324 Sowar BARKAT ALI 1st Duke of York's Lancers (Skinner's Horse)
3165 Sepoy BASANTA SINGH 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
906 Naik BIRU 1st Bn. 67th Punjabis
22521 Private BOWLEY 5th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
CTA/1338 Follower CHHAJJUDIN BISWAS (Calcutta). 5th Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
6394 Sepoy DALEL 1st Bn. 113th Indian Infantry
4104 Private DASTGIR KHAN 1st Bn. 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry
Madras/238 Follower DEORAJAN 1st Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
2943 Rifleman DHOJBIR ALE 2nd Bn., attd. 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
896 Sepoy DONGAR SINGH 1st Bn. 95th Russell's Infantry
4187 Sepoy DURGA RAWAT 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
2759 Sapper ETHIRAJU 2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners
Rawalpindi/308 Labourer FATEH MUHAMMAD 1st Coy. Indian Labour Corps
4461 Sepoy FAZL KHAN 1st Bn. 91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)
4439 Sapper FIROZ KHAN 3rd Sappers and Miners
33206 Bearer GANGA RAM 3rd Coy. Army Bearer Corps
4592 Sepoy GANGA RAWAT 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
3637 Rifleman GANPAT RAM 104th Wellesley's Rifles
566 Naik GAUHAR KHAN "B" Depot. Mule Corps
2988 Rifleman HARI SINGH 104th Wellesley's Rifles
2442 Sowar HARI SINGH 13th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers (Watson's Horse)
4339 Sepoy HARNAND 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
997 Lance Naik HASHAM 13th. Mule Corps
Follower HAYAT MUHAMMAD KHAN Followers Central Depot
939 Sepoy HAZARA SINGH 1st Bn. 48th Indian Pioneers
3425 Lance Daffadar INAYAT KHAN 21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)
2279 Follower KAKU Followers Central Depot
2821 Rifleman KALU GURUNG 2nd Bn. 4th Gurkha Rifles
151 Follower KARAM ILAHI Garden Force Indian Labour Corps
5888 Sepoy KARIM BAKHSH 1st Bn. 113th Indian Infantry
4102 Lance Naik KASHA RAWAT 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
14266 Bearer KEHAR SINGH 4th Coy. Army Bearer Corps
2740 Sepoy KESHO JAMDAR 110th Mahratta Light Infantry
3645 Lance Daffadar KHAN MUHAMMAD 21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)
WD/1446 Follower KIRTI PARSAD Indian Military Works Services
4302 Naik KISHORI 1st Bn. 113th Indian Infantry
61 Follower LACHHMAN 7th Hariana Lancers
1879 Sepoy LAKSHMAN KADAM 1st Bn. 117th Mahrattas
27502 Private BENJAMIN ALEC LANE "C" Coy. 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
1287 Bearer MAIKU 1st Coy. Army Bearer Corps
9500 Bearer MALLANA Army Bearer Corps
1467 Follower MANBIR RAI 5th Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
4590 Naik MANSHA SINGH 1st Bn. 22nd Punjabis
3230 Sepoy NAND RAM 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
4145 Sepoy NEERARAGWALU 88th Carnatic Infantry
77681 Bearer NETA 7th Coy. Army Bearer Corps
4149 Sepoy NIMBA RAWAT 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
Driver PACHIA 23rd Peshawar Mountain Bty. Indian Mountain Artillery
9288 Serjeant ZACHARIAH PAYNE 6th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
616 Driver RAJWALI 30th. Mule Corps
Follower RALA SINGH 9th Bhopal Infantry
Alipore/125 Labourer RAMJIT SURAYAN 4th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
14441 Driver SAKHA RAM Attd. 6th Cav. Bde. Ammunition Col. Indian Royal Artillery
1910 Sowar SHAFI MUHAMMAD 22nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)
Rawalpindi/1105 Follower SHER MUHAMMAD 2nd Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
24596 Private FRED SMITH 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
3567 Sepoy SOBHARAM SINGH 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
21617 Private WILLIAM HENRY SPRINGTHORPE 6th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
4276 Sepoy SULTAN SINGH 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
18707 Private ALBERT TAYLOR 6th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
2356 Havildar THOLA CHAND 52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)
Risaldar UMRAO BAHADUR 21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)
15009 Private JOSEPH XUEREB 6th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
2759 Sapper YATIRAJU 2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners


Ireland, Republic of: County Dublin GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________________
G/19142 Serjeant CHRISTOPHER CURTIS 3rd Garrison Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers


Malta: PIETA MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________
16975 Private LAVERS 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment


Nigeria: ZARIA MEMORIAL (1)
___________________________
7283 Private DOGO ARGUNGU Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.


