Search This Blog

Monday, 13 November 2017

593 died on this day: Tue 13/11/1917

For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1917_11_13.htm

For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2017/11/13/13-November-1917-Tuesday/

Belgium: Hainaut MOTOR CAR CORNER CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________
2275 Private WALTER BARRELL 35th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
760 Private DANIEL JOHN DROUGH 35th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERY (6)
________________________________________________________
96365 Shoeing Smith ARMSTRONG "B" Bty. 50th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
120936 Shoeing Smith GRAHAM "B" Bty. 50th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
27683 Shoeing Smith Corporal GRAVIL "B" Bty. 50th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
M2/105385 Private ROBERT HENDERSON 4th R.E. Workshops Coy. Army Service Corps
33621 Shoeing Smith JOHN GEORGE SOFTLY "B" Bty. 50th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
292712 Private JOHN HOWE WRIGHT "B" Coy. 8th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________
34271 Private BURKWOOD 12th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
G/40721 Private WHITE 12th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BARD COTTAGE CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________
117972 Gunner LODGE 306th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
141503 Gunner ROBERTS 306th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
820446 Private HOLLINGSWORTH 52nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
739590 Private SMITH 52nd Bn. Canadian Infantry


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen CANADA FARM CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
17034 Air Mechanic 2nd Class ALBERT GORDON HOBART 13th Balloon Coy. Royal Flying Corps


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
_____________________________________________________
89865 Bombardier WALTER BURTON "D" Bty. 51st Bde. Royal Field Artillery
300645 Private ARCHIE FRASER 1st/8th Bn. Manchester Regiment
125810 Gunner MURDOCH McARTHUR "D" Bty. 51st Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY (15)
_________________________________________________________
40748 Lance Corporal EDWARD JAMES BARRELL 10th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
400273 Private COOPER 3rd Field Amb. Canadian Army Medical Corps
27178 Corporal DAY 6th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
25267 Private GREEN 6th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
628094 Private HUGGAN 7th Bn. Canadian Infantry
760823 Gunner LISTER "C" Bty. 223rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
CH/1224(S) Private THOMAS McGRATH 1st R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
409748 Private ALFRED MILLER (M M) 43rd Bn. Canadian Infantry
14398 Private WILLIAM CANACHO RICHARDSON 10th Bn. British West Indies Regiment
781688 Gunner PERCY ROBERTSHAW "C" Bty. 246th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
G/66842 Private HARRY RADCLIFFE SEDDON 32nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
28510 Private SMITH 4th Agriculture Coy. Lincolnshire Regiment
764727 Rifleman THOMAS 1st/28th Bn. London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)
838583 Private TINDALE 58th Bn. Canadian Infantry
Flight Sub-Lieutenant GEORGE LEONARD TRAPP 10th Sqdn. Royal Naval Air Service


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERY (3)
_____________________________________________________
133368 Gunner DILKES 149th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
202206 Private FITZGIBBON 1st Bn London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
115492 Pioneer HARRY WELLS 4th Labour Bn. Royal Engineers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
233762 Private BUCKINGHAM 2nd Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
10265 Private JOHN JEFFORD STONES 1st Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
290498 Private THOMAS WELLINGS 16th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY (30)
____________________________________________________________
54306 Private ABBOTT 1st/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
302355 Driver AVERILL 9th Bde. Canadian Field Artillery
1909 Private RICHARD MARK BATTS 3rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2100056 Gunner JOHN D. CAMPBELL 4th Bde. Canadian Field Artillery
291283 Private CHASE 8th Bn. Canadian Infantry
150050 Private COLLINS 1st Coy. Canadian Machine Gun Corps
602901 Corporal ROBERT JOHN DUNSMORE (M M) 7th Bn. Canadian Infantry
1054321 Private GEORGE HAROLD ECCLES 87th Bn. Canadian Infantry
78960 Bombardier GODDEN "B" Bty. 124th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
443191 Private SAMUEL GRAYSON 7th Bn. Canadian Infantry
1360 Sergeant GILBERT CHARLES GREEN 3rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
818190 Private HARTSGROVE 26th Bn. Canadian Infantry
45730 Private LHASSAN HOUSSEIN 1st Bn. South Wales Borderers
49001 Bombardier KNIGHT 380th Bty. 158th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
T2/11093 Driver LANDERS Army Service Corps
246326 Private MARSHALL 21st Bn. Canadian Infantry
47421 Private JAMES McKENZIE 2nd/8th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
678117 Private MIDDLETON 20th Bn. Canadian Infantry
L/27578 Driver MOORE 155th Bde. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
Second Lieutenant JOHN WOMERSLEY PARKER (M C) 3rd Bn. attd. 1st/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
36215 Gunner PETERS H.Q. Staff, 25th Anti-Aircraft Group Royal Garrison Artillery
715005 Private ROSE 28th Bn. Canadian Infantry
12594 Serjeant WALTER SEATH 58th Bty. 35th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
219560 Driver WILLIAM JOHN SMITH 49th Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
195946 Private SODUM 18th Bn. Canadian Infantry
549948 Sapper REGINALD CHARLES STAFFORD STUBBS "L" Signal Bn. Royal Engineers
925180 Private FREDERICK JOHN WHELER 102nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
8006 Private PERCIVAL VAUGHAN WILLIAMS 4th Traffic Control Coy. Army Cyclist Corps
268005 Private JAMES THOMAS WILLISON 5th Bn. Canadian Infantry
141812 Lance Corporal JOHN WINTERS "D" Coy. 21st Bn. Canadian Infantry


