Search This Blog

Friday, 10 February 2017

532 died on this day: Sat 10/02/1917

For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1917_02_10.htm

For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2017/02/10/10-February-1917-Saturday/

Belgium: Hainaut PLOEGSTEERT WOOD MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
63618 Private ALFRED JAMES GREEN 195th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


Belgium: Hainaut TANCREZ FARM CEMETERY (4)
__________________________________________
49500 Private GRIFFITHS ALIAS
8513 Lance Corporal THOMAS HASSALL 11th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
42295 Private HIGGINS 6th Bn. South Wales Borderers
49500 Private ELIAS RATCLIFFE 11th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
15554 Private LEONARD SNELLING 10th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________________________________
11620 Private CAULFIELD 2nd Bn. Royal Irish Regiment
26480 Private PATRICK McALISTER 7th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
R/33422 Rifleman DIPROSE 21st Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
19207 Private BYRNE 8th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
2657 Rifleman WILLIAM RUSSELL HUNT "D" Coy. 17th Bn. London Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
54005 Private FRANK FEWINS "A" Coy. 15th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
41462 Gunner LOUIS REGINALD GOBLE "D" Bty. 174th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM) (3)
___________________________________________________________________________
27049 Private ALFRED HARPER 8th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
55323 Bombardier LUCAS "B" Bty. 103rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
591658 Rifleman McCABE 18th Bn. London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________________
267917 Private ARTHUR ARNOLD 1st/6th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
265447 Private McCLELLAN 1st/6th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
R/31915 Rifleman SMITH 17th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


Canada: Ontario NIAGARA FALLS (DRUMMOND HILL) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
243 Private JOHN W. JONES Welland Canal Force


Canada: Quebec MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
458179 Private HARRY CORNWELL 60th Bn Canadian Infantry


Egypt: ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
Captain CHRISTOPHER ERLE 1st (Garr.) Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment


Egypt: KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________
10857 Private ERNEST PHILLIPSON 1st/4th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers


France: Nord BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD (1)
___________________________________________________________
33004 Private JOHN CHARLES BROMWICH GIBBS 1st Bn Wiltshire Regiment


France: Nord CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERES (2)
____________________________________________________________
2183 Private JAMES HEFNER 35th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
1853 Private ARNOLD SYDNEY JOHNSTON 33rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Nord DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
109905 Sapper ALFRED GEORGE CLIFFORD PEARCE Inland Water Transport Royal Engineers


France: Nord HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
8/17283 Lance Corporal WILLIAM SEWELL 8th Bn. Border Regiment


France: Nord MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_____________________________________________________
6196 Rifleman JOHN TENCHIO 12th Bn. London Regiment (The Rangers)
280720 Lance Corporal JAMES WILLIAM WELFORD (2658). "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. formerly 2nd/4th Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)


France: Nord PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUE (2)
_________________________________________________________
203430 Private ERNEST DAVEY 1st/7th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
2383 Private PAUL 1st/7th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


France: Pas de Calais AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
Lieutenant ROBERT JAMES DOCKING 43rd Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


France: Pas de Calais ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS (1)
___________________________________________________________
4/1047 Corporal ERIC PHILIP HAYMAN 1st Bn. Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


France: Pas de Calais ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIAL (1)
________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant ELWYN ROBERTS 10th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


France: Pas de Calais AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_____________________________________________________________
282612 Private BURKE 42nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
40151 Private HASSELL 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
______________________________________________________________________
55 Private PERCY LEE 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
109 Corporal HAROLD PERRY 14th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Pas de Calais BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY (6)
_______________________________________________
26769 Private JOHN DELLER 14th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
14838 Private GRAVELING 9th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
70420 Private SAMUEL LEONARD HARTSHORN 2nd Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
Captain WILLIAM DOUGLAS MADORE 254th Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers
38871 Private WILSON 14th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
3204 Private WILSON 9th Bn. East Surrey Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY (4)
___________________________________________________
WZ/2319 Able Seaman CASSELL Drake Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
35661 Private SAMUEL ROBERTSON 16th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
40 Corporal ERNEST HERBERT SHANNON 20th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
20/542 Private VOUT 20th Bn. Durham Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ (2)
_________________________________________________________________
G/5268 Private LONGHURST 1st Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
186657 Private ALBERT OFFREDI 78th Bn Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (2)
______________________________________________________
15529 Private BRITTON "D" Coy. 1st Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
33495 Private WINNING 1st Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


France: Pas de Calais CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
40910 Private DADSON 11th Bn. Essex Regiment


France: Pas de Calais CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
Lieutenant WALTER ANDERSON PORKESS 10th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


France: Pas de Calais CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant BLYTHE 32nd Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


