Search This Blog

Friday, 3 February 2017

580 died on this day: Sat 03/02/1917

For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1917_02_03.htm

For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2017/02/03/3-February-1917-Saturday/

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
2829 Private WILLIAM HENRY FEAKINS "D" Coy. 23rd Bn. Middlesex Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
31348 Serjeant GEORGE WILLIAM GROOMBRIDGE 71st Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
52650 Private MARTIN 32nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY (4)
___________________________________________________________
17526 Private DENNIS SPARKS DARBY 20th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
168957 Gunner THOMAS HOGBEN 41st Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
Second Lieutenant WENTWORTH 12th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
77549 Gunner WOOLLEY 160th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM) (1)
___________________________________________________________________________
66920 Acting Bombardier ARTHUR TURNER 180th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen SPOILBANK CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
3880 Sapper GARDNER 2nd Coy. Australian Tunnelling Corps


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERY (9)
___________________________________________________________
996 Serjeant BRETT 12th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
84975 Gunner JOHN HOWARTH Royal Garrison Artillery
2107 Corporal GEORGE WILLIAM JEFFERY 12th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
G/17861 Private JOHNSON 12th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
19547 Private LAURENCE PERCIVAL LEWIS 12th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
G16159 Private ERNEST PARSONS 12th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
6542 Gunner WATSON RAMSEY Royal Garrison Artillery
16297 Private TIDY 12th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
Second Lieutenant RICHARD RADFORD TURNER 3rd Bn. attd. 12th (Reserve) Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen WESTOUTER CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSION (1)
_______________________________________________________________
M2/149937 Private EDGAR EDWARD GIRLING M.T. Army Service Corps


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL (7)
________________________________________________________
G/14189 Private JOHN EDWARD BARNES 12th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
G/19851 Private ROBERT HUTCHINSON 12th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
G/19855 Private GEORGE FREDERICK JARROLD 12th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
G/19858 Private FREDERICK KING 12th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
G/19856 Private JOHN EDWARD KNIGHT "B" Coy. 12th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
G/19860 Private GEORGE HENRY MINGAY 12th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
S/222 Serjeant GEORGE READING 12th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment


Canada: Nova Scotia HALIFAX (FAIRVIEW LAWN) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
4750 Rifleman JOHN TOZER 63rd Regt. Canadian Militia


Canada: Ontario HAMILTON CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________
Lieutenant CHARLES EVERETT THOMPSON Canadian Army Medical Corps


Canada: Ontario TORONTO (ST. JAMES') CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
510207 Private JOSEPH CLEMENTS Canadian Army Service Corps


France: Nord BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD (6)
___________________________________________________________
17406 Corporal GRAHAM 9th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
48966 Pioneer KENDRICK 16th Div. Signal Coy. Royal Engineers
Second Lieutenant ALFRED ERNEST NICHOLL 13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
2 Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant NICHOLS 10th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment
24802 Private JOSEPH REYNOR 8th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
38164 Private THOMAS RUTLEDGE 22nd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Nord CITE BONJEAN (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________________
25/690 Rifleman ALEXANDER DRYSDALE SNEDDON "D" Coy. 3rd Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade


France: Nord ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSION (1)
_________________________________________________________
813713 Corporal RONALD DOUGLAS MUIR 2nd Bn. Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


France: Nord MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________
61763 Private EMERY 13th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Nord PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUE (1)
_________________________________________________________
204084 Private YOUNG 1st/7th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


France: Pas de Calais AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_____________________________________________________________
782228 Private CAVANAUGH 49th Bn. Canadian Infantry
15236 Private SMITH 10th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders


France: Pas de Calais BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________
1904 Private PERCIVAL ROY FENWICK 55th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2751 Private ALBERT EDWARD PETITT 55th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2215 Private WILLIAM LOUIS PRYCE 55th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Pas de Calais BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________________
754677 Private MONGEAU 73rd Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais BERLES POSITION MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
20055 Private HENRY SMITH 1st/5th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
13957 Private JOSEPH HARRY BLAKE 1st Bn. Devonshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________________
200660 Lance Corporal GUNNS "B" Coy. 4th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
320402 Rifleman MOSELEY 2nd/6th Bn. London Regiment (City of London Rifles)


France: Pas de Calais BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY (6)
___________________________________________________
3331 Private URIEL BROADLEY 3rd Bn. British West Indies Regiment
6222 Private JAMES GRAY 4th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
3/25540 Private WILLIAM HAROLD JONES 11th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
T1/4135 Driver LAWS 11th Lines of Communication Coy. Army Service Corps
M2/151092 Private LEWIS Base Mechanical Transport Depot. Army Service Corps
719 Private FREDERICK JOHN McDERMOTT 40th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Pas de Calais BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
___________________________________________________________
460286 Private ROY FOWLER "R" Coy. 44th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
______________________________________________________
3/2337 Private HORACE VICTOR DE MAIN 11th Bn. Essex Regiment


France: Pas de Calais COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
57169 Private HENRY WILLIAM SAGE 9th Bn. Welsh Regiment


France: Pas de Calais CUINCHY COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
1750 Private GEORGE RICHARD JOHN LEWIS "H" Coy. 1st Bn. Hertfordshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
Bristol Z/3412 Able Seaman ARTHUR BEALE COLLINS Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