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY (6)
_________________________________________________________
17/625 Private ROBERT HENRY CRAGGS 17th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
R/2273 Able Seaman GEORGE JAMES ALBERT GUINN Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
190699 Gunner CLIFFORD GORDON KNOWLES "C" Bty. 317th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
200834 Serjeant HAROLD ALFRED MITCHELL 3rd/4th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
62504 Driver RAWLINGS Lahore Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
44597 Private TIPPING 1st Bn. South Wales Borderers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERY (6)
_______________________________________________________________
305186 Rifleman BINNS 1st/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
266676 Private JAMES GRAY 1st Bn. Hertfordshire Regiment
73966 Gunner GEORGE HERBERT HEADLAM 148th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
Second Lieutenant LEWIS JAMES STRIBLING 329th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
T2/12908 Driver TOPLIS 67th Labour Coy. Army Service Corps
268354 Rifleman WILLIS 1st/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERY (4)
_______________________________________________________
551333 Corporal WILLIAM HENRY DARBY Canadian Corps Military Police
7601 Private ALEXANDER GORDON 6th Bn. British West Indies Regiment
141289 Private HERBERT SHAW 20th Bn. Canadian Infantry
294016 Private MAGNUS SIGURDSON 27th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
280762 Serjeant BROPHY 2nd/7th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen OXFORD ROAD CEMETERY (3)
_________________________________________________
291817 Private COOPER 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion
283312 Private MESSENGER 83rd Bn. Canadian Infantry
Captain TORRANCE 58th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen PASSCHENDAELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (5)
_______________________________________________________________
1000938 Private CLEAVER "A" Coy. 43rd Bn. Canadian Infantry
488742 Private GEORGE JOSEPH KLINE 11th Coy. Canadian Machine Gun Corps
39124 Private LEMMON 2nd/7th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
910908 Private FREDERIC NESBITT 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion
1000526 Private ERIC RUSSELL 43rd Bn. Canadian Infantry


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY (4)
_________________________________________________________
33754 Private HENRY GEORGE BALCHIN 7th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
25133 Private BULL 1st Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
654838 Private WATT 58th Bn. Canadian Infantry
33834 Private WORSDELL 7th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
92238 Bombardier WILLIAM DAWSON 274th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
________________________________________________________________
4060 Corporal CORBETT 1st Regt. South African Infantry
241217 Private HAMPTON 9th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen SOLFERINO FARM CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
776852 Serjeant WILLIAM ARTHUR HOLDSWORTH (M M and Bar) "B" Bty. 251st Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen STEENKERKE BELGIAN MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________________________________
326834 Acting Bombardier BRAYSHER 346th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
101577 Bombardier COOK 346th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen TALANA FARM CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
35186 Private WILLIAMS 7th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen THE HUTS CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________
83355 Driver FRED BARRATT 2nd Pontoon Park Royal Engineers
388A Gunner JAMES CORRIGAN 56th Bty. Australian Heavy Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen TYNE COT CEMETERY (4)
______________________________________________
892334 Private HULBERT PERCY BROWN 52nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
541643 Sapper CHARLES FORREST PATTERSON 4th Canadian Div. Signal Coy. Canadian Signal Corps
108513 Private SACKRIDER 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion
718387 Private STARR 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen TYNE COT MEMORIAL (36)
_______________________________________________
47317 Private CHARLES ARTHUR ARCHER 2nd/8th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
34956 Private ROLAND ASHWORTH 2nd/7th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
282010 Corporal WALLACE ALEXANDER BORLAND 2nd/7th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
G/14663 Private GILBERT JOHN BURTON 2nd Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
280930 Serjeant ERNEST WILLIAM BYRNE 2nd/7th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
35996 Private GILBERT CARTWRIGHT 1st Bn The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
203497 Gunner ARTHUR ERNEST CLARKE "A" Bty. 86th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
63879 Private SYDNEY DENNIS 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
17953 Private HARRY LEONARD DESBOROUGH 6th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
265324 Private CYRIL DOWNS 1st/6th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
282024 Private ALFRED EWART 2nd/7th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
40497 Private JONATHAN J. GEDGE 7th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
G/1031 Lance Corporal JOHN GEORGE 2nd Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
202977 Private AUSTIN GILL 1st/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
282618 Private HARRY HALL 2nd/7th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
M2/099719 Private HARDON 18th Aux. Bus Coy. Army Service Corps
G/14697 Lance Corporal THOMAS HENRY HOWES 2nd Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
TF/202342 Private ARNOLD GEORGE LARK 2nd Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
90571 Private JOHN WILLIAM MARSHALL 202nd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Second Lieutenant CECIL EUGENE MARTEN-SMITH 2nd Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
10390 Lance Corporal CHRISTOPHER MATTHEWS 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
280545 Serjeant ARTHUR MILLER 2nd/7th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
24149 Private WILLIAM JOHN MORRIS 6th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
107695 Private DAVID PEATTIE 202nd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
281087 Private ARTHUR HENRY SHORROCKS 2nd/7th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
108601 Gunner ROBERT STEPHENSON 120th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
40534 Private HARRY STRONG 6th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
SR/7330 Private WILLIAM JOSEPH TIBBLE 12th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
37601 Private HARRY WARD 1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
54798 Private FRANK WARING 146th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
281225 Private WILLIAM WATSON 2nd/7th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
42236 Private WILLIAM WHELLER 2nd/7th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
15245 Private VINCENT WILLS 6th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
40734 Private FRED WILSON 1st Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
281850 Private JOHN HENRY WINN 2nd/7th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
12951 Private ANDREW WOOD (M M) 1st Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY (7)
_______________________________________________________________
M2/147949 Private JOSEPH BENJAMIN BRISTOW 50th A.O. Coy. Mechanical Transport Army Service Corps
41031 Private HARRY WALTER COCKLE 1st Labour Coy. Lincolnshire Regiment
403006 Corporal JACK PHILLIPS GRIFFITHS 1st/2nd (West Riding) Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps
M2/139066 Private WILLIAM THOMAS JAMES HANNAM 50th Aux. Bus Coy. Mechanical Transport Army Service Corps
302202 Driver HOTRUM 10th Bde. Canadian Field Artillery
M2/021343 Lance Corporal ROBERT INNES 50th Aux. Bus. Coy. Mechanical Transport Army Service Corps
796131 Driver MAURICE EADON STANIFORTH 49th Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL (21)
_________________________________________________________
177424 Sergeant BRERETON 87th Bn. Canadian Infantry
871344 Private CORDIN 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion
451811 Private CRAWFORD 58th Bn. Canadian Infantry
678562 Private DAVIS 58th Bn. Canadian Infantry
440331 Private EASTLAND 11th Coy. Canadian Machine Gun Corps
719074 Private HENRY GIBBINS "B" Coy. 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion
292428 Private GOTT 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion
225991 Private LUSCOMBE 58th Bn. Canadian Infantry
654131 Private THOMAS TODD MacDONALD 58th Bn. Canadian Infantry
141095 Lance Corporal MACKAY 8th Coy. Canadian Machine Gun Corps
859583 Private MURDO McAULEY 43rd Bn. Canadian Infantry
457558 Private McGANN 87th Bn. Canadian Infantry
636344 Private BENJAMIN MERRY 58th Bn. Canadian Infantry
Lieutenant GEORGE EDWARD MORRIS 87th Bn. Canadian Infantry
255999 Private MORRISON 12th Coy. Canadian Machine Gun Corps
757150 Private ALBERT HUGO ODER 54th Bn. Canadian Infantry
453218 Private JOHN WILLIAM PEARSON "D" Coy. 58th Bn. Canadian Infantry
755137 Private CHESTER LEO PICARD 52nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
727071 Private FRANK RAYMOND SINCLAIR 58th Bn. Canadian Infantry
100363 Private SOUTHGATE 52nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
721265 Private SYDNEY PERCIVAL WRIGHT 43rd Bn. Canadian Infantry


