Search This Blog

Tuesday, 14 November 2017

471 died on this day: Wed 14/11/1917

For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1917_11_14.htm

For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2017/11/14/14-November-1917-Wednesday/

Australia: New South Wales ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEY (1)
__________________________________________________________
3016 Private CHARLES ERNEST CLIFTON 34th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Australia: Victoria MADDINGLY (BACCHUS MARSH) GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
547 Private CHARLES LYLE 7th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
203386 Private HERBERT BOOTH GRUNDY 1st/10th Bn. Manchester Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
13842 Private MEAD 6th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3 (5)
_________________________________________________________________
305598 Corporal GEORGE BASIL BROWN (M M) 8th Bde. Canadian Field Artillery
171623 Sapper COLLINS 262nd Coy. Royal Engineers
910860 Private HAROLD CORMICK 11th Field Amb. Canadian Army Medical Corps
239150 Sapper JAMES JOYNES 262nd Coy. Royal Engineers
528033 Private MALLOUGH 11th Field Amb. Canadian Army Medical Corps


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERY (5)
_____________________________________________________
47578 Private ELLERTON 1st/6th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
306099 Private WILLIAM HARDCASTLE 1st/8th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
280418 Lance Corporal ALBERT HARVEY 1st/7th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
655555 Serjeant KERR 381st Bty. 158th Army Bde. Royal Field Artillery
37852 Private ROBERTS 1st/8th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (5)
____________________________________________________________
788815 Private FRED HALLIDAY 124th Bn. Canadian Pioneers
110156 Gunner LUCAS 2nd/1st (Berks) Bty. 158th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
875311 Private CLIFFORD JAMES McMILLAN 12th Bn. Canadian Machine Gun Corps
616378 Driver MILLSON 2nd/1st (Berks) Bty. Royal Horse Artillery
643305 Private ALEXANDER POLSON 75th Bn Canadian Infantry


