Search This Blog

Friday, 11 August 2017

732 died on this day: Sat 11/08/1917

For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1917_08_11.htm

For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2017/08/11/11-August-1917-Saturday/

Belgium: Hainaut LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERY (8)
__________________________________________________
35495 Lance Corporal ROBERT CHARTERS 3rd Bn. Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
6/224 Private LAWRENCE WILLIAM EYLES 3rd Bn. Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
15890 Private MARKO FARAC 3rd Bn. Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
32176 Private GRAHAM BARCLAY HARRIS 3rd Bn. Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
42807 Private WILFRED HAMILTON KEMP 3rd Bn. Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
10/1618 Private HERBERT ALBERT PHILLIPS 3rd Bn. Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
38612 Private ALFRED JOHN SCOTT 3rd Bn. Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
32242 Private LEONARD HERBERT SOWRY No. 12 (Nelson) Coy. 3rd Bn. Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


Belgium: Hainaut PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERY (4)
___________________________________________________
15124 Private PETER HUGH AYSON 2nd Bn. Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
30110 Second Lieutenant ALLAN RITCHIE DOUGLAS 2nd Bn. Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
33102 Captain PATRICK JAMES KELIGHER 2nd Bn. Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
28910 Private JOHN O'REILLY "J" Coy. 2nd Bn. Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


Belgium: Hainaut STRAND MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
27192 Rifleman DAVID WATSON ANDERSON 3rd Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade


Belgium: Hainaut UNDERHILL FARM CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
20844 Private PUA KIHI New Zealand Pioneer Battalion


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERY (7)
________________________________________________________
265464 Private MOSES BAXTER 1st/6th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
353728 Corporal GERALD CHARLES DACRE 388th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
Lieutenant RUDOLPH ELLIS DAVIES 1st/7th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
20/238 Private GEORGE HALL 16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
706435 Corporal HESSNER 33rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
4440 Private WILLIAM HENRY HYDE Worcestershire Regiment
Captain HENRY LAURENCE SLINGSBY (M C) 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERY (11)
_____________________________________________________
7036 Serjeant STEPHEN JOHN ALLEN 16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
A/200511 Rifleman BOFF 11th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
42839 Private BOYDEN 16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
21091 Private JOHN CARTER "Z" Coy. 2nd Bn. Hampshire Regiment
292568 Gunner CHARLES PERCIVAL GREGORY 135th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
24450 Gunner ERNEST HAGAN "B" Bty. 84th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
7965 Corporal McCANN "D" Bty. 84th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
267457 Private QUIGLEY 1st/6th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
17554 Private RATCLIFFE 16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
23088 Private SMITH 1st Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
R/22763 Rifleman WARNER 11th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BARD COTTAGE CEMETERY (6)
__________________________________________________
R/1749 Rifleman GRIFFITHS 10th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
3309 Serjeant ARTHUR WILLIAM GRIFFITHS 2nd Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment
10649 Private NORMAN LANE 6th (Pioneer) Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
9663 Private McCURDY 2nd Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
44179 Private SMITH Inf. Labour Coy. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
132782 Sapper SUTHERLAND 179th Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________
62838 Gunner CORAH 3rd Bty. 110th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
40867 Lance Corporal SMITH 54th Field Amb. Royal Army Medical Corps
21716 Lance Corporal SOWELLS 10th Bn. Essex Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERY (3)
____________________________________________________________
119855 Driver ADAMS 25th Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
45311 Serjeant HILL "B" Bty. 110th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
295026 Gunner ALFRED JOHN LEECH 147th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________________
Captain HAROLD ACKROYD (V C, M C) Royal Army Medical Corps
39519 Lance Corporal BROWN 3rd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BLEUET FARM CEMETERY (3)
_________________________________________________
63066 Gunner KNOWLES 26th Bty. 17th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
57958 Serjeant HAROLD FREDRICK MAYO (D C M) 84th Bty. 11th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
209560 Gunner VAUGHAN "D" Bty. 84th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY (34)
_____________________________________________________________
42776 Rifleman ASHBY 12th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
67028 Private BEER 12th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
201665 Private ALFRED JAMES BELLINGHAM "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
43515 Private BERESFORD 10th Bn. Essex Regiment
25037 Serjeant BIDDULPH 11th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
498390 Sapper BLAKE 105th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
49390 Private BRANSTON 10th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
58854 Corporal FRANK CARNELL 10th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
22245 Lance Corporal CASSIDY 8th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
26195 Gunner CHENEY "B" Bty. 107th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
44596 Rifleman CRISWICK 12th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
243877 Private WILLIAM DEARNALEY 13th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
26774 Acting Bombardier WILLIAM EWART 24th Bty. 38th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
785375 Gunner BEN ASHLEY GRAY "C" Bty. 232nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
23410 Private GERALD HEALY 9th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
2712 Lance Corporal JENNINGS 11th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
11148 Private GEORGE FREDERICK KETTLEWELL 2nd Bn. Devonshire Regiment
8472 Private ARTHUR CHARLES LANCASTER 10th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
10767 Lance Corporal JAMES NICHOLSON HALL McINTYRE 6th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
9273 Rifleman McPHILLIPS 2nd Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
21734 Private THOMAS OXBRY 13th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
214550 Gunner PAXTON "A" By. 173rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
33728 Serjeant PRICE (M M) 59th Bty. Royal Field Artillery
15102 Lance Corporal QUINN 8th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
Second Lieutenant RANDLE 3rd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
62034 Private RICE 10th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
40709 Private WILLIAM RICHARD ROGERS 10th Bn. Essex Regiment
Second Lieutenant PERCY BRYAN SILCOCK 13th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
50607 Private STEGGLES 10th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
1733 Rifleman ROBERT STEWART 12th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
3164 Gunner TURNER 4th Bty. 2nd Bde. Australian Field Artillery
97662 Corporal JOHN EDMUND WALSH 155th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
203573 Private WILLIMENT 7th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
27506 Lance Corporal WOODHOUSE 6th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOOD (1)
______________________________________________________________________
85856 Private JAMES 195th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen CABIN HILL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
2034 Lance Corporal LAWRENCE BEAUREGARDE WHITTAKER 48th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen CANADA FARM CEMETERY (7)
_________________________________________________
41999 Private CHAPMAN 1st Bn. Essex Regiment
7752 Private HALEY 17th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
307873 Private OWEN 1st Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
23272 Corporal POPLE 12th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
243049 Driver TILEY 1st/8th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
24351 Private PERCIVAL WILLIAM WEBB 12th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
Second Lieutenant WELLINGS 152nd Coy. Labour Corps


