Search This Blog

Saturday, 12 August 2017

545 died on this day: Sun 12/08/1917

For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1917_08_12.htm

For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2017/08/12/12-August-1917-Sunday/

Australia: Queensland BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
462 Private THOMAS W. NASH 25th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Belgium: Hainaut PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
32321 Rifleman JOHN WILLIAM GRANT 2nd Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
21515 Rifleman THOMAS LESLIE 2nd Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
________________________________________________________
202068 Gunner PARKER "A" Bty. 330th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
266001 Private BERTIE JAMES WILKIN 1st/6th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
202154 Private WILSON 2nd/5th Bn. Manchester Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen AEROPLANE CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________
6959 Private DOYLE 2nd Bn. Royal Irish Regiment
12193 Corporal JOHN SWEENEY 8th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERY (6)
____________________________________________________
8504 Private JOHN CONNOR 1st Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
94068 Gunner DAVEY 196th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
1172 Private RALPH GEORGE DODSON 16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
8040 Private McGAULEY 1st Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
6002 Lance Corporal MILNER 1st Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
22511 Private WARD 1st Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BARD COTTAGE CEMETERY (9)
__________________________________________________
10205 Serjeant REGINALD ARTHUR BEES 7th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
37280 Private DAVIES 9th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
153701 Sapper ARTHUR FRANK DENTON 83rd Field Coy. Royal Engineers
32315 Private WILLIE EMSLEY 9th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
R/36750 Rifleman HARVEY 10th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
69631 Private HUDSON 7th Inf. Labour Coy. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
55682 Driver JAMES SIMPSON ROSS ROBB 83rd Bty. Royal Field Artillery
W/791 Driver WELLS "D" Bty. 121st Bde. Royal Field Artillery
217628 Sapper ALFRED GEORGE WOOD 83rd Field Coy. Royal Engineers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________________
64462 Acting Bombardier THOMAS WILLIAM BROOKES "B" Bty. 110th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
138651 Gunner FREDERICK WILLIAM MARTIN 12th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BLEUET FARM CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
195152 Gunner HEDLEY JOHN STARLING "L" Bty. 15th Bde. Royal Horse Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY (35)
_____________________________________________________________
43365 Lance Corporal ALLEN 79th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
27445 Private BENNETT 2nd Bn: Royal Dublin Fusiliers
13575 Private BUCKLAND 48th Coy. Machine Gun Corps
Lieutenant JAMES WILSON DRENNAN 10th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
78592 Gunner ALBERT JOHN GARRARD "D" Bty. 71st Bde. Royal Field Artillery
27860 Private GOLDING 9th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
200949 Private JAMES WILLIAM GOODCHILD 7th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
9/13522 Private GRAHAM 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
4969 Driver HATT "C" Bty. 153rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
P/916 Lance Corporal ROBERT HORSFALL Military Mounted Police Military Police Corps
L/8720 Acting Bombardier CHARLES ERNEST KEIGHLEY "A" Bty. 150th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
203691 Private KIRK 9th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
4161 Rifleman LAURENS 7th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
71080 Private LEWIS (D C M) 24th Coy. Machine Gun Corps
266861 Private HENRY ARTHUR LOWE 1st/7th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
25650 Private MELIA 13th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
7392 Lance Serjeant MOLONEY 2nd Bn. Royal Irish Regiment
61460 Gunner MOORE 1st Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
36925 Corporal FREDERICK HERBERT NORTHEN 6th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
8688 Private O'CONNOR 8th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
Major LAIRD IRVINE CASSAN PAUL (M C) "D" By. 82nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
33173 Private PERKS 1st/6th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
Second Lieutenant ROBERSON 7th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
152231 Gunner HERBERT ROLLINSON 39th Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
201871 Private JOHN SCOTT 13th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
10498 Private STANTON 3rd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
225303 Private SYMMONS 1st Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
40529 Private WADDELL 7th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
23066 Private WALKER 1st Bn Wiltshire Regiment
8/4364 Private ROBERT WALSH 1st Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers
57412 Corporal WALTER WARD 261st Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
25267 Gunner WHITING "A" Bty. 46th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
32648 Lance Corporal FRANK S. WILLIAMS 1st Bn Wiltshire Regiment
Captain HUGH DUDLEY WILLIS Royal Army Medical Corps
8261 Corporal WOLPENT 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BUS HOUSE CEMETERY (3)
_______________________________________________
1668 Lance Corporal HILL DUGAN 10th Bn. Army Cyclist Corps
20001 Private SWINDELLS 10th Bn. Army Cyclist Corps
13296 Private JOSEPH TALBOTT 10th Bn. Army Cyclist Corps