France: Pas de Calais ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOI (3)
___________________________________________________________________
157731 Sapper GRIFFITHS 172nd Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers
A/11105 Private NICOLL Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)
148520 Sapper REILLY 172nd Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY (7)
___________________________________________________
6237 Private BRADFORD 1st/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
12336 Serjeant ALBERT EDWARD JACKSON 6th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
16241 Private KINSELLA 6th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
24545 Private MERRIT 1st Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
3111885 Driver PHELPS 3rd Div. Ammunition Col. Canadian Field Artillery
66686 Private JAMES EDWARD ROBINSON 8th Coy. Machine Gun Corps
716109 Private WEATHERBEE 25th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS (3)
___________________________________________________________
22166 Private EDWIN ALEXANDER JOY "C" Coy. 6th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
Second Lieutenant WILLIAM JOHN McCULLOUGH 6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
37266 Private MATTHEW ROWNTREE THOMPSON 10th Bn. Durham Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________________
52019 Gunner FRANK REED 35th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Pas de Calais HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________________
4489 Sapper LESLIE THOMPSON 3rd Coy. Australian Tunnelling Corps


France: Pas de Calais LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
16184 Private KYTE 2nd Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment


France: Pas de Calais MARTINPUICH BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________________
689 Corporal SARGENT 17th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
4540 Lance Corporal REUBEN SMITH 25th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Pas de Calais NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIAL (2)
_________________________________________________
1730 Sowar CHATAR SINGH Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers
1328 Sowar KHUSHI RAM 20th Deccan Horse


France: Pas de Calais PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE (1)
_________________________________________________________________
4562 Private NICHOLS 13th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


France: Pas de Calais QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOY (9)
__________________________________________________
Tyneside Z/7650 Able Seaman CRAGGS Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Wales Z/697 Able Seaman HUBERT ERNEST EDWARDS Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Bristol Z/1612 Able Seaman GARRAWAY Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Bristol Z/1354 Able Seaman HAMBLIN Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
R/382 Able Seaman HAMILTON Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Tyneside Z/463 Petty Officer KENNEDY Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
R/383 Able Seaman RICHARDSON Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Clyde Z/3723 Able Seaman SMITH Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Clyde Z/3814 Able Seaman STIRTON Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


France: Pas de Calais SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
25323 Private DEARDEN 7th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1 (2)
__________________________________________________
32543 Private CONNOR 15th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
41309 Private NORMAN 15th Bn. Highland Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_____________________________________________________________
138337 Gunner APPLETON 41st Bde. Royal Field Artillery
40749 Private WILLCOX 14th Bn. Devonshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUE (1)
______________________________________________________________________________
492315 Private HERBERT ERNEST ASHLEY 13th Kensington Bn. London Regiment


France: Pas de Calais VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________
33280 Private REGINALD ALFRED LEE 8th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
33826 Private GEORGE TAYLOR 8th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOIS (8)
___________________________________________________________________
129758 Private BUCHAN 72nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
466143 Private FEARON 72nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
871665 Private GILHOLM 44th Bn. Canadian Infantry
622734 Private JAMES NORMAN IRWIN 44th Bn. Canadian Infantry
229352 Private FRIDFIMIUR KJAERNESTED JOHANNSSON 44th Bn. Canadian Infantry
129101 Private FREDERICK WILLIAM OVENDEN 72nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
220036 Private RUTHERFORD 50th Bn. Canadian Infantry
907972 Private ALEXANDER McLAUGHLIN SCOTT 102nd Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais VIMY MEMORIAL (4)
_______________________________________
Lieutenant WILLIAM LEA COOK 50th Bn. Canadian Infantry
160451 Private OSCAR PAUL COX 50th Bn. Canadian Infantry
461280 Lance Corporal JOHN WALKER HALLIDAY 44th Bn. Canadian Infantry
220513 Private WHEELER MARACLE 50th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_______________________________________________________________
89242 Gunner ALBERT VICTOR BROWN 149th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Pas de Calais WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
5385 Private JOHN JAMES McMURTRIE 17th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Pas de Calais WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTY (7)
____________________________________________________________________
240431 Private DURANT 1st/5th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
36866 Private GABB 19th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
20574 Private JONES 19th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
6523 Private FRANK LISTER 1st/5th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
G/13939 Private JAMES SLADE 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
1037 Lance Corporal THOMPSON 1st/5th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment
7212 Private THORNTON 1st/4th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)


France: Seine-Maritime ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
_______________________________________________________
28841 Private HARRIS 18th Bn. Welsh Regiment


France: Seine-Maritime JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPE (1)
__________________________________________________
6215 Private JAMES WHITE 2nd Bn. (Base Details) East Lancashire Regiment


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN (9)
______________________________________________________________
24883 Private BROGDEN 1st Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
6/6138 Corporal CHILES 1st/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
S/4337 Private JOSEPH FINDLAY 9th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
S/14104 Rifleman OLIVER HURSTLEIGH 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade
638 Private EDWARD FRANCIS JACKSON 2nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
40401 Private JOHNSON 4th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
19436 Private SHEPHERD 1st Bn. Essex Regiment
S/40961 Private SMITH 7th Bn. Cameron Highlanders
S/14135 Private ALEXANDER SMITH 7th Bn. Cameron Highlanders