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERY (11)
______________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant ALBERT LAWRENCE BASELEY (Mentioned in Despatches) 2nd/6th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
41584 Private BROOKS 2nd Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
41598 Private FREDRICK ARTHUR COLE 2nd Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
41483 Private FRANK FERGUSON 2nd Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
266906 Private GANT 1st/6th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
25525 Private THOMAS HESKETH 15th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
43030 Gunner ALFRED WILLIAM HIGGINSON "T" Bty. 14th Bde. Royal Horse Artillery
41608 Private HARRY JOSEPH KEEN 2nd Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
801939 Gunner ARTHUR WILLIAM LONEY Royal Field Artillery
43887 Private WALTER TOM OSTLER 2nd Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
9665 Driver PIETER FREDERICK ADRIANAS SWANEPOEL Signal Coy. South African Engineers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_______________________________________________________________________
9542 Driver JOHN THOMAS BAULSOM 14th Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
90286 Driver JOHN MARTIN BURKE 14th Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSION (2)
______________________________________________________________________________
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. GEOFFREY MAYNARD EVANS (M C) Army Chaplains' Department
29333 Private FRED JAMES PYE 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY (13)
_________________________________________________________
40091 Corporal ARCHIBALD FRANCIS BETHELL (M M) "A" Bty. 84th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
R/24134 Rifleman BURR 11th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
Captain JOHN ICELY COHEN 3rd Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
S/17757 Rifleman DAVIS 11th Bn. Rifle Brigade
39309 Private GEORGE CUTHBERT DOWNS 35th Bn Royal Fusiliers
285150 Private OWEN FAREY HORN 1st/6th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
24168 Private ALFRED HOULDCROFT 6th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
7732 Gunner MANCLARK 187th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
21537 Battery Quartermaster Serjeant PETER NASH 261st Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
40993 Private ALLEN PEMBERTON 1st Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
24772 Private POTTS 8th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
S/3194 Rifleman SIMPSON 11th Bn. Rifle Brigade
23088 Private WILFRED WIDDUP 8th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERY (5)
_____________________________________________________
12684 Gunner FRANK BALE 4th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
Lieutenant FREDERICK JOHN MUNRO 4th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
16634 Serjeant PROUT 4th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
167953 Sapper ROBERT TURTON 128th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
4969 Air Mechanic 1st Class GEORGE SIMPSON WALKER 9th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen ESSEX FARM CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
203743 Private GEORGE HAROLD HULL "D" Coy. 9th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen HOOGE CRATER CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________
24153 Private OTTOWAY 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
19833 Private ARTHUR JOHN SNOWLEY 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
669313 Sapper THOMAS PALIN 3rd Tunnelling Coy. Canadian Engineers
4106 Sapper GEORGE MICHAEL WILLIAMS 4th Field Coy. Australian Engineers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________________________________
29031 Private CLARKE 8th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
81973 Driver WILLIAM KENNEDY "B" Bty. 124th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
50932 Corporal DITON 19th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
501169 Corporal JOHN F. BARCLAY (D C M) 1st Tunnelling Coy. Canadian Engineers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________________
G/19019 Private COX 16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
L/10625 Lance Serjeant PRICE 16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY (23)
____________________________________________________________
29900 Private ASHFIELD 10th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
11120 Private CHARLES HERBERT AVIS 7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
137455 Gunner GEORGE BARRETT 279th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
22878 Private BARTON 7th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
14055 Lance Corporal BERRY 2nd Bn. Middlesex Regiment
34044 Private ALBERT EDWARD FISHER 9th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
225327 Private BRYAN DOUGLAS FYFFE 1st Bn. Royal Fusiliers
1217 Lance Corporal ROBERT GAULT 11th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
50878 Private ALFRED HOPTON 10th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
40412 Lance Corporal FRANK GEORGE HOUGHTON 2nd Bn. Middlesex Regiment
28768 Private REUBEN JACKSON 3rd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
225269 Private KING 1st Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
3519 Rifleman JOSEPH McCALLAN "A" Coy. 7th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
8441 Corporal FRANCIS MOORE 2nd Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
33108 Corporal ARTHUR WILLIAM MUNDAY 1st Bn Wiltshire Regiment
50402 Private JESSE NICHOLLS 2nd Bn. Middlesex Regiment
270407 Sapper PERCIVAL 14th Light Railway Operating Coy. Royal Engineers
101273 Gunner PLAICE 156th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
34564 Private WALKER 9th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
452010 Rifleman WALL 11th Bn. London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)
6093 Private WESTON 2nd Bn. Middlesex Regiment
9013 Private WILSON 11th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
L/12738 Company Quartermaster Serjeant RICHARD WRAY 2nd Bn. Middlesex Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
Brigadier General RONALD CAMPBELL MACLACHLAN (D S O) Cdg. 112th Infantry Bde. General Staff
234 Regimental Serjeant Major SUCKLING (M M) 37th Div. H.Q. Coy. Royal Engineers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY (13)
__________________________________________________________
47921 Serjeant BERTRAND HAROLD ALDRIGE "D" Bty. 277th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
16947 Gunner JIM ALLEN "A" Bty. 59th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
37902 Private CHANNER 1st/4th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
152733 Acting Bombardier HAROLD GREGSON "D" Bty. 277th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
6180 Gunner PERCY JAMES HAWKINS 1st Bde. Australian Field Artillery
128568 Private ARTHUR LIGHTFOOT "A" Special Coy. Royal Engineers
15732 Rifleman PATTON "A" Coy. 10th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
5/37790 Private EDWARD PLAYFORD 7th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
4796 Gunner REES "C" Bty. 122nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
3454 Private SEAGROVE 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
128260 Lance Corporal DIXON TURNBULL "A" Special Coy. Royal Engineers
265964 Private GEORGE STANLEY WALL 1st/6th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
Captain HAROLD VAUGHAN IREMONGER WATTS 7th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn. Devonshire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIAL (2)
___________________________________________________________
24/147 Rifleman SYDNEY REUBEN FORD 2nd Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
32388 Rifleman JOSEPH MOSES SNELLING 3rd Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
5768 Private OSCAR KEAST 14th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERY (9)
____________________________________________________
31244 Private WALTER BOOTS 3rd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
22907 Private CRESWELL 10th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
23168 Private WILLIAM ELLITHORN 8th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
24888 Private HARRISON 8th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
17307 Private LAWSON 9th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
19949 Private LITTLEY 1st/6th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
203574 Private MOODY 9th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
24067 Private PILKINGTON 8th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
925505 Gunner JOHN MCLEOD TWIZELL "C" Bty. 280th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________________
837072 Gunner JOHN ALEXANDER GRASSICK "C" Bty. 307th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
_____________________________________________________________
149968 Fitter WILLIAM NICHOLSON 284th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM) (3)
___________________________________________________________________________
130365 Gunner UGHTRED HENRY PARKS 110th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
14334 Private CLEMENT SIDNEY WALL 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
R/18238 Lance Corporal HENRY CHARLES WHITE 11th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY (8)
________________________________________________________________
Lieutenant Colonel ERNEST ALFRED BROOKE ALSTON (3 times Mentioned in Despatches) Northamptonshire Regiment
Lieutenant DAVID BEYNON DAVIES 52nd Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps
34444 Lance Corporal HOWARTH 16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
282418 Private MARSDEN 2nd/7th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
34442 Private OLIVER 16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
38789 Private FREDERICK WILLIAM RELPH 2nd/7th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
Lieutenant RAY HALIBURTON SAWLOR 26th Bn. Canadian Infantry
9906 Lance Corporal WILLIAM SWIFT 10th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERY (11)
_______________________________________________________________
Lieutenant NORMAN FRANCIS WATTS BARNARD 1st Australian Pioneers
37901 Private WILLIAM JOHN BEATTY 77th Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps
Major CECIL CLIVE BRYAN (D S O) 490th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
70386 Private JOSEPH BENSON HAINSWORTH 77th Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps
Lieutenant JACKSON (D C M) 21st Bn. London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)
77905 Private ROBERT FREDRICK JONES 77th Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps
370600 Rifleman MILLER 1st/8th Bn. London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)
52496 Private STANLEY BEN ROOUM 2nd Bn. Middlesex Regiment
9211 Private SAUL 2nd Bn. Middlesex Regiment
50396 Private SIDNEY JOHN SPOONER 2nd Bn. Middlesex Regiment
41384 Private SIDNEY FRANCIS STEVENS 2nd Bn. Middlesex Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen THE HUTS CEMETERY (12)
_______________________________________________
32053 Private ABBS 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
25966 Private ALBERT EDWARD BASS 8th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
Captain WILLIAM BUNTING (M C) 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
3213 Gunner ERNEST RALPH CHAPMAN 2nd Bde. Australian Field Artillery
17288 Private THOMAS GEORGE COOMBS 6th Bn. South Wales Borderers
16955 Serjeant DAVID FOULKES 6th Bn. South Wales Borderers
99909 Gunner LAMBERT GOODWILL 179th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
30672 Acting Bombardier WALTER RACE 94th Bty. Royal Field Artillery
95952 Acting Bombardier STANLEY "A" Bty. 46th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
347355 Gunner STEVENSON 118th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
75918 Gunner TURNER "C" Bty. 46th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
24063 Serjeant THOMAS EDWIN WOTTON 179th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen TYNE COT CEMETERY (12)
_______________________________________________
17020 Lance Corporal BEST 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
14646 Lance Corporal CATCHPOLE (M M) 10th Bn. Essex Regiment
30093 Private COOPER 3rd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
Second Lieutenant STUART RAY DUNCANSON 1st Bn. Monmouthshire Regiment
51060 Private JAMES WALTER HALFORD 13th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
20355 Private HAMPSTON 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
34622 Private FREDERICK GEORGE HARRIS 3rd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
18978 Corporal MIDGLEY 8th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
43538 Serjeant PAGE 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
29978 Lance Corporal SEAMAN 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
16189 Private JOHN ABLE THOMPSON 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
18970 Private WHALLEY 13th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen TYNE COT MEMORIAL (6)
______________________________________________
41697 Private RICHARD EWART ANDREW 8th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________________
836818 Gunner ALEXANDER WILLIAM WARNOCK YOUNG "C" Bty. 307th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL) (1)
________________________________________________________
6728 Air Mechanic 1st Class ROBERT LESTER FAIRLESS 4th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY (3)
_________________________________________________________
17731 Private HEWITT 9th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
43553 Private LITTLE 10th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
19689 Lance Corporal THOMAS McGOWAN "A" Coy. 10th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
_____________________________________________________________
Captain HUGH CALDWELL ANDERSON 2nd Bn. Canadian Railway Troops
9192 Private McNEIL 19th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL (238)
__________________________________________________________
G/11641 Private WALTER JOHNSON 12th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
7667 Rifleman JOHN JONES 2nd Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
16617 Private ERNEST KENNISH 8th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
20400 Lance Corporal JAMES HENRY KENYON 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
29662 Private SAMUEL KIFF 7th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
12026 Private WILLIAM KIRK "C" Coy. 9th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
L/31567 Driver KITCHEN "C" Bty. 153rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
G/43365 Private BERTIE LANCHESTER 16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
92589 Gunner LANGLEY "C" Bty. 82nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
43479 Corporal ERNEST LARTER 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
22771 Private ALBERT LEE 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
23274 Private MATTHEW LEE 7th/8th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
G/8681 Private WILLIAM LEE 2nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
34597 Private WILLIAM THOMAS LEE 3rd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
30325 Private PERCY LEWIS 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
22779 Private BERTIE HAROLD LOWN 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
265476 Company Serjeant Major BERTIE LUCAS (M M) "B" Coy. 1st/7th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
23801 Private FRED MARTIN 7th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
5304 Lance Corporal JOHN JAMES MARTIN 54th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
PS/659 Corporal STEPHEN STAFFURTH MARTIN "D" Coy. 16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
G/11553 Private CHARLES HORACE MATTHEWS 2nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
11918 Lance Corporal THOMAS MAYCOX 11th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
9579 Lance Corporal JAMES McDONAGH 2nd Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
26158 Private THOMAS McGUINNESS 8th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
64323 Sapper McINTOSH 121st Field Coy. Royal Engineers
Lieutenant WILLIAM DICKSON McKEE 12th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
42822 Rifleman ALFRED GEORGE MEWIS 12th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
14866 Private HARRY EDWIN MINNS 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
14000 Corporal CLEMENT BARBER MITCHELL 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
11802 Private BERT MOORE 6th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
23086 Lance Corporal THOMAS MOORE 8th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
TF/205340 Private WILLIAM FREDERICK MORGAN 16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
15056 Private THOMAS MULLANY 1st Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers
8962 Corporal LAWRENCE LEO MURPHY "D" Coy. 2nd Bn Royal Irish Rifles
16874 Private MATTHEW MURPHY 8th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
20350 Private THOMAS MURPHY 8th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
24211 Private BERTIE MUTEHAM 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
34928 Private ALFRED NAIFF 9th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
1157 Rifleman ROBERT NELSON 16th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
45334 Private ALBERT BENTLEY NEWMAN 3rd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
10441 Private WILLIAM THOMAS NICHOLLS 8th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
G/32746 Private HENRY J. W. H. NORRIS 16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
7054 Private WILLIAM JAMES O'BRIEN 14th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
7505 Rifleman JOSEPH OGILBY 12th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
42622 Rifleman CLAUDE OLIVER 2nd Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
37673 Private WALTER EDGAR OXLEY 9th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
G/41151 Private WILLIAM PAMPLIN 2nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
15849 Private EDWARD HENRY PARR 8th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
C/8819 Private GEORGE HENRY PASSMORE 2nd Bn. Middlesex Regiment
43701 Private JOHN PAWLEY 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
64000 Private SAMUEL LAST PEERS 195th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
R/1781 Rifleman THOMAS HENRY PETERS 11th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
837268 Gunner PHILLIPS "A" Bty. 110th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
3/7928 Lance Corporal GEORGE POPE 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
G/65572 Private ALBERT HARBORD POSTLE 2nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen TYNE COT MEMORIAL (6)
______________________________________________
47056 Rifleman FRANK FITZER 14th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
40841 Rifleman NEASON HENRY HALE 1st Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
TF/262960 Lance Corporal FREDERICK RICHARD LANGFIELD 1st/8th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
26205 Private ARTHUR MERRY 7th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
PS/2441 Private HERBERT HARTLEY WICKS 1st/8th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________________________
L/3748 Gunner HAROLD HOLLAND "C" Bty. 241st Bde. Royal Field Artillery
635860 Gunner RUTHERFORD "B" Bty. 256th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3 (2)
_______________________________________________________
37229 Private WILLIAM MOORE 8th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
19073 Private JAMES HOWARD WATTS 11th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen WELSH CEMETERY (CAESAR'S NOSE) (3)
___________________________________________________________
632263 Gunner RICHARD JOHN PLANT "A" Bty. 91st Bde. Royal Field Artillery
83492 Gunner WILFRID RISHWORTH "A" Bty. 91st Bde. Royal Field Artillery
20116 Shoeing Smith TAYLOR "A" Bty. 91st Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRES (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
42174 Rifleman ARTHUR ROBERT HORATIO PEGRAM 10th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen WIELTJE FARM CEMETERY (3)
__________________________________________________
131187 Gunner WILLIAM ARNOLD COOPER "D" Bty. 306th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
538 Rifleman JOHNSTON 16th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
64444 Sapper MAXWELL 150th Coy. Royal Engineers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
20140 Rifleman JAMES GRANT 2nd Bn. 3rd. New Zealand Rifle Brigade