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen CANADA FARM CEMETERY (6)
_________________________________________________
645736 Driver JAMES ANDERSON 51st Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
33082 Private FRANK JONES 6th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry
T2/11653 Driver JAMES SWIFT 160th Coy. 20th Div. Train, Mechanical Transport Army Service Corps
129602 Gunner WHINHAM 38th Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
W/3305 Gunner WILLIAMS 38th Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
14012 Gunner WOOD "B" Bty. 75th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERY (20)
______________________________________________________
61923 Air Mechanic 2nd Class BESTFORD 2nd Wing Royal Flying Corps
11/1891 Driver EDGAR BROWN 6th Howitzer Bty. New Zealand Field Artillery
9899 Private JOHN THOMAS CHAPLIN 2nd Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
265160 Serjeant CHARLES VICTOR CHILD 1st/6th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
21029 Private CLARKE 1st/5th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
217258 Driver FRED DAVIS 32nd Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
59171 Gunner JAMES SHEARER EDWARDS 94th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
202828 Private SIMEON FLETCHER 1st/4th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
296645 Gunner GEORGE WILLIAM CHARLES GROVES 32nd Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
265403 Serjeant WILLIE IRELAND 1st/6th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
2/2180 Gunner JOHN MCNICOL LAWSON 6th Howitzer Bty. New Zealand Field Artillery
70300 Private PATRICK JOSEPH McENERNEY 96th Bn. Machine Gun Corps
701505 Gunner OWENS "A" Bty. 330th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
158336 Sapper STEPHEN REES 257th Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers
36628 Private ROBERTS 16th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
97750 Gunner REGINALD RYDER 94th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
41307 Private SUMMERSCALES 15th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
DM2/172055 Private THOMPSON XV Corps. Motor Airline Sect. Army Service Corps
186811 Sapper GEORGE TRENCHARD 257th Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers
240669 Private NORMAN YOUNG 1st/5th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2 (8)
______________________________________________________
2387 Private ARTHUR CHARLES BROWN 47th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
4188 Private ERIC WILFRED KIRK 47th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
1925 Private ALFRED THOMAS MILLARD 47th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
5184 Private WALTER JAMES MISSINGHAM 47th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
3411 Corporal JOHN POPE 47th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2486 Private JOHN WILLIAM POWELL 47th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
5184 Private SOUTAR ALIAS
2256 Private CHARLES WILLIE SYMONS 47th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY (15)
_________________________________________________________
99921 Gunner JAMES HENRY KNOX AINSLIE 187th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
W/5413 Driver JAMES BLACKLEDGE "C" Bty. 121st Bde. Royal Field Artillery
18157 Private JAMES BLAIR 1st Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
45230 Sapper THOMAS BROWNING 20th Div. Signal Coy. Royal Engineers
R/3349 Lance Serjeant COX 12th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
79925 Gunner JOSEPH EDWARD HICKSON 15th Bde. Royal Horse Artillery
21010 Private SIDNEY KING 1st Bn. Essex Regiment
5845 Rifleman McBRIDE 2nd Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
24906 Private MILNER 8th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
204115 Private MOORE 16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
15482 Corporal HUBERT WILLIAM NEWBURY "A" Coy. 4th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
214066 Driver HERBERT SANDERSON 11th Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
49461 Pioneer JOHN SMITH 86th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
176954 Gunner WALTERS 15th Bde. Royal Horse Artillery
300053 Private JOSEPH CHARLES WITHERINGTON 7th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DRAGOON CAMP CEMETERY (3)
__________________________________________________
29275 Serjeant ARTHUR WILLIAM LEWIS "B" Bty. 91st Bde. Royal Field Artillery
5325 Gunner LOVELL "B" Bty. 91st Bde. Royal Field Artillery
18847 Gunner OLIVER THORNTON "B" Bty. 91st Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERY (4)
_____________________________________________________
63524 Sapper COOK 128th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
155416 Gunner DAVIES 56th Bty. 34th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
147844 2nd Corporal FAIRFIELD 255th Coy. Royal Engineers
26085 Gunner HENRY MOSTYN TYLER 173rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen ESSEX FARM CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
147756 Gunner DRURY 261st Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen HAGLE DUMP CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
71811 Private MORPHEY 53rd Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________________
Lieutenant CECIL DUNBAR HUTCHINSON 57th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps
Second Lieutenant NICHOLS 19th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen HOOGE CRATER CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________
G/12327 Private JOHN COLEMAN 9th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
G/4981 Private WARREN 9th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
59794 Gunner BRITTON 80th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
G/16529 Private HERBERT CARTER 11th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
32875 Serjeant CHRISTOPHER O'NEILL "D" Bty. 102nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
7163 Bombardier HARRY KEITH CRAWFORD 5th Bde. Australian Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY (13)
____________________________________________________________
27459 Private DAVID ARMSTRONG 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
G/12641 Private PERCY BASSETT 8th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
24590 Private DEWSNAP 2nd Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
21056 Private PATRICK JOSEPH DOOHER 7th/8th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
Second Lieutenant GRIFFITHS IFOR GIBSON 6th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps
20542 Private JOHN THOMAS GLAZZARD 1st Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
G/26007 Private JOHNSON 8th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
69033 Private ERNEST ARTHUR KNIGHT 12th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
10384 Rifleman MICHAEL LAUGHRAN 2nd Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
21189 Private OYSTON 7th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
15059 Serjeant FREDERICK HERBERT PEARSON 6th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
24200 Private WILLIAM CHARLES STURMAN 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
14826 Private JOHN WILES 7th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
29852 Private COPE 11th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY (12)
