Search This Blog

Wednesday, 15 February 2017

472 died on this day: Thu 15/02/1917

For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1917_02_15.htm

For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2017/02/15/15-February-1917-Thursday/

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BARD COTTAGE CEMETERY (5)
__________________________________________________
358252 Private COLLINSON 10th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
20509 Private DUNN 15th Bn. Welsh Regiment
356235 Private FRANK GRIFFITH EVANS "V" Coy. 10th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
358557 Private JAMES HENRY MORTIMER GOSSON 10th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
356789 Lance Corporal ARTHUR MURDOCH 10th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERY (8)
___________________________________________________
23273 Private BUTLER 11th Bn. South Wales Borderers
22317 Corporal ALBERT EDWARD DAVIES 11th Bn. South Wales Borderers
20772 Lance Corporal DAVID KILLEEN 15th Bn. Welsh Regiment
147014 Gunner ARTHUR KING X38th Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Field Artillery
22342 Private RABY 11th Bn. South Wales Borderers
19560 Private REECE 11th Bn. South Wales Borderers
26790 Corporal GEORGE ROBLINGS 15th Bn. Welsh Regiment
W/2045 Gunner SHELDON X38th Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY (7)
___________________________________________________________
447883 Private FOSTER 50th Bn. Canadian Infantry
532547 Rifleman HUMPHREYS 15th Bn. London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)
352025 Private O'HARA 7th Bn. London Regiment
S/27884 Rifleman GEORGE WILLIAM SMITH 16th Bn. Rifle Brigade
P/4241 Rifleman THOMAS 16th Bn. Rifle Brigade
R/30278 Rifleman HENRY THOMAS 17th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
S/17609 Rifleman WARREN 16th Bn. Rifle Brigade


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MAPLE COPSE CEMETERY (11)
__________________________________________________
451195 Private CARSON 58th Bn. Canadian Infantry
160764 Sapper ROBERT LLEWELLYN EDWARDS 2nd Tunnelling Coy. Canadian Engineers
491259 Sapper FLOWERS 2nd Tunnelling Coy. Canadian Engineers
30968 Private GREATRIX 9th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment
163601 Sapper HANCOCK 2nd Tunnelling Coy. Canadian Engineers
902211 Private WILSON JONATHAN HICKMAN "D" Coy. 42nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
842044 Private MATTHEW LYNN 14th Bn. Canadian Infantry
159141 Sapper McLEAN 2nd Tunnelling Coy. Canadian Engineers
841159 Private ROBERTSON 14th Bn. Canadian Infantry
118044 Private ALFRED WILLIAM SHEEN 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion
715978 Sapper JAMES SMITH 2nd Tunnelling Coy. Canadian Engineers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
_________________________________________________________
33197 Private JOHN BULL 14th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
18013 Corporal CALLAN 13th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
358318 Private REGINALD CARTER 1st/10th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL) (1)
________________________________________________________
Captain JAMES MONTAGUE EDWARD SHEPHERD 1st Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
209833 Sapper MILLER Railway Operating Department Royal Engineers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM) (2)
___________________________________________________________________________
29340 Private GREENWOOD 10th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
Second Lieutenant ALEXANDER REID 1st/22nd Bn. London Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen ROESELARE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
S/15171 Rifleman JONES 16th Bn. Rifle Brigade


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________________
83855 Gunner DIXON 181st Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
34427 Bombardier CHARLIE ALFRED RICHARDSON LABDON (M M) 123rd Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
R/32005 Rifleman PRIOR 17th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL (2)
________________________________________________________
20626 Lance Corporal JOHN DEMAINE 15th Bn. Welsh Regiment
Second Lieutenant JAMES GILMOUR WILSON 2nd Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers


Canada: Nova Scotia BRIDGETOWN (RIVERSIDE) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
Captain RONALD TAYLOR RUGGLES 246th Bn. Royal Canadian Regiment


Canada: Nova Scotia WINDSOR MAPLEWOOD CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
3328 Private LEVI BRAGG WILLIAMS 2nd Bn. Newfoundland Regiment


Canada: Ontario TORONTO (ST. JOHN'S NORWAY) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
G/6993 Private JOHN BROWN 198th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (2)
____________________________________________
859 Farrier MUHAMMAD YUSOF Mysore Lancers
835 Driver SAWAN SINGH "C" Depot. Mule Corps


France: Nord BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD (4)
___________________________________________________________
19338 Private ERIC ARTHUR HOLBOROW "A" Coy. 1st Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
18474 Private POSTLEWAITE 11th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
460 Rifleman ROBERT ROBINSON 13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
19861 Rifleman STEWART 14th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles


France: Nord CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERES (2)
____________________________________________________________
1864 Private ALFRED MARSHALL 36th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
370 Lance Corporal WILLIAM GERALD ROBINSON 43rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Nord DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
F/5325 Air Mechanic 1st Class COWIN Air Station (Dunkerque). Royal Naval Air Service


France: Nord NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
36219 Private MARLOW 10th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais ARRAS MEMORIAL (2)
________________________________________
265254 Private WILLIAM GORDON 6th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
1606 Private JAMES ROSS 1st Regt. South African Infantry


France: Pas de Calais AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (4)
_____________________________________________________________
654294 Private CLEVELAND AITCHISON 58th Bn. Canadian Infantry
210439 Private HAISLEY 58th Bn. Canadian Infantry
Second Lieutenant CHARLES JOHN MORTON HINTON 4th Regt. South African Infantry
228006 Pioneer FREDERICK TRANGMAR 306th Road Construction Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
______________________________________________________________________
43077 Lance Corporal MARTIN L. BOYCE 7th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
313441 Bombardier ALBERT EDWARD TYRRELL 2nd/1st (North Midland) Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Pas de Calais BAILLEULMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
71688 Private WILLIAM DUGGAN 146th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


France: Pas de Calais BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (3)
____________________________________________________________
144675 Lance Corporal JOHN JOSEPH McLAUGHLIN 87th Bn. Canadian Infantry
624587 Private HARRY OSBORNE 78th Bn. Canadian Infantry
3128751 Private THOMPSON 8th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIERE (2)
_______________________________________________________________
28349 Bombardier WILLIAM JOSEPH FINE 7th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
4506 Private LOGAN JAGGER GRACE 1st/4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BERLES NEW MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
2514 Private TUDOR 1st/6th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
S/25467 Corporal GREEN 3rd Bn. Rifle Brigade


France: Pas de Calais BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
11252 Private ELLIOTT 10th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
4265 Private ARNOLD HALL 4th Bn. British West Indies Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
___________________________________________________________
841491 Private HAROLD MORE 14th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________
SS/19310 Private POTTINGER 31st Labour Coy. Army Service Corps
Sub-Lieutenant LESLIE MORGAN THOMAS Anson Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


France: Pas de Calais COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
138362 Gunner ERNEST CHARLES SOUTHCOMBE 117th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Pas de Calais CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
Captain CHARLES LINDSAY MURRAY SCOTT Royal Flying Corps


France: Pas de Calais DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant HAMILTON 54th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY (5)
___________________________________________________
22200 Private ELTON 12th Vet. Hosp. Army Veterinary Corps
5546 Sapper WILLIAM JOHN HENDERSON 1st Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
26330 Private ARTHUR MURNAGHAN 10th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
455 Private SCOTT 15th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
24778 Private VITTLES 8th Bn. Devonshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS (1)
___________________________________________________________
141062 Gunner HAROLD HOLROYD 130th Howitzer Bty. 40th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIERE (1)
_______________________________________________________________
5940 Private LAWRENCE HARDY 1st/4th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
50452 Private WEBB 9th Bn. Suffolk Regiment


France: Pas de Calais MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY (2)
________________________________________________________
37062 Private PICKLES 8th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
29564 Private WOOLFENDEN 8th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE (1)
_________________________________________________________________
Captain HERMANN BROADBENT Adjt. 10th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment


France: Pas de Calais QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOY (4)
__________________________________________________
Tyneside Z/6904 Able Seaman THOMAS HUTCHINGS Anson Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Tyneside Z/3481 Able Seaman ROBERT MORRISON Anson Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
CH/1512(S) Private WATSON 1st R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
PLY/374(S) Private WATSON 1st R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX (1)
___________________________________________________________________
26702 Rifleman EDWARD JOHN SMITH 2nd Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade


France: Pas de Calais SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1 (2)
__________________________________________________
242134 Private FRED WALKER 2nd/6th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
3537 Private WHITELEY 1st/9th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


France: Pas de Calais ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENT (1)
_______________________________________________________
24369 Private TOM SMETHURST 17th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais TEN TREE ALLEY CEMETERY, PUISIEUX (1)
___________________________________________________________
267142 Rifleman CHARLES EDWARD WARD (4976). 2nd/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