France: Pas de Calais ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOI (3)
___________________________________________________________________
772380 Private CHARLES ARTHUR FRANKS 60th Bn. Canadian Infantry
261162 Private HUNTER Royal Canadian Regiment
748458 Sergeant SLACK 60th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY (4)
___________________________________________________
240543 Private SAMUEL BLACKWELL 2nd/5th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
3473 Private THOMAS MITCHELL DOW 1st Bn. Honourable Artillery Company
G/13196 Private SEARS 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
33209 Private ARTHUR SHAW 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS (5)
___________________________________________________________
42207 Private JOHN JESSE BROCK "D" Coy. 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
40838 Private GEORGE DICK 12th Bn. Royal Scots
40146 Private FENWICK 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
3756 Private CHARLES HUGGETT RICHES 1st Regt. South African Infantry
S/5950 Rifleman WHITE 9th Bn. Rifle Brigade


France: Pas de Calais GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY (11)
____________________________________________________________
9797 Serjeant GEORGE AVERY 1st Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
12762 Private PERCY BARDSLEY 1st Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
8965 Private BUTCHER 1st Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
16564 Private DIX 1st Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
9036 Serjeant LINES 1st Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
70679 Private REYNOLDS 13th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
9265 Serjeant JAMES CHARLES TOOMBS 1st Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
32530 Private PERCY JOSEPH WALTON 12th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
2652 Private WILLIAM WARING 1st Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
G/24453 Corporal WILLIAM ARTHUR WELLER 1st Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
10836 Private WILSON 1st Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
887208 Private HILL 46th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
53417 Driver CHARLES CUMMING STUBBS 2nd Signal Sect. Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais LOOS MEMORIAL (7)
_______________________________________
283720 Private ALBERT HENRY FRANCIS 1st/4th Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
G/7612 Private IVIE CAMPBELL GRAHAM 1st Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
L/10811 Private JOHN HINTON 1st Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
G/7265 Private ROBERT CHARLTON McKAY 1st Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
G/12355 Private WILLIAM THOMAS READ 1st Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
283443 Lance Corporal OSWALD JAMES SKEEN 1st/4th Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
G/16987 Serjeant PERCY ALFRED WAKEMAN 1st Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANS (1)
__________________________________________________________
709598 Private MOSES HANSON 5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion


France: Pas de Calais MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
439884 Private BENJAMIN SENKOSKI (D C M) 52nd Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais MARTINPUICH BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
1506 Corporal LAWREY 21st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Pas de Calais NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________________
Follower HIMATIVA Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers


France: Pas de Calais NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
30011 Private COLE 9th Bn. Norfolk Regiment


France: Pas de Calais PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE (3)
_________________________________________________________________
43626 Private WILLIAM CORNELIUS OFFLEY 12th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
52809 Private ERNEST STEPHEN PHRIPP 12th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
52779 Private RISLEY 12th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOY (1)
__________________________________________________
23072 Private KEEGAN 10th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX (1)
___________________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant WEBSTER (D S O) 4th Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)


France: Pas de Calais SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
27910 Private ROBINSON 7th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1 (5)
__________________________________________________
40377 Private DONNISON 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
40388 Private FOX 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
25/1123 Private MIDDLETON 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
34323 Private SCOTT 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
40427 Lance Corporal HILTON WHITEHEAD SYKES 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUE (5)
______________________________________________________________________________
280736 Private BOARDMAN 4th Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
Second Lieutenant BRADLEY 5th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
282962 Private LEVY 4th Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
280029 Company Serjeant Major JAMES SHELTON 4th Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
283206 Private SMITH (6645). 4th Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)


France: Pas de Calais TEN TREE ALLEY CEMETERY, PUISIEUX (3)
___________________________________________________________
35691 Private BRIGGS 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
24580 Private HINDHAUGH 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
1767 Private LORD 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY (4)
____________________________________________________
23146 Private BEAN 8th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
25439 Private COLES 8th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
40160 Private JOHN BRIAN MIDFORTH 8th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
16130 Private GEORGE FREDRICK WALKER 2nd Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOIS (5)
___________________________________________________________________
102826 Private ANDERSON 54th Bn. Canadian Infantry
887091 Private THOMAS McALPINE 46th Bn. Canadian Infantry
464275 Private PEETERS 54th Bn. Canadian Infantry
463827 Private WILLIAM ROWE 54th Bn. Canadian Infantry
463827 Private WILLIAM SMITH ALIAS


France: Pas de Calais WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (7)
______________________________________________________
5315 Private FREDERICK WILLIAM BIBER 22nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
607 Private WILLIAM FRANCIS DYER 21st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
5605 Private WILLIAM JAMES GILLOW 21st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
5371 Private GEORGE EDMOND JAGO 22nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
4583 Private THOMAS KAVANAGH 22nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
5633 Private FREDERICK JAMES KENNEDY 21st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
5459 Private WALTER LINDSAY MATSON 22nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Pas de Calais WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTY (3)
____________________________________________________________________
4368 Rifleman BOWERS 8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
321960 Rifleman CLARK 6th Bn. London Regiment (City of London Rifles)
S/17321 Rifleman WILSON 9th Bn. Rifle Brigade


France: Pas de Calais WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY (3)
____________________________________________________
31887 Private ALICK ATKINS 1st Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
6348 Rifleman ERNEST GEORGE PRATT 8th Bn. London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)
266842 Private RICHARD RYDER 1st/6th Bn. Welsh Regiment


