Search This Blog

Sunday, 12 February 2017

520 died on this day: Mon 12/02/1917

For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1917_02_12.htm

For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2017/02/12/12-February-1917-Monday/

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
41466 Gunner FRANK HAMPER 206th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY (5)
___________________________________________________________
6392 Rifleman IRONS 21st Bn. London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)
5094 Rifleman KNIGHT 8th Bn. London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)
13163 Private WILFRED LISTER 117th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
2993 Rifleman GEORGE WILLIAM WAKER 17th Bn. London Regiment
49221 Private STANLEY WELHAM 26th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________________________
T/17936 Staff Serjeant Major BROWN 38th Div. Train Army Service Corps
Captain ARTHUR LORD 3rd Bn. Welsh Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM) (1)
___________________________________________________________________________
42834 Private WILLIAM BECK DICKSON 8th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________________
76116 Rifleman BAVIDGE 16th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
59168 Rifleman LITTLE 16th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
86523 Gunner SIMCOX "A" Bty. 186th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Canada: Alberta CALGARY UNION CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
80268 Private JOHN ALLAN GILLESPIE 31st Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Nova Scotia SYDNEY (HARDWOOD HILL) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
931020 Private EDWIN L. HAY No. 2 Construction Bn. Canadian Railway Troops


Egypt: KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (2)
________________________________________
88336 Sapper HUGH PARRY GRIFFITHS 115th Railway Coy. Royal Engineers
263 Driver ILLSTON 1st/1st (Leicester) Bty. Royal Horse Artillery


France: Nord BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD (6)
___________________________________________________________
9 Private FRANCIS GEORGE BRENNAN 33rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
38012 Private COUNTER 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
37407 Private DOWNING 20th (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
Second Lieutenant FREEMAN (Mentioned in Despatches) 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
34139 Private LAMB 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
40775 Serjeant MERRITT 255th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Nord CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERES (6)
____________________________________________________________
23/29 Private COXON 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
675 Lance Corporal ROY BALES HARPER 40th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2087 Private THOMAS PAUL HUNTER 42nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
Lieutenant RICHARD WILLIAM MAY 42nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
582 Private LEWIS MURRAY RAPLEY 40th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
40746 Private ALBERT VICTOR WAITE (M M) 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Nord HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
5801 Rifleman JOHN LEWIS St. PATRICK ANDREWS 1st/6th Bn. London Regiment (City of London Rifles)


France: Nord LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
493901 Private WOOD 13th Kensington Bn. London Regiment


France: Nord MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________
7938 Private THOMAS WILLIAM CLUNIE 1st/14th Bn. London Regiment (London Scottish)


France: Nord PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUE (1)
_________________________________________________________
Lieutenant WILLIAM JAMES CULTON 40th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Nord RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
8/4444 Private DAVIES 1st Bn. Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


France: Nord TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCK (1)
__________________________________________________
313074 Gunner BOUGHEY 1st (North Midland, Staffordshire) Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Nord VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________________
24715 Lance Corporal CHRISTOPHER BARNETT 11th Bn. Border Regiment
26171 Private DOHERTY 10th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais ARRAS MEMORIAL (1)
________________________________________
27434 Private JOHN RYAN 6th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________________
83771 Gunner THOMPSON 178th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Pas de Calais AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (3)
______________________________________________________________________
G/18947 Private ARTHUR REGINALD HOPGOOD 6th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
100082 Sapper HERBERT CHARLES HUMPHREYS 113th Railway Coy. Royal Engineers
20870 Private JOHN WALLIS NEAVES 5th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (6)
___________________________________________________
3033 Private ERNEST HAROLD GOWTY 9th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2416 Private ERNEST ALLEN JONES 46th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
936 Private SAMUEL SHAW 29th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
951 Private ALFRED HENRY STOPHER 29th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2410 Private WILLIAM HENRY TREW 46th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2724 Private HERBERT BAYNES WATKINS 46th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Pas de Calais BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________________
8268 Private VENASSE 2nd Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY (5)
_______________________________________________
50194 Private FRENCH 1st Bn. Royal Fusiliers
18545 Private GEORGE HARRISON 1st Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment
29860 Private MITCHELL 1st Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment
17985 Private JOHN PEARSON 1st Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
478380 Driver HERBERT WOODS 459th (West Riding) Field Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
157574 Sapper SAMUEL JAMES ENGLAND Inland Water Transport Royal Engineers
6678 Private HENRY PILCHER 9th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
___________________________________________________________
148766 Private HOWE 78th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ (2)
_________________________________________________________________
216764 Private ABRAHAM ARMSTRONG 78th Bn. Canadian Infantry
216257 Private GEORGE BOEHN 78th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________
1415 Private PATRICK McGOURTY 6th Bn. Connaught Rangers
59561 Private PILLATT 4th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais DAINVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
77110 Gunner EDWARD DAVENPORT 146th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Pas de Calais ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOI (4)
___________________________________________________________________
418805 Lance Corporal GRANT 42nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
687784 Private LAWRENCE 54th Bn. Canadian Infantry
195754 Private GEORGE WELLINGTON McNAUGHTON 5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion
793114 Private NOWLAN 42nd Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY (4)
___________________________________________________
788595 Private DENIGUIE 38th Bn. Canadian Infantry
74 Private ALFRED LOCHRIN 1st Field Amb Australian Army Medical Corps
325008 Private ROBERTSON 1st/8th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
2895 Sapper WILLIAM GEORGE TOOMBS 3rd Coy. Australian Tunnelling Corps


