Search This Blog

Friday, 19 May 2017

582 died on this day: Sat 19/05/1917

For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1917_05_19.htm

For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2017/05/19/19-May-1917-Saturday/

Belgium: Hainaut LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERY (2)
________________________________________________
24/806 Corporal ERNEST ELLIS ISLIP (M M) 2nd Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
24/607 Rifleman FRANCIS JOHN WETHERALL 2nd Bn 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade


Belgium: Hainaut LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
Lieutenant FITT 207th Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


Belgium: Hainaut MAPLE LEAF CEMETERY (3)
________________________________________
Lieutenant JOHN HORSLEY MITCHELL 305th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
131027 Acting Bombardier POWELL 305th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
105546 Gunner EDWIN SUMMERS 305th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


Belgium: Hainaut MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
241518 Private HARRY BRADLEY 2nd/5th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
G/40023 Private REGINALD ARTHUR CORBETT 11th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
21791 Rifleman CHARLES CHILDS 1st Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________________________________
6025 Rifleman WILLIAM CROZIER 13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
41498 Rifleman JESSON 13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________________________
27550 Private CHELL 7th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
26685 Private FAIRLESS 7th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
24908 Private PETER GROGAN 8th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY (4)
___________________________________________________________
107642 Gunner BOW 249th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
93863 Gunner FLEGG "D" Bty. 104th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
Second Lieutenant ARTHUR LANGSTONE 19th Bn. London Regiment
39382 Private SPANSWICK 5th Bn. South Wales Borderers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL) (1)
________________________________________________________
G/9260 Private THOMAS WALTER BENNIFER 8th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM) (4)
___________________________________________________________________________
10735 Private HENRY CALLAWAY 9th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
29286 Private FIELD 10th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
15941 Private KAY 10th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
67384 Private WOODCOCK 72nd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
105521 Driver SMITH 25th Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
201554 Private ROSSALL 1st/4th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL (4)
________________________________________________________
202900 Lance Serjeant JAMES DONNELLY 1st/4th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
45170 Corporal THOMAS SNELLING 6th Bn. South Wales Borderers
14128 Private JAMES THORNE 7th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
12735 Serjeant THOMAS PICKTHALL YEADON 7th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


Canada: Nova Scotia HALIFAX (FORT MASSEY) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
1018732 Private SAMUEL E. PERRY 232nd Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario SOUTH GLOUCESTER (UNITED CHURCH) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
144001 Private SAMUEL HELEM 146th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
98 Sergeant Major HARRY BERNARD LOWE Canadian Army Service Corps


Canada: Saskatchewan KRASNA CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________
1009560 Private MICHAEL WALYER 217th Bn. Canadian Infantry


China, (including Hong Kong): HONG KONG MEMORIAL (2)
____________________________________________________
3356 Artisan LAM KAI Inland Water Transport Royal Engineers
7452 Artisan LAM SHAY Inland Water Transport Royal Engineers


Egypt: ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
241228 Private THOMAS CAMERON MacLEOD 1st/5th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers


Egypt: PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
316090 Private HILTON RAMSAY PALMER 1st Lowland Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps


France: Aisne GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
Captain WILLIAM TEASDALE HALL 24th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


France: Nord BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD (1)
___________________________________________________________
40236 Rifleman DUFFY 13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles


France: Nord CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERES (1)
____________________________________________________________
243832 Rifleman GOODGER 2nd/6th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


France: Nord FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICH (3)
_________________________________________________________________
25407 Private FOXALL "B" Coy. 6th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry
24915 Private JUDSON 6th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry
20869 Private LEWIS 6th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry


France: Nord FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
7141 Private DAVIS 2nd Bn. Honourable Artillery Company


France: Nord GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
S/12356 Lance Corporal JAMES MOIR 14th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders


France: Nord HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
121618 Sapper FERNIE 250th Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Nord LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUE (2)
______________________________________________________
736379 Driver BENNETT 2nd Sect. Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
Second Lieutenant JOHN WILLIAM RAISTRICK 1st/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


France: Nord MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________
796414 Gunner HARRY HAWORTH 49th Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Field Artillery


France: Nord PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUE (1)
_________________________________________________________
478228 Corporal ROBERT HENRY DARRELL 456th Field Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Nord ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
202684 Private COLES 2nd/5th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment


France: Nord TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCK (2)
__________________________________________________
1527 Private HARRY BRYANT 34th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
Second Lieutenant FIDLER 7th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders


France: Nord VILLERS HILL BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-GUISLAIN (2)
________________________________________________________________
320399 Private MEAD Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry
321423 Lance Corporal CHARLES HERBERT TOSH Fife and Forfar Yeomanry


France: Pas de Calais ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (7)
_____________________________________________________________________
23244 Private KIPPS 2nd Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
63558 Private LACEY 35th Coy. Canadian Forestry Corps
165173 Gunner NEWEY 3rd Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
372621 Rifleman GEORGE WILLIAM PEPPIATT 8th Bn. London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)
267235 Private ARTHUR SHACKLETON 2nd/6th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
776480 Driver SMART (M M) "D" Bty. 310th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
53836 Private THOMAS 1st Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
2747 Private JOHNSTON 43rd Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


France: Pas de Calais ALBUERA CEMETERY, BAILLEUL-SIRE-BERTHOULT (1)
___________________________________________________________________
131480 Private HUCKERBY 13th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment


France: Pas de Calais ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIAL (2)
________________________________________________________
Flight Sub-Lieutenant GEOFFREY GLENDINNING BOWMAN No. 1 Sqdn. Royal Naval Air Service
Flight Sub-Lieutenant OLIVER BERNARD ELLIS 1 (Naval) Sqdn. Royal Naval Air Service