France: Seine-Maritime MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT (4)
__________________________________________________________________
49432 Private ALEXANDER JOSEPH SCOTT 4th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
41197 Private ROBERT SPENCE 9th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
14035 Private HOWELL THOMAS 8th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
1608 Private ALBERT ERNEST WHITFIELD 1st/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN (4)
______________________________________________________________
5516 Private THOMAS HENRY BUCKLEY 1st Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
36960 Private DUNN 6th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
29093 Private PETER SPEAK 7th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
6583 Private TENNANT 5th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUEN (1)
____________________________________________________
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. EDWARD JOHNSON-SMYTH Army Chaplains' Department


France: Somme A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERS (2)
_____________________________________________
S/765 Rifleman ALBERT JAMES PURDY MILLER 11th Bn. Rifle Brigade
607 Gunner CHARLES WILSON RAGLESS 5th Div. Trench Mortar Bty. Australian Field Artillery


France: Somme ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_______________________________________________________
34151 Private MOSS 2nd Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


France: Somme ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONT (2)
_____________________________________________________
5294 Private FREDERICK WILLIAM ASHTON 19th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2135 Private EDGAR BUTTON 19th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMEL (12)
_________________________________________________________
20333 Private BASON 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
27046 Lance Corporal BUCKLEY 10th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
34307 Private JAMES WILLIAM ECKERSALL 16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
PLY/12167 Serjeant GRANT 190th Bde. Machine Gun Coy. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
40195 Lance Corporal GRIMWADE 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
4575 Private HILLS 7th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
27772 Private KENDRICK 11th Bn. Border Regiment
PO/1226(S) Private KNOTT 190th Bde. Machine Gun Coy. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
12465 Private LOMAS 16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
33706 Private FRANK VIDLER 2nd Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
11454 Private CHARLES WILLIAMS 16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
PO/1107(S) Private WILSON 190th Bde. Machine Gun Coy. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry


France: Somme AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
16/1358 Private THOMAS LOWSON 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Somme BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERY (10)
______________________________________________________
6218 Private STANLEY ELIJAH BOLDEN 5th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
5340 Private JOHN OLIVER BROWN 6th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
3700 Private ALEXANDER DONALD CAMERON 6th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
4794 Private GORDON DOW 5th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
3857 Lance Corporal CLIFFORD HEATHCOTE 5th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
Second Lieutenant WYNNUM GROOM MCDONALD HENNESSEY 6th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2165 Private HENRY HENRY 5th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
1775 Private LYTE 5th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
3939 Private WILLIAM GILBERT ROULSTON 5th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
6646 Private JOHN JOSEPH WHITE 5th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme BERNAVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
26103 Private RATCLIFFE 7th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)


France: Somme BRAY MILITARY CEMETERY (8)
________________________________________
15951 Lance Corporal DENNY 21st Bn. Middlesex Regiment
19566 Driver EARNSHAW 30th Bty. 29th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
6075 Private FRENCH 1st/5th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
16478 Private MOORE 1st Bn. Hampshire Regiment
24249 Private FRED MOORE 2nd Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
47285 Driver WALTER GEORGE PIRIE "C" Bty. 161st Bde. Royal Field Artillery
21/1063 Private JOHN SLADDIN 21st Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
L/46854 Corporal STEVENSON 45th Bty. Royal Field Artillery


France: Somme COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_____________________________________________________
21412 Private RICHARD TURNER 6th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry
25192 Private WEST 6th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry


France: Somme CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAY (1)
_________________________________________________
Tyneside Z/5449 Able Seaman JOSEPH WILLIAM GOFTON Drake Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


France: Somme COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
________________________________________________________________
20181 Lance Corporal SYDNEY PACKWOOD 10th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


France: Somme DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_________________________________________________________
1333 Private ARTHUR HERBERT COVENTRY 13th Coy. Australian Machine Gun Corps
2437 Private JAMES ROGAN 13th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1 (1)
___________________________________________________________
7464 Private ALBERT GEORGE HATCHETT 2nd/7th Bn. London Regiment


France: Somme ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_________________________________________________________
5970 Regimental Serjeant Major WALL (Mentioned in Despatches) 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry


France: Somme FOUQUESCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
G/6433 Private FRANK EDWARD DELLOW "C" Coy. 2nd Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment


France: Somme GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTE (13)
_______________________________________________
24196 Private WALTER AGGAS 7th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
37590 Corporal BLIGHT "A" Bty. 96th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
2250 Corporal CAREY 12th Bn. Manchester Regiment
5637 Private WILLIAM FOSTER 12th Bn. Manchester Regiment
22805 Private ALBERT SEABORNE JENNINGS 7th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
17703 Private WILLIAM WALTER JONES 2nd Bn. Hampshire Regiment
170856 Driver MARTIN 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
20149 Private JAMES MELLOR MILLS 10th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
2189 Private PHILIP PICTON 1st Bn. Welsh Guards
7793 Gunner WILLIAM RYAN 45th Bty. 29th Ammunition Sub Park Royal Garrison Artillery
44590 Private WILLIAM STEPHENSON 9th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
16781 Private THOMAS 7th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
28119 Private JAMES WATSON 7th Bn. Border Regiment