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL (238)
__________________________________________________________
15981 Corporal JOSEPH AINLEY (M M) 8th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
20593 Private GEORGE AITCHESON 7th/8th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
432 Rifleman WILLIAM ALEXANDER 16th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
230549 Lance Corporal HERBERT ALLEN 1st/2nd Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
R/2420 Serjeant JAMES ALLEN 11th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
G/2736 Private THOMAS STEPHENSON ALLEN 16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
32981 Private ROBERT ANDERSON 2nd Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
G/41334 Lance Corporal FREDERICK CHARLES ANDREWS 2nd Bn. Middlesex Regiment
33547 Private REGINALD FRANK ARCHER 1st Bn Wiltshire Regiment
5510 Company Serjeant Major BERTRAM CHARLES ARTER 1st Bn Wiltshire Regiment
26624 Private CHARLES ASHMAN 9th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
G/36256 Private ALFRED BAILEY 2nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
31407 Private CLIFFORD BAKER 3rd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
315080 Rifleman HARRY P. BANNISTER 5th Bn. London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)
PW/5214 Private JAMES W. BARNES 16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
266821 Private ELLIS WILLIAM BARNETT 1st/7th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
3/10813 Private STANLEY BARRETT 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
1159 Rifleman ROBERT JAMES BARRON 16th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
266964 Private WILLIAM HARRY BASTABLE 1st/7th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
S/6837 Corporal JOHN THOMAS BATEMAN 10th Bn. Rifle Brigade
31801 Private JULES BAYLEY 10th Bn. Essex Regiment
3/10454 Private FREDERICK SYLVESTER BECKETT 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
14807 Lance Corporal WILLIAM BENNETT 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
14544 Serjeant JOHN BERRY (M M) 10th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
Second Lieutenant GERALD CLEMENT WILLIAM BISHOP 16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
19685 Private ROBERT BODY 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
28907 Private ALBERT BROOKS 8th Bn. Border Regiment
266558 Private BERTRAM BROWN 1st/7th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
3/225 Private WILLIAM CHARLES BULL 1st Bn Wiltshire Regiment
2111 Corporal WALTER BULLDEATH 3rd Bn. Rifle Brigade
39795 Serjeant HARRY BUSHELL 3rd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
21192 Private WILLIAM CAMPBELL 10th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
13380 Lance Serjeant GEORGE WILLIAM CARR 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
27823 Private ROBERT CECIL HARRISON CARR 9th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
26684 Private WILLIAM GEORGE CAVE 1st Bn Wiltshire Regiment
37494 Private JOHN THOMAS CHURCHHOUSE 6th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
G/33923 Private GEORGE ARTHUR CLARK 16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
12024 Private SIDNEY GEORGE CLAXTON 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
7110 Private SIDNEY JAMES CLAXTON 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
24114 Private JOSEPH CLAYTON 8th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
265907 Private LEONARD CLEWS 1st/7th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
A/200608 Rifleman BERTIE CLOUGHTON 11th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
29153 Private JAMES KNIGHT COLE 8th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
17273 Lance Corporal ERNEST COOK 3rd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
26401 Private JOHN THOMAS COOK 1st Bn Wiltshire Regiment
33929 Private THOMAS HARRY COOK "A" Coy. 10th Bn. Essex Regiment
18049 Private ISAAC COX 1st Bn Wiltshire Regiment
268476 Private WILLIAM CUNNINGTON 1st/7th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
G/33306 Private REGINALD CURTIS 16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
42641 Rifleman JAMES CUTLER 2nd Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
89493 Private EVAN JAMES DAVIES 60th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
S/1057 Private STANLEY CALEB DAWSON 2nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
23396 Lance Corporal VICTOR WILLIAM DOBSON 8th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
12029 Corporal THOMAS DONE 8th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
G/3705 Lance Serjeant JOHN DORAN "C" Coy. 16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
16107 Private DENNIS DOUGLAS 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
R/15399 Rifleman THOMAS AUGUSTUS DUGGAN 11th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
33272 Private JOHN RICHARD DUNFORD 3rd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
43348 Private ALFRED EDWARD EADY 10th Bn. Essex Regiment
72160 Private CHARLES H. EDWARDS 121st Coy. Labour Corps
PW/6400 Private JOHN EGGLETON 16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
35018 Private WILLIAM CHARLES EVANS 9th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
16443 Lance Serjeant ARTHUR WILLIAM FAIRMAN 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
9684 Private JOSEPH FALL 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
36563 Private FREDERICK FEW 6th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
G/7186 Private RAY SEARLE KENNETH FIELD 11th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
203001 Private WILLIAM JOHN FISHER 1st Bn Wiltshire Regiment
24616 Private PATRICK FLYNN 8th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
18981 Rifleman WILLIAM GEORGE ACHESON FLYNN 12th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
A/200875 Rifleman WILLIAM FRENCH 21st Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
7758 Private ALFRED GEORGE FROUDE 6th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
4047 Private JOSEPH GALLAGHER (M M) 6th Bn. Connaught Rangers
37214 Private GEORGE WILLIAM GARDNER 6th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
35070 Private JOSEPH GOODMAN 9th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
G/36394 Private ALBERT EDWARD GOODRIDGE 2nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
27680 Private HENRY GREEN 3rd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
27864 Private HENRY WILLIAM GREEN "A" Coy. 9th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
24122 Private NORMAN GREEN 8th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
22057 Private ARTHUR GREENWOOD 9th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
5027 Rifleman WILLIAM EDMUND GRONOW 2nd Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
6647 Lance Serjeant THOMAS GRUNDY 1st Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
R/2486 Lance Corporal OLIVER HALDENBY 11th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
24149 Private EDWARD VICTOR HALKSWORTH 8th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
S/10805 Private WILLIAM HENRY HAMILTON 8th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
20371 Lance Corporal JAMES FREDERICK HAMMOND 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
G/5500 Private JAMES HAMSTEAD 2nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
488696 Sapper RICHARD WILLIAM HARRIS 497th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
30114 Lance Corporal HERBERT THOMAS HARRISON 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
203674 Private RICHARD JOHN HATTON 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
42793 Private FREDRICK CHARLES HAYES 16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
G/40095 Private JACOB HECKER 16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
9890 Private HENRY HEENAN 2nd Bn. Leinster Regiment
17506 Private GEORGE HEMSWORTH 1st Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