France: Pas de Calais VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOIS (1)
___________________________________________________________________
408902 Private STONE 73rd Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
2389 Private RICE 12th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Pas de Calais WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTY (4)
____________________________________________________________________
14 Lance Corporal WILLIAM GARRATT West Riding Sanitary Sect. Royal Army Medical Corps
422371 Private HAYES 10th Bn. London Regiment
202588 Private JOHN MYCOCK 1st/5th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment
241807 Private JOHN WILLIAM SMITH 1st/6th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY (5)
____________________________________________________
38349 Private JOHN JAMES BRECKENRIDGE 8th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
G/11823 Private CHARLES FREDERICK BROOKS 1st Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
1303 Private WILLIAM GORDON 1st/6th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
36673 Private JOHN WILLIAM EAST PARKINSON 7th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
65015 Private WALDRON 2nd Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


France: Seine-Maritime BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
44754 Private GILBERT ROBINSON 9th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Seine-Maritime ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
_______________________________________________________
3096 Lance Corporal EDWARD MITCHELL 12th Bn. Manchester Regiment


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN (10)
_______________________________________________________________
2728 Corporal FREDERICK ASH (M M) 1st/6th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
3764 Private HAROLD HAYDEN ISAAC DAVIES 5th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
M2/264155 Private DURHAM Base Mechanical Transport Depot Army Service Corps
4785 Private JOHN WILLIAM FEETAM 15th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
5722 Private SIDNEY MANNELL 13th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
9836 Private NUGENT 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
25346 Private POULTER 6th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
5183 Lance Corporal THOMAS ROBERTSON 16th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2332 Private WILLIAM JAMES ROBINSON 5th/6th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
38307 Private SPILL 37th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Seine-Maritime STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE (1)
________________________________________________________
T/289968 Private SEWELL Horse Transport and Supply Army Service Corps


France: Somme A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERS (1)
_____________________________________________
978 Serjeant JONES (D C M) 11th Bn. Rifle Brigade


France: Somme ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_______________________________________________________
R4/087524 Private ALFRED GEORGE ADAMS 2nd Coy. attd. Remount Depot Army Service Corps
67907 Acting Bombardier FOSTER "C" Bty. 58th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Somme ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMEL (1)
________________________________________________________
PO/1062 (S) Private BURROWS 1st R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry


France: Somme ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (3)
__________________________________________________
200726 Private HALL (6230). 1st/5th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
755949 Gunner ROBERT LINDSEY MONTGOMERY "C" Bty. 251st Northumbrian Bde. Royal Field Artillery
43056 Private SHELTON 2nd Bn. Welsh Regiment


France: Somme BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________________________
6307 Private JAMES MORGAN 5th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2908 Lance Corporal MARTIN JOHN TOWNER 5th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
5732 Sapper MURPHY 1st Siege Coy. Royal Monmouthshire. Royal Engineers


France: Somme BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBAN (1)
___________________________________________________________
2378 Private RICHARD CHARLES BASTIAN 57th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme BRAY MILITARY CEMETERY (6)
________________________________________
34442 Lance Corporal BALE 2nd Bn. Essex Regiment
3273 Private CHRISTON 4th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
267709 Private CHARLES COLEMAN 1st/7th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
43901 Rifleman PAUL KIELY 1st Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
47957 Serjeant REES (M M) X50th Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
28483 Private ROCHFORD 2nd Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)


France: Somme COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________
36236 Serjeant WILLIAM GEORGE WATSON 87th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Somme CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAY (1)
_________________________________________________
225758 Pioneer WALTER SAM BROCKEY BARKER 309th Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Somme CRUCIFIX CORNER CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUX (2)
______________________________________________________________
21732 Private HONOUR 34th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps
Second Lieutenant ARTHUR ERIC TOWNSEND Royal Flying Corps


France: Somme DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (4)
_________________________________________________________
4455 Private ROBERT CASTLE 46th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
9087 Private JOHN FREDERICK EMMS 8th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
1909A Private ARCHIE HUGH FERGUSON 46th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
5186 Private SIDNEY STUART READER 11th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1 (1)
___________________________________________________________
12247 Private SEDGLEY 8th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment


France: Somme ECLUSIER COMMUNAL CEMETERY, ECLUSIER-VAUX (1)
___________________________________________________________
306847 Private POTTER 1st/8th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment


France: Somme FOUQUESCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________
6221 Private ALBERT FELL 7th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
201132 Private ROBSON 4th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Somme GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURT (2)
______________________________________________________
24846 Private DAVID THOMAS WATSON 7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
24799 Private GEORGE WEBB 7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