France: Pas de Calais ARRAS MEMORIAL (182)
__________________________________________
25783 Private JOHN ALDERSON 1st Bn. Border Regiment
41133 Private ARTHUR JOHN ALLEN 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
43432 Private CHARLES ROBERT ALLEN 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
17891 Private EDWARD BATE ANDERTON 1st Bn. Border Regiment
7813 Lance Corporal WILLIAM HARRY APPLIN 1st Bn. Border Regiment
Second Lieutenant LEONARD WILLIAM ARMSTRONG 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn. Border Regiment
202391 Private JOHN JAMES ARROWSMITH 1st Bn. Border Regiment
TF/262988 Private ALFRED ASHCROFT 1st/8th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
34117 Private ABRAHAM CROSSLEY ASHWORTH 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers
35820 Private NORMAN ATCHISON 18th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
2409/9 Private WILLIAM ATKINSON 5th Bn. Border Regiment
30847 Corporal HOLDSWORTH BARRETT 94th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
40587 Private ARTHUR BARRON 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers
32293 Private JOHN BEWLEY 1st Bn. Border Regiment
25542 Private JOHN THOMAS BOND 1st Bn. Border Regiment
33859 Private SAMUEL BOTTOMLEY 1st Bn. Border Regiment
37638 Private JAMES BOURNE 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers
40662 Private EDWARD BOWLES 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers
43339 Corporal GEORGE HENRY BROWN 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
29930 Private CHARLES BROWNE 15th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
27240 Private WILLIAM ROBERT BRUCE 9th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
25304 Lance Corporal JOHN BRUNSKILL 1st Bn. Border Regiment
43377 Private ARTHUR BUCKLE 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
41114 Private GEORGE WALLIS BURCHETT 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
22685 Private PATRICK BURNS 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers
15014 Corporal ARTHUR CABLE 8th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
44712 Private FREDERIC HENRY CAINES 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers
202887 Private JAMES FREDERICK CAINES 1st Bn. Essex Regiment
40780 Private THOMAS CALLOW 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers
202112 Private HAROLD BAILEY CALVERT 1st Bn. Border Regiment
25821 Private JOHN CAMPBELL 1st Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
33703 Private WALTER HORACE CHRISTMAS 1st Bn. Border Regiment
41103 Private WILLIAM LOUIS CLARE 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
3/11996 Private MARTIN COLLINS 18th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
26240 Private ALFRED NELSON COLLISTER 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers
55847 Lance Corporal ALFRED COOK 94th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
TF/262988 Private THOMAS COOPER 1st/8th Bn. ALIAS
13317 Private WILLIAM JAMES COTTRELL 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers
18189 Serjeant THOMAS COYNE 1st Bn. Border Regiment
14264 Private GEORGE CRANSTON 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
17532 Lance Corporal PETER CRILLEY 1st Bn. Border Regiment
24959 Lance Corporal ERNEST HARFORD DALZELL 1st Bn. Border Regiment
28724 Private JAMES DANE 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Captain BENJAMIN JONES DAVIES 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers
27925 Serjeant THOMAS DIXON 1st Bn. Border Regiment
12183 Private CHARLES DOHERTY 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
25282 Private JAMES JOSEPH DONNELLY 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Second Lieutenant WILLIAM ERIC BROOK DUNLOP 5th Bn. attd. 1st Bn. Border Regiment
33864 Private ARNOLD EATON 1st Bn. Border Regiment
41107 Private CHARLES ARTHUR ECKETT 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
23024 Private ERNEST FRANK ELLIFF 1st Bn. Border Regiment
29927 Private JOSEPH FARRELL 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
29365 Private JOHN FREEMAN FENTON 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
18703 Private JOHN FERRY 1st Bn. Border Regiment
202734 Private FRED FIELDING 1st Bn. Border Regiment
22983 Private THOMAS JAMES FORSDIKE 1st Bn. Border Regiment
3302 Lance Corporal ANDREW FOSTER "B" Coy. 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
22275 Corporal PERCY FREELAND 1st Bn. Border Regiment
14163 Private HERBERT GARROD (M M) 8th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
22838 Lance Corporal CHARLES EDWARD GIBBS (M M) 1st Bn. Border Regiment
39556 Lance Corporal AUSTIN GIBLIN 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers
23975 Private JOHN GIBSON 1st Bn. Border Regiment
TF/240425 Private ERNEST GLADDISH 1st/8th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
21330 Lance Corporal FREDERICK ZACHARIAH GOLDSMITH 1st Bn. Border Regiment
281362 Private FREDERICK GOLDSTEIN 2nd/4th Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
24887 Private JOHN GRAHAM 1st Bn. Border Regiment
29917 Private JOHN GRAHAM 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
26694 Private RICHARD WILLIAM GRAINGER 1st Bn. Border Regiment
TF/241559 Private JAMES GREEN 1st/8th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
24264 Private LAWRENCE GREEN 1st Bn. Border Regiment
43357 Lance Corporal SIDNEY CHARLES GREEN 10th Bn. Essex Regiment
19055 Corporal FRED GREENHALGH 1st Bn. Border Regiment
33727 Private HOWARD GREGORY 1st Bn. Border Regiment
43448 Private ERNEST HENRY HALL 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
TF/242281 Private HAROLD CECIL HALL 1st/8th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
202294 Private EDGAR HAMER 1st Bn. Border Regiment
TF/241404 Private GEORGE HAMMOND 1st/8th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
270064 Private WALTER HARBRON 18th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
43385 Private CECIL HENRY HARVEY 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
269807 Private ERNEST C. HARVEY 1st/7th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
33729 Private FRANK HARVEY 1st Bn. Border Regiment
44396 Private PERCY HENWOOD 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers
Second Lieutenant ARTHUR CYRIL GUSTAVE HERMGES 5th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
23631 Private JOHN WILLIAM HODGSON 1st Bn. Border Regiment
23734 Lance Corporal RICHARD HOGARTH 1st Bn. Border Regiment
24912 Private TOM BROWN HOLDSWORTH 1st Bn. Border Regiment
41068 Private ALBERT FREDERICK HOOK 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
202490 Private ALBERT LOUIS HUBERT 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers
21845 Private ALBERT EDWARD HUDSON 6th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
TF/240153 Private ALBERT JEFFRIES 1st/8th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
33891 Private MEER KARASELCHIK 1st Bn. Border Regiment
41099 Private FREDERICK WILLIAM KEATES 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
27143 Corporal GEORGE KERR 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
27247 Private ANDREW KING 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
45205 Private ARTHUR KING 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers
TF/262997 Private GEORGE WILLIAM KING 1st/8th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
33740 Private ARTHUR HERBERT KINGE 1st Bn. Border Regiment