France: Pas de Calais FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS (1)
___________________________________________________________
24926 Private HERRIOT 6th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers


France: Pas de Calais GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
26267 Private BASKERVILLE 1st Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________________
132776 Sapper JONES 179th Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________________________
48088 Private HUGHES 24th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
23860 Private JOHN THOMS JURY 1st Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais LOOS MEMORIAL (3)
_______________________________________
17473 Private NORMAN CHARLES FRAZIER 8th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
Second Lieutenant GEORGE KING 3rd Bn. attd. 9th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
10010 Lance Serjeant JOHN DAVIS SAUNDERS 13th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


France: Pas de Calais MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY (6)
________________________________________________________
15460 Private THOMAS ASHMORE "C" Coy. 11th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
27432 Private ROBERT BRADSHAW 8th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
15121 Private GRIMSHAW 8th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
23059 Private EDGAR HARTLEY 8th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
27531 Private JAMES LORD 8th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
26018 Private McKENZIE 8th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE (3)
_________________________________________________________________
14715 Private CHARLES CHRISTOPHER BAKER 12th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
51504 Sapper HODSON 103rd Field Coy. Royal Engineers
121168 Sapper HARRY KERRIGAN 103rd Field Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais QUEENS CEMETERY, PUISIEUX (1)
___________________________________________________
17285 Private BROOKES 10th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX (1)
___________________________________________________________________
27747 Rifleman JOHN BUCKLEY 2nd Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade


France: Pas de Calais SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
15771 Private DUCKWORTH 7th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOS (1)
______________________________________________________
25676 Private OGDEN 10th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUE (1)
______________________________________________________________________________
283058 Private MERVYN HOWARD WITTS 4th Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)


France: Pas de Calais TEN TREE ALLEY CEMETERY, PUISIEUX (8)
___________________________________________________________
35761 Private AINSWORTH 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
30942 Private APPLEYARD 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
42316 Private BROOKE 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
24328 Private GEORGE FREDERICK COPESTAKE 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Captain ALLAN GOW MARSHALL 17th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
42326 Private STANLEY 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
42203 Private THISTLETON 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
42207 Private WILSON 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE (1)
_______________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant GEORGE CLIFFORD WEST 3rd Bn. attd. 7th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY (6)
____________________________________________________
40697 Private ALBERT BREWIN 1st Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
8599 Gunner ELLIOTT Y/6th Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Field Artillery
17412 Private HOLLAND 1st Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
40521 Private WILLIAM JOHN KYBIRD 9th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
17189 Lance Corporal EDWARD LINCOLN 1st Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry
63069 Private DANIEL TROY 2nd Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOIS (2)
___________________________________________________________________
629440 Private BOULTBEE 47th Bn. Canadian Infantry
461335 Private WATSON 44th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais VIMY MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________
504368 Sapper CLIFFORD WILLIAM ROWLAND 10th Field Coy. Canadian Engineers


France: Pas de Calais WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_______________________________________________________________
34480 Private GOODGE 6th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
5426 Private JOHN DAVIDSON WAKE 21st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Pas de Calais WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTY (5)
____________________________________________________________________
B/203692 Rifleman COLBECK 7th Bn. Rifle Brigade
6233 Lance Corporal FITZGIBBON 8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
82653 Driver HEAVENS 141st Army Troops Coy. Royal Engineers
Second Lieutenant FRANCIS WILLIAM HUBBACK 2nd/6th Bn. London Regiment (City of London Rifles)
5763 Private LINDLEY 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY (3)
____________________________________________________
Lieutenant Colonel JAMES FROUDE FLASHMAN 1st Aust. Hosp. Australian Army Medical Corps
150222 Private EARL ROSS STULTS 3rd Div. Canadian Machine Gun Corps
3383 Private WILSON 3rd Bn. British West Indies Regiment


France: Seine-Maritime BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
T/37107 Driver CHARLES HENRY MACDONALD 167th Horse Transport Coy. Army Service Corps


France: Seine-Maritime ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
_______________________________________________________
71982 Private DUCKWORTH 87th Coy. Machine Gun Corps


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN (12)
_______________________________________________________________
2736 Private DAVIS 1st/6th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
17114 Private WILLIAM THOMAS DONOHOE 1st Bn Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
548640 Driver FREEMAN 510th (London) Field Coy. Royal Engineers
107192 Gunner GRAHAM "B" Bty. 79th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
164353 Sapper KNIGHT Base Details Royal Engineers
35692 Gunner THOMAS HUGH McKENZIE 4th Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
6147 Private LEWIS MELBOURNE 14th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2073 Private WILLIAM MCKEE MURPHY North Irish Horse
45112 Gunner FREDERICK WILLIAM PACKMAN 1st Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
3108 Lance Corporal EDWARD PORTEUS 13th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
30877 Lance Corporal ERNEST SHELLARD 2nd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
10244 Private BERNARD TIERNEY 2nd Bn. Irish Guards