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY (18)
_________________________________________________________
G/1185 Private EDWARD THOMAS BARNARD 2nd Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
500749 Sapper BROWN 4th Army Troops Coy. Canadian Engineers
108019 Private GEORGE BEAUCHAMP CAWSTON 8th Bn. Canadian Machine Gun Corps
47740 Private DAVIES 2nd/7th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
35991 Private DEAN 1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
Lieutenant ARTHUR REGINALD DEANE 5th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
30146 Private DENT 4th/5th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
354098 Private GARRETT 7th Bn. London Regiment
PLY/1794(S) Private ALBERT JOHNSON 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
155625 Gunner JONES 335th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
255814 Private REGINALD CHARLES FROGLEY LAWRENCE 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion
G/23317 Private LYLE 8th Bn. (Pioneers) Royal Sussex Regiment
4/7874 Private JAMES LYONS 2nd Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers
40743 Lance Corporal ERNEST MITCHELL 10th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
727593 Private JAMES O'CONNELL 58th Bn. Canadian Infantry
125402 Private ALEXANDER PATERSON Lovat Scouts
214 Private ERNEST SMITH "C" Coy. 12th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
323743 Rifleman WOOD 6th Bn. London Regiment (City of London Rifles)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERY (4)
_____________________________________________________
31528 Private JAMES DEAN 1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
22861 Lance Corporal HENRY FREDERICK HOOPER 1st/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
209725 Gunner BERTIE RICHARD KERRISON "D" Bty. 5th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
831453 Gunner HARVEY PRATT "D" Bty. 86th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen HAGLE DUMP CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
266104 Rifleman WILLIAM HICK 1st/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen HOOGE CRATER CEMETERY (3)
__________________________________________________
265585 Private DARBY 1st Bn. Hertfordshire Regiment
47345 Private ELWYN ARCHIBALD HUGHES 1st Bn. Hertfordshire Regiment
200916 Serjeant MILLAR 4th/5th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________________________________
13878 Private JOHN WILSON HAWKINS 9th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment
50177 Private HARRY PARKER 9th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
________________________________________________________
35216 Driver POINTON 119th Bty. 27th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
Captain TALBERT STEVENSON (M C and Bar, Mentioned in Despatches) Adjt. 4th/5th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY (28)
____________________________________________________________
291468 Private CLIFFORD WATERWORTH BASKERVILLE 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion
348396 Gunner ERNEST WILFRID BEDFORD 8th Bde. Canadian Field Artillery
832500 Private BISHOP 11th Coy. Canadian Machine Gun Corps
643222 Private GEORGE ROY BROWN 75th Bn. Canadian Infantry
R/16813 Rifleman JOHN EDWARD BROWN 9th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
Captain RICHARD AUSTIN BROWN (M C) 15th Bn. Canadian Infantry
G/20693 Private ALBERT COOK 2nd Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
334850 Gunner WILLIAM JAMES COULTER 8th Bde. Canadian Field Artillery
McG/18 Private WILLIAM HENRY COWARD 10th Field Amb. Canadian Army Medical Corps
70677 Private SIDNEY DADLEY 13th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Lieutenant DOLMAN (Mentioned in Despatches) 19th Bn. Canadian Infantry
401339 Private FIRTH 1st/1st (West Riding) Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps
33356 Private HAZZARD 8th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
888317 Private JOHN ROYDEN HUNT 28th Bn. Canadian Infantry
291387 Private JACKSON 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion
242193 Private ARTHUR JONES 2nd/6th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
348512 Gunner LAW 9th Bde. Canadian Field Artillery
7838 Private JOHN LYNCH 2nd Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers
794210 Private MORRISON 87th Bn. Canadian Infantry
371340 Gunner ARTHUR EDWARD NICHOLS 275th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
Second Lieutenant ARTHUR BOIS PERKS-MORRIS 2nd Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
871592 Private FRANCIS POOK 5th Bn. Canadian Infantry
453798 Sergeant RAINE 15th Bn. Canadian Machine Gun Corps
148592 Private SCOTT 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion
406916 Sergeant SCOTT (M M) 8th Coy. Canadian Machine Gun Corps
164691 Gunner JOHN WALTER STEWARD 275th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
116076 Gunner WHITE 247th Siege By. Royal Garrison Artillery
799197 Private WHYLES 19th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
_________________________________________________________
141109 Gunner BARNES "D" By. 150th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
21298 Private LAWRENCE EDWARD HAWORTH 3rd/4th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
32989 Private JOSEPH LAYTON 8th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MINTY FARM CEMETERY (2)
________________________________________________
147743 Sapper ARCHIBALD 179th Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers
G/11381 Private STRAINES 8th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen NIEUPORT MEMORIAL (1)
______________________________________________
33939 Private LEONARD A. R. BUTSON 9th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERY (3)
_______________________________________________________
757348 Private JOHNSON 19th Bn. Canadian Infantry
1051431 Private ANDREW KIST 5th Bn. Canadian Infantry
81814 Sergeant SMILLIE 8th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen OXFORD ROAD CEMETERY (7)
_________________________________________________
G/14558 Private FREDERICK G. ALLEN 2nd Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
27006 Gunner JOHN CAMPBELL "D" Bty. 86th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
616360 Bombardier SIDNEY FRANK LOVEGROVE 2nd/1st (Berks.) Bty. 158th Bde. Royal Horse Artillery
616320 Bombardier FRANK NIXON 158th Bde. Royal Horse Artillery
44291 Serjeant RATLIDGE 2nd/1st (Berks.) Bty. Royal Horse Artillery
77353 Gunner ELIAS ROUND "D" Bty. 86th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
616484 Bombardier THOMAS HENRY SMITH 158th Bde. Royal Horse Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen PASSCHENDAELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________________________
1003176 Private ERB 54th Bn. Canadian Infantry
874626 Corporal HAWLEY 43rd Bn. Canadian Infantry