6744 Private GEORGE KNAPP 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
17696 Private WILLIAM LATHAM 1st Bn. Border Regiment
23955 Private WALTER LECK 1st Bn. Border Regiment
29904 Private WILLIAM THOMAS LECKEY 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
11323 Lance Corporal AMOS LEWIS 1st Bn. Border Regiment
13313 Lance Corporal THOMAS HENRY LINNEY 1st Bn. Border Regiment
25669 Private THOMAS WILLIAM LITTLE 1st Bn. Border Regiment
145492 Sapper GEORGE JAMES LOE 79th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
25623 Private JOSEPH LONG 1st Bn. Border Regiment
TF/243121 Private WILLIAM HENRY LORAN 1st/8th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
41046 Private ARTHUR LOTT 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
300944 Private JAMES MACGREGOR 1st/8th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
29916 Private JAMES MARSHALL 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
23229 Corporal CHARLES McCABE 1st Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
241481 Private JOHN McCLUSKEY 5th Bn. Border Regiment
1635 Serjeant FRANCIS McCRORY 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
29767 Private MICHAEL McDAID 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
17734 Private BERNARD McGIVERN 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
29794 Private ALEXANDER McLAUGHLIN 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
19030 Private JOHN McMANUS 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
28523 Private JAMES EDGAR McQUEEN 1st Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
4245 Private WILLIAM McSHERRY 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Second Lieutenant THOMAS STANLEY MIDDLETON 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn. Border Regiment
TF/263033 Private ARTHUR WILLIAM MOGER 1st/8th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
G/33783 Lance Corporal ROBERT CECIL MONTIER 1st/8th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
36393 Private JAMES WILLIAM MULBERRY 6th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
29447 Private JAMES MULLAN "C" Coy. 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
4183 Private JOSEPH MULLAN 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
200232 Private ANDREW MUNRO 4th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
26345 Private RICHARD GRAY MURGATROYD 1st Bn. Border Regiment
Lieutenant PAUL NEW 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn. Border Regiment
22518 Private THOMAS JAMES NEW 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers
14143 Corporal BERTIE PHILLIP NICHOLS 8th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
43395 Lance Corporal CHARLES SHEARS NOAD 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
44571 Lance Corporal ARTHUR WILLIAM JOHN NORVELL 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers
241335 Private THOMAS NUGENT 5th Bn. Border Regiment
202164 Private THOMAS NUTTER 1st Bn. Border Regiment
17734 Private BERNARD O'HARE ALIAS
Second Lieutenant ERIC EDWARD OSMAN 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
43457 Private JOSEPH OWERS 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
33874 Private JOSEPH PARKES 1st Bn. Border Regiment
21599 Private SAMUEL WILLIAM PARTON 4th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
8854 Lance Corporal SAMUEL PATTON 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
22550 Private MATTHEW PAUL 1st Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
Second Lieutenant WILLIAM AUGUSTUS PENGELLY 8th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
43458 Private WILLIAM HENRY PHILPOTT "D" Coy. 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
241870 Private FRED PICKERING 5th Bn. Border Regiment
43700 Private GORDON LOVE PORRITT 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
320229 Rifleman HARRY A. RAYNER 2nd/6th Bn. London Regiment (City of London Rifles)
18659 Corporal ALBERT WILLIAM RICHARDS 1st Bn. Devonshire Regiment
21803 Private THOMAS LIMSON RICHARDSON 1st Bn. Border Regiment
Clyde Z/4397 Petty Officer JOSEPH ROCKS Drake Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
30042 Private CHRISTOPHER ROWSON 1st Rn. Border Regiment
40759 Private EDWARD FRANK SAGE 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers
13266 Corporal RICHARD SAWYERS 1st Bn. Border Regiment
33645 Lance Corporal WILLIAM SCHOFIELD "D" Coy. 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers
25299 Private WILLIAM SCOTT 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers
40756 Private WILLIAM SEWELL 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers
25886 Private JAMES EDWARD SILVESTER 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers
11000 Private RICHARD SKURR 1st Bn. Border Regiment
41073 Private WILLIAM SLY 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
26506 Private JOHN SMITH 1st Bn. Border Regiment
40557 Private THOMAS STRINGER 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers
26376 Private FRANK SUNDERLAND 1st Bn. Border Regiment
14828 Private GEORGE SWAN 8th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
40664 Private GEORGE HARRY TAYLOR 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers
4548 Private JOHN TAYLOR 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
20498 Private THOMAS DAWSON TAYLOR 1st Bn. Border Regiment
40653 Private WILLIAM TAYLOR 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers
44255 Private JOHN THOMAS 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers
40037 Private JOHN FREDERICK THOMAS 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers
3/7816 Private WALTER THULBORN "B" Coy. 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
3246 Private FRANCIS TOHILL 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
43461 Serjeant JAMES LEICESTER TUBB 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
TF/24051 Corporal WILLIAM EWART TWINN 1st/8th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
33800 Private HARRY LAURENCE WALLIN 1st Bn. Border Regiment
24652 Private THOMAS WALTON 1st Bn. Border Regiment
44256 Private FREDERICK GEORGE WELLER 2nd Bn South Wales Borderers
41110 Private ALBERT OSWALD WELLS "C " Coy. 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
22508 Private FREDERICK JOHN WHICHELO 1st Bn. Border Regiment
24866 Serjeant ALBERT WHITE (V C) 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers
45178 Private AMBROSE WHYATT 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers
26841 Private JOHN WILKINSON 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
TF/241335 Private ARTHUR SEPTIMUS WOODROFFE 1st/8th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
43413 Private CHARLES YATES 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais ATHIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________________
78435 Sapper JOHN ARKWRIGHT 17th Div. Signal Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (6)
_____________________________________________________________
21242 Company Serjeant Major DAVID DOLPHIN "C" Coy. 16th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
292641 Private HOSIE 1st/7th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
265475 Private KIRK 1st/6th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
34045 Corporal FRANCIS JAMES NICHOLS 1st Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
Second Lieutenant DONALD SIMPSON (M C) 1st/5th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders
303353 Private WILSON 8th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders


France: Pas de Calais BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGY (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant JAMES WALKER INESON 18th Bn. Durham Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
266879 Private JAMES WALTER HARPER 1st/6th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
265396 Private TOWNLEY 1st/6th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
____________________________________________________________
14753 Corporal FREDRICK ATTER 9th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
12655 Private BRUCE LITTLE 1st Bn. Cheshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUS (1)
_____________________________________________________________
3/7044 Serjeant SIMPKINS 1st Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________
688217 Private ALBERT DOUGLAS KENNEDY 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion
703568 Private MACDONALD 102nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
847176 Private SALOIS 22nd Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUX (1)
_______________________________________________________
303328 Private DODDS 1st/8th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders


France: Pas de Calais BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUX (2)
________________________________________________________
755809 Bombardier BRIGGS 251st Bde. Royal Field Artillery
Second Lieutenant THOMSON 11th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSION (1)
___________________________________________________________________________
102535 Acting Bombardier FRANCIS REEDMAN WILSHERE 212th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Pas de Calais CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAAST (1)
____________________________________________________________________
16628 Private ROBERT HARDMAN 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant HENRY HAYR COX Royal Flying Corps
22123 Private GRANGER 11th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
37777 Private OLDLAND 2nd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN (20)
__________________________________________________________
27257 Private BURTON 14th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
251416 Private DAVID CALDWELL 1st/6th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
GS/13916 Private JAMES HAROLD CANNON Northamptonshire Yeomanry
10407 Private DAVIDSON (M M) 1st Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
29744 Private WALTER GEORGE GOSS 152nd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
119294 Gunner ALBERT PRIOR HATHERELL "B" Bty. 160th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
20622 Private HEDGES 1st Bn. Border Regiment
M2/149082 Private INNES 565th Mechanical Transport Coy. Army Service Corps
242061 Private IRVINE 1st/5th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders
19861 Lance Corporal MADDISON 7th Bn. Border Regiment
11845 Private JOHN WILLIAM MARSDEN 7th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
28116 Lance Corporal MARSHALL 92nd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
37019 Lance Corporal FREDERICK DEW MUNDY 4th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
202439 Private PURNELL 7th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
904 Private RAMSDEN 13th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
31502 Private SIMNETT 14th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
136337 Gunner PHAROES TAYLOR "D" Bty. 165th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
Second Lieutenant TUCKER 162nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
70749 Corporal ROBERT J WATSON 45th Bty. 42nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
242351 Lance Serjeant WILLIAMSON 1st/5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders


France: Pas de Calais DURY CRUCIFIX CEMETERY (5)
________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant VAVASOR JONES 7th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
41098 Private KIRKHAM 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Second Lieutenant FRANK STANLIE LAYARD (M C) 1st Bn. Border Regiment
44561 Company Serjeant Major MARCHANT 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers
43459 Lance Corporal PLUMB 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOI (1)
___________________________________________________________________
Lieutenant KENNETH GEORGE DAVIES N Corps, Signal Coy Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY (19)
____________________________________________________
30086 Private ALBERT ACKLAND 1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
3813 Lance Corporal ROBERT ADAMS 11th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
16640 Company Serjeant Major ROBERT WILLIAM CRUSE 12th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
Second Lieutenant BOB DAVISON 4th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
730203 Private GRANVILLE HARTLEY 4th Bn. Canadian Infantry
766228 Private ROBERT PERCIVAL JARDINE 20th Bn. Canadian Infantry
8094 Private KEMP 4th Regt. South African Infantry
Second Lieutenant FREDERIC WILLIAM LANE 8th Bn. London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)
461251 Corporal LAWSON 8th Bn. Canadian Infantry
26/1049 Corporal SYDNEY LUKE 26th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
201785 Private JOHN MASON 2nd/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
14716 Lance Corporal PATTERSON 20th (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
34044 Private ETHELBERT SHEPPARD "D" Coy. 2nd Bn. Essex Regiment
43078 Private SURR 10th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
37709 Private TREGLOWN 5th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
42561 Private WILLIAM RICHARD WATERS 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
57788 Gunner JAMES GLOAG WESTWOOD 122nd Bty. 52nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
21/414 Serjeant FREDERICK CHARLES WILSHIRE 21st Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
392528 Rifleman HAROLD CHARLES WISEMAN 1st/9th Bn. London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)


France: Pas de Calais FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS (10)
____________________________________________________________
Lieutenant GERARD WHEATLEY BALL 455th West Riding Field Coy. Royal Engineers
Bristol Z/488 Able Seaman BOWEN Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
11029 Serjeant HANDYSIDE (D C M) "C" Bty. 70th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
Lieutenant GEORGE ERNEST HARKER 23rd Bty. 40th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
Second Lieutenant WILLIAM MERICK ELLIS LLOYD 40th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
Lieutenant WILLIAM HENRY O'KEEFE 40th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
Captain FRANK BAILEY PERKINS 23rd Bty. Royal Field Artillery
82397 Gunner FRANK ROSE 121st Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
30675 Sergeant PETER FERGUSON SAMPSON 5th Bn. Canadian Railway Troops
Lieutenant SOUTER 5th Bn. Canadian Railway Troops