26142 Private GEORGE WILLIAM HERBERT 6th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
72816 Private THOMAS HILL 74th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
35215 Private PHILIP HODGKISS 3rd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
10504 Corporal JOHN FREDERICK HONICKE 6th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
Second Lieutenant HENRY RICHARD HOSKEN 54th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
16448 Corporal ALBERT GEORGE HOWARD 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
43425 Rifleman WALTER GEORGE HOWELL 12th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
24754 Private WILFRED HOYLE 8th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
13397 Private FRED HUDSON 8th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
38436 Private BERT HUTCHINSON 3rd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
C/6607 Rifleman ERNEST JAMES 11th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
20418 Private GEORGE RICHARDSON JAMES "A" Coy.1st Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
3/10713 Private ROBERT HENRY JELLIS 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
225145 Private GEORGE WILLIAM JENNINGS 1st Bn. attd. 2nd Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
205167 Company Serjeant Major RONALD JENNINGS 11th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
41537 Private NORMAN FREDERICK POVEY 2nd Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
25030 Private HENRY POWELL 3rd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
20606 Private SAMPSON SAMUEL RANSOME 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
307388 Lance Corporal THOMAS RAYNER 11th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
9200 Corporal ANDREW REILLY 8th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
13329 Lance Serjeant HARRY PERCY REVELL 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
18366 Lance Corporal EDMUND REYNOLDS 6th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
12052 Lance Corporal CHARLES RICHES 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
43491 Private SAMUEL RICHES 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
33225 Private JOHN HENRY RICKARD 3rd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
18638 Private ROBERT RIGG 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
13410 Private REUBEN DOLAN RIX 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
B/7918 Private JOHN ROBSON 2nd Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
6309 Lance Corporal EDWARD ROURKE 2nd Bn. Leinster Regiment
30021 Lance Corporal EDWARD RUDD 9th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
201142 Lance Corporal THOMAS JAMES SEWARD 6th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
10565 Private ARTHUR SKIDMORE 3rd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
202013 Private FRED SMITH 10th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
Second Lieutenant LEONARD HEARNE SMITH 16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
3/8216 Lance Corporal WILLIAM SMITH 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
15957 Rifleman ISAAC SMYTH "D" Coy. 14th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
16160 Lance Corporal HENRY SNELLING 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
32911 Private WILLIAM SNOOK 3rd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
41521 Private JAMES GURNEY SPEIRS 2nd Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
14615 Lance Corporal WALTER REGINALD OLIVER SPELLER 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
G/62260 Private ALFRED EDWARD SPENCER 2nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
15840 Private THOMAS HENRY SPOONER 10th Bn. Essex Regiment
G/42770 Private THOMAS SPRUCE 16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
185727 Gunner STANLEY "B" Bty. 71st Bde. Royal Field Artillery
72408 Private ALFRED STEDMAN 121st Coy. Labour Corps
55187 Private WILLIAM ROBERT STEVENS 195th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
16034 Private JOHN MARTIN STEVENSON 10th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
41634 Private JOHN WILLIAM STEWART 2nd Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment
15997 Private GEORGE STRONG 6th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
9939 Lance Corporal WILLIAM SUMNER 11th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
307184 Private ROBERT SWAN 8th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
35173 Private CHARLES SWEENEY 75th Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps
Captain FREDERICK HERMAN TATE (Mentioned in Despatches) 10th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
12563 Corporal STEPHEN TATHAM 8th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
29813 Private FREDERICK STANLEY TAYLOR 1st Bn Wiltshire Regiment
37556 Private WALTER DENNIS TEE 3rd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
15412 Private WILLIAM THOMPSON 8th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
7573 Private WILLIAM ALFRED TRAVERS 74th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
13464 Serjeant THOMAS TUBBY "A" Coy. 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
10431 Lance Corporal JOHN HENRY TUDOR 10th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
27100 Private REGINALD VERNON TWEEDY 8th Bn Norfolk Regiment
30087 Private PERCY EDMUND VEALE 3rd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
265342 Private THOMAS HERBERT WAGSTAFF 1st/7th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
G/20828 Lance Corporal GEORGE T.H. WALDRON ALIAS
19823 Private WILLIAM ALEXANDER WALKER 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
G/20828 Lance Corporal GEORGE T.H. WALTON 16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
34629 Private JAMES WARNER 11th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
20676 Private CHARLES ARNOLD WASKETT 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
36515 Private GEORGE CUTHBERT WEBB 6th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
40855 Private WILLIAM CHARLES WEBBORN 8th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
50646 Private GERVIS WELLS 10th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
25674 Private JOHN WELLS 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
204161 Private HARRY PERCY WHEELER 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
1171 Private ERNEST ARTHUR GORDON WHITE 1st/7th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
36509 Private WILLIAM WHYMAN 6th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
G/29457 Private JOHN WILCOCKS 16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
18242 Private ERNEST JOHN WILLIAMS 12th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
22325 Private JAMES WILLIAMSON 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
134281 Gunner GEORGE WILSON "B" Bty. 83rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
35100 Private ALFRED JOHN WINTER 10th Bn. Essex Regiment
30320 Private HENRY JOHN WITHAM 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
204165 Private RICHARD ANDREW WOFFENDEN 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
24798 Private JOSEPH WOODHOUSE "B" Coy. 8th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
72470 Private BERTIE BENJAMIN WORMAN 121st Coy. Labour Corps
14793 Lance Corporal DENNIS WRIGHT 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
43518 Private ALAN ROBERT YARHAM 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
29372 Private HORACE YAXLEY 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
32227 Private FREDERICK YEATES 1st Bn Wiltshire Regiment
14591 Private EDGAR YOUNGMAN 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
12283 Private HERBERT MULLETT YOUNGS 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________________________
T4/210560 Driver DOUGLAS WILLIAM COOMBES 8th Reserve Park Army Service Corps
983 Rifleman SANLON 16th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles


Canada: British Columbia METCHOSIN ST. MARY THE VIRGIN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________________
70276 Cadet LIONEL REGINALD WALKER 44th Wing Royal Flying Corps


Canada: Manitoba WINNIPEG (ELMWOOD) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
74036 Cadet GEORGE A. MORTON Royal Flying Corps


Canada: Ontario MIDLAND (ST. MARGARET'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
70478 Cadet ANGELO NEYLAN Royal Flying Corps


Egypt: CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
T4/083315 Driver EDWARD FARRELL 924th H.T. Coy. 54th Div. Train Army Service Corps


Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
Sialkot 5 Follower BIHARI Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army


Egypt: ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
745758 Driver HENRY JOHN PRING 390th Bty. 172nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Egypt: KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________
4881 Private HUBERT A. CLARKE 2nd Bn. British West Indies Regiment


France: Nord BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD (2)
___________________________________________________________
52687 Private WILLIAM HENRY ALBERT BROWN "C" Coy. 9th Bn. Welsh Regiment
17907 Private ALFRED GOTCH 6th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment


France: Nord EBBLINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
241327 Private THOMAS IND 2nd/5th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment


France: Nord ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSION (2)
_________________________________________________________
281291 Corporal FINCH 100th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
201930 Private WALTER MELLING "A" Coy. 2nd/4th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment


France: Nord GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
________________________________________________
27169 Private LUSCOMBE (M M) 15th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
104480 Gunner RICHARD WALKINGSHAW "D" Bty. 187th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Nord OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEUL (2)
___________________________________________________________________
79644 Gunner PENNINGTON 23rd Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
44902 Private THOMPSON 48th Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps


France: Nord TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCK (5)
__________________________________________________
40766 Rifleman HARRY BOUCHER 3rd Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
430 Private ERNEST CARRICK 14th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
8/2643 Private STEWART LANGSKAILL No. 1 Coy. New Zealand Machine Gun Corps
15238 Private JAMES SCOTT RARITY 2nd Bn. Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
24/1231 Serjeant GARNET WILCE 2nd Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade


France: Nord WINNEZEELE CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________
220025 Private LEONARD TAYLOR 6th Bn. Cameron Highlanders


France: Pas de Calais ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
12857 Corporal SPOWART 13th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais ALBUERA CEMETERY, BAILLEUL-SIRE-BERTHOULT (2)
___________________________________________________________________
Sub-Lieutenant LE SEELLEUR Drake Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Lieutenant ARTHUR JOHN PALMER Drake Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


France: Pas de Calais ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIAL (2)
________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant PERCY GEORGE HARRIS 21st Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps
Second Lieutenant CHARLES EDMUND HOLAWAY 21st Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


France: Pas de Calais AUDREHEM CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________
203987 Private JAMES LOGAN 2nd/5th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (4)
____________________________________________________________
479015 Private WILLIAM ALVAREZ BRADLEY Royal Canadian Regiment
288787 Private HIEBERT 78th Bn. Canadian Infantry
726067 Lance Sergeant LEVERINGTON (M M) 20th Bn. Canadian Infantry
288224 Private VERROYE 78th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
____________________________________________________________
1978 Private LEONARD FREDERICK SAUNDERS 17th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
53324 Private WILSON 17th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY (7)
___________________________________________________
203061 Rifleman CHARLES ERNEST HOWARD 5th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
76356 Fitter JOSEPH WILLIAM RADLEY "B" Bty. 76th Army Bde. Royal Field Artillery
241640 Private JOHN JAMES RAWCLIFFE 1st/5th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
R/35577 Rifleman SCHWARTZMANN 17th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
14730 Private THOMAS WALTER SCOTT 4th Bn. Coldstream Guards
27449 Private HAROLD SMITH 3rd Bn. Grenadier Guards
926594 Gunner HARRY STUBBS Guards Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUX (1)
_______________________________________________________
12620 Private NOLAN 10th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
___________________________________________________________
800250 Private GLEED 19th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUX (1)
________________________________________________________
457682 Driver WILLIAM CHRISTOPHER COATES 446th Field Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSION (2)
___________________________________________________________________________
800481 Gunner BOWLER "C" Bty. 230th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
800485 Gunner CORFIELD "C" Bty. 230th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ (2)
_________________________________________________________________
45980 Gunner LYTHGOE 175th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
80135 Gunner TOM CYRUS OLDHAM 175th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Pas de Calais DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN (6)
_________________________________________________________
41239 Private GEORGE WILLIAM ALLEN 2nd Bn. Essex Regiment
L/16417 Lance Serjeant PETER CARTLIDGE (M M) 9th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
43227 Private ALFRED JAMES DACK "B" Coy. 7th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment
Second Lieutenant CECIL VICTOR FAREY (M C) 4th Bn. attd. 7th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
G/387 Private WILLIAM ARTHUR MANSFIELD "W" Coy. 9th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
43559 Private JAMES EDWARD ROLINSON 7th Bn. Suffolk Regiment


France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY (11)
____________________________________________________
121981 Sapper GEORGE BACON 254th Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers
39920 Private FORSTER 13th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
40037 Private FRASER "D" Coy. 7th Bn. Cameron Highlanders
S/41172 Private WILLIAM M. FRASER 1st/6th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
40741 Private ALBERT VICTOR KINGSCOTE 7th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
41202 Regimental Serjeant Major McCREIGHT 10th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
6995 Gunner JOHN HAMILTON NISBET "C" Bty. 82nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
94206 Sapper SHARP 39th Div. Signals Coy. Royal Engineers
249992 Corporal THOMSON 36th Div. Signal Coy. Royal Engineers
32269 Private TOMS 2nd Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
37887 Lance Corporal FOSTER YERKESS 2nd Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURT (1)
__________________________________________________________________
G/2325 Lance Corporal JOHN HENRY GIBSON 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLE (6)
___________________________________________________________________________________
292167 Private BAKER 44th Bn. Canadian Infantry
805352 Driver BRADBURY (M M) "B" Bty. 231st Bde. Royal Field Artillery
706911 Gunner GOODIER "A" Bty. 231st. Bde. Royal Field Artillery
Lieutenant JOHN HERBERT PRICE 27th Bn. Canadian Infantry
5160 Private TOSH 27th Bn. Canadian Infantry
805161 Gunner WOOD "A" Bty. 231st Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________________
107451 Gunner COOKE 100th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
25781 Private LEONARD MARSHALL 18th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
151493 Sapper PODMORE 251st Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
305334 Private PARTRIDGE 2nd/7th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais GUEMAPPE BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURT (1)
_____________________________________________________________
240902 Corporal CHARLES HILL 1st/5th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMY (1)
______________________________________________________________
724755 Private JACKSON 38th Bn Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAAST (1)
__________________________________________________________________________
23944 Gunner BURGIN "D" Bty. 165th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
124386 Private HUGHES 21st Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________________________
Lieutenant DONALD YALDEN HAY 20th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps
Captain ARTHUR NORBURY SOLLY 20th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