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
551337 Private EARP Canadian Light Horse


Canada: Newfoundland and Labrador ST. JOHN'S (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________________
717X Seaman ARCHIBALD W. PEACH Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve


Canada: Ontario PETERBOROUGH (LITTLE LAKE) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
195248 Sergeant JOSEPH HARRY WATSON 93rd Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Quebec MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant ROBERT BLAIR ESDAILE Royal Flying Corps


Canada: Saskatchewan MOOSE JAW CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
21627 Private OLIVER S. KYLE 5th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Egypt: CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
300479 Corporal CHURCH 1st/7th Bn. Essex Regiment


Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (66)
_____________________________________________
1934 Naik ADALAT KHAN 108th Indian Infantry
3804 Sepoy AHMAD KHAN 2nd Bn. 101st Indian Grenadiers
4014 Sepoy AHMAD KHAN 109th Indian Infantry
2743 Sepoy ALAH DITTA 2nd Bn. 101st Indian Grenadiers
2226 Sepoy ALIF KHAN 2nd Bn. 101st Indian Grenadiers
2595 Sepoy AMAN DIN 2nd Bn. 101st Indian Grenadiers
3941 Sepoy AMIR ALI 109th Indian Infantry
2725 Sepoy BAHADUR KHAN 1st Bn. 101st Indian Grenadiers
586 Rifleman BAKHTBAHADUR 3rd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
4144 Rifleman BALA SING THAPA 2nd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
3095 Rifleman BALANAND NEWAR 2nd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
1162 Rifleman BALI THAPA 2nd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
1794 Havildar BHABISAR GURUNG 2nd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
3483 Rifleman BHAGATBAHADUR CHETTRI 3rd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
1216 Rifleman BHAGWANT THAPA 3rd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
2595 Rifleman BHAWAN SING CHETTRI 3rd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
1948 Naik BHAWAN SING THAPA 2nd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
3620 Rifleman BIRDHOJRAI 3rd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
2602 Sepoy BUTA KHAN 1st Bn. 101st Indian Grenadiers
3656 Rifleman CHAKARPAN CHETTRI 2nd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
1070 Rifleman DHANBAHADUR GIRI 3rd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
3413 Rifleman DHANBIR RANA 2nd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
2753 Rifleman DILBIR THAPA 2nd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
2321 Naik DILU THAPA 2nd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
2199 Sepoy FATEH KHAN 1st Bn. 101st Indian Grenadiers
3728 Rifleman GANGAMANI THAPA 2nd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
3236 Sepoy GHULAM ALI 2nd Bn. 101st Indian Grenadiers
2878 Sepoy GHULAM HUSAIN 1st Bn. 101st Indian Grenadiers
4229 Sepoy HARNAM SINGH 58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)
3807 Rifleman HIRA SING RANA 2nd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
2876 Rifleman JANGBIR THAPA 2nd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
3514 Rifleman KALU NEWAR 2nd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
1832 Rifleman KARANBIR RANA 3rd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
3738 Rifleman KARANBIR RANA 2nd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
2331 Lance Naik KHAMBA SING GURUNG 2nd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
3647 Rifleman KHARAGBAHADUR NEWAR 3rd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
3504 Rifleman KHUBIRAM THAPA 2nd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
2878 Rifleman LAKHBAHADUR THAPA 2nd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
2796 Rifleman LALBIR THAPA 3rd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
3441 Rifleman MANBAHADUR GHARTI 2nd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
3941 Sepoy MIR ALI 1st Bn. 109th Indian Infantry
2717 Rifleman MOTILAL THAPA 2nd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
1878 Lance Naik MUHAMMAD BAKHSH 2nd Bn. 101st Indian Grenadiers
1601 Naik MUHAMMAD HASHIM 2nd Bn. 101st Indian Grenadiers
3237 Sepoy MUHAMMAD KHAN 2nd Bn. 101st Indian Grenadiers
2512 Sepoy MUHAMMAD KHAN 2nd Bn. 101st Indian Grenadiers
2448 Sepoy MUNDRA KHAN 2nd Bn. 101st Indian Grenadiers
1112 Naik NIWAZ ALI KHAN 109th Indian Infantry
3664 Rifleman PARBIR THAPA 2nd Bn. attd. 3rd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
3789 Rifleman PARMAN SING THAPA 2nd Bn. attd. 3rd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
2650 Rifleman PHAILI PUN 3rd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
3731 Sepoy PHULLA KHAN 109th Indian Infantry
4744 Sepoy QAIM KHAN 58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)
3439 Rifleman RABILAL CHETTRI 3rd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
2929 Lance Naik RABILAL PUN 2nd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
2308 Rifleman RANBAHADUR CHETTRI 3rd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
2668 Rifleman RANBAHADUR CHETTRI 3rd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
3056 Rifleman RANBIR THAPA 3rd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
3438 Rifleman SAHABIR THAPA 2nd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
2970 Sepoy SAWAR KHAN 1st Bn. 101st Indian Grenadiers
3569 Rifleman SUDAMA CHETTRI 3rd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
3776 Sepoy SULTAN KHAN 109th Indian Infantry
3300 Rifleman THAMMAN GURUNG 2nd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
3251 Rifleman TILOKA CHETTRI 2nd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
1962 Rifleman TULARAM GHARTI 2nd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
3263 Rifleman YAD MAL 2nd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles


Egypt: KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (6)
________________________________________
33979 Private JOB BARROW 1st/7th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
453112 Lance Corporal CRITTENDEN 1st/11th Bn. London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)
235317 Lance Corporal FALCONER 1st/1st Bn. Herefordshire Regiment
270065 Serjeant WILLIAM MAY 10th (R. East Kent and West Kent Yeomanry) Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
15897 Private JOHN McGAHEY 2nd Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
201332 Private O'HANLON 1st/4th Bn. Royal Scots


Egypt: PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________
345269 Private FRANCIS McDONALD 14th (Fife and Forfar Yeomanry) Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
592466 Rifleman FREDERICK CHARLES ROOS "D" Coy. 2nd/18th Bn. London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)


France: Bouches-du-Rhone MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLES (1)
_______________________________________________________________
14597 Corporal ALBERT FRANCIS PIPER 8th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry


France: Calvados TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
200689 Private THOMAS WILLIAM ADAMS "P" Coy. 2nd/5th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


France: Nord BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD (2)
___________________________________________________________
40010 Private ARTHUR WILLIAM ARNOLD 2nd Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
205029 Private WICK 2nd Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment


France: Nord DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
149631 Sapper OWEN Inland Water Transport Royal Engineers


France: Nord ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSION (1)
_________________________________________________________
37238 Lance Corporal WILLIAMS 13th Bn Royal Welsh Fusiliers


France: Nord MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_____________________________________________________
40360 Private ALFRED EDWARD POWELL 10th Bn. South Wales Borderers
85117 Private PROCTER 115th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


France: Nord PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPE (1)
__________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant JOHN BARCLAY ROBERTSON 2nd Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)


France: Nord TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCK (1)
__________________________________________________
311097 Gunner WILLIAM KNOTT 1st/1st (North Riding) Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Nord ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
M2/115010 Private WILFRED JOHN HIGLEY 63rd Aug. Petrol Coy. Army Service Corps


France: Pas de Calais ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
125196 Pioneer HOWELLS 11th Labour Bn. Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais ARRAS MEMORIAL (2)
________________________________________
26707 Private WILLIAM BRINKLEY 2nd Bn. Suffolk Regiment
43072 Private SMITH TENNANT 1st Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________________
15213 Private ARCHER "W" Coy. 11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
73298 Serjeant ALFRED ERNEST BORRINGTON 15th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
___________________________________________________________
201623 Private PERCY CARTER 2nd/5th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
37966 Private JOSEPH CLEMENT SCATCHERD (M M) 74th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


France: Pas de Calais DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN (2)
_________________________________________________________
40905 Private ABRAHAM McINTOSH 7th/8th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
235426 Private FRANK CLAUD ORRETT "A" Coy. 8th/10th Bn. Gordon Highlanders


France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY (7)
___________________________________________________
43750 Private ARTHUR VANSTONE ATKINS 19th Labour Coy. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
Lieutenant COOK 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion
11151 Serjeant EDWARD THOMAS HUGHES 1st Bn. East Surrey Regiment
72189 Private HYDE 17th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
97748 Sapper CHARLES WILLIAM OLIVER 5th Field Squad Royal Engineers
40958 Private PRESTON 1st Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment
Captain JAMES RALPH SANDRY (M C) 329th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Pas de Calais FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
27100 Private CROSSAN 1st Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
43313 Private FRANCIS PATRICK KELLY 1st Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
32883 Lance Serjeant JAMES ARTHUR WARWICK 10th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais HERMIES BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
43547 Private EDRIDGE 10th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________________
1059 Sapper WILLIAM COWIE KEMP 3rd Coy. Australian Tunnelling Corps


France: Pas de Calais LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
16078 Private TAYLOR 6th Bn. Border Regiment


France: Pas de Calais LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTE (3)
__________________________________________________________________
98356 Sapper HUGHES 43rd Broad Gauge Operating Coy Royal Engineers
Mate ALBERT ROBINS Ketch "Theodosia," Mercantile Marine
8546 Private SLEEP 9th Lab. Coy. Army Service Corps