Sierra Leone: FREETOWN (KING TOM) CEMETERY MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________________
52751 Private WILLIS 8th Bn. Welsh Regiment


South Africa: Eastern Cape PORT ELIZABETH (NORTH END) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
12687 Private JACKSON 2nd Regt. South African Infantry


South Africa: Western Cape CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
9523 Serjeant CHANDLER 2nd Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment


South Africa: Western Cape CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
731 Private ALEXANDER MCINTOSH CORMACK 2nd Bn Rhodesia Regiment


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL (2)
_______________________________________________________
4884 Lance Naik MEWA SINGH 30th Punjabis
49 Sepoy PIARE KHAN Rampur Infantry


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________
726 Driver SAMUEL South African Field Artillery


Tanzania: MOROGORO CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________
1915 Private MANSCHAF CHRISTIAN HARTZENBERG Cape Corps, S.A. Forces


United Kingdom: Brecknockshire LLANGAMMARCH WELLS (ST. CAMMARCH) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________________________
56014 Air Mechanic 2nd Class BENJAMIN REES DAVIES Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Buckinghamshire AYLESBURY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
290778 Private BROWN 4th Bn. Suffolk Regiment


United Kingdom: Buckinghamshire LONG CRENDON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________________
28396 Private ING 3rd Garrison Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Carmarthenshire LLANDILO (BETHEL) CALVINISTIC METHODIST CHAPELYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________________________________
14168 Private BOWEN 3rd Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Cheshire MACCLESFIELD CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
29984 Private DAVIES 1st Garrison Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


United Kingdom: Cheshire WILMSLOW (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________
18660 Private GRAHAM 389th Protection Coy. Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: Cornwall MORVAL (ST. WENNA) CHURCH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
94590 Gunner ERWIN HAROLD LOBB Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Cumberland CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
64073 Private GOLDSWORTHY 3rd Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Denbighshire WREXHAM CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
3887 Private LLOYD Royal Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
97809 Chief Petty Officer WILLIAM HENRY WADDON H.M.S. "Ganges." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Dorset DORCHESTER (FORDINGTON) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
12706 Private ELLIOTT Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: Dorset WAREHAM CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
3775 Private ROBERT STANLEY HALLIDAY 46th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Durham CHESTER-LE-STREET (ROPERY LANE) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________________
6724 Private HENRY LIVINGSTONE PHILLIPSON (M M) 6th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Durham EASINGTON (ST. MARY) CHURCH BURIAL GROUND (1)
____________________________________________________________________
14763 Private PATTISON 8th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Glamorganshire CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________________________________
3438 Private JOHN JAMES EDWARDS 1st Bn. Welsh Guards
764916 Private TURNER 28th Bn. London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________________________
40506 Private J McE. BLACK 2nd Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
12113 Private BERNARD KIRK "B" Coy. 3rd Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Hampshire BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
30574 Private BLANDFORD 4th (Reserve) Bn. Hampshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
167590 Armourer's Mate JOSS H.M.S. "Vernon" Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
34091 Private CLARKE 3rd Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Herefordshire CUSOP (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________
238930 Private GEORGE HASSALL 1st Bn. Herefordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Inverness-shire PORTREE OLD BURIAL GROUND (1)
_____________________________________________________________
S/40330 Private BUDGE 1st Bn. Cameron Highlanders


United Kingdom: Kent CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________
J/9809 Able Seaman WILLIAM GEORGE LUCAS H.M. Trawler "Sabrina." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Kent FOLKESTONE OLD CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
12365 Private ELLIS Depot Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Kent SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEY (1)
____________________________________________________________
R/32577 Rifleman WHITE 5th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