France: Pas de Calais LOOS BRITISH CEMETERY (3)
_______________________________________________
793864 Private BERNARD 87th Bn. Canadian Infantry
1024505 Private SLAVEN 75th Bn. Canadian Infantry
320919 Gunner TOMS 1st Div. Ammunition Col. Canadian Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais LOOS MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________
G/51693 Private WILLIAM FREDERICK WOLFE 17th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY (7)
________________________________________________________
118911 Gunner CLOW 354th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
733931 Private MELANSON 25th Bn. Canadian Infantry
138773 Gunner JOHN GREGORY O'BRIEN 235th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
164464 Private O'MALLEY 27th Bn. Canadian Infantry
39997 Bombardier RIVETT 24th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
34234 Acting Bombardier WOODS 24th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
288959 Private GEORGE ZAPF 78th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
307702 Bombardier STANLEY WALTER SCHREITER 8th Bde. Canadian Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUX (1)
__________________________________________________________________
40989 Private ISAAC SAMUEL ROSE 7th Bn. Suffolk Regiment


France: Pas de Calais NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY (9)
___________________________________________________________
43823 Bombardier BEAL 1st Heavy Bty. Canadian Field Artillery
138585 Private JAY FAIRCLOUGH COUPLER GOULD 75th Bn. Canadian Infantry
184771 Gunner WALTER GYLEE 88th Bty. 14th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
152502 Private KEARNEY 52nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
100515 Gunner JAMES MAHER "V" Trench Mortar Bty. (Lahore Div.) Royal Field Artillery
41908 Gunner ROBERT McGILLEN "V" Reserve Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Field Artillery
1015625 Private SIMPSON 72nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
71994 Gunner DANIEL SULLIVAN "Z" Reserve Trench Mortar Bty. 3rd (Lahore) Div. Royal Field Artillery
137996 Battery Serjeant Major JOHN GLASSON THOMAS 235th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Pas de Calais NOYELLES-GODAULT COMMUNAL CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________________
Lieutenant HOLMES Australian Flying Corps
Flight Commander EDWARD ARTHUR HUNTER WARD 22nd Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


France: Pas de Calais TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINES (1)
________________________________________________________________________
10012 Lance Serjeant ALBERT HENRY LAWRENCE (M M) 5th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOIS (4)
___________________________________________________________________
114908 Driver BATES 4th Div. Train Canadian Army Service Corps
793790 Private BOUDREAU 87th Bn. Canadian Infantry
703265 Private ARTHUR ROLAND EASTWOOD 72nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
687089 Private GOTT 72nd Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais VIMY MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________
409630 Corporal AUGUSTUS RALPH GREENING 3rd Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais VRAUCOURT COPSE CEMETERY, VAULX-VRAUCOURT (2)
___________________________________________________________________
159600 Gunner BULLEN "C" Bty. 312th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
786456 Driver JOHN GREENWOOD "C" Bty. 312th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
201720 Private WILLIAM SUNLEY 1st/4th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________
201539 Private GEORGE ALLAN 1st/7th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
25901 Rifleman PERCY TURNER 16th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


France: Seine-Maritime ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
5811 Private GEORGE MONTSONYANE 13th Bn. South African Native Labour Corps


France: Seine-Maritime MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT (2)
__________________________________________________________________
3/7063 Private FRED BURGESS 2nd Bn. Devonshire Regiment
250818 Private GEORGE SMITH 6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN (5)
______________________________________________________________
48196 Private LEE 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
1238 Private WILLIAM ALEXANDER MEREDITH 38th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
33394 Bombardier PHILLIPS (M M) "B" Bty. 70th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
36522 Private SMITH 11th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
T/631 Staff Serjeant SNELL Army Ordnance Corps


France: Somme ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_______________________________________________________
202657 Private DONALD McLAURIN 4th/5th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)


France: Somme BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIAL (1)
________________________________________________________
1266X Leading Seaman EDWARD O'KEEFE S.S. "Lynorta". Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve


France: Somme LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNE (3)
____________________________________________________________________
1404 Labourer SALEH KHAN 11th Indian Labour Corps
56 Labourer SHEIK MUHAMMAD 3rd Indian Labour Corps. Indian Labour Corps
963 Labourer SWON LAMAR 2nd Indian Labour Corps


France: Somme ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURT (1)
________________________________________________________________________
201543 Private LEMUEL PRICE 19th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


France: Somme ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________
18947 Private WALTER HEBBLEWHITE 10th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment


France: Somme TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_________________________________________________________________
27741 Private FRENCH 10th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment
43610 Private STOKES 10th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment


France: Somme THIEPVAL MEMORIAL (1)
___________________________________
71319 Private JOSEPH HANCOCK 15th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


France: Somme TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
41033 Private HUNTER 17th Bn. Royal Scots


France: Somme VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL (1)
_____________________________________________
1883A Gunner HUBERT PATERSON 14th Bde. Australian Field Artillery


Germany: Brandenburg BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
27874 Private ROBERT JAMES HARTSHORN 11th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)


Germany: Nordrhein-Westfalen COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
242086 Private FARROW 2nd/5th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment


Greece: KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________
11653 Private VODEN 10th Bn. Devonshire Regiment


Greece: LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________
6122 Private EDWARD GEORGE LARCOMBE 16th Coy. Army Cyclist Corps
5220 Private SHORT 26th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


Greece: SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________
25435 Private CHILCOTT 12th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
56616 Private WILLIAM SANDILANDS DAVIDSON 77th Coy. Machine Gun Corps


Greece: SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTON (3)
______________________________________________
99538 Saddler ELI DRAPER 116th Bde. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
10020 Private FISHER 1st Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
L/10502 Private SIDNEY ALBERT WOOLVEN 2nd Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)


India: BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAI (4)
____________________________________________
Fireman and Trimmer ALI AHMAD ABDUL S.S. 'SONNIE' (London). Indian Merchant Service
Donkeyman MUHAMMAD FARAH S.S. 'SONNIE' (London). Indian Merchant Service
Fireman and Trimmer NASIR SALEH S.S. 'SONNIE' (London). Indian Merchant Service
Fireman and Trimmer SALEH NASIR S.S. 'SONNIE' (London). Indian Merchant Service


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (5)
______________________________________
21627 Private GEORGE BILLINGTON 1st Garrison Bn Norfolk Regiment
205376 Rifleman BENJAMIN WILLIAM CATTRALL 23rd Bn. Rifle Brigade
2742 Sepoy NAWABKHA 2nd Bn. 67th Punjabis
3495 Sepoy NIZBAL 52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)
8604 Private FREDERICK STEGGELL 1st Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


India: KAMPTEE CEMETERY (1)
___________________________
29370 Private JOSEPH JACKSON 1st Garrison Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)


India: KIRKEE NEW CEMETERY (1)
______________________________
19247 Serjeant HORACE WILLIAM BOND "H" Coy. Royal Engineers


Iran: TEHRAN MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________
1315 Lance Daffadar JAI RAM SUKUL Burma Military Police


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
201187 Private HENRY MILTON 4th Bn. Essex Regiment