France: Pas de Calais LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUX (3)
__________________________________________________________
S/13756 Private CAMERON 7th Bn. Cameron Highlanders
202228 Private WILFRED CHARLESWORTH 6th/7th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
4246 Private GRANT 9th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)


France: Pas de Calais LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
Major EDWARD DARNLEY ANDERSON (D S O) 1st Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais LOOS BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
3797 Private FREDERICK FOSS 9th Bn. attd. 33rd Bde. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_____________________________________________________________________
1777479 Gunner ERNEST STEPHEN ALLUM "A" Bty. 230th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
285403 Gunner GRAINGER 204th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Pas de Calais ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLE (1)
__________________________________________________________________
610001 Private THOMAS BROAD 19th Bn. London Regiment


France: Pas de Calais ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY (5)
_______________________________________________________
26989 Private CUNLIFFE 11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
35681 Private JOHN HANLEY 11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
29393 Private HARRADINE 11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
16650 Private JONES 11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
15825 Private RAMSBOTTOM 11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX (1)
________________________________________________________________
34667 Private FREDERICK JOHN WILLIAMS 10th Bn. Welsh Regiment


France: Pas de Calais RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX (1)
__________________________________________________________________
11620 Serjeant LANE 19th Bn. Welsh Regiment


France: Pas de Calais WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
1673 Trooper RICHARD PERCY TINDALE 1st Household Battalion


France: Pas de Calais WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUX (1)
____________________________________________________________________
30194 Private WALTER EDWARD PARNELL 1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry


France: Seine-Maritime ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
19004 Private JOSEPH TABANCHE 34th Bn. South African Native Labour Corps


France: Seine-Maritime MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT (1)
__________________________________________________________________
21262 Private HAROLD WILFRED READ 2nd Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN (6)
______________________________________________________________
41360 Serjeant THOMAS BURNETT 20th (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
267248 Private WILLIAM ARTHUR ELLIOTT 1st/7th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
41682 Private HARVEY 16th Bn. Royal Scots
201194 Private HUTTON 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
277532 Corporal JACKSON 2nd/7th Bn. Manchester Regiment
SE/16617 Private DAVID SMITH 23rd Veterinary Hospital Army Veterinary Corps


France: Somme ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_______________________________________________________
40806 Private MAYES 1st Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
49291 Private JOHN WILLIAM WORTHINGTON 15th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


France: Somme LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNE (2)
____________________________________________________________________
1801 Labourer KAMEL BARLA 43rd (Rancni) Indian Labour Coy. Indian Labour Corps
1963 Labourer MIRJAMIRANDI 33rd (Bihar) Indian Labour Coy. Indian Labour Corps


France: Somme PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
40402 Private ROBERT WILLIAMS 1st Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


France: Somme ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURT (2)
________________________________________________________________________
M2/202533 Private WILLIAM CONNOLLY Mechanical Transport Army Service Corps
18584 Private WILKINSON 11th Bn. Durham Light Infantry


France: Somme TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
225092 Private FRANK WILLIAM DENNEHY 1st Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)


France: Somme VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
____________________________________________________________
49867 Private DOWNS 1st/7th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
303006 Private WALTON 1st/7th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


Germany: Hamburg HAMBURG CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________
A/200468 Rifleman THURSTON 10th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


Germany: Hessen NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
G/13337 Private GULVIN 7th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)


Ghana: KUMASI MEMORIAL (1)
__________________________
282 Carrier JAMES Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.


Greece: BRALO BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________
840512 Gunner HERBERT ROBBINS Base Details Royal Field Artillery


Greece: KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________
38106 Private HARROP 13th Bn. Manchester Regiment
T4/212673 Driver WASON 109th Coy. 22nd Div. Train Army Service Corps


Greece: LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________
78221 Gunner CHARLES GEE 188th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


Greece: SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
26093 Acting Bombardier JOHN STANIFORTH 32nd Anti-Aircraft Sect. Royal Horse Artillery


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (3)
______________________________________
978 Driver DALIP SINGH No. 5 Mountain Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army
559 Sapper LAL KHAN 3rd Sappers and Miners
435 Driver NIYAZ ALI No. 1 Mountain Bty Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (4)
___________________________________________
S/19673 Private JOHN HOPTON 2nd Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
27427 Private KEIGHTLEY 38th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
M/283812 Private O'DOHERTY Army Service Corps
202958 Corporal EWART FREDRICK PARFITT 1st/4th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (16)
_________________________
1704 Lance Naik BAGH ALI Mysore Transport Corps
21009 Khalasi BHANA Indian Railway Department
257 Sepoy CHAMELU 59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)
2452 Sepoy CHETU 20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)
Fyzabad/1453 Follower DURGA PASI 7th Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
4138 Sepoy KOMAL SINGH 1st Bn. 2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry
WD/4387 Leading Wireman LACHHMAN SINGH Indian Military Works Services
3777 Sepoy MAKHM UL SINGH 1st Bn. 2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry
107 Fireman MUHAMMAD ABDUL AZIZ Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
3392 Lance Daffadar MUHAMMAD YASIN 7th Hariana Lancers
3722 Sowar MUHAMMAD YASIN KHAN 7th Hariana Lancers
2339 Lance Daffadar NABI HASAN SHAH 5th Indian Cavalry
47405 Follower NATHU Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
57693 Fireman RAHIM BAKHSH Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
3456 Rifleman SHAH MUHAMMAD 104th Wellesley's Rifles
Lucknow/1284 Porter SONKI 8th Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps


Iraq: BASRA WAR CEMETERY (2)
____________________________
WR/355318 Sapper BOYLE Inland Water Transport Royal Engineers
86084 Gunner NICHOLAS Royal Garrison Artillery