France: Somme GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTE (9)
______________________________________________
40605 Lance Corporal BEAMAN 4th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
G/17577 Corporal FREDERICK GEORGE BIRCH 2nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
M2/079543 Private BOOTH 334th Mechanical Transport Coy. Army Service Corps
57648 Private WILLIAM HENRY CLEWLOW 59th Bn. Machine Gun Corps
Second Lieutenant THOMAS THEODORE COLLETT 3rd Coy. 7th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
Lieutenant HENRY COLLISTER MULOCK 52nd Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps
S/15046 Rifleman PITTS 11th Bn. Rifle Brigade
46597 Private GEORGE REEVES 12th Bn. Manchester Regiment
45144 Air Mechanic 2nd Class GEORGE FINLAY SHARP 9th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


France: Somme GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLES (5)
___________________________________________
6907 Private ASHLEY 8th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment
13397 Private BLAKE 7th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
16141 Gunner ROBERT HALL "B" Bty. 92nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
36678 Private NAYLOR 7th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
7109878 Gunner RALPH VANDYKE VAUGHAN "D" Bty. 92nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Somme HEM COMMUNAL CEMETERY, SOMME (1)
______________________________________________
26391 Private GOUGH 5th Bn. South Wales Borderers


France: Somme HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACU (3)
________________________________________________________
235012 Private FRED GREGORY BAMPTON 1st/4th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
42899 Private FIRBANK 22nd Bn. Durham Light Infantry
Second Lieutenant VOKES Bucks Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry


France: Somme MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________
2640 Private WILDMAN 2nd/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


France: Somme OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY (5)
____________________________________________
G/4382 Private KITCHEN 23rd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
G/61747 Private NICHOLAS 23rd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
2431 Private WILLIAM GEORGE LEWIS PERRIMAN 23rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
G/61982 Private STEPHENS 23rd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
G/61742 Private TAYLOR 23rd Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Somme PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________
238018 Private FYFE 5th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)


France: Somme POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLE (2)
__________________________________________________________________
81080 Gunner DOWNIE "C" Bty. 83rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
671229 Serjeant JONES "C" Bty. 84th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Somme PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
32020 Private EZRA BANKS WAITE "B" Coy. 7th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)


France: Somme SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
10827 Private THOMPSON 1st Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers


France: Somme ST. RIQUIER BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________
Follower BUDHIA 32nd Lancers
2206 Sowar GULSHER KHAN 8th Indian Cavalry


France: Somme THIEPVAL MEMORIAL (16)
____________________________________
PLY/1162(S) Private ALBERT WILLIAM BAKER 1st R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
37191 Private JOHN BATES 8th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
CH/1627 (S) Private FRED BENNETT 1st R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
CH/1470 (S) Private ERNEST WALTER BOOTHBY 1st R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
Clyde Z/4796 Able Seaman ANDREW CONNOLLY Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
4431 Private THOMAS DURDEY 2nd/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
S/10543 Rifleman ALFRED JAMES EMMS 11th Bn. Rifle Brigade
S/18988 Rifleman WILLIAM CLAUDE GILLINGHAM 11th Bn. Rifle Brigade
20688 Private PETER HUGHES 1st Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
S/1989 Rifleman ALEXANDER KAY "C" Coy. 11th Bn. Rifle Brigade
7873 Private HUBERT LISTER 2nd/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
R/32193 Rifleman JOHN WILLIAM MOORBY 12th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
4432 Private THOMAS POCKLINGTON 2nd/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
10910 Corporal JOHN EDWARD ROBERTS 19th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
S/18993 Lance Corporal THOMAS WILLIAM ROFE 11th Bn. Rifle Brigade
3978 Lance Corporal HARRY TURPIN 2nd/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


France: Somme VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERY (9)
____________________________________________
Tyneside Z/3923 Able Seaman ALBERT AYRE Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
23071 Private BURT 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
7411 Private DOWDESWELL 1st Bn. Honourable Artillery Company
CH/19681 Private GEORGE JAMES FIELDER 1st R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
20064 Private HARTLEY 15th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
PLY/17615 Private SIDNEY WILLIAM HERRING 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
CZ/3577 Able Seaman MacDONALD Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
4289 Private FRED MARGERISON 2nd/7th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
9437 Private SPENCER 7th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


Germany: Hessen NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________
33039 Private BROOK 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
43036 Private CLARK 6th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment


Greece: KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________
19915 Private EDWARD HOWARTH 9th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


Greece: MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________
1329 Driver SUNDAR ALI 3rd Mule Corps
366 Daffadar WASIG HUSAIN Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps


Greece: SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________
15452 Private BENNETT 8th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
SS/20930 Private ALFRED WRIGHT 28th Coy. Army Service Corps


Greece: STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________
18669 Private RINGHAM 1st Bn. Suffolk Regiment