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY (6)
_________________________________________________________
261331 Private BRAMHALL Royal Canadian Regiment
865824 Private DAVEY 52nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
34579 Private EDWARDS 1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
19265 Lance Serjeant FOSTER 1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
36009 Private THOMAS HILL 1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
G/10456 Private MORGAN 12th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant FRANK REGINALD WHEWAY Royal Garrison Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________________________
DM2/171252 Private HORACE BROADLEY 594th Mechanical Transport Coy. Army Service Corps
204455 Private WILLIAM SMITH 3rd/5th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen SOLFERINO FARM CEMETERY (6)
____________________________________________________
931257 Corporal ALBERT ARMSTRONG "B" Bty. 251st Bde. Royal Field Artillery
61054 Gunner HARRINGTON "C" Bty. 161st Bde. Royal Field Artillery
756174 Driver SPENCER CLEMENT HUFFEE "B" Bty. 251st Bde. Royal Field Artillery
201494 Acting Bombardier JENNINGS "B" Bty. 251st Bde. Royal Field Artillery
343116 Sapper ELLIS PRICE NEVITT 54th Light Railway Operating Coy. Royal Engineers
L/12140 Gunner RUDEFORTH "C" Bty. 161st Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
51792 Private GEORGE EDWARD TAPP 3rd Bn. Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen STEENKERKE BELGIAN MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
_________________________________________________________________
185934 2nd Corporal EVANS "N" Special Coy. Royal Engineers
84511 Pioneer GEORGE No. 2 Special Coy. Royal Engineers
169506 Lance Corporal WATSON "N" Special Coy. Royal Engineers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen THE HUTS CEMETERY (10)
_______________________________________________
23155 Corporal BACON 275th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
57347 Private CHADWICK 14th (Pioneers) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
57350 Private FREDERICK ROBERT CRUMP 14th (Pioneers) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
15616 Lance Corporal FOGO 14th (Pioneers) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
362578 Gunner ARTHUR STAFFORD GAGE 275th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
6862 Private LAHORNE RENWICK 14th Bn. (Pioneers) Northumberland Fusiliers
18908 Private ALBERT EDGAR WARD 14th (Pioneers) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
80818 Acting Bombardier WHITEHOUSE 145th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
362383 Gunner ERNEST LLOYD WILLIAMS 275th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
121148 Gunner HAROLD EDWARD WILLSON 275th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen TYNE COT CEMETERY (11)
_______________________________________________
220535 Sergeant CLARK 54th Bn. Canadian Infantry
35344 Private CRISP 13th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
177745 Sergeant GATES 87th Bn. Canadian Infantry
663341 Private CLIFFORD NORTON HILLS 54th Bn. Canadian Infantry
177507 Corporal DANIEL STANTON HUDSON (M M) 12th Coy. Canadian Machine Gun Corps
135508 Private LESLIE 52nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
201219 Private EDGAR ERNEST MACDONALD "C" Coy. 52nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
440649 Private JOHN KERBY DOUGLAS McMILLAN 52nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
281925 Private STEWART 2nd/7th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
931679 Private ALBERT CUSWORTH TOWNSEND 54th Bn. Canadian Infantry
40461 Private VALE 6th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen TYNE COT MEMORIAL (45)
_______________________________________________
34511 Private CHARLES H. ALEXANDER 1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
L/10306 Private WILLIAM BEARD 2nd Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
G/14594 Private WILLIAM GEORGE BOOTY 2nd Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
26917 Private FREDERICK BUNNER 1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
R/21723 Rifleman JAMES COULDRIDGE 16th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
20578 Private DENNIS DIGGLE 1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
58218 Private JAMES DOBSON 1st Bn. Cheshire Regiment
47900 Private FRANCIS ERNEST STANLEY DODSON 3rd/5th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
305555 Rifleman ARTHUR EDWARDS 2nd/5th Bn. London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)
36875 Serjeant JAMES EDWARD ELSTON 2nd/7th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
35957 Private GEORGE HENRY GWYNNE EVERETT 1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
18352 Private JAMES HERBERT FEARNLEY (M M) 1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
SD/1317 Lance Corporal ARTHUR ROBERT FELTON 12th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
266853 Corporal WILLIAM GLENISTER Hertfordshire Regiment
63432 Corporal CHARLES FRANCIS HARRISON 118th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
51548 Private GEORGE WILLIAM HAZELGRAVE 1st Bn. Cheshire Regiment
84888 Lance Corporal EDWARD JAMES HIBBERD 118th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
34878 Private HARRY HOLMES 118th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
SR/7040 Private ERNEST HOOPER 12th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
Lieutenant SHON THEODORE HUMPHREYS-JONES 86th Army Bde. Royal Field Artillery
306943 Private TOM JEFFERSON 2nd/8th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
G/21163 Private STANLEY WILLIAM KING 2nd Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
28156 Lance Corporal SYDNEY LAWRENCE "D" Coy. 1st Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
G/17045 Private PERCY LEA 12th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
26695 Private JOSEPH LONSDALE 1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
9325 Private JAMES MARS 1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
48835 Rifleman JOHN MARSDEN 1st/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
27413 Private JOHN McGLYNN 1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
13357 Private FREDERICK JAMES MEASURES 1st Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
781285 Driver REGINALD MOORE "D" Coy. 311th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
Captain WILLIAM ERNEST MOORE (M C) 86th Army Bde. Royal Field Artillery
14449 Lance Corporal WILLIAM NIGHTINGALE 1st Bn The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
33867 Private EUGENE MICHAEL REARDON 7th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
23284 Private ISAAC RODGERS 1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
G/19680 Private BENJAMIN ROWE "A" Coy. 2nd Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
2662 Serjeant HERMAN SCHULTZ (D C M, M M) 1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
Second Lieutenant SMITH 6th Bn. attd. 4th/5th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
269697 Private EDWARD JOHN SORRELL Hertfordshire Regiment
G/3339 Private ALEC CHARLES THOMPSON "B" Coy. 2nd Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
G/9874 Private TOM THOMPSON 2nd Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
37595 Private JOHN TOMLINSON "C" Coy. 1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
32380 Private ALBERT EDWARD WADE 1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
21965 Serjeant HAROLD SIDNEY WEBB (M M) 118th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
29815 Private HENRY WHITTLE 1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
265584 Private WILLIAM ROSS YOUNG Hertfordshire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________________________
306623 Gunner HUGH CLARK KENNEDY 8th Bde. Canadian Field Artillery
1251595 Gunner LIDDELL 8th Bde. Canadian Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen WELSH CEMETERY (CAESAR'S NOSE) (2)
___________________________________________________________
29527 Private BLAKESTON 7th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
36883 Private EASTON 7th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRES (2)
_____________________________________________________________________
247105 Private BEER 6th Bn. Welsh Regiment
110558 Gunner COOK "D" Bty. 86th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL (41)
_________________________________________________________
457970 Corporal ALEXANDER ANDERSON 87th Bn. Canadian Infantry
234072 Private BARBOUR 52nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
782087 Private LAUNCELOT EDWARD CARTER 43rd Bn. Canadian Infantry
523890 Private JOHN STUART COWAN 10th Field Coy. Canadian Army Medical Corps
902061 Private DECOSTE 42nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
1003653 Private DOBSON 102nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
931824 Private ERNEST EDWARDS 54th Bn. Canadian Infantry
237119 Private ARTHUR ENDERBY 54th Bn. Canadian Infantry
1003897 Private ROBERT SPENCE FORBES 12th Coy. Canadian Machine Gun Corps
721797 Private FOWLE 43rd Bn. Canadian Infantry
1003577 Private GARLINGE 54th Bn. Canadian Infantry
724189 Private WALTER STANLEY HASKINS 124th Bn. Canadian Pioneers
1000017 Private JAMES HENRY KLYNE 43rd Bn. Canadian Infantry
1261947 Gunner LAWSON 6th Siege Bty. Canadian Garrison Artillery
820972 Private LUSIER 52nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
135515 Private MACDONALD 52nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
478566 Private JOHN ALEXANDER MacDONALD Royal Canadian Regiment
106377 Private WILLIAM MAGGS 8th Coy. Canadian Machine Gun Corps
529615 Private ALFRED ERNEST McCOY 10th Field Amb. Canadian Army Medical Corps
440544 Private McGREGOR ALIAS
420752 Corporal JOHN McWHIRTER (M M) 43rd Bn. Canadian Infantry
213159 Private HAROLD LOCKHART MESTON 124th Bn. Canadian Pioneers
1003517 Private HARVEY LORN MINION 54th Bn. Canadian Infantry
198496 Private PETER JOSEPH MORIARTY 52nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
135529 Lance Corporal MURDOCH 52nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
Lieutenant WILLIAM ARNOLD PALMER 43rd Bn. Canadian Infantry
820697 Private PAYETTE 52nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
874254 Private HENRY ALEXANDER DOYNE PIGOTT (M M) 12th Coy. Canadian Machine Gun Corps
440544 Private QUICK 52nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
1003876 Private WILLIAM LESLIE RITCHING 54th Bn. Canadian Infantry
754833 Private GORDON EVERETT SCOTT 52nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
859883 Private SMALLWOOD 43rd Bn. Canadian Infantry
788638 Private SMITH 75th Bn. Canadian Infantry
225456 Private SMITH 54th Bn. Canadian Infantry
859426 Private SMITH 43rd Bn. Canadian Infantry
865388 Private TAIT 52nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
643410 Private JAMES RUSSELL TURNER 75th Bn. Canadian Infantry
198517 Lance Corporal WILFRED KENDALL TURNER 43rd Bn. Canadian Infantry
142141 Private WATT 58th Bn. Canadian Infantry
871307 Private WILLIAMS 43rd Bn. Canadian Infantry
1001164 Private WOOD 43rd Bn. Canadian Infantry