France: Seine-Maritime STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE (2)
________________________________________________________
3288 Corporal HENRY STUART HALL 2nd/9th Bn. London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)
102765 Gunner JOHN WILLIAM WATSON 179th Siege Bty. Base Details Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Somme ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_______________________________________________________
20476 Private CYRIL BENTON GLOVER 2nd/8th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


France: Somme ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMEL (4)
________________________________________________________
25569 Private COSTELLO 10th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
3422 Private HOWARD FRANCIS LINFORD GREAVES 1st Bn. Honourable Artillery Company
24301 Private JAMES 7th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
6899 Private KNIGHT 1st Bn. Honourable Artillery Company


France: Somme ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
241686 Private HOARE 1st/6th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment


France: Somme AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
_________________________________________________
16/1461 Private JOHN FORSTER PATTISON 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
Second Lieutenant ROBERT WRIGHT SMITH 6th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
22352 Private CHARLES WILLIAM TAYLOR 97th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


France: Somme AUTHEUX CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________
37014 Private GEORGE SCARTH 16th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


France: Somme AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant BERTRAM GEORGE SAMPSON 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Somme BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIAL (1)
________________________________________________________
1444X Seaman JAMES ROSE H.M. Trawler "Euston". Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve


France: Somme BRAY MILITARY CEMETERY (6)
________________________________________
54071 Private ATKINS 2nd Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Second Lieutenant WILLIAM HETHERTON IRWIN 7th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
L/9137 Lance Corporal KENT 2nd Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
15596 Private NICHOLAS 1st Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
136573 Driver NORTON 15th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
3527 Private WINNITT 1st/6th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment


France: Somme CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVAL (1)
______________________________________________
R/268 Able Seaman HERBERT LESLIE WAITE Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


France: Somme CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAY (1)
_________________________________________________
40440 Private CUNNELL 8th Bn. Suffolk Regiment


France: Somme COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________
9870 Private ALFRED MARTIN CRABBE 2nd Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
24821 Private OLIVER JOHN HASTINGS 2nd Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry


France: Somme COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
________________________________________________________________
27751 Corporal FREDERICK DELAPPE BARNFIELD 10th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


France: Somme DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (6)
_________________________________________________________
6007 Private FREDERICK GEORGE DAVIES 13th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
6522 Private ROY HUGGINS 8th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
3913 Private FREDERICK CHRISTIAN MILLER 5th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
6591 Private JAMES WILLIAM SIMPKIN 8th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
5/40562 Lance Corporal WALLACE 6th Bn. Cameron Highlanders
2203 Private FRANK EDWIN WIFFEN 2nd Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery


France: Somme DEVONSHIRE CEMETERY, MAMETZ (1)
_____________________________________________
72969 Driver FRED LAMBERT "B" Bty. 92nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Somme DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1 (1)
___________________________________________________________
S/43207 Private FRANK GORDON 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders


France: Somme FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRAND (8)
___________________________________________________________
34492 Private FAIRBANK 2nd Bn. Essex Regiment
32775 Private JAMES SQUIRE FITTON 1st Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
32538 Private KENNEDY 1st Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
19401 Private PERCY MANNING 1st Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
28297 Private STANLEY 1st Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
32792 Lance Corporal THOROLD 1st Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
27968 Private WHEAT 1st Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
32785 Private GEORGE WORRALL 1st Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)


France: Somme FOUQUESCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
R/2430 Rifleman JONES 2nd Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


France: Somme GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_________________________________________________________
Captain CHARLES CLARKSON 2nd/4th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
46034 Private VAUGHAN LARTER 20th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


France: Somme GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTE (9)
______________________________________________
R/32869 Rifleman HARRY ALBERT BARLEY 10th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
33725 Private SAMUEL VIONNET GODWIN 1st Bn. Border Regiment
473439 Rifleman EDWARD JOSEPH GORMLEY 1st/12th Bn. London Regiment (The Rangers)
G/15780 Private FRANCIS DOUGLAS AVONDALE HAGGAR 2nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
8724 Private WILLIAM IVISON 7th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
20188 Private PETER MAHER 10th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
G/24368 Private PARKER 2nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
G/4074 Private HAROLD GEORGE RANDALL 8th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
S/16212 Lance Corporal EDWARD JAMES TORKINGTON 11th Bn. Rifle Brigade


France: Somme GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLES (4)
___________________________________________
Second Lieutenant LESLIE WOODHOUSE CUBITT-IRELAND 12th Bn. Manchester Regiment
54125 Lance Corporal JOSIAH EVANS 18th Bn. Welsh Regiment
12430 Serjeant ARTHUR LISTER (M M) 10th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
71749 Private FREDERICK ERNEST THOMPSON 51st Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


France: Somme GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONT (1)
______________________________________________________
S/13364 Corporal SMITH 10th Bn. Rifle Brigade


France: Somme HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBE (1)
___________________________________________________________
Lieutenant JAMES JOHN TRICKETT 4th Div. Ammunition Col. Australian Field Artillery


France: Somme HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACU (2)
________________________________________________________
203292 Private EDWARD EYELS (7543). 1st/4th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
41446 Private MORLEY 18th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


France: Somme LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIE (2)
_______________________________________________________
11436 Private CADDICK 7th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
266342 Private FLITNEY 1st/1st Bucks Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry


France: Somme MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLET (1)
______________________________________________________
116725 Driver WALTER VICTOR WHITTLE 25th Bty. 35th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Somme PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________
Captain CHARLES NORMAN North Irish Horse
53952 Private VALENTINE SMITH 1st Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


France: Somme SUZANNE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3 (1)
________________________________________________
3/10390 Private FREDERICK STEAD 2nd Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)


France: Somme THIEPVAL MEMORIAL (25)
____________________________________
41121 Private JOSEPH RICHARD ASPINALL 9th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
17697 Private GEORGE SCHORAH BELLAS 2nd Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
42355 Private ROBERT BENSON 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
39939 Private SAMUEL BOSTOCK 10th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
42153 Private JOHN THOMAS BROGDEN 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
40340 Private JOHN ROLAND CLARKE 2nd Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment
16733 Private THOMAS JOSEPH CRUST 7th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
47338 Private HENRY GEORGE DEIGHTON 7th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
14154 Private EDMUND DONALD 2nd Bn. Highland Light Infantry
34398 Private HARRY ELLAM 7th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
S/1825 Lance Corporal HARRY JOHN ELLIOTT 10th Bn Rifle Brigade
41301 Private PERCY GARRETT 10th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
35707 Private HARRY GLEDHILL 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
42336 Private HARRY KING 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Second Lieutenant FELIX COURTENAY LOCKYER 8th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
42142 Lance Corporal JOHN JACKSON LYALL 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
15676 Company Quartermaster Serjeant JOHN MARSHALL 17th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
32041 Lance Corporal PERCY NANCARROW 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
B/200204 Rifleman HAROLD EDWARD PEAKE 10th Bn. Rifle Brigade
24591 Lance Corporal GEORGE ROBY SCATTERGOOD 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
50273 Private HENRY HUBERT SHERMAN 7th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
13903 Private WILLIAM SMITH 12th Bn. Manchester Regiment
42197 Private WILFRED SNOWDEN 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
42200 Private JOSEPH STEAD 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10194 Lance Corporal EDWARD WHITEHOUSE "F" Coy. 10th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


France: Somme VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERY (13)
_____________________________________________
34347 Private JOSEPH ARTHUR BUTTERY 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
Second Lieutenant HUMFREY THEODORE SHULDHAM COLE 19th Bn. London Regiment
37780 Private CROW 6th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
Second Lieutenant HENRY THOMAS CURTIS 24th Bn. London Regiment
26566 Private PATRICK DOWNEY 10th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
Second Lieutenant GLYNN 15th Bn. London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)
42365 Private HILL 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
30609 Private REUBEN HOGG 10th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
29826 Private WILLIAM KING 2nd Bn. Manchester Regiment
Sub-Lieutenant ALFRED JOHN RORKE Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
30547 Private WEBB 10th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
16917 Private JOSEPH WHITE 10th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
6332 Rifleman JOHN SIDNEY WILLIAMS 17th Bn. London Regiment


France: Somme VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL (3)
_____________________________________________
1861 Private ELOISE HANSELL RAYMOND HAYES 40th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
614 Private ERNEST A. LENNAN 15th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
1839 Private FRANK HAROLD SHARP 46th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Germany: Hessen NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________
8673 Private BASELEY 7th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
S/23795 Private WALTER JAMES RICHARD BRUCE 13th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment


Gibraltar: GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
799737 Donkeyman DAVID WATKIN JOHN THOMAS H.M.S. "Ophir," Mercantile Marine Reserve


Greece: KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERY (6)
_______________________________________
28476 Private COOPER 9th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
14402 Serjeant THOMAS DAVID EDWARDS 9th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
Major JOHN BARWICK ORDE (M C) "B" Bty. 99th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
Second Lieutenant GEORGE FORTESCUE PERSTON "B" Bty. 99th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
14118 Private SHARPLES 9th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
16067 Private JOSEPH TOGHILL 11th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


Greece: Lemnos EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
31225 Stoker CUTLER H.M.S. "Endymion" Royal Naval Reserve


Greece: SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
14337 Private RICHARD BROWNRIGG 14th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


India: BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAI (1)
____________________________________________
1396 Coolie ABDUS SUBHAN Royal Indian Marine


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (1)
______________________________________
3536 Lance Corporal CLIFFORD EMMOTT 21st (Empress of India's) Lancers


India: KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________
3149/T Stoker JAMES BARRY H.M.S. "Pyramus." Royal Naval Reserve


Iran: TEHRAN MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________
Sub-Conductor JOSEPH PRITCHARD Supply and Transport Corps