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (1)
______________________________________
382 Sapper BHANA SINGH Faridkot Imperial Service Sappers


India: KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________
30848 Private HORACE SPIRES 8th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


Iran: TEHRAN WAR CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________
Captain ADOLF FREDRICK WITTKUGEL Special List


Iraq: AMARA WAR CEMETERY (60)
_____________________________
19698 Private ADNETT 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
Captain LESLIE JOHN SPENCER ALLEN 7th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
20775 Private BROWN 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
26511 Private BRYCE 6th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
Second Lieutenant WILLIAM BALDWIN BUSBY 12th Bn. attd. 9th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
23375 Private CAPELL 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
242847 Private CARD 1st/5th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
3116 Private CATLIN 1st/5th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
21881 Private CHALLINOR 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
1270 Private CHENERY 1st/5th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
Lieutenant CLARK 2nd Bn. Cheshire Regiment
240055 Private GEORGE COLEY 1st/5th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
19315 Private COOKE 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
21103 Private CRONNELL 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
23730 Lance Corporal CROSSLEY 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
25824 Private SYDNEY HENRY DAY 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
31717 Lance Corporal DONNELLY 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
23285 Private ENTWISTLE 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
11921 Private FORD 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
33949 Private THOMAS GASKELL 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
241871 Private FREDERICK CHARLES GOLDEN 1st/5th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
2080 Lance Corporal GWILLIAM 9th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
23393 Private HAIGH 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
Second Lieutenant HENRY GORDON HAY-JAN 8th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
Second Lieutenant PERCY GODFREY HERINGTON 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
240382 Lance Corporal HOPCROFT 1st/5th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
240487 Private WILLIAM PRYOR JAY (1763). 1st/5th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
26572 Private JONES 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
Second Lieutenant JONES 6th Bn. attd. 9th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
20923 Private KAY 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
21002 Private LITTLE 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
10855 Private HAROLD LUSTY 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
13116 Lance Corporal FRANK PERCY MAGGS 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
24735 Private MARTINDALE 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
5693 Private MATTHEWS "A" Coy. 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
11532 Serjeant MUSTO 9th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
21094 Private NIGHTINGALE 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
11757 Private THOMAS PALMER 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
19656 Corporal PARTINGTON 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
240268 Private PIERCE 1st/5th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
12628 Corporal SAMUEL PILKINGTON 6th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
241032 Serjeant ROBERTS 1st/5th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
9215 Corporal ROBINSON 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
12144 Serjeant ROYLES 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
62232 Private FRANK ROLFE SCRUSE 185th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
21040 Private FRANCIS SMITH 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
11663 Private STANLEY 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
44065 Private STONEBRIDGE 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
T/240011 Private STONEHAM 5th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
20949 Private SUTTON 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
23513 Private ALFRED THORNLEY 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
19142 Private TOOK 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
20836 Private JOHN TOWNLEY 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
22838 Private JOSEPH WARD 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
23816 Private WATERHOUSE 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
T/242824 Private ERNEST WEATHERILL 1st/5th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
31719 Private WEBSTER 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
10294 Lance Serjeant WILLIAM WHITTINGHAM 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
28451 Private WILLIAMS 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
240339 Company Serjeant Major WRIGHT 1st/5th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (6)
___________________________________________
45258 Serjeant ROBERT WILLIAM THOMAS CHRISTIAN 82nd Bty. Royal Field Artillery
855417 Driver DOWNER 1st/4th Hants Bty. Royal Field Artillery
7452 Private DURRANT 2nd Bn. Norfolk Regiment
1510 Private ROBERT KERRIGAN 15th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
8591 Private SMITH 2nd Bn. Norfolk Regiment
22031 Private WATKINS 4th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (118)
__________________________
9985 Follower ABDUL MAJID Indian Railway Department
1908 Driver ABDUR RAHMAN 28th. Mule Corps
25 Follower ASA 21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)
2793 Sepoy BAHADUR 44th Merwara Infantry
1685 Rifleman BAHADUR SINGH Burma Military Police
Follower BALAJI RAO MORE 1st Bn. 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry
205 Follower BANDU Indian Royal Artillery
11300 Private GEORGE HENRY BELLAMY 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
202978 Private WILLIAM JAMES BERRY 1st/4th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
Follower BHAGWAN 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs
740 Sepoy BHAIRON SINGH 120th Rajputana Infantry
24969 Private THOMAS BILLINGSLEY 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
2787 Private WILLIAM BILLINGTON 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
18226 Private DANIEL HERBERT BOLTON 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
2736 Rifleman BUJAN RAM 104th Wellesley's Rifles
53 Lance Naik BULANDA 26th. Mule Corps
18790 Private JOHN CALDERBANK 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
514 Rifleman CHANDARSING THAPA 1st Bn. attd. 2nd Bn. 4th Gurkha Rifles