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________________________
22617 Private ALBERT HILTON 2nd/1st (East Lancs) Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps
350475 Lance Corporal HERBERT EDWARD POPE 2nd/1st (East Lancs) Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps


Canada: Quebec MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
48531 Private HARRY COCKS Canadian Army Veterinary Corps


China, (including Hong Kong): HONG KONG MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________________
23181 Artisan YANG HOONG Inland Water Transport Royal Engineers


Egypt: ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
201130 Private ROBERTS 24th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


Egypt: KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (4)
________________________________________
325285 Private FOUND 1st/1st Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)
201481 Corporal ALFRED HAMILTON (M M) 1st/5th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
200926 Private WILLIAM TERENCE O'NEILL 1st/4th Bn. Essex Regiment
652714 Rifleman RODWELL 2nd/21st Bn. London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)


Egypt: PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (3)
__________________________________________
684400 Private HEARNE 22nd Bn. London Regiment
725178 Gunner JEFFORD 266th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
Lieutenant WADE 130th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


France: Nord BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD (4)
___________________________________________________________
29073 Labourer LI HSI SHUN Chinese Labour Corps
27365 Private POULTON 2nd Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
3177 Private WILLIAM CHARLES WELLER 35th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
240407 Private WILSON 2nd Bn. Yorkshire Regiment