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (13)
_________________________
1341 Sepoy ATMA SINGH 87th Punjabis
Lahore/237 Labourer BHAG 10th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
5112 Driver CHANDU Indian Signal Corps
Rawalpindi/702 Follower FARMANA 2nd Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
4687 Bearer GHULAM HASAN 4th Coy. Army Bearer Corps
3156 Driver HAZARI "C" Complement Mule Corps
PNA/1520 Follower HUSAINA 101st Sanitary Section Supply and Transport Corps
Follower JOSEPH PINTO Indian Military Works Services
1904 Sapper PAHLWAN KHAN 1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners
Alipore/1958 Labourer PHUMAN ALI 8th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
88498 Bearer RANBIR KAMI 8th Coy. Army Bearer Corps
Follower SHANA 13th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)
RlY/489 Artisan SURAN CHANDAR BHAG Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers


Iraq: BASRA WAR CEMETERY (1)
____________________________
D/Bom Follower JOSEPH PINTO Works Directorate


Ireland, Republic of: County Kildare CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
42636 Driver SAMUEL SAINSBURY 127th Bty. 27th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
241612 Private ALFRED DONALDSON 1st/6th Bn. Highland Light Infantry


Namibia: SWAKOPMUND MUNICIPAL CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
778 Rifleman STEVENS South African Railway Services


Nigeria: CALABAR MEMORIAL (1)
_____________________________
7566 Private KARIMA KANO Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.


Nigeria: LAGOS MEMORIAL (3)
___________________________
2381 Carrier IKOTA UDU Nigeria Carrier Corps
1911 Carrier MORMOR ZARIA Nigeria Carrier Corps
2200 Carrier UKPAI ABAI Nigeria Carrier Corps


Sierra Leone: FREETOWN MEMORIAL (2)
___________________________________
17 Carrier GANDIE "F" Coy. Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.
2956 Carrier LANSANA "B" Coy. Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.


South Africa: Mpumalanga GREYLINGSTAD CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
14612 Corporal BOTHMA 5th Regt. South African Infantry


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL (3)
_______________________________________________________
1836 Sepoy CHAN PIR SHAH 129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis
1130 Gunner LAL DIN 22nd Derajat Mountain Battery Indian Mountain Artillery
4930 Sepoy NATHA SINGH 30th Punjabis


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY (5)
________________________________________
17 Serjeant AISA King's African Rifles
M2/203368 Private CRISPIN M.T. Army Service Corps
M2/222127 Private DRAY M.T. Reinforcements Army Service Corps
47116 Private WILLIAM KERSHAW H.M.S. "Oxfordshire." Royal Army Medical Corps
3842 Carrier MIRAMBO King's African Rifles


United Kingdom: Cheshire WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
J/29237(Dev.). Ordinary Seaman CHARLES EDWARD PAYNE H.M.S. "Avon." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Cornwall DELABOLE (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________
23432 Private SAMUEL CORY 7th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry


United Kingdom: County Londonderry LONDONDERRY (OR DERRY) CITY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________________________
166476 Petty Officer Stoker POWNEY (RFR/CH/B/1886). H.M.S "Poppy." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Cumberland CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
315082 Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant ISAAC POTTS 2nd/1st Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry


United Kingdom: Denbighshire WREXHAM CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
5935 Private RICHARD JAMES PRICE 12th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
15119 Private KLEINBOOI South African Native Labour Corps


United Kingdom: Durham SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
28236 Private WILMOT 10th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (ROSEBANK) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
Deal/8827(S) Corporal JAMES SMITH R.M. Depot, Deal Royal Marine Labour Corps


United Kingdom: Essex HATFIELD BROAD OAK (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________
170852 Gunner MARTIN 5 "C" Reserve Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Essex WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
245891 Sapper HARWOOD 101st Field Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLIS (1)
______________________________________________________
14639 Private JAMES GRAHAM Highland Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (2)
_______________________________________________________
6230TS Trimmer ADAM CLARK H.M. Trawler "Jay." Royal Naval Reserve
3130A Seaman PATRICK McDONAGH S.S. "Sonnie." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Kent CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL (8)
_______________________________________________
22893DA Deck Hand WILLIAM BRYAN H.M. Trawler "Jay." Royal Naval Reserve
Skipper EDWARD NOAH BULLOCK H.M. Trawler "Jay." Royal Naval Reserve
811ES Engineman JOHN CHARLES HACK H.M. Trawler "Jay." Royal Naval Reserve
3218TS Trimmer JOHN MacLEAN H.M. Trawler "Jay." Royal Naval Reserve
5126DA Deck Hand HENRY STEPHEN PARFITT H.M. Trawler "Jay." Royal Naval Reserve
7912DA Deck Hand DICK GEORGE PESTELL H.M. Trawler "Jay." Royal Naval Reserve
4078ES Engineman HARRY EDWARDS PRATT H.M. Trawler "Jay." Royal Naval Reserve
10647DA Deck Hand FREDERICK SHREEVE H.M. Trawler "Jay." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Kent DEAL CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
CH/8078 Lance Serjeant GALE Royal Marine Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Kent ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________________________
523521 Private HOPEWELL Canadian Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Kent SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
324903 Driver COULTER 13th Bde. Canadian Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Lancashire DENTON CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
94537 Private GEORGE JONES Royal Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: London HAMPSTEAD CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
Lieutenant SNOWDEN Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: London HIGHGATE CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
Lieutenant Colonel CHARLES EDWARD EARLE 16th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


United Kingdom: London TOWER HILL MEMORIAL (7)
______________________________________________
Able Seaman BOMBER S.S. "Sonnie" (London) Mercantile Marine
Second Mate PETER VAUGHAN CLAY S.S. "Sonnie" (London) Mercantile Marine
Second Engineer GEORGE S. HUGHES S.S. "Sonnie" (London) Mercantile Marine
Sailor JOHN THOMAS KINLEY S.S. "Sonnie" (London) Mercantile Marine
Sailor THOMAS HENRY KARRAN KINLEY S.S. "Sonnie" (London) Mercantile Marine
First Engineer WILLIAM HENRY PHILLIPS S.S. "Sonnie" (London) Mercantile Marine
Ship's Cook PETRUS ALBERTUS WOUTERS S.S. "Lynorta" (Liverpool) Mercantile Marine


United Kingdom: Norfolk EAST DEREHAM CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
74838 Private BACK 29th Bn Middlesex Regiment


United Kingdom: Surrey BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________________
886170 Private ERIC HEPBURN 28th Bn. Canadian Infantry
552544 Rifleman HAROLD LITTLECHILD 16th Bn. London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)


United Kingdom: Yorkshire BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
11315 Private ALBERT GEORGE MANKELOW "B" Coy. 11th Bn. Hampshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Yorkshire CATTERICK CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant OAKLEY ALSOP BROWNING Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
36273 Private BOTHAMLEY Northumberland Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Yorkshire WADSLEY CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________
107083 Private EDWIN ASHTON Royal Army Medical Corps

No comments:

Post a Comment