France: Somme GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLES (1)
___________________________________________
Second Lieutenant BIRDSEYE 8th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment


France: Somme GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFS (1)
_____________________________________________
S/2315 Rifleman EVAN HENRY REES "C" Coy. 11th Bn. Rifle Brigade


France: Somme HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBE (1)
___________________________________________________________
Captain BASIL ANDREW LONG 11th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)


France: Somme HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACU (1)
________________________________________________________
S/11470 Private JOHN WATT 2nd Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders


France: Somme MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLET (2)
______________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant HENRY WILLIAM HANNAH 5th Bn. Royal Scots
166781 Sapper THOMAS MASSEY 219th Field Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Somme PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURT (1)
__________________________________________________
S/27350 Rifleman VICK 2nd Bn. Rifle Brigade


France: Somme PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
33570 Private MOVAT 9th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


France: Somme REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURT (1)
____________________________________________________
60377 Private NEWMAN 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Somme SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERY (4)
___________________________________________________
15002 Private CLARKSON 2nd Bn. Scots Guards
25771 Lance Corporal HENRY FIELDEN CROSSLEY 10th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
13937 Private SMITH 7th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
43214 Private VARNEY 8th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment


France: Somme SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2 (4)
__________________________________________
34896 Private RICHARD THOMAS BROWN 10th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
30861 Private DAVID MILES 10th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
20106 Private NORMAN MORRIS 10th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
3574 Private WILLIAM ARTHUR RHODES 10th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


France: Somme ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENS (2)
_____________________________________________
2474 Private NEIL LEONARD McLEAN 46th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
3740 Private GEORGE THOMPSON YEAMAN 1st/7th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Somme ST. RIQUIER BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
3201 Follower NANAK Army Bearer Corps


France: Somme SUZANNE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3 (1)
________________________________________________
37849 Private BANFIELD 17th Bn. Welsh Regiment


France: Somme THIEPVAL MEMORIAL (56)
____________________________________
24817 Private GEORGE ALEXANDER 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
34223 Private WILLIAM ALTON 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10878 Corporal EDWARD JOHN ANGOVE 7th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
250102 Private THOMAS ADIE BAIN 5th Bn. Royal Scots
7238 Serjeant JAMES JOHN BALLS 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
26518 Private JOHN BARRETT 10th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
37989 Private WILLIAM BEEDEN 10th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
10150 Private JOHN WILLIAM BERRY 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
7254 Lance Corporal JOHN WILLIAM BIRD 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
G/51644 Private JOSEPH BLACK 17th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
34345 Private HERBERT BOULTER 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
4/8421 Corporal GEORGE NEVILLE BRASSEY 10th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
28372 Sapper EDWIN CAVIN-BOLAN (D C M) 92nd Field Coy. Royal Engineers
6156 Lance Corporal ALEXANDER JAS CHEAPE 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
30785 Private WILLIAM CHRISTMAS 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
10793 Corporal FREDERICK JOHN CHURCH 7th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
34296 Private NORMAN COATES 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
30976 Private WALTER COATES 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
S/12692 Rifleman WILLIAM JOHN DARBY 11th Bn. Rifle Brigade
23499 Private WILLIAM EDWARDS ALIAS
48643 Sapper HARRY FINNEY 92nd Field Coy. Royal Engineers
40512 Private JACOB FORREST 2nd Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment
S/5809 Rifleman ARTHUR EDWARD FORTNAM 11th Bn. Rifle Brigade
B/200368 Rifleman WILLIAM HUGHES FOTHERGILL 11th Bn. Rifle Brigade
37390 Private JOHN HENRY GARBUTT 10th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
E/2531 Private ALBERT CHARLES GILDER 17th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
6275 Lance Corporal ROY GODFREY 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
B/1922 Rifleman EDWARD GRIFFITHS 10th Bn. Rifle Brigade
B/200410 Rifleman CHARLES FREDERICK HAINES "D" Coy. 11th Bn. Rifle Brigade
27247 Private WALTER WILLIAM HANN 7th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
28951 Private ALBERT ERNEST HARRIS 7th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
2098 Private WILLIAM JOHN HOWELLS "C" Coy. 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
32029 Private EDWARD THOMAS KING 7th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
15316 Private SAMUEL LAKIN "B" Coy. 11th Bn. Border Regiment
S/3000 Rifleman THOMAS LAMBLE 11th Bn. Rifle Brigade
S/19850 Rifleman CHARLES GEORGE LOCK 11th Bn. Rifle Brigade
7354 Serjeant HORATIO NELSON LOMAX 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
10976 Private JOHN PATRICK MANLEY 10th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
33561 Private RICHARD METCALF 11th Bn. Border Regiment
34027 Private JOHN WILLIAM MILLS 10th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
12/1938 Lance Corporal MARK MITCHELL 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
12868 Private JOHN MOORHOUSE 8th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment
40479 Private JOHN EDWARD PARKER 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
18960 Private THOMAS RHODES 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
40464 Lance Corporal WILLIAM HENRY RHODES 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
7401 Lance Corporal ALFRED RYAN 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
34031 Private GEORGE SMITH 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
21768 Private JAMES STONE 7th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
G/52586 Private HARRY TAYLOR 17th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
33332 Private JAMES THOMPSON 11th Bn. Border Regiment
23499 Private WILLIAM TOMES 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
2137 Private HENRY ALBERT WALKER 17th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
50160 Sapper ARTHUR WALLACE 92nd Field Coy. Royal Engineers
26957 Private FREDERICK WARDHAUGH 11th Bn. Border Regiment
42330 Private FRED WATERS 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
27361 Private ROBERT SARGINSON WATERS 11th Bn. Border Regiment