France: Pas de Calais FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
1732 Private GEORGE KELLY 56th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2753 Private ALFRED WATTS 56th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Pas de Calais FEUCHY BRITISH CEMETERY (3)
_________________________________________________
117779 Gunner ELSDON 256th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
117625 Gunner PEARCE 256th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
Second Lieutenant SHAND-KYDD "A" Bty. 51st Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURT (3)
__________________________________________________________________
93842 Serjeant GARNHAM "C" Bty. 63rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
4989 Private HOARE 6th Cyclists Bn. Army Cyclist Corps
43006 Private RICHMOND 7th Bn. Norfolk Regiment


France: Pas de Calais GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY (9)
_____________________________________________________
2124 Private SAMUEL LESLIE ALLEN 55th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
252252 Private BUCKMAN 3rd Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
3718 Sergeant ARCHIE EADES DOHERTY 60th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
282350 Private FOX 4th Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
11580 Corporal HAROLD STUART JENNINGS 5th Bde. Australian Field Artillery
2884 Sergeant MILLER PETTIGREW McCALL 56th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
281309 Private ORDISH 4th Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
904845 Corporal ARTHUR SMITH 4th Bn. Canadian Railway Troops
282424 Lance Corporal WARD 4th Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)


France: Pas de Calais H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEIN (2)
__________________________________________________________
202513 Private GEORGE ALBERT CROWTHER 2nd/4th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
926469 Gunner THOMAS THOMPSON TRAYNOR "A" Bty. 290th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais HENIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (3)
___________________________________________________________
345477 Gunner REID 210th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
121050 Gunner ROBERT SINCLAIR 36th Siege Bty. Third Army Pool Royal Garrison Artillery
4797 Private SYKES 18th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


France: Pas de Calais LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMY (2)
______________________________________________________________
793990 Private ARSENAULT 42nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
425220 Private PRINGLE Royal Canadian Regiment


France: Pas de Calais LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAAST (1)
__________________________________________________________________________
229269 Sapper WILLIAM DAVIDSON 3rd Bn. Canadian Railway Troops


France: Pas de Calais LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________
886380 Sergeant FAST 44th Bn. Canadian Infantry
534254 2nd Corporal CECIL JOSEPH WOODS 491st Field Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
____________________________________________________________
270068 Private PIGG 18th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
453802 Lance Corporal WEBB 58th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
820606 Driver HUGHES "Y" 46th Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSE (3)
___________________________________________________________
1529 Private SAMUEL CUNNINGTON 2nd Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
756075 Gunner FREAR "B" Bty. 251st Bde. Royal Field Artillery
755060 Serjeant PERCY McCOURT "C" Bty. 251st Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY (3)
__________________________________________________________________
40233 Private COOPER 8th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
G/17247 Private ARTHUR JOHN CORBETT "C" Coy. 10th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
302574 Private CHARLES GASKELL 2nd/8th Bn. Manchester Regiment


France: Pas de Calais LOOS MEMORIAL (2)
_______________________________________
G/7879 Private STEPHEN MARTIN 2nd Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
350976 Corporal CHARLES WOOD 2nd/9th Bn. Manchester Regiment


France: Pas de Calais MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY (3)
________________________________________________________
269784 Private BARNARD 1st/7th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
266403 Corporal GEORGE RICHARD BILLSON 1st/7th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
325023 Private STRACHAN 1st/8th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
316044 Driver HUGH DAVIES 1st/1st (Essex) Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Pas de Calais METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________________________________
S/19221 Rifleman SOUTH 12.th Bn. Rifle Brigade


France: Pas de Calais MINDEL TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGY (6)
____________________________________________________________________________
115241 Gunner CHARLES BARFOOT 225th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
Second Lieutenant BENNETT 121st Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
310002 Corporal BROWN 1st/7th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
M2/051240 Private COOPER Army Service Corps
115225 Gunner PUMMELL 225th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
350110 Private SMALL 9th Bn. Royal Scots


France: Pas de Calais MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUX (1)
__________________________________________________________________
16618 Private JOSEPH LOWEY 1st Bn. Border Regiment


France: Pas de Calais NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________________
2433 Farrier HABIB AHMAD 6th King Edward's Own Cavalry


France: Pas de Calais NINE ELMS MILITARY CEMETERY, THELUS (1)
_____________________________________________________________
10042 Private CARROLL 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars


France: Pas de Calais NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY (4)
___________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant LEICESTER CHARLES MORTON 1st Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
486593 Sapper REID 465th (North Midland) Field Coy. Royal Engineers
45435 Private TATE 2nd Bn. Durham Light Infantry
488330 Private CLIFFORD F. YOUNG Royal Canadian Regiment


France: Pas de Calais ORANGE TRENCH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUX (3)
_________________________________________________________________
28903 Private HARRY GILES IVES 1st Bn. Essex Regiment
Lieutenant WARNER 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn. Essex Regiment
35812 Private BOB WARREN 1st Bn. Essex Regiment


France: Pas de Calais PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE (1)
_________________________________________________________________
44084 Private COE 9th Bn. Suffolk Regiment


France: Pas de Calais POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIES (2)
_________________________________________________________________
22/1365 Private ARMSTRONG 9th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
Second Lieutenant EDWIN NEWLAND FINNEY 6th Cyclist Bn. Leinster Regiment


France: Pas de Calais RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNY (1)
___________________________________________________________
2668 Private KENNETH NORMAN FALCONER 56th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Pas de Calais ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________________
Captain JOHN ARCHIBALD AINSLIE 2nd Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
Captain WILFRID WALTER LAURIE 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers


France: Pas de Calais ROCLINCOURT VALLEY CEMETERY (3)
_____________________________________________________
136038 Gunner HORNER 15th Bty. 36th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
Second Lieutenant JOHN BENNETT LINDLEY "V" No. 2. Heavy Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Field Artillery
75776 Sapper ROBERTS Cable Sect. Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais ROEUX BRITISH CEMETERY (5)
________________________________________________
S/16327 Private GRAHAM 2nd Bn. Seaforth Highlanders
13332 Private RENNIE 15th Bn. Royal Scots
S/41083 Private TUNNAH 1st/4th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders
201486 Lance Corporal WALKER 1st/4th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
202074 Private WILLIAM WRIGHT 1st/4th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders


France: Pas de Calais SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant ALAN LESLIE MACDONALD 2nd/8th Bn. Manchester Regiment


France: Pas de Calais ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERY (6)
______________________________________________________
335182 Private ANDERSON 1st/8th Bn. Royal Scots
335725 Private ROBERT BINNIE 1st/8th Bn. Royal Scots
335228 Private GOODFELLOW 1st/8th Bn. Royal Scots
330532 Private JAMES DODDS HOWITT 1st/8th Bn. Royal Scots
266654 Private SPEEDY 6th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
330597 Private JAMES ALLEN VICKERS 1st/8th Bn. Royal Scots


France: Pas de Calais STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________________________
23319 Private CHARLES JACKSON 13th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
20400 Private DENNIS RUSHTON 2nd Bn. East Lancashire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINES (5)
________________________________________________________________________
15945 Gunner BELCHER 1st Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
57965 Serjeant BORROWS (M M) 45th Bty. 42nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
31418 Serjeant ISWORTH (M M) 45th Bty. 42nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
107181 Gunner JEWELL 1st Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
Major WILFRID FRANK ROGERS (D S O, Mentioned in Despatches) 45th Bty. Royal Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOIS (3)
___________________________________________________________________
487488 Private BURNARD Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)
Captain HAMILTON 3rd Bn. Canadian Railway Troops
Major ANTHONY LARELLE McHUGH 3rd Bn. Canadian Railway Troops


France: Pas de Calais VIMY MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________
65121 Private FREDERICK YOUNG BROWN (M M) 24th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURT (1)
__________________________________________________________________
6969 Serjeant ABRAHAMS 23rd Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


France: Pas de Calais WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
G/41415 Private ERNEST WILLIAM ANSLOW 18th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
5/3479 Rifleman JOHN JOSEPH BROSNAHAN 8th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


France: Pas de Calais WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTY (2)
____________________________________________________________________
15976 Private GEORGE ALFRED STOPHER 8th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
3417 Private WOOTTON 1st Bn. Middlesex Regiment


France: Pas de Calais WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
6100 Private WALLIS British Red Cross Society


France: Pas de Calais WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUX (1)
____________________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant FREDERICK JOSEPH HEPWORTH 3rd Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers


France: Seine-Maritime ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
12473 Private JIM LESIBANA 22nd Bn. South African Native Labour Corps


France: Seine-Maritime MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT (3)
__________________________________________________________________
26285 Private FRANK DIAMOND (A M) 1st Bn. Norfolk Regiment
T4/037894 Driver PETCHEY H.Q. Coy. 18th Div. Train Army Service Corps
201930 Private MAURICE CHARLES SCOTT 1st/4th Bn. Suffolk Regiment


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN (6)
______________________________________________________________
18923 Private BARRETT 10th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
6216 Private WILLIAM BARRETT 1st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
810 Sergeant JACK LEA BURKE 28th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
8154 Corporal HUTCHINSON 4th Regt. South African Infantry
S/26669 Private McDONALD 1st Bn. Cameron Highlanders
63649 Private WALKER 217th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


France: Seine-Maritime STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE (1)
________________________________________________________
62243 Private CHARLES WALTER NORMAN 9th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Somme ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_______________________________________________________
5223 Private JOHN LUKE VICTOR TULLY 58th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1 (2)
___________________________________________________________
S/26324 Rifleman GEORGE WILLIAM HARMER 7th Bn. Rifle Brigade
Major GERALD DESMOND MILLS (Mentioned in Despatches) Royal Flying Corps


France: Somme FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRAND (2)
___________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant MONTAGUE SIDNEY GOODBAN 22nd Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps
Second Lieutenant PERCIVAL HARRY BANISTER WARD 22nd Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


France: Somme NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
1536 Labourer MA HAO KANG Chinese Labour Corps


France: Somme PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________
285508 Private ROADS Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars


France: Somme THIEPVAL MEMORIAL (2)
___________________________________
58223 Private COLLIER 16th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
25580 Lance Corporal ERNEST SMITH 11th Bn. Border Regiment


France: Somme VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
242059 Lance Corporal ROBERT WALTERS 1st/6th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


Germany: Hessen NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY (3)
__________________________________________
260510 Private MASON 1st/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
10831 Serjeant ALBERT EDWARD NUGENT 1st Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
393589 Rifleman TREVOR WILLIAMS 9th Bn. London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)


Germany: Nordrhein-Westfalen COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________________
230625 Serjeant SHEPPARD 2nd Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
13355 Lance Corporal STAUFFER 1st. Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)


Greece: DOIRAN MEMORIAL (3)
___________________________
G/8657 Corporal SIDNEY GEORGE CARR 2nd Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
S/5380 Private THOMAS CONDIE "C" Coy. 12th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
S/7424 Private SHAW 12th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders


Greece: KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
_______________________________________
28498 Corporal CAIN 12th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
201896 Private DAVIES 1st Bn. Welsh Regiment
37590 Private KIBBLES 9th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


Greece: MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIA (2)
_____________________________________________
48475 Private HOLDEN 14th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
28898 Sapper WILLIAM GILBERT WATSON 11th Pack Wireless Royal Engineers