France: Seine-Maritime STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE (1)
________________________________________________________
790 Driver DONALD MACLEOD HUTCHESON No. 4 Div. Supply Col. Canadian Army Service Corps


France: Somme A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERS (3)
_____________________________________________
1057 Private WILLIAM HERBERT BALDWIN 55th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
1646 Private DONALD ALBERT FRASER 56th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2458 Private GEORGE ALBERT DOUGALD McSPEDDEN 53rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMEL (2)
________________________________________________________
207583 Sapper PALMER 63rd Signal Coy. Royal Engineers
Clyde Z/6961 Able Seaman WEDDERSPOON Drake Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


France: Somme ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
53684 Private CHARLES FREDERICK ARTHUR FORDHAM 2nd Bn. Welsh Regiment


France: Somme AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________________
43274 Private BROWN 17th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
24422 Private SILAS TAYLOR 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry


France: Somme AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
____________________________________________________
G/31593 Private ENGLISH 34th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
14476 Driver NEWMAN 2nd Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery


France: Somme BEAUMETZ COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
16048 Private GEORGE HARRISON 8th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)


France: Somme BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
41140 Private CHARLES ORLANDO THOMPSON 15th Bn. Highland Light Infantry


France: Somme BRAY MILITARY CEMETERY (6)
________________________________________
32777 Private HAYES 1st Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
9286 Private McNALLY ALIAS
32353 Private PLEASANCE 2nd Bn. Essex Regiment
37298 Private PRICE 2nd Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
9286 Private JAMES QUINN 4th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
B/1720 Rifleman ROBINSON 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade


France: Somme BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERS (1)
____________________________________________
1490 Private FREDRICK JOHN MAY 14th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________
23992 Private ERNEST WALTER JACK HARRIS "C" Coy. 10th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
96498 Driver ROBERT MURRAY "A" Bty. 147th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Somme COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________
26240 Private DOUGLAS GORDON WHITE 1st Bn. Grenadier Guards


France: Somme COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________
R/7787 Rifleman FRANCETTI (M M) 1st Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
R/7546 Rifleman GREGG 1st Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


France: Somme DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZ (1)
________________________________________________________
S/40706 Private MacPHAIL 6th Bn. Cameron Highlanders


France: Somme DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (6)
_________________________________________________________
4731 Private EDWIN THOMAS AYLING 15th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2350 Private FREDERICK CONROY 17th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2387 Private JAMES LOGAN 15th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
6299 Private CHARLES ROBERT GEORGE MARTIN 8th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
20686 Private MYLREA 13th Bn. Royal Scots
39189 Private PARRY 19th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


France: Somme ECLUSIER COMMUNAL CEMETERY, ECLUSIER-VAUX (1)
___________________________________________________________
6575 Private FINCH 1st/7th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment


France: Somme EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPS (1)
__________________________________________________
41364 Private BROWN 2nd Bn. Manchester Regiment


France: Somme FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRAND (8)
___________________________________________________________
20219 Private ALBERT WILLIAM ARDILL 2nd Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
3772 Private CALLAGHAN 2nd Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
28761 Private LIGHT 2nd Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
20158 Private LIMB 2nd Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
28780 Private MORIN 2nd Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
29634 Private CHARLES MURFITT 2nd Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
13468 Private ROLLIN 2nd Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
37957 Private JOHN WHITTAKER 2nd Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


France: Somme FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZ (1)
_________________________________________________
39608 Private TOPPING 19th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


France: Somme GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTE (7)
______________________________________________
130363 Gunner ARTHUR JOHN GILES "A" Bty. 78th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
24658 Private NORMAN GILKS 10th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
S/284 Serjeant ERNEST JAMES HOUSEGO 10th Bn. Rifle Brigade
24811 Serjeant WILLIAM ERNEST MEYLER 10th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
Captain MAURICE JEFFERY SAVORY 9th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
23656 Private RALPH STOBART 9th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
16793 Private ERNEST TODHUNTER 4th Bn. Coldstream Guards


France: Somme GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONT (1)
______________________________________________________
29775 Private GRAY 2nd Bn. Hampshire Regiment


France: Somme HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERES (1)
______________________________________________
3115 Corporal FELLOWS 1st/6th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment


France: Somme HEM COMMUNAL CEMETERY, SOMME (2)
______________________________________________
72204 Private ORAM 95th Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps
4326 Private TOM WEAVER 1st/5th Bn. Royal Scots


France: Somme HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACU (3)
________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant KENNETH HINDE 5th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
32536 Private STEPHENSON 1st Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
42940 Private THREADGOLD 4th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


France: Somme PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (3)
_____________________________________________________
49397 Corporal FLETCHER 4th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
26956 Private GORE 2nd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
20288 Corporal HARRY HALL 4th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