85 Daffadar CHHANGA RAM 13th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers (Watson's Horse)
34561 Private JOHN CHILTON 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
12665 Private WILLIAM CLOSE 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
17236 Company Serjeant Major HERBERT ALLEN COOPER 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
21204 Private RICHARD COTTAM 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
9244 Corporal HARRY CROSS 8th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
317 Havildar DALEL SINGH 1st Bn. 76th Punjabis
2611 Sepoy DALIP SINGH 37th Dogras
Second Lieutenant GLYN LLOYD DAVIES 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
25129 Private JAMES DIXON 6th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
2458 Sepoy FARMAN ALI 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
23382 Private RICHARD FELLOWS 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
1711 Sepoy GANESA SINGH 1st Bn. 48th Indian Pioneers
692 Follower GANGA SINGH 1st Bn. 66th Punjabis
3741 Private GANPAT SAMGIR 1st Bn. 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry
33919 Private ALBERT LOWTHER GILLOTT 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
855312 Driver GERALD GOSDEN 5th Hants Bty. Royal Field Artillery
24982 Lance Corporal GEORGE LIONEL GRIFFITHS 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
Second Lieutenant NORMAN HAMPSON 11th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
Jemadar HANDAL KHAN 13th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers (Watson's Horse)
17511 Bearer HARDEO 7th Coy. Army Bearer Corps
203153 Private WILLIAM HARRIS 1st/4th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
37264 Serjeant JOHN THOMAS HARVEY 8th Bn. Welsh Regiment
21134 Lance Corporal JOHN HASLAM 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
31513 Khalasi HIRA THAPA Indian Railway Department
31541 Serjeant THOMAS HODGE 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
26878 Private GEORGE HENRY HOOPER 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
3977 Rifleman HUKAM SINGH 104th Wellesley's Rifles
2977 Rifleman HUKAM SINGH 104th Wellesley's Rifles
4525 Naik INDAR SINGH 1st Bn. 22nd Punjabis
G/6468 Private THOMAS JACKSON 2nd Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
Follower JAGARNATH ALIAS
Follower JAINATH 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs
30373 Private EDWARD JOHNSON 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
36832 Private FREDERICK JONES 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
27773 Private JOHN JONES 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
27774 Private JOHN JONES 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
18874 Private WILLIAM JOULE 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
35506 Private JOHN JUDGE 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
1622 Sepoy JUJHAR SINGH 120th Rajputana Infantry
Follower JUMAN 22nd Punjabis
Alipore/487 Labourer KALIDAS SURAYAN 3rd Coy. Indian Labour Corps
3083 Sepoy KANTHU 37th Dogras
19224 Bearer KATHA Army Bearer Corps
23689 Private THOMAS KELLY 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
2493 Naik KHET SINGH 104th Wellesley's Rifles
3722 Sepoy LABH SINGH 36th Sikhs
34890 Private ROBERT JAMES JOSEPH LEDSHAM 8th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
30400 Private LEONARD LOVELOCK 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
2155 Sepoy MAN SINGH 120th Rajputana Infantry
9828 Follower MOHAN LAL Indian Railway Department
2156 Sepoy MOHAN SINGH 120th Rajputana Infantry
40790 Lance Corporal ARTHUR EVAN MORRIS 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
30307 Lance Corporal RICHARD MORRIS 8th Bn Royal Welsh Fusiliers
3296 Sapper MUHAMMAD HUSAIN 3rd Sappers and Miners
6489 Driver NANDA Jaipur Transport Corps
6428 Follower NATHU Indian Railway Department
3973 Sepoy NAWAL 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
6469 Driver NONDA Jaipur Transport Corps
4266 Private NUR MUHAMMAD 1st Bn. 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry
49078 Lance Serjeant JOHN O'NEILL 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
1550 Sepoy PANDURANG SATAM 110th Mahratta Light Infantry
832 Sepoy PANNA RAWAT 122nd Rajputana Infantry
1026 Private WILLIAM HENRY PARKHOUSE 1st/6th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
12136 Private FRANK PATEMAN 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
27663 Private WILLIAM HENRY PEARCE 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
34692 Serjeant CHARLES PLUMB 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
35343 Private HAROLD VICTOR PROUD 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
2361 Rifleman RAMDHAN SINGH 104th Wellesley's Rifles
2657 Lance Naik RAMKISHN KHATTRI 2nd Bn., attd. 1st Bn. 1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)
35265 Serjeant HARRY HYLTON REED 185th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
12681 Lance Corporal THOMAS REES 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
29541 Private JOHN GRIFFITH ROBERTS 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
49080 Corporal JOHN HENRY ROBERTS 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
18156 Serjeant FRANK LANCELOT ROSE 6th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
2174 Sowar SADHU SINGH 13th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers (Watson's Horse)
16778 Lance Naik SAIF ALI Indian Royal Artillery
2242 Driver SANWALIA "C" Complement Mule Corps
2586 Sepoy SARNA 37th Dogras
1345 Sarwan SHAH MUHAMMAD Supply and Transport Corps
1746 Private SHEIKH MUHAMMAD HUSAIN 1st Bn. 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry
2569 Rifleman SHER SINGH CHETTRI Burma Military Police
1597 Havildar SHIV DITTA 37th Dogras
26597 Private GEORGE VINCENT SMITH 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
26830 Regimental Serjeant Major SAUL SOLOMON 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
13221 Private JOHN STEVENS (M M) 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
26853 Lance Corporal THOMAS STONE 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
Follower SUKHRAJ 1st Bn. 48th Indian Pioneers
27064 Lance Corporal WILLIAM TALLIS 8th Bn. Welsh Regiment
33090 Bearer TILAK 3rd Coy. attd. 1st Combined Field Amb. Army Bearer Corps
12260 Private CHARLES TYPE 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
19919 Private ARTHUR WALKER 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
27051 Private JAMES WALKER 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
22920 Private THOMAS HENRY WALTERS 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
3605 Lance Naik WARYAM SINGH 36th Sikhs
Delhi/1115 Artisan WARYAM SINGH No. 1 Coy. Indian Military Works Services
20546 Private JOHN WELDON 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
26830 Regimental Serjeant Major JAMES WELTON ALIAS
12524 Lance Corporal CHARLES WILLIAMS 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
22846 Private ALBERT WILLIS 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers


Iraq: BASRA WAR CEMETERY (1)
____________________________
5730 Private BURLAND 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


Ireland, Republic of: County Cork COBH OLD CHURCH CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
K/8199(Ch) Stoker 1st Class JAMES WHITE H.M.S. "Q. 14." Royal Navy


Italy: BARI WAR CEMETERY (1)
____________________________
312125 Petty Officer Stoker GEORGE POTTER H.M.S. "Liverpool." Royal Navy


Jamaica: KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MEMORIAL NO.2 (1)
__________________________________________________
5391 Private SMITH Jamaica Contingent


Nigeria: LOKOJA MEMORIAL (2)
____________________________
6592 Private LAMBIDO BILASHI Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.
6552 Private MAI WAYO Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.


Seychelles: MONT-FLEURI MEMORIAL (2)
____________________________________
Carrier LOUIS BAILLON Seychelles Carrier Corps
Carrier DESIRE CELESTE Seychelles Carrier Corps


Somalia (including Somaliland): BERBERA MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________________
14 Private WARSAMA ALI Camel Corps


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL (2)
_______________________________________________________
227 Sepoy KISHN SINGH 30th Punjabis
187381 Able Seaman CYRIL WINTLE RFR Dev/B.3435. H.M.S. "Hyacinth." Royal Navy


Tanzania: DODOMA CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________
T/821 Conductor HENRY BERNARD STRICKER South African Service Corps


Tanzania: MOROGORO CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________
158 Gunner TINDAL 134th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Anglesey BRYN-DU CALVINISTIC METHODIST CHAPELYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
213105 Driver DAVID JONES Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Ayrshire KILBIRNIE BURIAL GROUND (1)
____________________________________________________
7931 Private THOMAS McKELVIE Highland Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Bedfordshire CRANFIELD (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________________
326955 Private GARNER Suffolk Regiment


United Kingdom: Berkshire CUMNOR (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________
T/289922 Private BROGDEN Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Cornwall MILLBROOK (ALL SAINTS) CHURCH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________________
Chief Carpenter FORD H.M.S. "President" Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Denbighshire HOLT (ST. CHAD) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________
61100 Private JAMES GREEN 3rd Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Derbyshire DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
VR/2890 Ordinary Seaman PEDLEY H.M.S. "Vivid." Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve


United Kingdom: Dorset TALBOT VILLAGE (ST. MARK) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
24003 Private DIFFEY 3rd Bn. Devonshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
13814 Private DANIEL DAVIDSON McINTYRE 2nd Bn. Royal Scots