United Kingdom: Kent TUNBRIDGE WELLS CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
131986 Lance Corporal PICKETT 21st Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Lancashire BACUP (FAIRWELL) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
32139 Private ROBERT GREAVES 3rd Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire BARROWFORD (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________________
DM2/196508 Private HENRY EDMUND FARDO Reserve M.T. Depot (Grove Park) Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
47637 Air Mechanic 2nd Class JOSEPH SAMUEL POTTER Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire OLDHAM (HOLLINWOOD) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
27197 Private CROOK 8th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
T4/094004 Driver ELLIS 490th Coy. (Kinmell Park) Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Lincolnshire CLEETHORPES CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
Skipper CHARLES HOLDEN H.M. Trawler "Ben Earn." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Lincolnshire GRAINTHORPE (ST. CLEMENT) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
54978 Air Mechanic 3rd Class BERTRAM THOMAS PEART Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: London TOWER HILL MEMORIAL (7)
______________________________________________
Fireman DELGARDO S.S. "Marie Leonhardt" (London) Mercantile Marine
Carpenter FRITZ GRANT S.S. "Trowbridge" (London) Mercantile Marine
Able Seaman INOMATA S.S. "Marie Leonhardt" (London) Mercantile Marine
Able Seaman MASUDA S.S. "Marie Leonhardt" (London) Mercantile Marine
Boatswain CHRISTOPHER McCANN S.S. "Marie Leonhardt" (London) Mercantile Marine
Sailor JOHN McMASTER S.S. "Inishowen Head" (Belfast) Mercantile Marine
Fireman JOSE M. PIMINTIL S.S. "Marie Leonhardt" (London) Mercantile Marine


United Kingdom: Middlesex HARROW CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
5545 Private ROBERT DOUGLAS SADD 2nd Bn. Honourable Artillery Company


United Kingdom: Middlesex WEMBLEY OLD BURIAL GROUND (1)
_______________________________________________________
G/61544 Private WILLIAM ARTHUR MOODY 22nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Montgomeryshire LLANIDLOES (DOLHAFREN) CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________________________
203603 Private RICHARD LEWIS DAVIES Royal Welsh Fusiliers
203602 Private JONES 4th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Norfolk NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLK (1)
_____________________________________________________
T/3132 Driver BERTIE JAMES EARLEY No. 4 Coy 54th East Anglian Div. Train Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Northumberland NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________________________________________________
T/205 Quartermaster Serjeant WILLIAM FREDERICK SPARROW No. 9 Sect. (York) Army Ordnance Corps
3/8343 Private HENRY WHITTAKER "X" Coy. 1st Bn Northumberland Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Nottinghamshire NOTTINGHAM (NEW BASFORD) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
265869 Private ARTHUR JAMES NEWCOMBE 2nd/7th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


United Kingdom: Orkney LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________________
J/48000(CH) Ordinary Signalman ROBERT WHITE H.M.S. "Skipjack." Royal Navy
J/25535(PO) Able Seaman WILLIAM WHITE H.M.S. "King George V." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Oxfordshire OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
55 Sergeant FRANCIS WILLIAM COURTNEY BOOTLE 4th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Pembrokeshire CILGERRAN (ST. LLAWDDOG) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
49014 Private DAVID ALBERT EVANS 3rd Bn. Welsh Regiment


United Kingdom: Renfrewshire THORN (ABBEY) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
33719 Private MURPHY 10th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Shropshire OSWESTRY GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
H/238998 Private MORRIS 1st Reserve Bn. Herefordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Somerset FROME (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________
25955 Private SINGER Somerset Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Surrey SUTTON CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
35796 Sapper REID Command Depot, Seaford Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
S/255978 Private ALBERT RATE 311th H.T. Coy. Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Wiltshire BAVERSTOCK (ST. EDITH) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
4315 Private CHRISTOPHER HAYES 29th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Wiltshire CHIPPENHAM (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
M2/268200 Private STUBBERT M.T. Coy. Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Wiltshire CHISELDON CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
42578 Private MORRIS 13th Bn. Devonshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Wiltshire DURRINGTON CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
2307 Private OLIVER MATTHEW JAMES GOLDSMITH 41st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Wiltshire TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
21331 Driver HENRY VINCENT BELL CORY 9th Bde. Australian Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Yorkshire GOOLE CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
K/23206 Stoker 1st Class QUINLAN H.M.S. "Blanche." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Yorkshire KEIGHLEY (UTLEY) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
202355 Private WADSWORTH 5th Bn. Highland Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Yorkshire OSSETT (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________
54629 Private CLAFTON 25th Bn. Durham Light Infantry

No comments:

Post a Comment