Search This Blog

Thursday, 7 December 2017

457 died on this day: Fri 07/12/1917

For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1917_12_07.htm

For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2017/12/07/7-December-1917-Friday/

Belgium: Oost-Vlaanderen GENT CITY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
G/22467 Private BRADLEY 7th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen AEROPLANE CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
307309 Private THOMAS PEEL 1st/6th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
8744 Private CHARLES CARR 2nd Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
Lieutenant HERBERT PARLBY WALTON 2nd Bn. Yorkshire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERY (2)
________________________________________________________
2032 Private FERRIS 30th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2392A Lance Corporal FRANK MEADOWCROFT 30th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________________
19351 Private MANUKEA HAPUKU New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion
16/198 Private HONE MANAHI POWER New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3 (1)
_________________________________________________________________
305623 Driver GLYDON DUGGAN 8th Bde. Canadian Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSION (2)
______________________________________________________________________________
325631 Private BOSTOCK 5th/6th Bn. Royal Scots
250259 Lance Corporal PETER WATSON McALLAN 5th/6th Bn. Royal Scots


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
________________________________________________________
13624 Gunner ROONEY "A" Bty. 28th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
M2/226823 Private SALISBURY 884th Coy. Mechanical Transport Army Service Corps
G/40393 Lance Corporal HORACE WICKENDEN 12th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
S/10061 Rifleman SHEPHERD 2nd Bn. Rifle Brigade


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen HOOGE CRATER CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________
20603 Private SAMUEL KING 2nd Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
58565 Private MOORE 18th (Lancashire Hussars) Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY (10)
____________________________________________________________
240631 Private BARROWCLOUGH 1st/5th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
79026 Private BLACK 26th Labour Coy. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
14063 Rifleman JAMES CAMPBELL 4th Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
174454 Gunner DONOGHUE "C" Bty. 186th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
53335 Rifleman HAROLD ERNEST EPPLETT 1st Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
22401 Private SAMUEL ANTHONY GOSPODNETICH 1st Bn. Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
55774 Private ALEXANDER McBAIN 1st Bn. Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
G/10444 Lance Corporal CHARLES EDWARD READ (D C M, M M) 1st Bn. Middlesex Regiment
21743 Private LESLIE THOMAS STAGG 1st Bn. Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
23/350 Serjeant CECIL NICHOLSON WILLIS "B" Coy. 1st Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY (6)
_________________________________________________________
39393 Lance Corporal COHOON 16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
73702 Private OWEN LEONARD GURNEY 90th Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps
19587 Private HARDY 7th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
15868 Private NORTON 1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
11321 Corporal CHARLES RATCLIFFE 15th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
125881 Gunner ROBERT ROTHNIE "D" Bty. 82nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
_______________________________________________________________
2947 Trooper JOHN FREDERICK GEORGE GOOK 4th Australian Light Horse
307722 Rifleman SHOWELL 1st/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
54650 Rifleman GEORGE BARNARD RUSSELL TAYLOR 1st Bn. New Zealand Rifle Brigade


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________________
G/15274 Private BARNES 11th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
15802 Private CHANDLER (M M) 11th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen OXFORD ROAD CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
41095 Private WILLIAM CHARLES TANNER 16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen POLYGON WOOD CEMETERY (6)
__________________________________________________
53626 Rifleman HENRY ALFRED YORKE BARNACLE 1st Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
22158 Rifleman JAMES MICHAEL DAVEY 1st Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
53490 Rifleman ERNEST JESSE GOER 1st Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
47071 Rifleman MALCOLM NEILSON 1st Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
55633 Rifleman JOHN SMYTH 1st Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
56055 Rifleman ARTHUR WEBLEY 1st Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERY (3)
_____________________________________________________________
G/43476 Private CARTER 1st Bn. Middlesex Regiment
333593 Private EDWARDS 1st/9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn. Highland Light Infantry
200538 Corporal EMPSALL 1st/4th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________________________________
11639 Lance Corporal BRABIN 16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
69370 Gunner HACKETT 115th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen TYNE COT CEMETERY (5)
______________________________________________
G/8265 Private BENNETT 1st Bn. Middlesex Regiment
333126 Private DIAMOND 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn. Highland Light Infantry
8983 Serjeant PALMER (M M) 4th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
G/6031 Lance Corporal WEBB 1st Bn. Middlesex Regiment
332286 Private CHARLES THOMPSON PORTEOUS WRIGHT 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn. Highland Light Infantry