__________________________________________________________
38733 Gunner ASTALL 59th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
8183 Serjeant BOLGER 6th Bn. Royal Irish Regiment
265158 Private TOM BRADBURY "D" Coy. 1st/7th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
20235 Private FORSTER 13th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
7854 Private ANGUS FOSTER 6th Bn. British West Indies Regiment
Captain GEORGE 264th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
67667 Lance Corporal ALBERT EDWARD GREEN 60th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
830398 Bombardier HICKS 341st Bde. Royal Field Artillery
8529 Lance Corporal LODGE 2nd Bn. Devonshire Regiment
Captain ESMOND WILLIAM MILNE 5th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
12031 Private SHOREY 8th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
200579 Corporal STUART-COX 1st/6th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________________________
42946 Private HARRY HEALEY 76th Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps
28191 Private STEPHENSON 2nd Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIAL (6)
___________________________________________________________
6/4004 Private ALFRED BURTON 2nd Bn. Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
23/1592 Private JOHN COWLEY CLARKE 2nd Bn. Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
39480 Private EDWARD MURPHY 2nd Bn. Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
24229 Private GORDON ELLIS SHERIDAN No. 3 Coy. New Zealand Machine Gun Corps
39110 Rifleman GEORGE ALBERT SMITH 2nd Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
39474 Private JOHN JOSEPH SMYTH 2nd Bn. Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERY (9)
____________________________________________________
202854 Private WILLIAM ALFRED BISHOP 1st/4th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
167398 Gunner LEWIS HENRY BURROWES 56th Bty. 34th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
831779 Fitter GEORGE AUSTIN CHAMBERS "C" Bty. 306th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
96426 Gunner REGINALD ARTHUR COLLIER 56th Bty. 34th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
608345 Gunner PERCY COOPER 58th Bty. Royal Field Artillery
889540 Fitter Corporal CROFT 56th Bty. 34th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
2429 Rifleman WILLIAM GREER "C" Coy. 12th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
926588 Gunner McCONKEY 56th Bty. 34th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
951520 Gunner DAVID SHAW 56th Bty. 34th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen NIEUPORT MEMORIAL (3)
______________________________________________
4657 Lance Serjeant RICHARD MOORE 16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
12057 Private WILLIAM MOORE 16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
34574 Lance Corporal JOSEPH POMFRET 16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________________
235269 Private FRED BAMFORTH 10th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
235286 Private LONGTHORNE 10th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL) (3)
________________________________________________________
45980 Private CRESSWELL 7th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
19049 Private SKELTON 7th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
203081 Private WRIGHT 7th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________________________________
166975 Gunner GLASS "A" Bty. 174th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
Captain CHRISTOPHER GODFREY GUY 29th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERY (3)
_____________________________________________________________
241074 Private JONES 1st/5th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
L/8818 Driver LOGAN 150th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
8994 Gunner JOSEPH SHORROCK "D" Bty. 150th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen POTIJZE CHATEAU LAWN CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________________
7446 Private JOHN FORDE "C" Coy. 1st Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers
52514 Serjeant STIRLAND "D" Bty. 108th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM) (1)
___________________________________________________________________________
25720 Private WILLIAM GEORGE CLARKE 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
126259 Gunner GENTLEMAN 32nd Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
4267 Driver JOHN ALLEN 1st Div. Ammunition Col. Australian Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen THE HUTS CEMETERY (11)
_______________________________________________
326420 Gunner BETTS 287th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
326619 Gunner BERNARD BUTLER 287th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
27409 Bombardier CATON "B" Bty. 46th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
57372 Gunner ELLIS 120th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
201948 Lance Corporal PERCY GEORGE HIOM 1st/7th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
278804 Bombardier JOHNSON 120th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
69903 Gunner ROBERTS 120th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
84792 Gunner THOMAS SAYLE 120th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
38490 Gunner SLOAT "D" Bty. 83rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
200219 Lance Corporal WELCH 1st/7th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
189079 Driver WILLIAMS "D" Bty. 83rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen TYNE COT CEMETERY (4)
______________________________________________
Second Lieutenant BIRD 6th Bn. attd. 8th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
3039 Private MURRAY 6th Bn. Royal Irish Regiment
52727 Private JOHN ASQUITH ATKINSON NELSON 11th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
43231 Lance Corporal POWELL 10th Bn. Essex Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen TYNE COT MEMORIAL (1)
______________________________________________
22227 Private JOHN BYRNE 9th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY (15)
________________________________________________________________
Lieutenant LANGLEY LATTON ATTWOOD 333rd Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
898 Driver JAMES BUSHBY 14th Bde. Australian Field Artillery
189749 Gunner CHILLINGWORTH "D" Bty. 108th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
90004 Private COOKE 48th Coy. Machine Gun Corps
105745 Gunner BRUCE VOWLES DAVIES 81st Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
16384 Private GIBSON 8th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
42274 Private GILLESPIE 48th Coy. Machine Gun Corps
G/35829 Private ALBERT EDWARD JACKSON 35th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
39319 Private CHARLES WALTER KING 35th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
36486 Corporal PRENTICE 81st Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
13254 Private SIDNEY JAMES CHARLES SMITH 48th Coy. Machine Gun Corps
L/8766 Bombardier ALLAN SPENCER "B" Bty. 150th Army Bde. Royal Field Artillery
352412 Corporal ALBERT WILLIAM VOKE 351st Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
159280 Gunner WALES 4th R.A.R. Coy. attd. 1st/2nd (Lancs) Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
35958 Private AMOS WRIGHT 48th Coy. Machine Gun Corps