France: Nord CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERES (1)
____________________________________________________________
30839 Private LANG 10th Bn. South Wales Borderers


France: Nord DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________
19410 Private MEDFORTH 11th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment


France: Nord EBBLINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
D/6758 Driver GEORGE MELVILLE 79th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Nord ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (2)
____________________________________________________
16223 Lance Serjeant WILLIAM RICHARD BLACK 13th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
57459 Private DAVIES 13th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


France: Nord OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEUL (2)
___________________________________________________________________
Major BARTLETT (M C) 13th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
28832 Serjeant PEARSON 112th Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


France: Nord TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCK (1)
__________________________________________________
29328 Private BUDREY 2nd Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment


France: Nord ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERY (6)
____________________________________________
94972 Gunner WILLIAM HENRY BURGESS 135th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
127227 Gunner JAMES DOBSON 346th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
P/6429 Lance Corporal THOMAS GREEN Military Mounted Police Military Police Corps
Second Lieutenant KENT "A" Bty. 10th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
M2/101412 Private NICHOLLS 604th M.T. Coy. Army Service Corps
301969 Private WILLIAM HENRY STEEN "B" Coy. 1st/8th Bn. Manchester Regiment


France: Pas de Calais ARRAS MEMORIAL (1)
________________________________________
241560 Private JAMES CREIGHTON 2nd Bn. Seaforth Highlanders


France: Pas de Calais BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
241105 Private MAURICE HEATHCOTE ADAMS 15th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
231320 Corporal COMPTON 2nd/2nd Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)


France: Pas de Calais DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN (3)
_________________________________________________________
229586 Corporal FENWICK 19th Light Railway Coy. Royal Engineers
35225 Private GEORGE VICTOR VARLEY 1st Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
235014 Private LESLIE JAMES WESTON 2nd/4th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________
38963 Private ALBERT COULSON 19th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
Lieutenant BERNHARD COCURE MONTAGNON (M C) 16th Coy. Canadian Machine Gun Corps
241865 Private BENJAMIN ALFRED WYER 6th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY (3)
__________________________________________________________________
50009 Private ALBERT BOVETT 2nd Bn. Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
242794 Private JOHN DEMPSEY 5th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
77849 Corporal DAVID WILLIAM FARMER 39th Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais LOOS MEMORIAL (2)
_______________________________________
9824 Private CHARLES BAKER 13th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
11850 Private LEONARD LEE 13th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais OSTREVILLE CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________
3501 Private O'SHEA 2nd Bn. Irish Guards


France: Pas de Calais PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE (2)
_________________________________________________________________
200481 Private COLEMAN 1st/5th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment
240512 Lance Corporal JOHN LOVATT KNIGHT 1st/6th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________________
23863 Lance Serjeant BREWIS 18th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
15982 Serjeant BUCKLEY 11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY (6)
____________________________________________________
22505 Private HORACE ALLAN 1st/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
2866 Private ALLWOOD 29th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
200220 Private EDWARD BINGHAM 1st/4th Bn King's Shropshire Light Infantry
135435 Private HAROLD GORDON BOOKER Canadian Light Trench Mortar Battery
3016 Private HERBERT MANSELL NEWELL 35th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
14291 Private ALFRED BAKER PRITCHARD 2nd Bn. Border Regiment


France: Pas de Calais WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUX (1)
____________________________________________________________________
250524 Private JOSEPH HENRY WARD 2nd Bn. Essex Regiment


France: Seine-Maritime ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
13640 Private MARTINUS NKAPU 23rd Bn. South African Native Labour Corps


France: Seine-Maritime BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
131353 Sapper SYDNEY CROSTHWAITE 234th Field Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Seine-Maritime MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT (2)
__________________________________________________________________
1516 Lance Corporal KEVIN DRISCOLL (M M) 12th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
16/1558 Private JOHN HAKARAIA "A" Coy. New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN (8)
______________________________________________________________
159770 Lance Corporal JOHN FREDERICK BLAKE 4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion
522803 Sapper DUNCOMBE 77th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
222957 Private FERGUSON 85th Bn. Canadian Infantry
68122 Private FRENCH 7th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
773112 Private LONG 1st Bn. Canadian Infantry
144983 Sapper POLDEN 3rd Tunnelling Coy. Canadian Engineers
241615 Private ROSE 10th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment
40560 Driver ALBERT SHARPE 34th Bty. 189th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Seine-Maritime STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE (1)
________________________________________________________
7261 Rifleman HYNDMAN 11th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles


France: Somme ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (4)
_______________________________________________________
10382 Driver ALEXANDER BAIRD "C" Bty. 159th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
76438 Gunner NICHOLAS COX "C" Bty. 74th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
M2/098691 Corporal THOMAS NELSON Army Service Corps
406186 Private JOHN CORNWALL SMITH 2nd/9th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