Iraq: AMARA WAR CEMETERY (13)
_____________________________
241907 Private BRICE 1st/5th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
Second Lieutenant COLLINS Indian Army Reserve of Officers
6834 Private COOPER 6th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
25958 Private LEONARD JOHN FLOWER 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
Second Lieutenant GARRY Indian Army Reserve of Officers
241291 Serjeant GREEN 1st/5th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
46832 Lance Serjeant ALFRED HADFIELD 8th Bn. Welsh Regiment
11281 Private KNIGHT 9th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Major JAMES PERCY MAY 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
241560 Private MILTON 1st/5th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
9259 Company Serjeant Major REILLY 1st Bn. Seaforth Highlanders
31384 Private REYNOLDS 9th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
1634 Private SHORE 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________
201473 Private CHRISTOPHER MANGAN 1st/4th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
200088 Private PREEN 1st/4th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
8311 Private WALKER 1st Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (157)
__________________________
3202 Sepoy ABDUL KHAN 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
1396 Follower ABDUS SABAN Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
4058 Sepoy ADALAT KHAN 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
5941 Sepoy AHMAD DIN 113th Indian Infantry
5703 Sepoy AHMAD DIN 1st Bn. 113th Indian Infantry
2407 Sepoy ALAH DIN 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
2421 Naik ALAH DIN 1st Bn. 113th Indian Infantry
185 Sarwan ALAH DITTA Supply and Transport Corps
3369 Sepoy ALAMSHER KHAN 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
951 Driver ALTAF KHAN 39th. Mule Corps
6717 Driver AMBA DATT Jaipur Transport Corps
110 Sepoy AMIN CHAND 37th Dogras
876 Follower BADSHAH GUL Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
2641 Lance Naik BAHADUR KHAN 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
497 Rifleman BAHADUR THAPA 1st Bn. attd. 2nd Bn. 4th Gurkha Rifles
Fyzabad/1583 Follower BAKHTA BIR 7th Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
3442 Lance Naik BAKHTAWAR SINGH 1st Bn. 35th Sikhs
5280 Sepoy BALA SINGH 1st Bn. 113th Indian Infantry
4173 Sepoy BALKRISHNA MALU 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
17822 Private EDWIN BARLOW 6th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
402 Rifleman BHABILAL THAPA 1st Bn. attd. 2nd Bn. 4th Gurkha Rifles
3568 Sepoy BHIKI SINGH 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
1285 Sepoy BISHAL SINGH 120th Rajputana Infantry
Lucknow/558 Follower BUDHU 7th Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
3135 Sepoy BURHAN ALI 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
Captain GLANVIL RICHARDS CATTARNS (M C) 6th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
Lucknow/5518 Follower CHATKU Supply and Transport Corps
18616 Private PETER COSGROVE 6th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
3860 Sepoy DAULAT KHAN 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
3031 Sepoy DAYA RAM 38th Dogras
2993 Sepoy DAYA RAM 38th Dogras
2053 Naik DAYALA 38th Dogras
Multan/117 Follower DHARAM SINGH Supply and Transport Corps
3110 Sepoy DHERU KHAN 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
15847 Private JAMES DONELY 6th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
24819 Private BENJAMIN DUCKWORTH 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
1868 Rifleman FAQIR DATT Burma Military Police
3673 Sepoy FAQIR MUHAMMAD 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
5886 Sepoy FAQIR MUHAMMAD 1st Bn. 113th Indian Infantry
1803 Rifleman FAQIR SINGH Burma Military Police
3648 Sepoy FATEH DAD 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
3008 Sepoy GAINDA KHAN 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
6720 Driver GAINU Jaipur Transport Corps
2942 Sepoy GAN GARAM GHAG 1st Bn. 117th Mahrattas
1650 Rifleman GANESA RAM 104th Wellesley's Rifles
3522 Sepoy GANGA RAM 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
459 Driver GHULAM ALI KHAN 26th. Mule Corps
4308 Sepoy GHULAM MUHAMMAD 1st Bn. 113th Indian Infantry
5209 Sepoy GHULAM MUHAMMAD 1st Bn. 113th Indian Infantry
2864 Lance Naik GHULAM NABI 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
23281 Private JOHN GIBNEY 6th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
5640 Sepoy GIRRAJ 1st Bn. 113th Indian Infantry
3964 Sepoy GIRRAJ SINGH 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
71 Havildar GOPAL CHAND 1st Bn. 19th Punjabis
3252 Sepoy GOPI 37th Dogras
3166 Sepoy GYASI SINGH 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
5159 Sepoy HAR LAL 1st Bn. 113th Indian Infantry
3867 Sepoy HARBANS SINGH 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
3549 Sepoy HAR-BHAJAN SINGH 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
1816 Sepoy HARNATH SINGH 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs
5890 Sepoy HASAN MUHAMMAD 1st Bn. 113th Indian Infantry
3261 Sepoy HASHMAT ALI 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
1786 Rifleman HIMMAT SINGH Burma Military Police
61414 Private JAMES HUDSON 38th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
5796 Sepoy IMAM DIN 113th Indian Infantry
5698 Sepoy ISMAIL 1st Bn. 113th Indian Infantry
5611 Follower JAI RAM Indian Railway Department
3813 Sepoy JAL SINGH 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