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3 (7)
_______________________________________________________
203750 Private BOWER 10th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
20376 Private FREDERICK CHARLES BROWN 11th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
38938 Private JACK BROWN 10th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
31695 Private GILBERT ALVA CARTER 10th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
235245 Private CROWLEY 10th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
19666 Private MARTIN 11th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
32959 Private MILES 10th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRES (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
78405 Driver BROWN "D" Bty. 153rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL (104)
__________________________________________________________
97870 Private WALTER HARRY AFFLECK 74th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
29805 Lance Corporal THOMAS ROBERT AINSWORTH 1st Bn Wiltshire Regiment
15292 Private WILLIAM JAMES ANDERSON "D" Coy. 10th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
L/4883 Driver EDWARD CHARLES ARCHER "C" Bty. 153rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
24709 Private JOSEPH WILLIAM ARMSTRONG 1st Bn. Border Regiment
21191 Private THOMAS BAKER 11th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
24162 Private WILLIAM BATSFORD 11th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Lieutenant ERNEST BENNETT 8th Bn The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
A/201695 Rifleman NORMAN BENNIE 10th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
292577 Private CHARLES BIRCHALL 10th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
TF/203668 Private ARTHUR J. BLUNDY 16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
29038 Private CHARLIE BROWN (M M) 7th Bn Bedfordshire Regiment
9976 Rifleman THOMAS CALPIN 2nd Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
25245 Serjeant FREDERICK CARDY 7th/8th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
41296 Rifleman GORDON CARLTON 10th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
35531 Serjeant STANLEY VICTOR CHILCOTT 10th Bn. Essex Regiment
267249 Private WILLIAM EDWARD CHILDS 11th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
183993 Gunner CLODE 109th Bty. 281st Bde. Royal Field Artillery
292581 Private CHARLES GORDON COE 10th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
6526 Lance Corporal EUGENE COLLINS 6th Bn. Royal Irish Regiment
Lieutenant REX COMPTON 5th Bn. Essex Regiment
25065 Private EDWARD CONNOLLY 8th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
32509 Private FREDERICK COOK 10th Bn. Essex Regiment
30322 Private JAMES WILLIAM COOK 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
33939 Private HERBERT EDWARD COOLE 1st Bn Wiltshire Regiment
G/28945 Lance Corporal PERCY COVEY 16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
G/9774 Private WILFRED STEPHEN DANIELS 7th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
80228 Gunner JOSEPH DAVIES "A" Bty. 46th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
19990 Private JOHN EDWARD DEAL 10th Bn. Essex Regiment
1684 Private FRED DEPLEDGE 1st Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers
5370 Private RICHARD DOBSON 6th Bn. Royal Irish Regiment
17541 Serjeant JOSEPH RAILTON ELLIOTT (M M) 8th Bn. Border Regiment
33938 Private RALPH EDWIN ELSON 10th Bn. Essex Regiment
G/13522 Private GEORGE CECIL EVANS 7th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
5394 Corporal DENIS FAHEY "B" Coy. 6th Bn. Royal Irish Regiment
10029 Private ANDREW FITZPATRICK 6th Bn. Royal Irish Regiment
52418 Private ROBERT FRANCIS FLEET "D" Coy. 10th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
23367 Private LEWIS FOSTER 11th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
104145 Private GEORGE HARRY GEE Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
17998 Private EDWARD GIBBINS 10th Bn. Essex Regiment
42078 Rifleman HERBERT JOHN GREEN 12th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
17896 Private DIXON GREENOP 8th Bn. Border Regiment
27172 Private WILLIAM HENRY HALL 1st Bn Wiltshire Regiment
998 Rifleman HANS HAMILTON 12th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
43234 Private SIDNEY JAMES HARRAWAY 10th Bn. Essex Regiment
17866 Rifleman ROBERT HERON "B" Coy. 11th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
G/12622 Private ARTHUR HIGGINSON 2nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
22827 Lance Corporal WILLIAM HOLDER 1st Bn Wiltshire Regiment
586 Private JEREMIAH HORGAN 1st Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers
28733 Private FRANCIS CHARLES HUGHES 11th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
5080 Serjeant WILLIAM OSMAN HUGHES (D C M) Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
13914 Private RICHARD HUNTER "D" Coy. 10th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
18032 Private JOSEPH ILSLEY 6th Bn. Royal Irish Regiment
41204 Private WALTER GORDON ISBELL 10th Bn. Essex Regiment
636 Rifleman AWOOD JAMIESON 12th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
33531 Private WILLIAM HENRY JEFFERIES 1st Bn Wiltshire Regiment
S/25332 Lance Corporal WILLIAM PALMER JONAS 10th Bn. Rifle Brigade
18424 Lance Corporal JOHN KELK 10th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
23717 Private JOSHUA KENNEDY 8th Bn. Border Regiment
21263 Private JOHN LADELL 8th Bn. Border Regiment
10915 Corporal JOSEPH LEONARD LEAL 1st Bn Wiltshire Regiment
32949 Private MICHAEL LEDSON 10th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
10684 Rifleman SAMUEL LYNASS 2nd Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
41105 Private WALTER GEORGE MANN 8th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
12329 Private EDWARD VINT MASON 8th Bn. Border Regiment
2334 Private CHARLES McALENEY 6th Bn. Royal Irish Regiment
2901 Private PATRICK McCARRON 6th Bn. Royal Irish Regiment
996 Rifleman JOSEPH McCONNELL 12th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
27144 Private JAMES McKLEAINE 1st Bn Wiltshire Regiment
9573 Serjeant PATRICK MIDDLETON 6th Bn. Royal Irish Regiment
260173 Private HENRY ALLEN PERCY MILES 11th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
21814 Private PATRICK MORAN 8th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
Second Lieutenant THOMAS CYRIL MORGAN 11th Bn Cheshire Regiment
CMT/3362 Private ALFRED SEAMAN NEEVE Army Service Corps
4014 Private EDGAR R. NOYES 6th Bn. Royal Irish Regiment
33129 Private PERCY JAMES PHILLIPPO "A" Coy. 10th Bn. Essex Regiment
G/14198 Private GEORGE FREDERICK PLUMRIDGE 16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
17421 Private GEORGE HAROLD ROBERTS 11th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
4693 Private MICHAEL RYAN 1st Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers
50702 Private WILLIAM ALFRED SAUNDERS 11th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
43595 Private SEAGER 74th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
7721 Private JAMES SHERIDAN 1st Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers
11269 Private FRANCIS SHERLOCK 1st Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
G/22750 Private ROBERT G. SHORTER 16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
510301 Private PERCY GEORGE SKINNER 2nd/1st (London) Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps
201798 Serjeant MAURICE STEVENS 1st Bn. attd. 1st/3rd Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
260197 Private GEORGE THOMAS SUMMERS 8th Bn. Border Regiment
19198 Private ROBERT SWADDLE 11th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
3/8608 Private EPHRAIM THORNE 8th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
35097 Private WILLIAM THORNE "B" Coy. 10th Bn. Essex Regiment
25790 Private WALTER THORNTHWAITE 8th Bn. Border Regiment
27639 Private SIDNEY THOROGOOD 10th Bn. Essex Regiment
27336 Private HEWITT THURGOOD 10th Bn. Essex Regiment
28736 Private GEORGE TRUDGETT 11th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
40659 Private ALBERT SAMUEL TWITCHETT 8th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
31821 Lance Corporal MATTHEW VERNON UDALL 6th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
50642 Private HERBERT WALKER 10th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
TF/204528 Private ARTHUR B. WARD 16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
31866 Private DOUGLAS ARTHUR WATSON 10th Bn. Essex Regiment
10157 Private ALFRED WILLIAMS 6th Bn. Royal Irish Regiment
203714 Private THOMAS WILLIAMS 10th Bn The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
Second Lieutenant KENNETH JOHN WINKWORTH 8th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
33134 Corporal JOSEPH ERNEST WORRALL 1st Bn Wiltshire Regiment
5198 Private RICHARD YOUNG 1st Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
58714 Driver THOMAS GARNESS 108th Bde. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery


Canada: Manitoba SELKIRK ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
654 Private EDGAR S. COUTURE 8th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Saskatchewan DELISLE (MUNICIPAL) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
910984 Private ARTHUR ROUGH 196th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Gironde TALENCE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_______________________________________________________
91868 Staff Sergeant CAMERON 59th Coy. Canadian Army Service Corps


France: Nord ANNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
________________________________________
Second Lieutenant HUGHES 7th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry
26391 Private KING 7th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry


France: Nord BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD (1)
___________________________________________________________
23666 Private GEORGE SMITH 10th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment


France: Nord CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERES (4)
____________________________________________________________
671775 Gunner DOWNS 378th Bty. Royal Field Artillery
209505 Gunner FENNER 378th Bty. Royal Field Artillery
70760 Gunner LEACH 378th Bty. Royal Field Artillery
213045 Gunner WILLIAM CUTHBERT SLOAN 378th Bty. Royal Field Artillery


France: Nord ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (4)
____________________________________________________
201322 Private EXTON 2nd/4th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
331982 Private EDWARD LAW 2nd/9th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
201304 Private WILLIAM POUNDER 2nd/4th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
358873 Private VERNON 2nd/10th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


France: Nord GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
20823 Private PARKER 123rd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


France: Nord LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
30957 Gunner PALMER 65th Howitzer Bty. Royal Field Artillery


France: Nord MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_____________________________________________________
332975 Private WILLIAM HENRY PRICE 2nd/9th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
267831 Private EDWARD DOMINIC SHELDON 2nd/7th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


France: Nord NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________
31491 Private WILMOT ROBERT GROOBY 2nd Bn. Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
30370 Private THOMAS HARVIE New Zealand Division Employment Company


France: Nord PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPE (3)
__________________________________________________________
765014 Serjeant JOHN WINSHIP BEWICK "D" Bty. 311th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
3/1043 Private WILLIAM GEORGE INNES New Zealand Medical Corps
3/1083 Private JOHN HERBERT REEVES New Zealand Medical Corps


France: Nord TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCK (6)
__________________________________________________
4248 Private ERNEST AUSTIN AINSCOW 47th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
1801 Private THOMAS EDWARD CLIFFORD 14th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
34032 Private MATTHEW COLLINS 3rd Bn. Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
3/897 Private STANLEY HUBERT HOARE New Zealand Medical Corps
14477 Private WALTER VIVIAN PETHERICK 2nd Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
41167 Private FREDERICK AUGUSTUS WILSON 2nd Bn. Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


France: Pas de Calais AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
__________________________________________________________________
86532 Gunner SHIELS 5th Bde. Canadian Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais ALBUERA CEMETERY, BAILLEUL-SIRE-BERTHOULT (2)
___________________________________________________________________
Tyneside Z/8936 Able Seaman GEORGE FOLLETT Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Wales Z/1160 Able Seaman SMITH Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