France: Somme DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_________________________________________________________
72663 Gunner LEONARD HITCHEN Y6th Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Field Artillery
T3/026258 Driver LEWIS 1st Coy. 29th Div. Train Army Service Corps


France: Somme LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNE (1)
____________________________________________________________________
793 Labourer KANDUA SOREN 32nd (Bihar) Indian Labour Coy. Indian Labour Corps


France: Somme PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURT (2)
__________________________________________________
92987 Gunner LEWIS HALLS "F" Bn. Tank Corps
92714 Corporal LEONARD GEORGE HICKS "F" Bn. Tank Corps


France: Somme ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant GEORGE GOURLAY 73rd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


France: Vosges CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEY (1)
______________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant CHRISTOPHER CHARLES MORSE Royal Flying Corps


Greece: DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________
32719 Private ALFRED WILLIAM HENRY POPE 11th Bn. Welsh Regiment


Greece: KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________
16088 Private EDWARDS 9th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
53153 Private FRANK PICKERING 67th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


Greece: MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIA (2)
_____________________________________________
79111 Private JAMES ANDERSON 83rd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
M/271585 Private ALFRED ALBERT STEARN 881st Mechanical Transport Coy. Army Service Corps


Greece: SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
71628 Sapper MALE 39th Air Line Sect. Royal Engineers


Greece: SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTON (1)
______________________________________________
1374 Quartermaster Serjeant GEORGE TITE RALPH XII Corps Cyclists Bn. Army Cyclist Corps


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (4)
______________________________________
3277 Sepoy AMAR SINGH 52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)
3345 Sowar BIRAJ LAL 14th Murray's Jat Lancers
4401 Rifleman HARKBAHADUR PUN 2nd Bn. 1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)
Follower LONA RAM 2nd Bn. 113th Indian Infantry


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (6)
___________________________________________
240872 Private CLIFFORD DOUGLAS COBB 1st/5th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
M2/194771 Private ELLICOTT 773rd M.T. Coy. Army Service Corps
945 Sepoy GULAB SHAH 28th Punjabis
34176 Private MONTGOMERY 1st Bn. Highland Light Infantry
Captain FREDERICK NORMAN PAYNE 13th Hussars
865980 Gunner RUSTELL 15th Div. Small Arms Ammunition Sect. Royal Field Artillery


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (8)
________________________
56457 Follower ABDUL MAJID Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
Follower BAHADUR THAPA 2nd Bn. 8th Gurkha Rifles
18922 Driver JAMAN Indian Royal Artillery
27778 Private DAVID JOHN JONES 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
40136 Labourer MIYA JAN Indian Railway Department
4629 Sepoy NANAK 99th Deccan Infantry
621 Rifleman SHIUDAN RAM 1st Bn. 123rd Outram's Rifles
616 Sepoy TAFAZUDDIN 49th Bengalis


Iraq: BASRA WAR CEMETERY (1)
____________________________
Captain CHARLES GREGG SHERLOCK D.A.D.M.S. Royal Army Medical Corps


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
310976 Private WILLIAM IVENS PATCHETT 1st/1st Warwickshire Yeomanry


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERY (7)
_____________________________________________________________________
301688 Private BRODIE 1st/7th Bn. Royal Scots
241085 Private CARRUTHERS 1st/5th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
Captain ROBERT SCOTT CREE 1st/8th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
200876 Private HAGGARTY 1st/5th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
200750 Lance Corporal HENRY HILLIER 1st/4th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
266460 Private WILLIAM LESLIE 1st/8th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
203674 Private FRANK THEOPHILUS REBBECK REYNOLDS 1st/4th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): GAZA WAR CEMETERY (22)
_____________________________________________________________
240256 Private BAILEY 1st/5th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
50294 Private ARTHUR BARRETT BEST 1st/1st East Riding Yeomanry
203075 Private THOMAS BROWN 1st/4th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
201118 Lance Corporal EMM 1st/4th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
47652 Private BERNARD FRANCIS FITZ JOHN 17th Sqdn. Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)
96084 Lance Corporal FREDERICK CHARLES FLUX 17th Sqdn. Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)
200469 Lance Corporal HALLIDAY 1st/4th Bn. Royal Scots
242007 Private HARDING 2nd/5th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
240750 Lance Corporal HARKNESS 1st/5th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
201159 Private ALEXANDER KEVAN 1st/4th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
23040 Private LAW 1st/4th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
325760 Private JOSEPH ALFRED LITTLEHALES (M M) Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)
200280 Private LOUGHTON 1st/5th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
205051 Corporal GEORGE FRANCIS PERKINS 1st/1st Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars
201498 Private PHILLIPS 2nd/4th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
50819 Private RICHARDSON East Riding Yeomanry
200113 Private RORRISON 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
43902 Private ROUND 1st/5th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
200512 Private SMITH 1st/4th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
205299 Private SPEAKE Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars
288851 Private TEGG Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)
300539 Private WOOD 1st/1st Staffordshire Yeomanry