France: Somme VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERY (11)
_____________________________________________
50175 Private DONOVAN ELY 7th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
6282 Rifleman HIBBARD 17th Bn. London Regiment
43027 Private ANDREW HONEYMAN 16th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
2545 Private CHARLES HENRY HUBBARD 1st Bn. Honourable Artillery Company
12405 Private HUNT 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
MZ/1498 Able Seaman HUGH JONES Hood Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
60120 Private JOHN WILLIE LUMBY 14th Coy. Machine Gun Corps
28568 Private McLOUGHLIN 16th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
3/8288 Private JAMES RICHARDSON 7th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
TZ/4814 Leading Seaman GEORGE ROBSON Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
CZ/7743 Able Seaman HENRY SEELEY Drake Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


France: Somme WAGGON ROAD CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMEL (2)
______________________________________________________
9731 Private FRANK DEAN 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
4062 Private ROSENTHAL 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


Ghana: KUMASI MEMORIAL (1)
__________________________
6262 Private HAMADU FULANI Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.


Greece: DOIRAN MEMORIAL (31)
____________________________
13945 Private ALFRED WILLIAM ANDREWS 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
12860 Private BULLEN 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
12006 Private GEORGE BUNCLARK "D" Coy. 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
13434 Private FRED BURNETT 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
11591 Serjeant CHARLES PHILLIP CARDER 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
18779 Private CHOWLES 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
16253 Private COLLINGE 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
20970 Private WILLIAM HENRY COOK 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
20819 Private CUDLIPP 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
3/8169 Private ARTHUR ERNEST EVANS 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
13983 Private GEEN 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
Second Lieutenant HARRIS "C" Coy. 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
13879 Private HIGGINS 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
Second Lieutenant SPENCER NOEL HUMPHREYS (M C, Mentioned in Despatches) 116th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
13937 Lance Corporal ERNEST EDWARD JAMES 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
17786 Private ALLEN SIDNEY KILBY 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
Second Lieutenant JAMES SABEY KIRBY 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
15183 Private LAKE 10th Bn Devonshire Regiment
13698 Lance Corporal LEWIS 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
3/7830 Company Serjeant Major ARTHUR JAMES MARSH 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
11739 Private JAMES MERRIMAN 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
14616 Lance Corporal JOHN MILFORD 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
17858 Private PENNINGTON "B" Coy. 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
13744 Private ROBINSON 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
17829 Private ROWCLIFFE 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
13742 Private RUCKLEY 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
Second Lieutenant SMITH 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
11604 Lance Corporal STREET 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
300961 Gunner THORN 4th Highland Mountain Bde. Royal Garrison Artillery
13768 Private REGINALD TURNER "D" Coy. 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
11651 Private ERNEST WANNELL 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment


Greece: DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERY (8)
____________________________________
33091 Private ANDREW ANDERSON 7th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
14079 Lance Corporal ERNEST HARRY BEALING 7th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
13447 Private CHAMPNEY 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
7840 Private FREDERICK DYER 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
13997 Private HOLLEY 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
20969 Private HOUSE 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
13732 Private PERRY 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
13743 Private CHARLIE ROWE 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment


Greece: KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________
13988 Private CHARLES FREDERICK FULLARD 8th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
12655 Corporal SAYER 8th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry


Greece: SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________
12819 Lance Corporal CLOSE 9th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
3064 Driver THORNE 60th Div. Small Arms Ammunition Col. 301st Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Greece: STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________
23139 Private GEORGE PHILIP FEEST 2nd Bn. East Surrey Regiment
23134 Private CHRISTOPHER JAMES JOHNSON 2nd Bn. East Surrey Regiment


India: BOLARUM CAVALRY BARRACKS CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
11846 Private HENRY JOHN DEWEY Royal Army Medical Corps


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (1)
______________________________________
3516 Sepoy MUHAMMAD KHAN 52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)


India: KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________
202105 Private RICHARD SANSOM 2nd/4th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment


Iran: TEHRAN MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________
196 Sarwan MURAND SINGH Camel Corps


Iraq: AMARA WAR CEMETERY (57)
_____________________________
9450 Private JAMES ASPINALL 6th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
13746 Private BARNFIELD 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
14362 Private BARRETT 7th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment
27251 Private BARTLETT 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
31640 Private JESSE BERESFORD "A" Coy. 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
26298 Private BICK 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
22185 Lance Corporal BOWDEN 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
19744 Lance Corporal FREDERICK GEORGE BRIGHT 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
17954 Lance Corporal BRISLANE 6th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
T/241436 Private EDWARD PERCY BROWNING 1st/5th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
23117 Private BURNELL 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
25962 Private BURNELL 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
22196 Lance Corporal SAMUEL BURTON "A" Coy. 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
31624 Private CAPPER 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
31634 Private CASTLE 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
115003 Gunner CHERRY 524th Howitzer Bty. Royal Field Artillery
241341 Lance Corporal CLAPPINSON 1st/5th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
23689 Private CLEGG 6th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
11942 Corporal COLLETT 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
2089 Private CHARLES GEORGE SAMUEL COOPER 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
25040 Private COWLES 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
242964 Serjeant COZENS 1st/5th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
26431 Private CRIDDLE 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
10161 Private GEE 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
3281 Lance Corporal GREEN 1st/5th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
25959 Lance Corporal GRIFFITHS 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
23336 Private HALFORD 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
Captain DOUGLAS HARVEY (D S O) 31st Punjabis
26613 Private HAWKINS 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
25076 Private ARTHUR JOSEPH VICTOR HILL 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
9550 Private LANG 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
11455 Private LLOYD 6th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
25850 Serjeant MANNING 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
22326 Private MARTIN 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
22767 Private MEEK 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
26158 Private WILLIAM GEORGE MITCHELL 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
26053 Private HARRY MOORE 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
29438 Private NEWMAN 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
26622 Private PARNELL 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
15436 Lance Corporal PEARCE 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
11116 Private PEARCE 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
1/15466 Private PEEK 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
22360 Private PORTER 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
10091 Private RAYSON 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
44826 Private REES 8th Bn. Welsh Regiment
2089 Private FRANCIS CHARLES RICHARDS 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
28444 Private ROPER 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
26647 Private SIMPSON 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
11883 Private ERNEST GEORGE SMITH 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
11608 Lance Corporal TAYLOR 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
19448 Corporal TIMMINS 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
18466 Lance Corporal TWYNING 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
15458 Corporal WILLIAM WALSH "A" Coy. 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
3607 Gunner WARNER "C" Bty. 69th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
25159 Private ALBERT EDWARD WEBB 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
23034 Private WHEELER 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
32772 Private WHITE 187th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________
20133 Private JONES 4th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
13839 Private MORGAN 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (60)
_________________________
Cal/1110 Follower ABDUL AZIZ Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
95 Driver ALI MUHAMMAD "C" Depot. Mule Corps
1328 Sepoy BALI SINGH 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs
2186 Naik BANE SINGH 104th Wellesley's Rifles
2033 Rifleman BHIRBHAN GURUNG 2nd Bn. 4th Gurkha Rifles
17105 Private GEORGE BRADLEY 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
10310 Private GEORGE BROOKER 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
1242 Follower BUDHU Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
23428 Private ARTHUR BUNTING 6th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
1390 Sarwan BUTA Supply and Transport Corps
31625 Private THOMAS CARTWRIGHT 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
2416 Havildar CHANDRA RAM 120th Rajputana Infantry
2842 Sepoy CHAUDHRI 37th Dogras
7828 Bearer CHHADAMI 7th Coy. Army Bearer Corps
23045 Corporal ARTHUR COLLEY 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
25820 Private WILLIAM COULTHARD 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
6174 Sepoy DALLA 1st Bn. 113th Indian Infantry
7770 Bearer DEVI 7th Coy. Army Bearer Corps
2530 Lance Naik DEWA RAWAT 122nd Rajputana Infantry
427 Lance Daffadar DHARM SINGH 12th Indian Cavalry
186 Sepoy DILAWAR KHAN 1st Bn. 66th Punjabis
Follower DITTA 24th Punjabis
11279 Private EDWARD DUFFY 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
2788 Sepoy FATEH MUHAMMAD 66th Punjabis
213 Driver FAZL Mule Corps
3171 Naik FAZL ILAHI 1st Bn. 91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)
810 Sepoy GANPAT SINGH 1st Bn. 66th Punjabis
44062 Private FREDERICK WILLIAM GARNER 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
2096 Sepoy GAUKARAN SINGH 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs
12730 Lance Corporal JOSEPH GRIFFIN 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
WD/46 Artisan HANIF GUL No. 1 Coy. Indian Military Works Services
2033 Sepoy HARAKH SINGH 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs
25333 Private HERBERT WILSON HARGREAVES "D" Coy. 6th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
16140 Lance Corporal HEALEY 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
14706 Private JOHN LAWRENCE JOSEPH HERNE 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
1833 Sepoy JAGMOHAN SINGH 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs
25337 Private WILFRED JAMES 6th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
1867 Sepoy KHADIM HUSAIN 93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army
Follower KHAIRU 82nd Punjabis
18 Follower KHERU 82nd Punjabis
511 Sapper KIRPA RAM Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps
23266 Private HAROLD LEVERETT 6th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
Follower MAHABIR 110th Mahratta Light Infantry
2798 Rifleman MANBIR GURUNG 2nd Bn. 4th Gurkha Rifles
23413 Private CHARLES E. MARMONT 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
494 Lance Naik MUNSHA RAM 6th Jat Light Infantry
1800 Driver NADIR 33rd. Mule Corps
417 Rifleman PEMBAHADUR ALE 1st Bn. attd. 2nd Bn. 4th Gurkha Rifles
13436 Driver RAGHUNATH Indian Royal Artillery
Meerut/976 Follower RAMZAN KHAN Supply and Transport Corps
19358 Private WILLIAM READER 6th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
1498 Naik SAKHARAM MORE 110th Mahratta Light Infantry
Follower SHABRATI Followers Central Depot
691 Sepoy SHAH SAWAR 1st Bn. 22nd Punjabis
1831 Sepoy SHAM SINGH 120th Rajputana Infantry
3557 Private SITARAM KADAM 1st Bn. 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry
12055 Private JOHN SUMMERS 6th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
4253 Rifleman TEKBAHADUR RANA 2nd Bn. 4th Gurkha Rifles
15527 Follower THAKURI 5th Coy. Army Hospital Corps
3898 Rifleman TULE PUN 2nd Bn. 4th Gurkha Rifles