12601 Corporal TREVOR JAMES "B" Coy. 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
1656 Sepoy JASSU SINGH 1st Bn. 66th Punjabis
26119 Private JOHN JERVIS 6th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
3002 Sepoy JI RAM 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
570 Havildar JI RAM 82nd Punjabis
749 Havildar JI SUKH 82nd Punjabis
3821 Sepoy JIWANLAL SINGH 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
1643 Lance Naik JOTI SINGH 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
351 Rifleman KALE PUN 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
4623 Sepoy KARAN SINGH 113th Indian Infantry
7417 Private ALEXANDER KENNEDY 6th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
3131 Sepoy KHAN BAHADUR 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
1615 Sepoy KHAN ZAMAN 62nd Punjabis
5696 Sepoy KHWAJ DIN 1st Bn. 113th Indian Infantry
2800 Sepoy KIRPA 38th Dogras
6172 Sepoy KUNDAN 1st Bn. 113th Indian Infantry
3080 Lance Naik LAHAUR SINGH 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
3236 Sepoy LAKHA SINGH 37th Dogras
5443 Sepoy LAKHI SINGH 1st Bn. 113th Indian Infantry
1797 Rifleman LAL SINGH Burma Military Police
1548 Sepoy LAL SINGH 1st Bn. 67th Punjabis
4410 Rifleman LALSING THAPA 2nd Bn. 4th Gurkha Rifles
5010 Driver MADAD SHAH Attd. 104th Heavy Bty. Indian Royal Artillery
108 Follower MAHABIR 16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)
2953 Sepoy MAHI RAM 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
1594 Sepoy MAHIPAL SINGH 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs
3403 Sepoy MAHIRAM SINGH 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
4965 Sepoy MALI KHAN 1st Bn. 22nd Punjabis
2195 Havildar MAMRAJ RAM 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
415 Sepoy MANDAN SINGH 120th Rajputana Infantry
28227 Lance Corporal CLIFFORD HAMMOND MARSHALL No. 4 Coy. 1st Bn. Manchester Regiment
878 Driver MEHAR DIN 39th. Mule Corps
3308 Sepoy MIR HUSAIN 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
4000 Sepoy MOGLI RAM 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
1914 Sepoy MOTI SINGH 1st Bn. 66th Punjabis
2336 Havildar MUHAMMAD ALAM 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
5894 Lance Naik MUHAMMAD DIN 1st Bn. 113th Indian Infantry
3265 Sepoy MUHAMMAD HASAN 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
5938 Sepoy MUHAMMAD HASHIM 1st Bn. 113th Indian Infantry
Subadar MUHAMMAD NUR KHAN 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
2057 Sepoy NANA GHADGE 105th Mahratta Light Infantry
2035 Rifleman NAND KISHOR Burma Military Police
5268 Sepoy NARAYAN SINGH 1st Bn. 113th Indian Infantry
2282 Sepoy NARPAT SINGH 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs
3887 Havildar NATHU SINGH 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
WD/8380 Follower NAYUDU Electrical and Mech. Sect. Indian Military Works Services
36858 Private WILLIAM NEWTON 6th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
13928 Private DAVID LEWIS OWENS 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
2509 Sepoy PANNA RAM 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
1992 Sepoy PARTAPU 41st Dogras
3135 Sepoy PEMA 43rd Erinpura Regiment
2620 Sepoy PIR BAKHSH 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
13167 Serjeant ALFRED POPHAM 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
3991 Sepoy PYARELAL SINGH 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
Follower RAIPA Indian Labour Corps
5800 Sepoy RAJA KHAN 1st Bn. 113th Indian Infantry
5947 Sepoy RAJAH 1st Bn. 113th Indian Infantry
5492 Sepoy RAM CHANDAR 1st Bn. 113th Indian Infantry
Jemadar RAM DAYAL NIGAM Military Accounts Department, India
3183 Sepoy RATAN SINGH 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
3514 Sepoy ROSHAN SINGH 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
Cannanore/764 Labourer SANKARAN NAYAR Indian Labour Corps
4332 Rifleman SANTBIR GURUNG 2nd Bn. 4th Gurkha Rifles
3074 Sepoy SANWALIA SINGH 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
2055 Sepoy SARDAR KHAN 87th Punjabis
2609 Sepoy SEWA RAM 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
612 Sepoy SHER BAHADUR 59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)
347 Lance Daffadar SHER SINGH 31st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers
3706 Sepoy SIBLAL SINGH 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
25364 Private HAROLD SKIPSEY 6th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
1599 Havildar SOHANU 37th Dogras
2406 Sepoy SUBA KHAN 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
1633 Havildar SUBBA 38th Dogras
454 Sepoy SUKHA RAM 82nd Punjabis
3236 Sepoy SUKHA SINGH 37th Dogras
3634 Sepoy SULTAN ALI 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
4591 Sepoy SURAJPAL SINGH 99th Deccan Infantry
1534 Sepoy SURAT SINGH 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs
73 Follower TAMIS GUL Indian Ordnance Department
28450 Private EDWIN AMOS THOMAS 6th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
3777 Sepoy TODA RAM 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
3218 Sepoy TUKARAM UTEKAR 1st Bn. 117th Mahrattas
61462 Lance Corporal RICHARD TURNER 38th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
1776 Naik UTTAM CHAND Burma Military Police
3910 Sepoy WAZIR ALI 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
3407 Sepoy WAZIR ALI 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
BOM/796 Follower WAZIR MUHAMMAD KHAN Supply and Transport Corps
26993 Private WILLIAM WILSON 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
1325 Naik YASIN KHAN 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers


Ireland, Republic of: County Cork BANDON (KILBROGAN) CATHOLIC GRAVEYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________________________
235414 Sapper THOMAS DILLON Inland Water Transport Royal Engineers


Ireland, Republic of: County Cork DOUGLAS CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
41529 Gunner McCARTHY Royal Garrison Artillery


Kenya: NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________
1464 Cape Boy CHARLIE MAGAKI South African Native Labour Corps


New Zealand: Christchurch City CHRISTCHURCH (LINWOOD) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
33162 Serjeant ROBERT CAMBRIDGE New Zealand Training Unit


New Zealand: Palmerston North City PALMERSTON NORTH (TERRACE END) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________________________
1/464 Private ALEXANDER HENRY FLEMING LAURENSON Samoan Relief Force


New Zealand: Wellington City WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
45529 Private JOHN BOLTON TREE New Zealand Training Unit


Nigeria: LOKOJA MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________
6345 Private MOMA BAGIRMI Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.


Pakistan: RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________
240479 Serjeant STAMP 1st/5th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


South Africa: Northern Cape BARKLY WEST CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
Lieutenant PHILIP CHARLES RICHARDS (M C, Mentioned in Despatches) 9th South African Infantry


Sudan: KHARTOUM WAR CEMETERY (1)
________________________________
32269 Private FREDERICK OSCAR SHRUBSHALL 1st Bn. Essex Regiment


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL (2)
_______________________________________________________
177 Sepoy KARM ALI 40th Pathans
1110 Naik MIR ALI 129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________
540 Private MEYER (Mentioned in Despatches) 2nd South African Rifles


United Kingdom: Aberdeenshire NIGG PARISH CHURCHYARD, ABERDEENSHIRE (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
10927/DA Deck Hand CHRISTIE H.M.Trawler. "Euston". Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Angus DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
25138 Private GEORGE MACKAY BREMNER 16th Bn. Royal Scots


United Kingdom: Cambridgeshire BABRAHAM (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________
4635 Private JOSEPH ARTHUR SMITH "B" Coy. 1st Bn. Cambridgeshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Cambridgeshire CAMBRIDGE (MILL ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
R/33163 Rifleman FREDERICK BARTON CURZON 18th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


United Kingdom: Cornwall LOOE CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
3045/SD Deck Hand SYMONS H.M. Drifter "Aucuba." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Derbyshire DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
5409 Serjeant ARTHUR EDWARD STURGES 3rd Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


United Kingdom: Devon LITTLEHAM (SS. MARGARET AND ANDREW) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________________
TR/8/4522 Private EDWARDS 34th Bn. Training Reserve


United Kingdom: Devon OTTERTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________
165067 Sapper GILBERT JOHN FOLLETT Training Centre (Newark) Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
4905 Private HAYNES 4th Bn. British West Indies Regiment


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________________
SS/7819 Ordinary Seaman CURTIN H.M.S "Vivid." Royal Navy
141048 Stoker 1st Class McCOLLUM H.M.S. "Defiance," Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (6)
_________________________________________________
157DA Deck Hand JOHN WILLIAM BEDSON H.M. Trawler "Euston." Royal Naval Reserve
Skipper WILLIAM CHRISTIAN H.M. Trawler "Euston." Royal Naval Reserve
6373DA Deck Hand ARTHUR EWART GRISENTHWAITE H.M. Trawler "Euston." Royal Naval Reserve
609TS Trimmer SAMUEL RILEY H.M. Trawler "Euston." Royal Naval Reserve
1925SA Second Hand HENRY MANSFIELD ROBSON H.M. Trawler "Euston." Royal Naval Reserve
1253SD Deck Hand JOHN EDMUND THOMAS H.M. Trawler "Euston." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Devon ST. MARYCHURCH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, TORBAY (1)
______________________________________________________________________
03004 Staff Serjeant HERMAN WILLIAM WHITE 26th Special Coy. Army Ordnance Corps


United Kingdom: Devon TAVISTOCK HAMLETS (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________________
Air Mechanic 3rd Class JOHN JAMES SYMONS Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Dorset MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
19204 Private ALFRED BINNS 3rd Bn. Wiltshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Durham HAMSTERLEY (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________
232010 Sapper GEORGE THOMAS SPENCE 8th Provisional Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Durham STOCKTON-ON-TEES (DURHAM ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
2060/S Stoker HART H.M.S. "Achilles." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Essex BRAINTREE CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
37135 Private FREDERICK WILLIAM BONNER Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


United Kingdom: Essex DOVERCOURT (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________
TR9/10184 Private DELLER 27th Bn. Training Reserve


United Kingdom: Glamorganshire OYSTERMOUTH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
Lieutenant GEORGE TREVOR BROWN Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (EASTWOOD) OLD AND NEW CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant THOMAS MACMILLAN Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
36244 Private ROBERT INNES 2nd Home Service Garrison Bn. Royal Scots


United Kingdom: Hampshire ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
83/7564 Probationer Nurse CONSTANCE EMILY MARY SEYMOUR Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
31715 Private THOMAS WILLIAM COLLINS Depot Hampshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (3)
_______________________________________________________
4409TS Trimmer ALBERT EDWARD CARTER H.M. Trawler "Euston." Royal Naval Reserve
3796C Petty Officer ALEXANDER SMITH GOODBRAND H.M. Trawler "Euston." Royal Naval Reserve
6275A Seaman KENNETH McKENZIE H.M. Trawler "Euston." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Hertfordshire WARE NEW CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
25836 Private CLARE 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Kent CANTERBURY (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________
Lieutenant CHARLES LEONARD PARLETT HEMING 2nd Bn. Leinster Regiment