Iraq: KUT WAR CEMETERY (1)
__________________________
5480 Artisan SANTHIAGO Iraq Railways Indian Railway Department


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERY (3)
_________________________________________________________________
60429 Private HUMPHREYS 1st/4th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
9623 Private ROBERT OWENS 1st/7th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
265580 Serjeant ROBERT WILLIAMS 1st/6th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________________________________________
3/6439 Serjeant McELROY 1st/5th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
165789 Pioneer WILLIAM HENRY TUCKER "U" II Corps. Signal Coy. Royal Engineers


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): GAZA WAR CEMETERY (13)
_____________________________________________________________
251339 Private JOHN ALLEN 1st/4th Bn. Royal Scots
242234 Private ERNEST WILLIAM ANDREWS 2nd/5th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
9193 Private ANDREW BROOKS 1st/4th Bn. Royal Scots
202516 Private ARCHIBALD BROWN 1st/4th Bn. Royal Scots
205162 Private CHARLES SAMUEL BRUNTON 1st/1st Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars
201267 Private COLLIE 1st/4th Bn. Royal Scots
200106 Serjeant COWLEY 1st/4th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
205280 Serjeant ARTHUR WILLIAM JOHNSON 1st/1st Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars
265938 Private JOHN MACIVER 1st/7th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
33116 Private MORROW 1st/8th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
200990 Private PAULIN 1st/4th Bn. Royal Scots
201208 Private ROBINSON 1st/4th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
300277 Private SINCLAIR "C" Coy. 1st/7th Bn. Royal Scots


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): JERUSALEM MEMORIAL (43)
______________________________________________________________
240590 Corporal WALTER ALDRIDGE (D C M) 2nd/5th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
30723 Private RAGLAN BARKER 1st/4th Bn King's Own Scottish Borderers
240691 Private RICHARD ALBERT GEORGE BEVAN 5th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
201107 Lance Corporal ARTHUR EDWARD BEVINS 1st/4th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
205909 Private JOHN BLADES Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars
29406 Private ROWLAND BRADBURY 2nd/4th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
96173 Private HAROLD GEORGE BUGLER 17th Sqdn. Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)
201491 Lance Corporal VICTOR JOHN CANNINGS "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
241692 Private FRANK CARDY 2nd/5th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
41073 Private HUBERT CHALLENER 2nd/5th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
201252 Private JAMES COCKBURN 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
32160 Private ERNEST EDWARD COTTERELL 1st/5th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
200159 Private THOMAS DALGLEISH 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
202096 Private VICTOR WILLIAM FREDERICK DALLIMORE 1st/4th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
205444 Private LAWRENCE GEORGE DEPTFORD 2nd/5th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
202753 Private RICHARD DRAIN 2nd/5th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
30492 Private FEATHERSTONE FELCE EGGLESTONE 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
202909 Private LEONARD PHILIP FOOTE 2nd/4th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
241458 Private ARTHUR FOXFORD 1st/5th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
202523 Private ERNEST HERBERT FURLEY 2nd/5th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
300542 Private WILLIAM GIBSON "D" Coy. 7th Bn. Royal Scots
291630 Private FRED HATFIELD 8th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
240821 Lance Corporal PERCY LIONEL HOLT "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
100 Sergeant ALBERT LESLIE KING (Mentioned in Despatches) 8th Australian Light Horse
200441 Private ROY DOUGLAS MALE 1st/4th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
240392 Private CECIL ARTHUR MATCHAM 2nd/5th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
433109 Private HENRY JAMES MATTHEWS 1st/1st South Midland Mounted Bde. Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps
275077 Corporal CHARLES McGILL 4th Bn. Royal Scots
201042 Lance Corporal ROBERT JOHN NEATE 1st/4th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
201867 Private EDWARD JAMES OWENS 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
315279 Private THOMAS HENRY HEARDER PERRING 5th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
200247 Corporal ROBERT PIRRET 4th Bn. Royal Scots
200537 Private JOSEPH POW "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
282545 Private HUGH GRAHAM ROSS 7th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
240233 Private GEORGE ROWE 1st/5th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
200081 Private BERTRAM FRANK SHERGOLD "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
240096 Private WILLIAM SNELL 5th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
23377 Pioneer SUTCLIFFE 75th Div Signal Coy. Royal Engineers
201618 Private EDWIN TAVES 1st/4th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
290893 Private GEORGE TAYLOR 8th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
201618 Private ISAAC WALKER THOMPSON 1st/5th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
315951 Private ARTHUR EDWARD TOWNSEND 5th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
202494 Private JOSHUA WHARTON 2nd/4th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
241124 Private OSMAN 2nd/5th Bn. Hampshire Regiment