United Kingdom: Essex BARKING (RIPPLESIDE) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
59315 Sapper THOMAS HAROLD STAPLETON Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Essex CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK (1)
_____________________________________________________________________________
9013 Lance Corporal BOORMAN 3rd Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (LAMBHILL) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
S/290162 Private MORTON "C" Supply Coy. (Aldershot) Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
76233 Serjeant LITTERICK Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________________________
36247 Private McGUIRE 3rd Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Hampshire BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
10833 Private OLIVER CHARLES SMITH Depot South Wales Borderers


United Kingdom: Hampshire FAREHAM CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
343217 Ship's Chief Cook GEORGE CLEMENT H.M.S. "Princess Royal." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Hampshire HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTON (2)
______________________________________________________________
6985 Private EDMUND CRESWELL 12th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
3454 Private ALLAN HENRY TAYLOR 49th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Inverness-shire CLACHAN SHANNDA BURIAL GROUND (1)
_________________________________________________________________
S/22590 Private MacKILLOP 7th Bn Cameron Highlanders


United Kingdom: Kent ALKHAM (ST. ANTHONY) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________
G/25320 Private SIDNEY MARSH 3rd Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


United Kingdom: Kent BROMLEY (PLAISTOW) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
54269 Air Mechanic 2nd Class MANNING Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Kent FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
1894 Private STANLEY CARLYON ELLIOTT 10th (R. East Kent and West Kent Yeomanry) Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)


United Kingdom: Kent RAINHAM (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________
435415 Private BRIDGES BAKER 50th Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Lancashire BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
5588 Private HOLT 5th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire CHIPPING (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________
240587 Pioneer GILES BURTON Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
13648 Private DAVID DAVIES 3rd (formerly 9th) Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire WARRINGTON CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
18667 Private SMALLWOOD 10th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire WIGAN CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
R/13810 Lance Corporal JOSEPH MOSS 21st Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


United Kingdom: Leicestershire EATON CEMETERY, LEICESTERSHIRE (1)
_________________________________________________________________
36834 Private GEORGE PICK Depot Bn. Leicestershire Regiment


United Kingdom: Lincolnshire LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
123894 Private WADE 19th Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Lincolnshire MIDDLE RASEN (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________
TR8/13750 Private BLANCHARD 14th Bn. Training Reserve


United Kingdom: London ABNEY PARK CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
CH/K/1861 Leading Stoker WARD H.M.S. "Bonaventure." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: London LADYWELL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
CH/13902 Private ARTHUR JAMES PULLEN H.M.S. "Roberts." Royal Marine Light Infantry


United Kingdom: London STREATHAM CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
2340 Driver ARTHUR JOHN PAGE 2nd/6th London Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Middlesex HESTON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________
55449 Air Mechanic 3rd Class O'MALLEY (Hounslow) Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Middlesex ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM (1)
________________________________________________________________
6393 Rifleman GEORGE WASHINGTON FRANKLIN 9th Bn. London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)


United Kingdom: Nottinghamshire NOTTINGHAM CHURCH CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
167198 Sapper ROBERT JOHN ANGUS 1st Reserve Bn. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Shropshire SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
190813 Gunner JOSEPH GWILT 2"A"Reserve Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Staffordshire WEDNESBURY CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
101407 Sapper WILLIAM KENDRICK 88th Field Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Stirlingshire CAMELON CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
1700 Lance Corporal WILLIAM FERRIER Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders


United Kingdom: Surrey BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________________
3523 Private ROLF STANLEY JONES 59th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
12/3836 Private HANMER SHAKESPEARE STEVENS 2nd Bn. Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


United Kingdom: Surrey CRANLEIGH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
291013 Private JAMES PULLINGER 14th Bn. Suffolk Regiment


United Kingdom: Sussex BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
889794 Private LE GALLAIS 10th (Reserve) Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Sussex HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEX (1)
____________________________________________________
736433 Private ANDREW ABEL 16th Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Sussex SEAFORD CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
172173 Private FENSOM 16th (Reserve) Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Wiltshire DURRINGTON CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
7105 Private STEPNEY WILMOT JONES 7th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Worcestershire LOWER MITTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________________
TR/7/9271 Private POTTER 93rd Bn. Training Reserve


United Kingdom: Worcestershire WORCESTER (ASTWOOD) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
42430 Private WILLIAM BRACE Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire BULMER (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________
TR/5/5034 Private SMITH 2nd Bn. Training Reserve


United Kingdom: Yorkshire SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________________________________
24414 Private MANNING 1st Garrison Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
TZ/6123 Able Seaman JOHN HAROLD WHITE Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

No comments:

Post a Comment