United Kingdom: Kent FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
223855 Sapper JAMES SNAPE M Depot Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Kent SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEY (1)
____________________________________________________________
R/35249 Rifleman THOMAS SULLIVAN 6th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
915 Private REYNOLDS 1st/5th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
900965 Fireman FROST H.M.S. Pembroke Mercantile Marine Reserve


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
4404 Private JARWOOD 3rd Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Lancashire PRESTWICH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________
M/205019 Corporal NATHAN BARLOW Reserve M.T. Depot Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire STRETFORD CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
190880 Gunner ERNEST HULME 8th Reserve Bty. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Lancashire TONGE (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________
3807 Private BROWN Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry


United Kingdom: Leicestershire WALTHAM-ON-THE-WOLDS (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________________________________
Bristol Z/4053 Telegraphist BEETON H.M.S. "Pembroke." Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


United Kingdom: Lincolnshire GRAINTHORPE (ST. CLEMENT) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
TR8/10423 Private PENNELL 13th Bn. Training Reserve


United Kingdom: London ABNEY PARK CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
Lieutenant WILLATS Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: London KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
9895 Private McBRIDE Depot. Royal Irish Fusiliers


United Kingdom: London TOWER HILL MEMORIAL (5)
______________________________________________
Greaser DOYLE S.S. "Afric" (Liverpool) Mercantile Marine
Assistant Cook WILLIAM COOBAN LAWES S.S. "Afric" (Liverpool) Mercantile Marine
7th Engineer EDISON GORDON MILLER S.S. "Afric" (Liverpool) Mercantile Marine
Second Engineer ALFRED WILLIAM RYAN S.S. "Afric" (Liverpool) Mercantile Marine
Greaser JOHN STANLEY S.S. "Afric" (Liverpool) Mercantile Marine


United Kingdom: Middlesex ACTON CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
1426 Private HAROLD FLETCHER CAMPBELL 14th Bn. London Regiment (London Scottish)


United Kingdom: Middlesex FRIERN BARNET (ST. JAMES THE GREAT) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
12012 Serjeant EVANS 24th Bn. Training Reserve


United Kingdom: Middlesex HANWELL (CITY OF WESTMINSTER) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
16035 Private GARRAWAY 3rd Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)


United Kingdom: Middlesex SOUTH EALING CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
Major WILLIAM WILEY (Twice Mentioned in Despatches) 12th Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Middlesex TOTTENHAM CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
46444 Private TOM EXALL Depot Cheshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Northumberland ANNITSFORD (ST. JOHN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________________________
Lieutenant WILLIAM HENRY SEGRAVE Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Northumberland OVINGHAM BURIAL GROUND (1)
_________________________________________________________
4/681 Private APPLEBY 4th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Nottinghamshire MANSFIELD WOODHOUSE CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
16397 Private TURTON 11th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


United Kingdom: Pembrokeshire PENCAER (HARMONY) BAPTIST BURIAL GROUND (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
48544 Private JAMES HARRIES MORSE 3rd Bn. Welsh Regiment


United Kingdom: Renfrewshire CATHCART CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
ClydeZ/7726 Able Seaman ROBERT LOWRY Drake Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


United Kingdom: Staffordshire BREWOOD (SS. MARY AND CHAD) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________________
TR8/5931 Private SAMUEL ERNEST SARGEANT 12th Bn. Training Reserve


United Kingdom: Staffordshire HORNINGLOW (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________
32905 Private JOSEPH HEATHCOTE North Staffordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Surrey MORDEN (ST. LAURENCE) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________
Captain STOCKLEY East Yorkshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Sussex GORING (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________
Sussex Z/485 Able Seaman SPRATT Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


United Kingdom: Warwickshire COVENTRY (ST. PAUL'S) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
1509 Private FREDERICK ERNEST NEALE 1st/7th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Wiltshire CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________________
6/2173 Private JOB JEFFERIES Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


United Kingdom: Wiltshire DURRINGTON CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
6266 Private FREDERICK THOMAS JOHNSON 1st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Wiltshire SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
471709 Rifleman SNELL 12th Bn. London Regiment (The Rangers)


United Kingdom: Wiltshire UPAVON CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
Second Lieutenant GORDON IVOR WILSON Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire HAREWOOD CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
T/254804 Private WALTER WHEATLEY "K" Supply Coy. Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire HIPSWELL (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________
5856 Private WHITTLE 4th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Yorkshire HOWDEN (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________
53110 Private HOLMES 52nd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


United Kingdom: Yorkshire LEEDS (BECKETT STREET) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
T/294189 Driver MARSHALL WILSON 3rd Depot Coy. Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire PUDSEY CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
11300 Private HERBERT STEVENSON Royal Scots Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Yorkshire RIPON CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
6895 Private FREDRICK CHARLES RATFORD 2nd/6th Bn. Essex Regiment


United Kingdom: Yorkshire SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
477152 Sapper ARTHUR MARRIOT SIMPSON 455th Field Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Yorkshire SKIPTON (ST. STEPHEN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________________________
3242 Private ROBERT SPENCER 1st/6th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

No comments:

Post a Comment