France: Somme PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
148789 Gunner STEPHEN CLARENCE HARRIS "C" Bty. 87th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Somme THIEPVAL MEMORIAL (39)
____________________________________
Tyneside Z/3396 Able Seaman JOHN LOTHIAN AMBLER Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
London Z/4301 Able Seaman JOSEPH BOLT Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Bristol Z/3981 Able Seaman THOMAS EDWIN BRAMPTON Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Tyneside Z/4479 Able Seaman EDWARD C. BURNS Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
49423 Private THOMAS CADWELL 4th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
33613 Private ARTHUR CLARKE "D" Coy. 1st Bn. Border Regiment
14272 Private THOMAS CLARKE 4th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
44892 Private GEORGE R. CLARKSON 4th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
33616 Private FRANK ROBERTSON CROOKE 1st Bn. Border Regiment
33619 Private CECIL ERNEST DANDO 1st Bn. Border Regiment
Tyneside Z/5000 Able Seaman ALEC DAWSON Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
23643 Private FREDERICK EALDEN 1st Bn. Grenadier Guards
Lieutenant EDWARD WHITE ELLIS Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
TynesideZ/1629 Able Seaman MATTHEW GANNON Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
38927 Lance Corporal LEO J. GAVAGHAN 4th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
Tyneside Z/1743 Able Seaman IVESON GIBSON Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
R/411 Able Seaman FRANK GREAVE Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Tyneside Z/886 Able Seaman WILLIAM GREGG Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
TynesideZ/4319 Able Seaman JOHN GRIFFITHS Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Tyneside Z/980 Able Seaman JOSEPH MADDISON HUTCHINSON Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Tyneside Z/2905 Leading Seaman JOHN JACKSON 189th T.M. Bty. R.N. Div Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Wales Z/2548 Able Seaman WILLIAM EWART JONES Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
12153 Private WILLIAM LEE 1st Bn. Border Regiment
Tyneside Z/5253 Able Seaman LINTIN Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
33643 Private JOHN THOMAS MANLEY 1st Bn. Border Regiment
Clyde Z/7460 Able Seaman HUGH MICHAEL McCANN Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Clyde Z/1212 Able Seaman WILLIAM ROBERT MILNE Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
33649 Private FRANCIS SYDNEY MORRIS 1st Bn. Border Regiment
49418 Private JAMES P. NICHOL 4th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
Bristol Z/4512 Able Seaman HARRY NIXON Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
33758 Private LEONARD ERNEST NORMAN 1st Bn. Border Regiment
Tyneside Z/6705 Able Seaman CHARLES HENRY PYE Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Tyneside Z/1298 Able Seaman JOHN RAPER Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Tyneside Z/840 Able Seaman BENJAMIN ROBINSON Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Tyneside Z/5942 Able Seaman THOMAS TODD ROBSON Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Tyneside Z/8873 Able Seaman LAWRENCE SWALLOW Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Tyneside Z/8868 Able Seaman WILLIAM THOMPSON Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
13835 Private GEORGE WALKER 15th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
R/365 Able Seaman HORACE WRIGHT Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


France: Somme VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERY (4)
____________________________________________
28022 Private THOMAS WILLIAM CLUCAS 11th Bn. Border Regiment
TZ/8252 Able Seaman WILLIE MACHON Drake Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
3138 Private TOM REID 15th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
PO/1441(S) Private SHARP 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry


France: Somme VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL (2)
_____________________________________________
911 Private JOHN FRANCIS LORENZ 19th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2173 Private ALFRED HENRY LUXTON 19th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Germany: Brandenburg ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________
97 Lance Naik HARIBAL GURUNG 8th Gurkha Rifles
2309 Rifleman SEMBAHADUR RAI Burma Military Police


Ghana: KUMASI MEMORIAL (10)
___________________________
8068 Private AKOLUGU FRAFRA Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.
5175 Serjeant AMADU FULANI Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.
190 Carrier MUSA ZABARIMA Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.
7931 Private NARBA FRAFRA Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.
6062 Private NYASSO WONGARA Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.
90 Carrier SALAMI IKOLE Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.
5989 Private SQUARE Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.
5658 Lance Corporal SULEY IBADAN Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.
3776 Carrier TOOLEY TIMINI Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.
8433 Private WALLEY GRUNSHI Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.


Greece: DOIRAN MEMORIAL (1)
___________________________
30041 Private RAINE 1st Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment


Greece: KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________
26324 Private RALPH JOHN COX 9th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
26591 Private SIDNEY GEORGE MOSS 9th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)


India: BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAI (2)
____________________________________________
3675 Mistri AMIR ALI Royal Indian Marine
8033 Lascar HAMID ALI Royal Indian Marine


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (2)
______________________________________
1302 Sarwan BAHADUR Supply and Transport Corps
875 Sepoy NUR AHMAD 130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)


India: MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________
192 Private WHITE 1st/5th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry


Iraq: AMARA WAR CEMETERY (69)
_____________________________
2371 Private ALFORD 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
6608 Lance Corporal BAKER 1st/4th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
202535 Private BALL (4998). 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
3773 Lance Corporal BARRINGTON 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
5001 Private BASTARD 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
1485 Private WILLIAM DAVID BASTONE 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
2567 Private JAMES BATE 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
201241 Private BOWDEN 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
200904 Private BOWDEN 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
200001 Company Serjeant Major BREWER 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
29315 Private BURTON 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
2593 Private CLIPSON 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
1638 Private COOTE 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
2586 Private WILLIAM HERBERT DARCH 2nd/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
4027 Private DEAN 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
2506 Private DOMMETT 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
5715 Private RUPERT DOWNING 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
Second Lieutenant COLIN EDWARD DUNLOP Indian Army Reserve of Officers
Captain PHILIP MORGAN DUNN 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
755 Serjeant EALES 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
1415 Lance Serjeant FOST 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
2703 Lance Corporal FRANK REGINALD FROGGATT 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
2872 Lance Corporal FROST 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
3600 Private HENRY JAMES GATES 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
37477 Private GLYNN 1st Bn. Connaught Rangers
28687 Private ROBERT GOODMAN 6th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
3831 Private ARCHIBALD BRAY GREEN 1st/14th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
10419 Private HALL 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
2980 Private GEORGE HUMPHREY HALL 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
16704 Private JESSE HANCOCKS 9th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
3243 Private HARRIS 1st/4th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
5645 Private JOHN HATCH 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
Lieutenant Colonel ARCHIBALD HAY 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Captain HERBERT EDWARD HOSKING 62nd Punjabis
3004 Lance Corporal HUNT 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
3179 Private ETHELBERT PERCY INGS 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
3283 Private JUPE 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
5061 Private KENNARD 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
1393 Corporal KNIGHT 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
3026 Private LANE 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
1984 Lance Corporal LEAWORTHY 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
203103 Lance Serjeant ROBERT WILLIAM MALES 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
Lieutenant CHARLES McEACHRAN 5th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
2159 Private ARTHUR JOHN MILES "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
2010/8 Corporal MILLER 1st/4th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
Second Lieutenant BARRY WILKIE MURDOCH 187th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
200469 Private GARNETT OLDREY 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
Captain JOHN BERTRAM PARTINGTON 4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
200694 Serjeant PERHAM 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
6671 Private PHILPOTTS 1st/4th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
2382 Private ALBERT EDWARD POWELL 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
2519 Private SAMWAYS 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
6467 Private WALTER EDWIN SHERING 1st/4th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
2173 Private SHUTE 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
3210 Private SLEEMAN 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
1863 Private SPRAGUE 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
2570 Private SPRAGUE 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
Lieutenant NOEL HORNER STATHAM 5th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
28711 Private TOBIN 6th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
5649 Private TOTHILL "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
5741 Private TREMLETT 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
2596 Private TUCKER 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
5105 Serjeant WASLEY 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
201424 Private WHITE 1st/4th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
12372 Private WILLIAMS 9th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
3239 Private ALBEN JAMES WISCOMBE 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
2559 Private WOODMAN 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
Major JOHN MORTH WOOLLCOMBE 1st Bn. Devonshire Regiment
5646 Private WOTTON 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________
140 Private JOHNSON 14th (King's) Hussars
6907 Serjeant PURSEGLOVE (D C M) 1st Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
7231 Private SADLER 2nd Bn. Norfolk Regiment