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): RAMLEH WAR CEMETERY (97)
_______________________________________________________________
240396 Private AFFLECK 1st/5th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
201246 Private ANDERSON 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
230219 Private BASTABLE 1st/1st Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)
201160 Private BEATTIE 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
31553 Corporal JAMES BECKINGHAM 1st/4th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
205417 Private BERHONDO 1st/1st Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars
240422 Private BISSETT 1st/5th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
230944 Private BOWERMAN 1st/1st Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)
201791 Private BOYES 1st/5th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
19684 Corporal FREDRICK BROOKES 1st/4th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
16267 Lance Corporal JOHN BUDGE 16th New Zealand Coy. Imperial Camel Corps (New Zealand)
200124 Private BURTON 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
230055 Private CHALDECOTT 1st/1st Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)
200845 Lance Corporal ALEXANDER CRANSTON COWANS 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
230892 Private CRABB 1st/1st Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)
200832 Corporal CRAIG 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
50997 Private CRAWFORD 1st/4th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
240934 Private JAMES ADAMS CUMMING 1st/4th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
230297 Corporal WILLIAM WELLINGTON CURTIS 1st/1st Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)
200149 Lance Corporal SIMON DALGLEISH 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
240977 Private DAVIDSON 1st/5th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
40695 Private ALBERT EDWARD DAWES 1st/1st City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)
201671 Private DEVINE 1st/5th King's Own Scottish Borderers
231583 Private DIMENT 1st/1st Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)
Lieutenant DOUGLAS 101st Indian Grenadiers
240582 Private DRACUP 1st/5th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
205513 Serjeant CYRIL DURRANT 1st/1st Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars
240281 Private JOHN EDGAR "C" Coy. 1st/5th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
Second Lieutenant ELLIOTT 3rd Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
15918 Corporal FLEET 1st/4th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
31730 Private FOX 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
200228 Private WILLIAM GEDDES 1st/4th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
241728 Private ROBERT GLASS 1st/5th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
230079 Serjeant HAROLD JOSEPH JOHN GUPPY (D C M) "A" Sqdn. 1st/1st Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)
200645 Private ALFRED JOHN HALL "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
230341 Private WILLIAM ERNEST HANNAM 1st/1st Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)
241364 Private HAWLEY 1st/5th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
200242 Lance Corporal HAY 1st/4th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
30947 Private HEAPS 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
203191 Private HESKITH 1st/4th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
201121 Private HOWE 1st/4th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
201195 Corporal MALCOLM JACK 1st/4th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
201401 Lance Corporal JENKINS 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
Second Lieutenant KERR 1st/5th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
241038 Private KIRKPATRICK 1st/5th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
Captain RICHARD BULLER KITSON (Mentioned in Despatches) 58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)
201865 Private JOSEPH KYLE 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
201260 Private PRINGLE LEITHEAD 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
201211 Private LINDORES 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
43308 Lance Corporal KENNETH CAMPBELL LOWRIE 1st/4th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
205194 Shoeing Smith ARTHUR GEORGE MARKS 1st/1st Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars
23048 Private MAXWELL 1st/5th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
200660 Private McCABE 1st/4th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
51015 Private McCALLUM 1st/4th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
203349 Private ALEXANDER McCULLOCH 1st/4th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
200014 Private SPENCE McLEOD "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
241245 Private McMILLAN 1st/5th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
Second Lieutenant GEORGE WILSON McQUAKER 1st/4th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
201562 Private ALBERT MINETY 1st/4th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
31182 Private MULCAHY 1st/5th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
201747 Private NEILSON 1st/5th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
200095 Private PAPPS 1st/4th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
201480 Private AUGUSTUS JOHN PARHAM "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
240318 Serjeant GEORGE PARKER 1st/5th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
200600 Private PATON 1st/4th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
30726 Private HARRY PINFOLD 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
201496 Private PREACHER 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
30916 Private RAIN 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
240414 Private TOM RAMSAY "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
200158 Private JAMES ROBERTSON 1st/4th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
30838 Private JOHN ROBERTSON 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
Lieutenant LEONARD DOUGAL ROBERTSON (M C) 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
6478 Private ROOT 1st/1st Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars
200990 Private ERNEST WILLIAM ROSE "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
230702 Private ROWE 1st/1st Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)
201244 Private HERBERT SENIOR " C " Coy. 1st/5th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
205853 Lance Corporal SHAW 1st/1st Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars
201625 Private GEORGE SINCLAIR SHEARER 1st/4th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
200364 Private THOMAS SHEPHERD "C " Coy. 1st/5th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
241630 Private SOPER 1st/5th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
14515 Private STEELE 1st/5th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
202467 Private STUART 1st/5th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
Second Lieutenant WILLIAM VICTOR ROSS SUTTON 1st/1st Berkshire Yeomanry
200850 Private TAIT 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
300453 Private TAYLOR 1st/1st Staffordshire Yeomanry
201116 Private THOMPSON 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
28294 Private SAMUEL SWIFT THORPE 1st/5th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
201703 Private TODD 1st/5th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
206321 Serjeant GEORGE FREDERICK TOMPKINS 1st/1st Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars
240317 Serjeant ALBERT WALKER 1st/5th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
200728 Private ROBERT WALLACE 1st/4th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
Captain JOHN MITCHELL WATSON 4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
241294 Private WHITE 1st/4th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
201961 Private WHITE 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
50911 Private WIGGLESWORTH 1st/1st East Riding Yeomanry
203298 Private WILCOX 1st/4th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
Lieutenant JOHN WOOD 4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers


Jamaica: KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MEMORIAL NO.1 (1)
__________________________________________________
10062 Private GORDON 7th Bn. British West Indies Regiment


New Zealand: Tasman District RICHMOND CEMETERY, TASMAN DISTRICT (1)
___________________________________________________________________
63152 Private HENRY HAYCOCK New Zealand Training Unit


Nigeria: CALABAR MEMORIAL (1)
_____________________________
2283 Serjeant ALAO IBADAN Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.


Nigeria: LOKOJA MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________
615 Carrier KASSALA YOLA Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.