France: Pas de Calais ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIAL (4)
________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant CLIFFORD WILFRID ELLIOTT 23rd Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps
Second Lieutenant FREDERIC MONTEATH McLAREN No 1 Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps
Second Lieutenant STUART CHARLES SILLEM 27th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps
Captain RODRIC MATHAFARN WILLIAMS 32nd Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


France: Pas de Calais ARRAS MEMORIAL (2)
________________________________________
18476 Private STANLEY EDWIN GRIMES 2nd Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
23548 Private WILLIAM HENRY POYNTON 7th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
______________________________________________________________________
39594 Air Mechanic 1st Class GEORGE CHARLES CASTELL 12th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


France: Pas de Calais BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGY (2)
_________________________________________________________________________
24641 Lance Corporal PEARSON 14th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
40904 Private SHEPHERD 14th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
37560 Private ALEXANDER 1st Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
Lieutenant ERIC WIER MASON 75th Siege Bty. South African Heavy Artillery


France: Pas de Calais BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUX (1)
_______________________________________________________
202759 Private WHITELEY 9th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
___________________________________________________________
790318 Private FRANK JOHNCOCK 29th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ (1)
_________________________________________________________________
201570 Private CHANTLER 7th Bn. Suffolk Regiment


France: Pas de Calais CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
35155 Lance Corporal FREDERICK THOMAS COX (M M) 3rd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN (5)
_________________________________________________________
34452 Private BEALES 2nd Bn. Essex Regiment
1584 Private HUDSON 7th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment
41232 Corporal JAMES HENRY ROGERS 2nd Bn. Essex Regiment
9541 Private SWEETMAN 7th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
40666 Private SINCLAIR CHILVER WILSON 7th Bn. Suffolk Regiment


France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY (15)
____________________________________________________
Lieutenant CHARLES RICHARD ELI BIRCH 9th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
42513 Private BRUCE 2nd Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
19891 Private COURSE (M M) 2nd Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
49933 Private JAMES THOMAS DOWNS 1st/9th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
Second Lieutenant GORDON 32nd Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps
7663 Lance Corporal GORE 10th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
15286 Private FRANK HARDING 12th Vet. Hosp. Army Veterinary Corps
241406 Private HERBERT FREDERICK PALMER 2nd/6th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
8190 Serjeant PENNY 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
235287 Private THOMAS HENRY REYNOLDS 5th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
201333 Private SMEDLEY 1st Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
Captain CLAUDE WILLIAM TREHERNE Assistant Director of Medical Services, 37th Div. Royal Army Medical Corps
136927 Gunner WILLIAM TREVOR "D" Bty. 52nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
91911 Gunner CHARLES JOSEPH TUCKER 1st Siege Bty. Canadian Garrison Artillery
32564 Lance Serjeant WALKER 10th/11th Bn. Highland Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLE (1)
___________________________________________________________________________________
348414 Gunner THOMAS WHEELER 17th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Pas de Calais GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________________
40722 Private DANBY 2nd Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment
F/577 Private WILLIAM THOMAS DUCKETT 17th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
32257 Private BENJAMIN WATSON STORRY "B" Coy. 2nd Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
C/9270 Rifleman HURTON 20th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


France: Pas de Calais LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
832454 Private MACDONALD 5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion


France: Pas de Calais LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
26646 Private KITCHEN 8th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY (5)
________________________________________________________
38788 Corporal CURWOOD 102nd Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
463135 Private CHRISTOPHER MOON 29th Bn. Canadian Infantry
113044 Gunner RICHARDS 216th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
112419 Gunner STEELE 216th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
112284 Gunner WALLBANK 216th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Pas de Calais MINDEL TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGY (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
471152 Lance Corporal LEDINGHAM 526th Field Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUX (1)
__________________________________________________________________
25486 Lance Corporal EDWARDS 5th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________________
685 Labourer KHOJU RAM Indian Labour Corps


France: Pas de Calais NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________________
105937 Gunner JOHN JAMES BENNETT 216th Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
43138 Gunner FRANK CARDIGAN KELLY 1st Heavy Bty. Canadian Field Artillery
46372 Gunner MILLER 17th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Pas de Calais NOREUIL AUSTRALIAN CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
306915 Private SMITH 2nd/7th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNY (1)
___________________________________________________________
25533 Serjeant POWNALL 13th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY (4)
_______________________________________________________
18554 Gunner CRAIG "D" Bty. 170th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
5119 Private JONES 189th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
15084 Private ALFRED PARTRIDGE "D" Coy. 1st Bn. Devonshire Regiment
18575 Private SCRIVENER 1st Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENT (1)
_______________________________________________________
203563 Private NORRIS 1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY (5)
____________________________________________________
200102 Serjeant GEORGE DONALD 7th Bn. Cameron Highlanders
56465 Private FREDERICK LAYCOCK 16th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
63828 Gunner McKENZIE 69th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
242852 Private JAMES HENRY NEEDHAM 5th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
1259 Private PHILLIPS 10th/11th Bn. Highland Light Infantry


France: Seine-Maritime ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________________________
12616 Private NALANA KENTE 22nd Bn. South African Native Labour Corps
11395 Private RANTANKIE 20th Bn. South African Native Labour Corps


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN (2)
______________________________________________________________
358021 Private DALE 1st/10th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
235001 Private GEORGE CHARLES HANWELL 1st Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