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (184)
__________________________
3245 Follower ABDUL AZIZ Indian Railway Department
4425 Sepoy ABDUL HAKIM KHAN 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
1718 Sepoy AFSAR KHAN 62nd Punjabis
401 Follower ALAH DIN 20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)
4938 Sepoy AMINUDDIN 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
3012 Rifleman ASBIR RANA 2nd Bn., attd. 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
1888 Rifleman BAHADUR RANA 2nd Bn., attd. 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
Second Lieutenant HENRY PARKYNS BRIDGE BAINES 15th Bn. attd. 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
1549 Sepoy BAKHTAWAR SINGH 62nd Punjabis
4634 Rifleman BALBAHADUR THAPA 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
2062 Sepoy BANNA SINGH 84th Punjabis
Captain JOHN EDWARD TEMPLEMAN BARNES 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
21 Follower BASANT Indian Veterinary Corps
79 Follower BASANTA Indian Royal Artillery
22 Rifleman BHAGTU GURUNG 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
4981 Rifleman BHAIRABSING GURUNG 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
2487 Sepoy BHUP SINGH 62nd Punjabis
2616 Sepoy BIJAI SINGH 66th Punjabis
400 Rifleman BILBAHADUR CHETTRI 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
303 Rifleman BILBAHADUR GURUNG 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
2481 Sapper BIR SINGH 1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners
4489 Rifleman BIRBHAN GURUNG 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
2323 Rifleman BISHAN SINGH Burma Military Police
22971 Private DONALD C. BROWN 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
5650 Private GEORGE BUCKPITT 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
10630 Private HARRY BURGESS 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
537 Rifleman CHANCHAL GHARTI 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
1824 Sepoy CHAND SINGH 62nd Punjabis
2877 Rifleman CHANDARBIR THAPA 2nd Bn., attd. 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
T/241451 Private COLE 5th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
11682 Private WILLIAM COSTELLO 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
29376 Private WALTER A. CROOK 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
1998 Sepoy DALIP SINGH 1st Bn. 26th Punjabis
216 Rifleman DALLU THAPA 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
2963 Havildar DALSING THAPA 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
4590 Rifleman DALSUR GURUNG 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
5813 Bearer DASARATHA Army Bearer Corps
3206 Sepoy DATTARAM KANDARKAR 1st Bn. 117th Mahrattas
24361 Private BENJAMIN FRANK DAVIES 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Captain AUBREY De St. CROIX (Twice Mentioned in Despatches) 2nd Bn. 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
4798 Rifleman DHAMNAJ GURUNG 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
355 Rifleman DHANBIR GURUNG 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
4783 Rifleman DHANBIR THAPA 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
Jemadar DHANRAJ GURUNG 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
1835 Sepoy DHARM SINGH 84th Punjabis
4415 Rifleman DHOJBIR THAPA 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
2411 Serjeant FRANCIS JOHN DREW 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
Fyzabad/1431 Follower DURGA NWAR 3rd Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
2757 Rifleman DURGAMANI THAPA 2nd Bn., attd. 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
27753 Private ALBERT ESSEX 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
36465 Private HARTLEY EVESON 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
30918 Private EDWIN ALBERT FAINT 1st Bn. Manchester Regiment
Follower FAQIR MUHAMMAD Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
26183 Private JAMES FAULKS 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
Rawalpindi/2920 Labourer FAZL AHMAD 2nd Coy. Indian Labour Corps
30918 Private EDWIN ALBERT FINCH ALIAS
1467 Corporal LAWRENCE BERNARD FINNEGAN 1st/6th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
1025 Havildar FIROZ KHAN 84th Punjabis
2463 Sepoy GAJJA SINGH 84th Punjabis
30449 Private THOMAS GANDY 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
1669 Sepoy GARH SINGH 62nd Punjabis
20331 Private FREDERICK R. GEGG 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
648 Driver GHULAM ALI 14th. Mule Corps
2863 Sepoy GHULAM RAZA 106th Hazara Pioneers
2153 Sepoy GIDHA SINGH 62nd Punjabis
2379 Serjeant JOHN GOLLOP 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
3673 Naik GOPAL THAPA 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
4540 Rifleman GOPALSING THAPA 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
3602 Havildar GOPIRAM THAPA 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
3343 Havildar GOREA THAPA 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
27765 Private WILLIAM E. GRIFFITHS 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
Meerut/1129 Follower GULZARI 27th Sanitary Section Supply and Transport Corps
Second Lieutenant WILLIAM GREGORY HARRIS 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
2797 Colour Havildar HASTBIR THAPA 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
5689 Private JOHN HEAD 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
1024 Sepoy HIRA SINGH 1st Bn. 48th Indian Pioneers
16290 Lance Corporal WILLIAM EWART HOLMES 9th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
192 Rifleman ISAR LAL MAL 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
1599 Sepoy JAGAT SINGH 84th Punjabis
2525 Sepoy JAGAT SINGH 84th Punjabis
2100 Sepoy JAHAN DAD 62nd Punjabis
Lucknow/3693 Follower JAIPAL SINGH Supply and Transport Corps
349 Rifleman JAIRAM KHARKA 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
77136 Bearer JALA 7th Coy. Army Bearer Corps
5722 Private ALBERT JEFFREY "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
13771 Private WILLIAM JOHN JONES 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
2264 Sepoy KALA KHAN 84th Punjabis
LHR/1313 Follower KAMAL KHAN Indian Royal Artillery
Meerut/11 Follower KAMTA LAL Supply and Transport Corps
4070 Lance Naik KANSIRAM RANA 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
4586 Rifleman KARANSING BISHT 2nd Bn., attd. 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
32889 Private HUBERT LEACH KAY 1st Bn. Manchester Regiment
5613 Private ALFRED EDWIN KENWARD 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
4642 Rifleman KESE GURUNG 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
3037 Rifleman KESI GHARTI 2nd Bn., attd. 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
2519 Sepoy KHAN ZAMAN 62nd Punjabis
2160 Sowar LABH SINGH 23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)
298 Rifleman LACHHMAN GURUNG 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
3114 Rifleman LACHIRAJ RAI 2nd Bn., attd. 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
7463 Sepoy LAJJA SINGH 84th Punjabis
2747 Follower LAL MIYA Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
357 Sepoy LAL SINGH 120th Rajputana Infantry
252 Rifleman LATA BISHT 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
5630 Drummer WILLIAM HENRY LEACH 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
597 Lance Serjeant LEONARD WILLIAM LETHABY 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
18683 Private JOHN MacDONALD 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
2937 Sepoy MAG SINGH 66th Punjabis
1737 Naik MAN SINGH GHARTI 2nd (Lakhimpur) Bn. Assam Military Police
3639 Naik MANBAHADUR THAPA 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
498 Rifleman MANBIR THAPA 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
2606 Sepoy MANGAL SINGH 66th Punjabis
4340 Havildar MANGAL SINGH 45th Rattray's Sikhs
3970 Sepoy MANGAL SINGH 59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)
225 Rifleman MANIRATAN RANA 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
2553 Private HARRY MANLEY "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
3026 Rifleman MANSING ALE 2nd Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
Poona/3048 Follower MAREDAS Supply and Transport Corps
2739 Lance Corporal HAROLD JAMES MAUNDER 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
2564 Sepoy MODAN SINGH 84th Punjabis
Follower MOHANJI SADHUJI Indian Postal and Telegraph Department
Alipore/471 Labourer MOHARU HEMRAM 1st Coy. Indian Labour Corps
Follower MOTA RAWAT 120th Rajputana Infantry
2962 Sowar MUHAMMAD GHANI 7th Hariana Lancers
1185 Driver MUHAMMAD HUSAIN 26th. Mule Corps
Cannanore/823 Labourer MULTAN 5th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
2483 Sepoy MURLI SINGH 62nd Punjabis
4494 Rifleman NABIR THAPA 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
415 Rifleman NAINSING KHATTRI 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
3716 Havildar NAINSING THAPA 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
2419 Sepoy NAND RAM 82nd Punjabis
2496 Sepoy NAND SINGH 84th Punjabis
4054 Lance Naik NANDRAJ GURUNG 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
395 Rifleman NARBIR THAPA 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
4527 Rifleman NARBIR THAPA 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
4878 Rifleman NARBIR THAPA 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
4121 Rifleman NARSING THAPA 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
1611 Sepoy NIGHAIYA SINGH 62nd Punjabis
3400 Havildar PAHARSING GURUNG 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
363 Rifleman PAHLMAN BISHT 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
33 Rifleman PALE GURUNG 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
22157 Private THOMAS PARKHOUSE 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
3140 Rifleman PARTIMAN THAPA 2nd Bn., attd. 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
2300 Sepoy PHUMAN SINGH 66th Punjabis
1949 Sepoy PIRBHU SINGH 62nd Punjabis
Sepoy PRITHI SINGH 84th Punjabis
479 Rifleman PURANSING THAPA 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
3088 Rifleman RANGU THAPA 2nd Bn., attd. 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
2147 Sepoy RANJIT SINGH 62nd Punjabis
3244 Sepoy RASSAM SINGH 52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)
2669 Sepoy RISAL SINGH 84th Punjabis
26155 Private ALBERT ROBERTS 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
11835 Private IDWAL HARRIES ROBERTS 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
2165 Private WALTER EDWARD ROWLAND "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
1800 Sepoy SAGAR SINGH 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs
4547 Rifleman SAHBIR THAPA 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
1030 Sepoy SAIYID FARID 110th Mahratta Light Infantry
2622 Naik SAKHARAM MAHAPDI 117th Mahrattas
2767 Sepoy SANGI SINGH 84th Punjabis
1896 Rifleman SANTA SINGH Burma Military Police
MT/1007 Follower SARUPA Followers Central Depot
384 Rifleman SASIRAM BURA 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
3339 Sepoy SATIAGAR 52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)
5690 Private WILFRED GEORGE SELLARS 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
470 Rifleman SHAMSHER BAHADUR CHETTRI 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
1772 Sepoy SHIURAJ SINGH 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs
2813 Sepoy SIRAJUDIN 66th Punjabis
3541 Follower SIRAJUDIN Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
Alipore/438 Labourer SIRMAT MARANDI 2nd Coy. Indian Labour Corps
1844 Sepoy SITARAM 84th Punjabis
3334 Private FREDERICK G. SLOMAN 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
3528 Sepoy SUJA GUJAR 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
1225 Rifleman SURAYAN SINGH Burma Military Police
16548 Private WILLIAM TACY 9th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
1184 Sepoy TANDA RAM 1st Bn. 48th Indian Pioneers
2858 Rifleman THAGEA CHETTRI 2nd Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
5452 Serjeant ROBERT THORNTON 14th (King's) Hussars
24478 Private WALTER TUCKER 5th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
260 Rifleman TULARAM KHATTRI 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
350 Rifleman UDIRAM BURA 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
4766 Rifleman UMANSING THAPA 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
438 Rifleman UMBAHADUR SAHI 1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
20576 Private GEORGE W. WATERS 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
4429 Private THOMAS WILBUR 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
26600 Private ELIJAH G. WOODWARD 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment


Jamaica: KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
Private BLAKE Jamaica Contingent


Lesotho: LESOTHO MEMORIAL (1)
_____________________________
6372 Labourer MOLHELO CHERI East African Expeditionary Force


Nigeria: IBADAN MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________
7015 Private PETER ETIRA Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.


Pakistan: KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
900046 Gunner JESSE ARTHUR WEST 3rd/1st Home Counties Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Singapore: KRANJI WAR CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________
4483 Private RYDER 1st/4th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL (3)
_______________________________________________________
290 Sepoy AMAR SING 2nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)
321 Follower DHANIA Indian Railways
1123 Driver MUHAMMAD KHAN 22nd Derajat Mountain Battery Indian Mountain Artillery


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY (2)
________________________________________
1975 Company Quartermaster Serjeant EDWARD RUSSELL NELSON Machine Gun Corps (Motors)
Lieutenant GEORGE HILLIARD SHIELDS Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.


Tanzania: IRINGA CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________
14032 Private LALLY 5th Regt. South African Infantry


Tanzania: PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIAL (2)
__________________________________________
15292 Labourer AARON JOHAS South African Native Labour Corps
14511 Labourer MALOPE MHOHE South African Native Labour Corps


United Kingdom: Angus BARNHILL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
240848 Private THOMAS LAWRENCE 5th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)


United Kingdom: Berkshire NEWBURY (NEWTOWN ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
45277 Air Mechanic 2nd Class EDWARD GEORGE SAVAGE Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Berkshire READING CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
199044 Gunner SEYMOUR WALDEGRAVE SOOLE 3rd Reserve Bde. Royal Horse Artillery


United Kingdom: Cornwall REDRUTH (ST. DAY ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
121875 2nd Corporal JOHN TRESIDDER Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Derbyshire CLAY CROSS CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
425307 Private JOHN HERBERT SHARDLOW 45th Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Devon ASHBURTON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
TR/9/20034 Private NORTHWAY 44th Bn. Training Reserve


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
50685 Private SAMUEL ALDERWOOD 13th Bn. Devonshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Dunbartonshire OLD KILPATRICK PARISH CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________________
10181 Private MALCOLM Depot Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders


United Kingdom: Durham SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
19/823 Private BROWN 19th Bn. Durham Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Essex EAST HAM (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________
2805 Corporal BRANCH King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)


United Kingdom: Hampshire ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
T/14191 Company Quartermaster Serjeant ALFRED BEAVEN 1st Horse Transport Coy. Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Hampshire HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
Commander MARSHALL H.M.S. "Victory" Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Hampshire SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
5958 Private ATKINSON 26th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Kent CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENT (1)
__________________________________________________
D/9820 Private PERRYMAN 3rd Reserve Cavalry Regiment


United Kingdom: Kent MINSTER (THANET) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
178633 Sapper PETER STACK Inland Water Transport Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Lancashire BOOTLE CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
78608 Gunner THOMAS LAWSON COTTIER Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)


United Kingdom: Lancashire MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
35983 Private JOHN CUMMINGS 323rd Protection Coy. Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire OLDHAM (HOLLINWOOD) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
174389 Private SMITH Canadian Machine Gun Corps


United Kingdom: Leicestershire LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
23542 Private JOHN WILLIAM WIGGINS Depot Leicestershire Regiment


United Kingdom: Leicestershire LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________________________
201748 Private ABBOTT 4th Reserve Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
TR/5/16456 Private BRANT 5th Bn. Training Reserve


United Kingdom: Leicestershire SYSONBY CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________
28178 Private ARMSTRONG 3rd Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


United Kingdom: London CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
570175 Rifleman CHARLES BLOWS (M M) 17th Bn London Regiment


United Kingdom: London GREENWICH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
177255 Gunner ROOKE Depot Royal Horse Artillery


United Kingdom: London TOWER HILL MEMORIAL (5)
______________________________________________
Able Seaman ERNEST EDWIN BENJAMIN APPLEWHITE S.S. "Eavestone" (Liverpool) Mercantile Marine
Donkeyman JAMES CULLINANE S.S. "Eavestone" (Liverpool) Mercantile Marine
Master WALTER HYDE "Eavestone." Mercantile Marine
Steward JOHN RICHARD KOLMN S.S. "Eavestone" (Liverpool) Mercantile Marine
Able Seaman RICHARD WALLACE S.S. "Eavestone" (Liverpool) Mercantile Marine


United Kingdom: London WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
3746 Private CHARLES EDWARD DAVIS 23rd Bn. London Regiment


United Kingdom: Middlesex GOLDERS GREEN JEWISH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
222170 Pioneer PHILIP MARTIN Fenny Stratford Sig. Depot Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Middlesex HESTON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant ALEXANDER ALLAN GRAY (M C) Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Norfolk NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLK (1)
_____________________________________________________
6537 Private SIDNEY DANIEL BELDEN 8th Rn. Northumberland Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Shetland VOE OLD CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________
Tyneside Z/5945 Able Seaman LOCKYER H.M.S. "Shannon." Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


United Kingdom: Somerset CHARD (TATWORTH) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
30298 Private HENRY JAMES HOUNSELL 4th Reserve Bn. Somerset Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Staffordshire DARLASTON (JAMES BRIDGE) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________________
12733 Lance Corporal WOODHATCH South Staffordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Suffolk GOSBECK (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________
T/260861 Driver ARTHUR GEORGE BREWINGTON Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Suffolk IPSWICH OLD CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
177323 Petty Officer 1st Class RICHARD SANDERSON H.M.S. "Thames" Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Suffolk SOUTHWOLD (ST. EDMUND) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________
266766 Private PYE 4th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Surrey CATERHAM AND WARLINGHAM (CATERHAM) BURIAL GROUND (1)
___________________________________________________________________________
29007 Private ARTHUR RAYMOND SUMMERS 5th Bn. Grenadier Guards


United Kingdom: Surrey MORDEN CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
21586 Private SIDNEY WALTER PILLINGER 11th Bn. East Surrey Regiment


United Kingdom: Surrey WALLINGTON (BANDON HILL) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
Lieutenant VALENTINE HOWELL WATNEY Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


United Kingdom: Sussex MID LAVANT (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
TR10/8928 Private SMALL 23rd Bn. Training Reserve


United Kingdom: West Lothian QUEENSFERRY CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
304279(PO.). Petty Officer Stoker OLIVER MITCHELL H.M.S. "Queen Elizabeth." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Wiltshire COMPTON CHAMBERLAYNE CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________________
2675 Private PHILIP WALTER AMOORE 58th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2675 Private HAYWOOD ALIAS


United Kingdom: Wiltshire DURRINGTON CEMETERY (3)
_________________________________________________
5854 Private JOHN JAMES JENKINS 26th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2367 Private JOHN McPHEE 42nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
6873 Private DAVID JAMES QUINLAN 4th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Wiltshire SEAGRY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________
61113 Private GODWIN The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


United Kingdom: Worcestershire HARTLEBURY (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________
36643 Private MASSEY 6th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


United Kingdom: Yorkshire BEVERLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCH CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
8979 Private METCALFE 4th Reserve Bn. Yorkshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Yorkshire BOLSTERSTONE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________
16518 Private MARSH 10th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment


United Kingdom: Yorkshire HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
L/9013 Ordinary Seaman WAUD H.M.S. "Victory." Royal Navy


Zambia: LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIAL (1)
_____________________________________
1489 Private CHESWENGA Northern Rhodesia Police

No comments:

Post a Comment