Greece: SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
____________________________________________________
552137 Lance Corporal HERBERT FRANCIS CRAWLEY 2nd/16th Bn. London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)
5730 Private CHARLES HEAP 13th Bn. Manchester Regiment
15678 Private MILLWARD 8th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry


Greece: SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTON (2)
______________________________________________
159114 Sapper JOHN GARLAND 100th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
5823 Private LORNE 12th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders


Greece: STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERY (4)
____________________________________
294102 Gunner TOM HANSON 143rd Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
11283 Corporal KENNEDY 6th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
20433 Private THOMSON 2nd Bn. Cameron Highlanders
294084 Serjeant WILLIAM NORMAN THRUTCHLEY 143rd Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


India: BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAI (2)
____________________________________________
376 Lascar ABDUL HAKIM Royal Indian Marine
1863 Serang JURATULLAH Royal Indian Marine


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (3)
______________________________________
2262 Sepoy ALAH DIN 1st Bn. 22nd Punjabis
318 Driver CHHEDI Supply and Transport Corps
2456 Lance Naik NATHU 1st Bn. 10th Jats


Iran: TEHRAN MEMORIAL (2)
_________________________
822 Sarwan BAHADUR KHAN Camel Corps
Follower RATAN SINGH 19th Punjabis


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
62195 Private MALLOCH 133rd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (12)
_________________________
280 Sepoy AHWAR DIN TIWARI 1st Bn. 3rd Brahmans
792 Rifleman CHANDABIR RANA 2nd Bn. 8th Gurkha Rifles
3368 Rifleman DALPAT SINGH 1st Bn. 125th Napier's Rifles
1763 Naik DHANPAL LIMBU 2nd Bn. 7th Gurkha Rifles
2128 Sepoy HAZARA SINGH 1st Bn. 67th Punjabis
Lahore/1312 Shoeing Smith HUSAIN BAKHSH 7th Mule Corps
2103 Gunner FREDERICK MILLS 56th Bde. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
3739 Sepoy MIRBAZ 1st Bn. 25th Punjabis
18541 Artisan PHUL CHAND Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
Madras/133 Follower PUNNU Supply and Transport Corps
373 Driver RAHMAT KHAN ("C C" Rawalpindi) Mule Corps
MTCD/1254 Follower SHUBRATI (Alipore). 4th Coy. Indian Labour Corps


Iraq: BASRA WAR CEMETERY (2)
____________________________
T/243593 Private OLIVER RANCE 1st/5th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
30369 Private GEORGE HENRY TUCKER 2nd Bn Norfolk Regiment


Ireland, Republic of: County Cork BANTRY ABBEY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
1190TS Trimmer LEONARD GRAY Arm. Tr. 817. Royal Naval Reserve


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): GAZA WAR CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________________
281255 Private JOHN GOW 1st/7th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
345702 Private HILL 24th (Denbighshire Yeomanry) Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): HAIFA WAR CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________________________________
201063 Private BROAD 1st/4th Bn. Essex Regiment
242565 Private VINCENT 1st/5th Bn. Norfolk Regiment


Nigeria: LAGOS MEMORIAL (1)
___________________________
221 Carrier MOMAR DANGINGE Nigeria Carrier Corps


Seychelles: MONT-FLEURI MEMORIAL (3)
____________________________________
717084 Carrier TELEMAQUE BARBE Seychelles Carrier Corps
Carrier FREDERIC HOAREAU Seychelles Carrier Corps
717873 Carrier AUGT ROSE Seychelles Carrier Corps


Seychelles: VICTORIA (MONT-FLEURI) CEMETERY (7)
_______________________________________________
Carrier TELEMAQUE. BELL Seychelles Carrier Corps
717645 Carrier FRANCOIS BOUCHEREAU Seychelles Carrier Corps
Carrier ALIX CEDRAS Seychelles Carrier Corps
717504 Carrier CHARLES HAVELOCK Seychelles Carrier Corps
Carrier EMMANUEL HOAREAU Seychelles Carrier Corps
Carrier BLACKBURN MICHEL Seychelles Carrier Corps
717273 Carrier ANGE ROSE Seychelles Carrier Corps


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
1650 Private BARENDS Cape Corps, S.A. Forces


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL (5)
_______________________________________________________
3398 Sepoy ALAMGIR 5th Light Infantry
Jemadar MUHAMMAD BAKSH 5th Light Infantry
3629 Sepoy NIZAMUDDIN 5th Light Infantry
29 Follower RAMADU 61st King George's Own Pioneers
3544 Sepoy ZAHUR KHAN 5th Light Infantry


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________
3730 Sepoy ALLAH DITTA 46th Punjabis


Tanzania: MOROGORO CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________
S/137 Sergeant FREDERICK WILLIAM JOHNSON South African Service Corps


United Kingdom: Berkshire READING CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
1195 Corporal THOMAS COLES Royal Horse Guards


United Kingdom: Buckinghamshire MARLOW CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
26188 Corporal GEORGE WALTER SILVEY Depot Royal Berkshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Cheshire CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
243661 Private CRIMES 4th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Cheshire SALE CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
553251 Rifleman ARCHIBALD DOUGLAS B. MEIKLE 16th Bn. London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)


United Kingdom: Cheshire STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
S/17769 Private DANIEL COTTON 1st Garrison Bn. Seaforth Highlanders


United Kingdom: Devon BRIXTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________
27319 Private SIDNEY ALBERT HUSK 2nd Bn. Hampshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________________
3767TS Trimmer JOHN WILLIAM HOWARD H.M. Trawler "Kumu." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Essex CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK (1)
_____________________________________________________________________________
358632 Private ALFRED CECIL COX The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