France: Somme BRAY MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________
15890 Labourer KASHI RAM 24th (United Province) Indian Labour Corps


France: Somme LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNE (2)
____________________________________________________________________
615 Labourer ETWA KACHUA 22nd (Khasi) Indian Labour Coy. Indian Labour Corps
685 Labourer KHO TU RAM 29th (Lushai) Indian Labour Coy. Indian Labour Corps


France: Somme ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURT (1)
________________________________________________________________________
41054 Private HAMMOND 12th Bn. Suffolk Regiment


Germany: Hamburg HAMBURG CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________
12826 Lance Serjeant CORBETT 8th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
24083 Private SIDNEY ALBERT WELCH 1st Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment


Germany: Hessen NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
Chief Steward CHANDLER S.S. "Georgie." Mercantile Marine


Germany: Nordrhein-Westfalen COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
9773 Corporal SWANSON 10th/11th Bn. Highland Light Infantry


Ghana: KUMASI MEMORIAL (1)
__________________________
A/1093 Private OSENI TUTU Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.


Greece: KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________
Second Lieutenant MOORE 3rd Bn. attd. 9th Bn. Border Regiment


Greece: LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________
202040 Private BENTLEY 2nd/5th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
27722 Private BRUNT 1st Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment


Greece: MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIA (1)
_____________________________________________
15472 Driver CHARLES HERBERT GRIFFITH THOMAS 139th Army Troops Coy. Royal Engineers


Greece: SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
____________________________________________________
178783 Gunner ARTHUR THOMAS ANSCOMBE "C" Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Field Artillery
032836 Private HERBERT PERCY EBREY 43rd Coy. Army Ordnance Corps
24804 Private HETHERINGTON 9th Bn. Border Regiment


India: BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAI (2)
____________________________________________
169 Lascar QADIR MUJAWAR Royal Indian Marine
C/31 Lascar RAFIULLAH AFZAL MUHAMMAD Royal Indian Marine


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (4)
______________________________________
714 Bugler BUTAN SINGH 1st Bn. 21st Punjabis
2990 Rifleman JANGDHOJ SUNWAR 2nd Bn. 7th Gurkha Rifles
1617 Sepoy KUNDAN SINGH 15th Ludhiana Sikhs
6887 Serjeant PATRICK MULCAHY 1st Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


India: MHOW NEW CEMETERY (1)
____________________________
200864 Private JOHN JENKINS FLYE Brecknockshire Bn. South Wales Borderers


Iran: TEHRAN WAR CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________
Major BERTRAM SEYMOUR RAYMOND 97th Deccan Infantry


Iraq: AMARA WAR CEMETERY (2)
____________________________
S/11333 Private ALEXANDER CAMPBELL 1st Bn. Seaforth Highlanders
241185 Private LAWRENCE 1st/4th Bn. Hampshire Regiment


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (4)
___________________________________________
330959 Rifleman BEARD 1st/8th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
7990 Private HOWARD "D" Coy. 1st Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
330768 Rifleman SWADLING 1st/8th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
243346 Private LEONARD TAYLER 1st/5th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (10)
_________________________
Benares/328 Labourer AWAL SHAH 6th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
Cannanore/691 Labourer BAPPU 5th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
Subadar CHUNNI RAM 99th Deccan Infantry
3979 Havildar DEORAJ THAPA 1st Bn. 5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)
17933 Bearer MUNNA LAL 7th Coy. Army Bearer Corps
3737 Naik NARSIA 99th Deccan Infantry
867 Naik QADIR SHERIF 1st Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
1324 Sowar RAKHA SINGH 12th Indian Cavalry
2990 Sepoy SAIYID AHMAD 1st Bn. 91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)
18523 Driver SAIYID MUHAMMAD Indian Royal Artillery


Iraq: BASRA WAR CEMETERY (2)
____________________________
646508 Gunner GREENWOOD 373rd Bty. 96th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
612436 Driver NEEDHAM 2nd/1st Notts Bty. Royal Horse Artillery


Ireland, Republic of: County Limerick LIMERICK (ST. LAWRENCE'S) CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________________________________
146281 Driver EDWARD WILLIAM HUGGINS Royal Field Artillery


Ireland, Republic of: County Meath MOYGLARE CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
4133 Private MULLIGAN 5th Bn. Leinster Regiment


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
11/2238 Trooper PATRICK JOSEPH SHEEHAN Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________________________________________
320561 Private CLAY 15th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
448148 Sapper EDMUNDS 455th Field Coy. Royal Engineers


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): GAZA WAR CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
206436 Private CHAMPION 2nd/4th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)


Kenya: MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIAL (1)
___________________________________
1801 Lance Corporal NASH King's African Rifles


Nigeria: IBADAN MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________
35 Carrier ALIME IKERE Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.


Nigeria: LOKOJA MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________
48 Carrier OSUMAN HADEIJA Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.