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): JERUSALEM MEMORIAL (3)
_____________________________________________________________
3109 Trooper CHRISTIE ARCHIBALD BENHAM 7th Australian Light Horse
616331 Gunner DUDLEY JAMES COX Berks Bty. Royal Horse Artillery
3011 Trooper ERNEST CECIL PARKES 8th Australian Light Horse


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
40731 Lance Corporal GATWARD City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): RAMLEH WAR CEMETERY (59)
_______________________________________________________________
12569 Trooper ARTHUR ANDERSON New Zealand Mounted Machine Gun Squadron
22618 Second Lieutenant IVANHOE EDWARD BAIGENT Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
11/564 Saddler EDWIN BALDWIN Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
11/857 Corporal WILLIAM PATRICK BIRD New Zealand Machine Gun Corps
16065 Trooper ARTHUR BIRNIE Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
11/1122 Serjeant ANTHONY EUGENE BROWNLIE New Zealand Mounted Machine Gun Squadron
13/2536 Lance Corporal ROBERT ALEXANDER BRUCE Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
96165 Private HUBERT JOHN BUGLER 17th Sqdn. Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)
50081 Lance Corporal BYASS 1st/1st East Riding Yeomanry
301486 Private CARSWELL 1st/1st Staffordshire Yeomanry
13/315 Serjeant ALFRED CHILTON CARTER Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
18235 Private CAWKILL 1st/1st East Riding Yeomanry
9/1806 Trooper JOSEPH DANIEL COLLINS Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
11/1533 Trooper EDWARD COUTTS Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
11/1527 Corporal ALAN MOORE CUMBERWORTH Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
200483 Lance Corporal WILLIAM CUNLIFFE 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
2999 Trooper CHARLES HENRY DANIEL 7th Australian Light Horse
200918 Lance Serjeant JAMES DOUGLAS 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
201705 Private DRONSFIELD 1st/5th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
13/2429 Trooper GEORGE DUNCAN Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
12557 Trooper THOMAS BAGS DYKE Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
11/268 Trooper JOHN MARTIN ELLIS Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
240730 Private ROBERT ESPIE 1st/5th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
11/2314 Lance Corporal WILLIAM GEORGE FEARN New Zealand Mounted Machine Gun Squadron
13/1027 Trooper FRANCIS LEOPOLD FLAVELL New Zealand Mounted Machine Gun Squadron
9/419 Trooper RODERICK FRASER Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
11/804A Lance Corporal JAMES JACKSON GLENDINNING New Zealand Mounted Machine Gun Squadron
11/1253 Trooper UMA ATHOL GREEN Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
13/2201 Trooper ERNEST JONATHAN HARRIS Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
13/3161 Trooper HUGH GORDON HASWELL Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
11/271 Captain ARTHUR DESMOND HERRICK (M C) Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
13/2336 Trooper CHARLES HOLLIS Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
200196 Private HOWAT 1st/4th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
35888 Trooper JOHN WILLIAM JONES Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
11/1569 Serjeant JOHN ARCHIBALD KAY Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
201410 Private LAUDER 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
11/1724 Trooper HERBERT JAMES HODDINOTT LOCK Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
11/635 Serjeant ROBERT EGREMONT MASON Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
35831 Trooper KENNETH MURDOCH MATHESON Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
28313 Private MITCHELL 1st/5th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
411854 Pioneer MONK 75th Div. Signal Coy. Royal Engineers
3299 Trooper GEORGE NOBLE 3rd Australian Light Horse
11/245 Serjeant ROBERT OSBORNE Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
13/2235 Trooper FREDERICK GEORGE OXENHAM Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
16433 Trooper ROBERT STEPHEN PATTIE Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
13/1171 Trooper CLAUDE DUNCAN PAYNE Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
13/2245 Trooper WILLIAM CALEB ROBERTS Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
11/368 Serjeant CLAUDE ROUSE (M M) Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
11/2366 Lance Corporal JOHN BEETHAM ROWLAND New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion
11/1493 Trooper ATHOL WALLACE SMITH Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
13/2485 Trooper HARRY STANBURY Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
16/514 Lieutenant JAMES DOUGLAS STEWART Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
11/557 Serjeant LAURIE STRACHAN (D C M) Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
201248 Private ANDREW TURNBULL 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
10481 Private ALFRED WILLIAM TURNER 1st/1st Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars
452188 Corporal FRANK SYLVESTER ULLRICH 75th Div. Signal Coy. Royal Engineers
260895 Private JOHN VIVIAN WEBBER Middlesex Hussars
35342 Trooper JOHN HENRY WETHERALL New Zealand Mounted Machine Gun Squadron
18896 Private GEORGE HERBERT WILSON 1st/5th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry


Nigeria: CALABAR MEMORIAL (1)
_____________________________
7634 Private MOMA MESSOH Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.