Iraq: BASRA WAR CEMETERY (2)
____________________________
23518 Private HORACE WILLIAM GREEN 1st Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
61926 Private JOHN LAFFERTY 131st Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


Ireland, Republic of: County Galway MOYCULLEN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
L/8706(Dev.) Officer's Steward 3rd Class PATRICK MALONEY H.M.S. "Vivid" Royal Navy


Oman: MUSCAT NEW NAVAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________
M/17439 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class CHARLES WILLIAM DONALDSON KAYE H.M.S. "Juno" Royal Navy


South Africa: Western Cape CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________________
36085 Private BOTTLEY 9th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
11566 Private KLEINBOOI MOHALE South African Native Labour Corps


Tanzania: IRINGA CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________
113 Private WEISSENBERG (Mentioned in Despatches) 1st South African Rifles


Tanzania: MOROGORO CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________
DM2/154280 Private DRINKWATER 648th M.T. Coy. Army Service Corps
MT/3113 Driver GODFREY PHELPS South African Service Corps


Turkey (including Gallipoli): HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
7339 Private GAMBLE 2nd Bn. Norfolk Regiment


United Kingdom: Bedfordshire HOUGHTON REGIS (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
70199 Pioneer NYE Signal Depot Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Bedfordshire LEIGHTON-LINSLADE (LEIGHTON BUZZARD) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________________________
K/39110 Stoker 2nd Class PAYNE H.M.S. "Pembroke." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Caernarvonshire CHWILOG FREE CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
K/39559 Stoker 2nd Class EVANS H.M.S. "Victory." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Cheshire WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
22481 Private JAMES ROBERT HARVEY 16th Bn. Durham Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Cumberland CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
37031 Private JOHN McGUIRK 23rd Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


United Kingdom: Cumberland WIGTON CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
27955 Private WEIGHTMAN 1st Bn. Border Regiment


United Kingdom: Derbyshire ILKESTON (PARK) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
12204 Rifleman LEONARD NEWBOLD 11th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


United Kingdom: Devon HEAVITREE (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
______________________________________________________________________
M/2704. (Dev.) Writer 2nd WILLIAM FREDERICK NICHOLLS H.M.S. "Albion." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
65434 Chief Petty Officer CHARLES HENRY BLACKFORD H.M.S. "Vivid." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Dorset MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
3847 Private JOHN HEALY 50th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Durham SHERBURN (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________
TR5/73481 Private JAMES WILLIAM WOOD 19th Training Reserve Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________________
7207 Private JAMES McDERMOTT 1st Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers


United Kingdom: Essex EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW (1)
________________________________________________________
G/3342 Lance Corporal GEORGE ROBERT LEWIS Depot Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


United Kingdom: Essex MANOR PARK CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
144031 Gunner DENT No. 1 Depot Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Essex TOLLESHUNT KNIGHTS (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________
26915 Private JOHN STEWARD 10th Bn. Essex Regiment


United Kingdom: Fifeshire ST. ANDREWS WESTERN CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
4015 Private JOHN HAMPTON COWIESON 2nd/9th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders


United Kingdom: Glamorganshire WHITCHURCH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, GLAMORGANSHIRE (1)
___________________________________________________________________________________
25749 Driver HAROLD BATER "A" Bty. 93rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Hampshire BORDON MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
274985 Sapper HILL Railway Operating Div. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Hampshire BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________
719052 Private FOX 107th Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Herefordshire PUTLEY CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________
238896 Private JOSEPH TAYLOR 1st Res. Bn. Herefordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Isle of Wight PARKHURST MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
35560 Gunner FREEMAN OSCAR FLOOD 322nd Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Kent CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENT (1)
__________________________________________________
205903 Sapper THOMAS KIRBY Inland Water Transport Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Lancashire LITTLE LEVER (ST. MATTHEW) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________
9216 Corporal MORRIS 11th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
242370 Rifleman STANLEY DUNN 6th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________________
25326 Private ARTHUR WILLIAM LONGMAN 3rd Bn. South Wales Borderers
62020 Private BERNARD MOTTRAM 16th Inf. Works Coy. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


United Kingdom: Lancashire NEW ROW METHODIST BURIAL GROUND (1)
______________________________________________________________
40268 Private JOHN WOLSTENHOLME 20th Bn. Manchester Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire SKERTON CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
13985 Private DAVIES 3rd Bn. Scots Guards


United Kingdom: London GREENWICH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
176904 Gunner ALBERT DOUGLAS DOWDY "AA" Bty. Royal Horse Artillery


United Kingdom: London HIGHGATE CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
6642 Private YEOMANS Inns of Court Officer Training Corps


United Kingdom: London NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERY (3)
________________________________________________________
6236 Gunner WILLIAM THOMAS GITTENS Signal School. Royal Garrison Artillery
97600 Driver ERNEST FRANK GODDARD 2nd Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
689 Private WALKER 103rd Protection Coy. Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: London TOWER HILL MEMORIAL (1)
______________________________________________
Chief Engineer WILLIAM McKAY S.S. "Sallagh" (Belfast) Mercantile Marine


United Kingdom: London WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________________
492201 Private WALTER DAVEY 13th Kensington Bn. London Regiment
1847 Private ALFRED JAMES PURSEY 35th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Middlesex EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEX (1)
__________________________________________________________
F/20524 Air Mechanic 2nd Class HERBERT IAN WILLMOTT H.M.S. "President II." Royal Naval Air Service


United Kingdom: Middlesex HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________
9446 Private JOHNSTON Australian Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Middlesex TOTTENHAM CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
40517 Lance Corporal MICHAEL SHEEHAN 169th Coast Works Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Norfolk HOLT BURIAL GROUND (1)
______________________________________________
22958 Private BRAY 9th Bn. Norfolk Regiment


United Kingdom: Northumberland NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________________________________
24529 Private WILLIAM PEARSON 1st Garrison Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Nottinghamshire KINGSWAY OLD CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
GS/19453 Lance Corporal THOMAS PHILLIPS 1st Reserve Cavalry Regiment


United Kingdom: Oxfordshire BAMPTON CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
149 Gunner LAY 128th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Pembrokeshire LETTERSTON (SARON) BAPTIST CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
10500 Private EVAN LAWRENCE 1st/28th Bn. London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)


United Kingdom: Pembrokeshire MOYLGROVE (OR TREWYDDEL) (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________________________
15877 Private GRIFFITHS 1st Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Perthshire LONGFORGAN PARISH CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________
42757 Air Mechanic 2nd Class CHARLES FINDLEY MANN Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Renfrewshire PORT GLASGOW CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
24128 Private McEWEN Highland Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Somerset BATH (LOCKSBROOK) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
17710 Private RICHARDS 5th Bn. Coldstream Guards


United Kingdom: Staffordshire WOLVERHAMPTON BOROUGH CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
T4/129131 Private ARTHUR HAROLD WYLDE "K" Coy. (Bath) Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Sussex WIVELSFIELD (SS. PETER AND JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________________________
267066 Private HERBERT JOHN HILBORN 6th (Cyclist) Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment


United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (BRANDWOOD END) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
77431 Corporal ALBERT EDWIN TERRY 7th Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________________________________
64685 Sapper McCONNELL Training Centre (Newark) Royal Engineers
9594 Private GEORGE PAYNE 2nd Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: West Lothian ECCLESMACHAN CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
4208 Private HAYNES Depot Cameron Highlanders


United Kingdom: Wiltshire BAVERSTOCK (ST. EDITH) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
2951 Private DONALD McINTOSH 53rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Wiltshire DURRINGTON CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
2694 Private GEORGE ANDREW JOHNSTON 37th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Wiltshire HEYWOOD (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
54172 Private FREDERICK COOK 13th Bn. Devonshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Yorkshire COPLEY (ST. STEPHEN) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________
TR5/32846 Private GEORGE WILFRED SHAW 9th Training Reserve Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


United Kingdom: Yorkshire LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
DM2/118052 Private JAMES UNDERHILL M.T. Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire SHEFFIELD (ST. MICHAEL'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________________________
29892 Quartermaster Serjeant ROBERT STUART HUTCHISON Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Yorkshire SILSDEN (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________
36160 Private HOULDSWORTH 3rd Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment

No comments:

Post a Comment