Romania: SLOBOZIA MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________
1303 Sepoy DALBAHADUR THAPA Naga Hills Military Police


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL (2)
_______________________________________________________
2812 Havildar AMIRULLAH KHAN 29th Punjabis
1579 Driver NATHU KHAN 22nd Derajat Mountain Battery Indian Mountain Artillery


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY (3)
________________________________________
3209 Private ANDULU 3rd/2nd King's African Rifles
393 Private CAMPBELL Cape Corps, S.A. Forces
16003 Follower RICHARD Indian Railway Corps


United Kingdom: Aberdeenshire PETERHEAD OLD CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________
2143/TS Trimmer AHERN H.M. Trawler "OKU" Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Bedfordshire EATON SOCON CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________
22549 Private ARTHUR FREDERICK DOBNEY 3rd Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Caernarvonshire LLANBERIS (ST. PERIS) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________
2433 Private HUGH HENRY JONES 55th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: County Antrim BROOKSIDE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHYARD, AHOGHILL (1)
_____________________________________________________________________________
20/40 Private COURTNEY 20th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________________
1395D Leading Seaman THOMAS SMITH S.S. "Ardmore" Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Durham HARTLEPOOL (STRANTON) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant ROBERT ANGLES (M C) York and Lancaster Regiment


United Kingdom: Durham PENSHAW (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________
287 Private THOMAS BEDLINGTON 19th Bn. Durham Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant RICHARD De BURGH MAULEVERER 2nd Bn. East Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: Essex WIDFORD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________
T1/SR/82 Driver LINDSELL Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Flintshire PRESTATYN (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________________
440549 Sapper JONES Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Glamorganshire GWAELODYBRITHDIR CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
40147 Private THEOPHILUS EVANS 16th Bn. Welsh Regiment


United Kingdom: Glamorganshire SKETTY (BETHEL) WELSH CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________________________
Lieutenant THOMAS GEE (Mentioned in Despatches) "B" Bty. 122nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
291537 Private CARROLL 8th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)


United Kingdom: Hampshire HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTON (1)
______________________________________________________________
7611 Private ALEXANDER WATSON 9th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
3/3896 Private NASH 3rd Bn. Hampshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Kent WHITSTABLE CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
32772 Private CURLING 7th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Lanarkshire DALZIEL (AIRBLES) CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________________
42132 Private ALEXANDER BOYD 17th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
136189 Gunner BURT 208th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Lancashire BLACKBURN CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
12202 Private BRIGGS 1st Bn. East Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
TR/3/15056 Private RICHARD MITCHELL 51st Bn. Training Reserve


United Kingdom: Lancashire MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
21144 Private HAROLD FELTON 24th Bn. Manchester Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire MOSSLEY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
123623 Private COOK Royal Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
242075 Private ROBERT CRERAR 2nd/5th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)


United Kingdom: Lancashire SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
306130 Private ROYLE 2nd/8th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


United Kingdom: London PLUMSTEAD CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
432901 Sergeant BLAKE 49th Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: London STREATHAM CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
253807 Sapper JEFFRIES Signal Depot (Bedford) Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: London TOWER HILL MEMORIAL (27)
_______________________________________________
Fireman DAN AHERN S.S. Ardmore (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Third Engineer ALBERT BALLANTINE S.S. "Axminster" (London) Mercantile Marine
Trimmer PAT BARRY S.S. "Ardmore" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Quartermaster JOHN BEST S.S. "Ardmore" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Able Seaman COLLINS S.S. "Ardmore" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Quartermaster GOOD S.S. "Ardmore" (Cork.) Mercantile Marine
Carpenter HY GRIFFITHS S.S. "Ardmore" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Fireman JAMES HEALY S.S. "Ardmore" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Trimmer HERLIHY S.S. "Ardmore" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Able Seaman JOHN HORGAN S.S. "Ardmore" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Assistant Cook ARTHUR CHARLES HUGHES S.S. "Carlo" (Hull) Mercantile Marine
First Mate RICHARD JAGO S.S. "Ardmore" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Fireman JOHN LAMBROS S.S. "Axwell" (West Hartlepool) Mercantile Marine
Fireman CHARLES HENRY LANCE S.S. "Axminster" (London) Mercantile Marine
Fireman LEAHY S.S. "Ardmore" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Able Seaman GRIFFITH DAVID LEWIS S.S. "Australbush" (Adelaide) Mercantile Marine
Third Engineer WILLIAM OGILVIE S.S. "Australbush" (Adelaide) Mercantile Marine
First Engineer MICHAEL J. O'SULLIVAN S.S. "Ardmore" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Fireman HENRY RADFORD S.S. "Carlo" (Hull) Mercantile Marine
Second Engineer JAMES WILLIAM SCOTT S.S. "Axwell" (West Hartlepool) Mercantile Marine
Able Seaman MICHAEL TOBIN S.S. "Ardmore" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Fireman JOHN TWOMEY S.S. "Ardmore" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Steward PATRICK TWOMEY S.S. "Ardmore" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Fireman TIMOTHY TWOMEY S.S. "Ardmore" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Donkeyman TIMOTHY TWOMEY S.S. "Ardmore" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Fireman JOE WALSH S.S. "Ardmore" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Donkeyman JOSEPH WELLS S.S. "Axminster" (London) Mercantile Marine


United Kingdom: Northamptonshire PETERBOROUGH OLD (BROADWAY) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
27586 Private FREDERICK VERNON THOMAS IRELAND 2nd Bn. Border Regiment


United Kingdom: Renfrewshire PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
33898 Private JOHN HALL 5th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Shropshire PLOWDEN (ST. WALBURGA) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________________________
55277 Private BASIL EVERALL 13th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Staffordshire STOKE-ON-TRENT (FENTON) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
15749 Private EDWARDS 10th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Surrey BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
11492 Private KENNY 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: Surrey EPSOM CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
65004 Pioneer VOKES Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Yorkshire BANKFOOT (ST. MATTHEW) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
205475 Private JOHN HAIGH NEWELL Tank Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire PATELEY BRIDGE CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
16480 Private HARRIS LEEMING 8th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)


United Kingdom: Yorkshire SCARBOROUGH (DEAN ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
TR5/90758 Private CHARLES OWSTON 7th Bn. Training Reserve


United Kingdom: Yorkshire YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIRE (2)
______________________________________________________
49154 Private GEORGE WILLIAM HODGSON West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
52110 Private WELLS-KENDREW Royal Army Medical Corps

No comments:

Post a Comment