Nigeria: LAGOS MEMORIAL (1)
___________________________
3278 Carrier AHEM Nigeria Carrier Corps


Nigeria: ZARIA MEMORIAL (1)
___________________________
6207 Serjeant MOMA KANO Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.


Sierra Leone: FREETOWN MEMORIAL (5)
___________________________________
11167 Carrier BAI CANLEH "J" Coy. Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.
10942 Carrier BAYO "H" Coy. Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.
12134 Carrier FODAY "A" Coy. Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.
10966 Carrier KOOMAH "H" Coy. Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.
11923 Carrier LAMIE "K" Coy. Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.


South Africa: Western Cape CAPE TOWN (WYNBERG, CHURCH STREET) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________________
Brigadier General ORLANDO GEORGE GUNNING (C M G, D S O, Mentioned in Despatches) Commanding 36th Brigade. Indian Army


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________________
1966 Sepoy JASSA SINGH Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY (4)
________________________________________
Second Lieutenant CHARLES CROWTHER HART 3rd Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
Lieutenant CEDRIC PAGE HUTCHINS (Mentioned in Despatches) Special List
1216 Private PEARSON 1st/2nd Bn. King's African Rifles
9766 Serjeant WILSON 3rd Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders


United Kingdom: Aberdeenshire ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
202171 Private JOHN BARR DAVIDSON 4th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Aberdeenshire PETERHEAD CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
2829/DA Deck Hand JOHN BUCHAN H.M. Drifter "White Oak." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Cambridgeshire DULLINGHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________________
122278 Gunner EDWARD CLAYDON "C" Bty. 307th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Cheshire STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
TR/London/68337 Lance Corporal HARRY MASON Royal Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
4003SD Deck Hand JOHN MacLENNAN H.M. Trawler "Morvina." Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


United Kingdom: Durham SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant JOHN WILLIAM BARR 49th Training Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant HILLIARD MARK ARMSTRONG Royal Flying Corps
Second Lieutenant ERIC HUGHES Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
R/3371 Able Seaman WILLIAM WALLACE Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Hampshire HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
CH/8529 Private HARTMAN Chatham Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Hampshire HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTON (1)
______________________________________________________________
4459 Private MARTINUS MOTSANKANE South African Native Labour Corps


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
38755 Serjeant NEALE No. 2 Gen. Base Depot Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Kent ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________________________
425283 Private SAGER 31st Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Lancashire CHATBURN (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________
8047 Lance Corporal WIGNALL Pay Office (Preston) Army Pay Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire PEMBERTON (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________
33105 Private THOMAS LOWE 1st Bn Canadian Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire WHALLEY (QUEEN MARY'S HOSPITAL) MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________________________
Lieutenant RANSOME 19th Coy., Queen Mary's Military Hosp Royal Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Lincolnshire STAMFORD CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
22858 Private STEWART Depot. Lincolnshire Regiment


United Kingdom: London CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
75729 Private DUKE Labour Corps


United Kingdom: London HAMPSTEAD CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
34354 Private GIBBONS 2nd Labour Coy. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)


United Kingdom: London NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
36616 Corporal HORACE ALBERT BOLLAND Balloon Training Depot. Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Norfolk TERRINGTON ST. CLEMENT WESLEYAN CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
887721 Private ERNEST WILLIE DACK "F" Coy. 46th Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Nottinghamshire WORKSOP (RETFORD ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________________
128655 Pioneer LEONARD VICTOR ORME Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Shropshire NEWPORT CEMETERY, SHROPSHIRE (1)
___________________________________________________________
Lieutenant BENJAMIN WYNFORD PHILIPPS Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Somerset MINEHEAD CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
J/32577(Dev) Ordinary Seaman HAROLD CANE H.M.S. "Iron Duke." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Staffordshire CHESLYN HAY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
17449 Private DAVIES 7th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Surrey NORTH SHEEN CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
B/952 Worker HENRY HELLINGS Australian Munition Worker


United Kingdom: Sussex COLGATE (ST. SAVIOUR) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________
10576 Private EDWARD WRIGLEY 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


United Kingdom: Wiltshire SWINDON (RADNOR STREET) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
Captain JONES Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Worcestershire BLOCKLEY CHURCH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
Captain AUBREY LLOYD SINCLAIR THOMSON (M C) The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


United Kingdom: Yorkshire LEEDS (BECKETT STREET) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
19373 Serjeant FRANK TURNER 3rd Bn. Cheshire Regiment


Zimbabwe: HARARE MEMORIAL (1)
_____________________________
M/1830 Private AIEDI Rhodesia Native Regiment

No comments:

Post a Comment