Sierra Leone: FREETOWN MEMORIAL (2)
___________________________________
1199 Private MOUSAHKIVASI South African Native Labour Corps
1000 Carrier TOMMY "C" Coy. Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL (9)
_______________________________________________________
937 Sepoy ABDUL GHANI 29th Punjabis
3837 Sepoy AHMADUDDIN 17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)
2463 Sepoy BADRUDDIN 17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)
2595 Sepoy BARKAT KHAN 17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)
4174 Sepoy GHEBA KHAN 29th Punjabis
2818 Lance Naik KARIM BAKSH KHAN 17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)
Honorary Lieutenant JAMES LOGAN East African Intelligence Department
17143 Artisan SHEIKH MUHAMMAD Indian Railways
17142 Artisan TAMIZUDDIN Indian Railways


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY (3)
________________________________________
305434 Serjeant McELLIGOTT 8th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
900 Driver PULA KHAN 27th Mountain Bty. Indian Mountain Artillery
14873 Private VAN JAARSVELD 7th Regt. South African Infantry


United Kingdom: Bedfordshire BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIRE (1)
_______________________________________________________________
522746 Driver FREDERICK JAMES GARNER 489th Reserve Field Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Cornwall LAUNCESTON CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
260014 Private OWEN 1st/5th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Derbyshire DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
C/7573 Rifleman WHEELDON 18th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


United Kingdom: Devon IVYBRIDGE CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
268844 (Dev.) Engine Room Artificer 1st Class ALBERT EDWARD COLE H.M.S. "Recruit." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________________
6893A Seaman JOHN JOSEPH ASKEW H.M. Drifter "Dewey." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Flintshire RHYL TOWN CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
Staff Nurse ROBERTS Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service


United Kingdom: Glamorganshire SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
266101 Private JOHN SHEEHAN Welsh Regiment


United Kingdom: Gloucestershire BRISTOL (CANFORD) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
496108 2nd Corporal LEONARD GAMMON PICKARD 482nd Reserve Field Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
346232 Shipwright 1st Class JENKING H.M.S. "Minotaur" Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________________
4332ES Engineman PETER MCNAIR DIVERS H.M. Drifter "Dewey." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Kent CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL (9)
_______________________________________________
Skipper FREDERICK HENRY BURWOOD H.M. Drifter "Dewey." Royal Naval Reserve
1507ES Engineman CHARLES GEORGE CHURCH H.M. Drifter "Dewey." Royal Naval Reserve
16460DA Deck Hand FREDERICK CHARLES CLOTHIER H.M. Drifter "Dewey." Royal Naval Reserve
775SA Second Hand ROBERT HALL H.M. Drifter "Dewey." Royal Naval Reserve
Trimmer HENRY HILL H.M. Drifter "Dewey." Royal Naval Reserve
10781DA Deck Hand EDWARD SIRE SIMPSON H.M. Drifter "Dewey." Royal Naval Reserve
14890DA Deck Hand WILLIAM WARDROPPER H.M. Drifter "Dewey." Royal Naval Reserve
Tyneside/Z/48 Signalman ROBERT WILLIAMSON H.M. Drifter "Dewey." Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
14600DA Deck Hand ALBERT WILLIAM WRIGHT H.M. Drifter "Dewey." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Lancashire GREAT MARSDEN (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________
104670 Private VERNON MALLINSON Royal Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
Z/1582 Rifleman ARTHUR TAYLOR 3rd Bn. Rifle Brigade


United Kingdom: Leicestershire LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________________________
23189 Private CHRISTOPHER DIGGLE Depot Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
M/318681 Private TIBBLES M.T. Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Lincolnshire SUTTON ON SEA (ST. CLEMENT) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
37031 Private HENRY DAVID SMITH 2nd/6th Bn. Suffolk Regiment


United Kingdom: London ABNEY PARK CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
Lieutenant ERNEST BENNETT 19th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


United Kingdom: London CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
8021 Private SILVESTER JOHN RICHARD HUNT 3rd Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)


United Kingdom: London STREATHAM CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
24197 Private SANDERSON 3rd Bn. East Surrey Regiment


United Kingdom: London TOWER HILL MEMORIAL (1)
______________________________________________
Horseman McLAUGHLAN S.S. "Jacona" (Dundee) Mercantile Marine


United Kingdom: Middlesex ACTON CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
M2/264893 Private NETHERCOTT Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Middlesex ST. PANCRAS CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
SS/9915 Private ALBERT PEEVER "A" Coy. Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Northumberland WOOLER (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
30/74 Private JOHN STOTHERT 30th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Oxfordshire OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
712026 Private ARSENAULT 13th Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Renfrewshire CATHCART CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
Captain HOGG 2nd Lowland Field Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Somerset BATH (LOCKSBROOK) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
R6/291 Sapper WALTER SARGEANT ABBOTT WOODWARD Signal Depot (Fenny Stratford) Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Stirlingshire STIRLING (MARS WALK) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant GILMOUR Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Surrey BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________________
SS/22914 Private DUNFORD "A" Coy. (Aldershot) Army Service Corps
25724 Private AMOS LLOYD 16th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
Staff Nurse HILDA MARY GARLICK Territorial Force Nursing Service


United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
Bristol Z/10305 Ordinary Seaman LESLIE WITCOMB H.M.S."Victory." Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


United Kingdom: Warwickshire WARWICK CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant PETTIGREW Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Wiltshire SWINDON (RADNOR STREET) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
10582 Private STEVENS (Mentioned in Despatches) 2nd Bn. Wiltshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Wiltshire YATESBURY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
Lieutenant WILLIAM EDWARD TATE Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire CATTERICK CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
Lieutenant ERRINGTON EDWARD CASTLE Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire LEEDS ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
RTS/7604 Farrier Serjeant FOLEY Army Service Corps

No comments:

Post a Comment