United Kingdom: Essex COLCHESTER CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________________
820356 Private BRISTOW 31st Bn. London Regiment
202402 Private WHYBROW 2nd/4th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: Essex WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
F/10883 Air Mechanic 1st Class EDWARD CHARLES LECOMBER H.M.S. "President II." Royal Naval Air Service


United Kingdom: Gloucestershire CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, PRESTBURY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
160723 Pioneer WEBB R.T. Depot Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Hampshire BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant GEORGE LAWRENCE BUSK 2nd Home Counties Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Hampshire GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
PO/16839 Bugler NOBBS Royal Marine Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________________
211L Leading Seaman GEORGE FRASER JAMIESON S.S. "Mordenwood." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Hertfordshire BARNET (CHRIST CHURCH) BURIAL GROUND (1)
______________________________________________________________________
102031 Gunner DUNN 186th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Kent SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
300207 Driver WILLIAM COURT 32nd Bty. 9th Bde. Canadian Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Kent STAPLEHURST (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant NICHOLSON Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Lanarkshire NEW MONKLAND CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
25069 Private THOMAS IZETT 15th Bn. Royal Scots


United Kingdom: Lancashire HEYHOUSES (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________
67125 Private NORCROSS 3rd Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
696060 Driver HENRY JAMES JOHNSON 57th West Lancs Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Lancashire MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
2046 Private ALFRED BARRINGTON 6th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Lancashire MOSSLEY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
306298 Private MORGAN 2nd/7th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)


United Kingdom: Lancashire ST. HELENS CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
23031 Private ALFRED HUNTER 3rd Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Lincolnshire BRANSTON CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
241605 Private THOMAS HARRISON 2nd/5th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment


United Kingdom: London KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
2899 Private BRYANT 114th Coy. Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: London PLUMSTEAD CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
London Z/6379 Ordinary Seaman FRANCIS GEORGE OLIVER COLEBROOK R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace). Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


United Kingdom: London TOWER HILL MEMORIAL (19)
_______________________________________________
Fireman and Trimmer PAT CAIRNS ALIAS
Sailor JOHN CAMPBELL S.S. "Farnham" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Fireman and Trimmer DAY S.S. "Farnham" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Fireman and Trimmer ALBERT DOLMAN ALIAS
Fireman and Trimmer ALBERT. DREW S.S. "Farnham" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Second Engineer ALFRED ANDREW DUNN S.S. "Farnham" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Steward WILLIAM FERGUSON S.S. "Farnham" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Third Engineer PETER GREEN S.S. "Farnham" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Apprentice ALBERT EDWARD KEMP S.S. "Farnham" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Fireman and Trimmer JOSEPH KIERAN S.S. "Farnham" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Steward JOHN EDWARD LUCAS S.S. "Farnham" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Ship's Cook JOHARMES KRISTIAN MARTINSEN S.S. "Farnham" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Fireman and Trimmer MURRAY S.S. "Farnham" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
First Engineer THOMAS PURDY NEWTON S.S. "Farnham" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Chief Boatswain JAMES THOMAS RICHARDS S.S. "Farnham" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Donkeyman JOHN SHERLOCK S.S. "Farnham" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Ordinary Seaman TAYLOR S.S. "Farnham" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Master CHARLES STODDART WESTERBY "Farnham." Mercantile Marine
Apprentice GEORGE H. WHITE S.S. "Farnham" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine


United Kingdom: Middlesex GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUM (1)
_______________________________________________________
Captain McDONALD Yorkshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Monmouthshire BLAENAVON CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
73596 Serjeant CHARLES HARRIS "D" Bty. 62nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Monmouthshire NEWPORT (CHRISTCHURCH) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
19870 Private GEORGE REECE 1st Bn Wiltshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Norfolk NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLK (1)
_____________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant MILTON ELROY KIDDER Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Northamptonshire NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________________
5703 Private MOORE 3rd Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Nottinghamshire NEWARK-UPON-TRENT CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
15416 Private JAMES RILEY Depot Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)


United Kingdom: Ross and Cromarty EYE CEMETERY (OR AIGNISH BURIAL GROUND), ISLE OF LEWIS (1)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
3824/A Leading Seaman MACDONALD H.M.S. "Pembroke." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Ross and Cromarty LAIDE BURIAL GROUND (1)
_________________________________________________________
15151/DA Deck Hand URQUHART H.M. Trawler "Kumu." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Shropshire MARKET DRAYTON CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
Lieutenant DORIAN MELBOURNE SUTTHERY Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders


United Kingdom: Shropshire SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
15185 Private ROBERT GAMBLE 2nd Bn. Grenadier Guards


United Kingdom: Suffolk BURY ST. EDMUNDS CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
156989 Gunner GEORGE COLEMAN No. 1 Depot Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Suffolk EUSTON (ST. GENEVIEVE) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________
Captain JAMES F. St. JOHN ANNESLEY Royal Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Suffolk TUDDENHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________
14330 Private SPENCER GEORGE GRIMWOOD Depot Suffolk Regiment


United Kingdom: Surrey EWELL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________
266178 Private JONES 1st/6th Bn. Suffolk Regiment


United Kingdom: Surrey THURSLEY (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________
14409 Private WHEELER 1st Garrison Bn Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


United Kingdom: Surrey WIMBLEDON (GAP ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
5004 Private PERRIN 58th Bn. Training Reserve


United Kingdom: Sussex CHICHESTER CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
5888 Private RICHARD LESLIE ERIC LAWSON 28th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Sussex EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
G/8159 Private ERNEST ALFRED PAGE 3rd Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment


United Kingdom: Westmorland SELSIDE (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant JONAH GEORGE THOMPSON Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
23619 Private HARRY BIRKETT 3rd Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)


United Kingdom: Yorkshire HORSFORTH CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
268505 Lance Serjeant CHEATTER 2nd/6th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


Zimbabwe: BULAWAYO (ATHLONE) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
1605 Private TOWNS 2nd Bn Rhodesia Regiment

No comments:

Post a Comment