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen TYNE COT MEMORIAL (12)
_______________________________________________
300177 Private ATHERTON 18th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
B/1318 Rifleman PERCY GEORGE FENSOM 8th Bn. Rifle Brigade
S/32260 Rifleman LAWRENCE JOHN GEEHAN 7th Bn. Rifle Brigade
B/200849 Rifleman FRANCIS MACNAUGHTON GORDON 8th Bn. Rifle Brigade
R/38089 Rifleman FRANK HOPE 7th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
40489 Private HARRY LEWIN 6th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
S/18449 Rifleman ARTHUR JOHN MONKS 7th Bn. Rifle Brigade
49253 Private MOSS 18th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
18495 Private ARTHUR EDWARD RUMMERY 6th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
6/621 Rifleman FRANK ANDREWS SMITH (M M) 7th Bn. Rifle Brigade
S/32606 Rifleman SIDNEY WALLACE STOKES 7th Bn. Rifle Brigade
28409 Corporal WILLIAM HENRY TITE 6th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
Captain OSCAR EUGENE GALLIE (D S O, M C) "A" Bty. 156th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant STUART THOMAS FARRIN 263rd Railway Coy. Royal Engineers


Canada: Nova Scotia WOLFVILLE ST. JOHN'S ANGLICAN CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
733874 Private GEORGE FRED KEEBLE 6 Special Service Coy. Canadian Army


Canada: Ontario KINGSTON (CATARAQUI) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
301753 Sergeant DAVID WATSON 38th Bty. Canadian Field Artillery


Canada: Quebec MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________________
490 Corporal CHARLES WALRIE ALIAS
490 Corporal CHARLES WALRY No. 2 Canadian Veterinary Hospital. Canadian Army Veterinary Corps


Egypt: ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
025162 Private DYSON (E.E.F.) Army Ordnance Corps
203402 Private MONTGOMERY 1st/5th Bn. Highland Light Infantry


Egypt: CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (4)
______________________________________
28506 Private DAVIS 1st Garrison Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
331457 Private GEORGE McGOWAN 1st/1st Royal Gloucestershire Hussars
30783 Private THOMAS SANDERS 1st/4h Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
955948 Gunner TEMPLEMAN "A" Bty. 301st Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Egypt: KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (6)
________________________________________
240746 Private COOKE 1st/5th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
635704 Private LOUIS EDWARD GARDEN 2nd/20th Bn. London Regiment
266185 Private SCOTT 1st/7th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
202536 Private THOMAS ALFRED SHILLING 2nd/4th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
T/358722 Private JAMES SHUTTLEWORTH 1009th Mechanical Transport Coy. Army Service Corps
202472 Private WHEATLEY 2nd/4th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry


France: Aisne HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
5072 Lance Corporal LENNON 2nd Bn. Leinster Regiment


France: Bouches-du-Rhone MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLES (1)
_______________________________________________________________
33600 Gunner MARE SINGH Indian Royal Artillery


France: Nord ANNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________
24675 Lance Serjeant KAY 13th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment


France: Nord ARNEKE BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________
242338 Private ALF BELL 1st/7th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Nord BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD (2)
___________________________________________________________
3879 Gunner FRANCIS WILLIAM RYAN 12th A.F.A. Bde. Australian Field Artillery
52178 Private THOMPSON 19th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


France: Nord CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL (36)
_____________________________________________
358637 Private JOSEPH ALDRED 1st/10th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
14486 Private THOMAS HENRY ANDERSON 4th Regt. South African Infantry
594251 Rifleman JAMES ROBERT ATKINS 1st/18th Bn. London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)
703279 Private LESLIE WALLACE AYLING "D" Coy. 1st/23rd Bn. London Regiment
39597 Private CHARLES HUBERT BARLTROP 1st Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
6281 Lance Corporal JOHN BEND 2nd/5th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
36675 Private JOHN BORLAND 2nd Bn. Highland Light Infantry
27166 Private ANDREW BOYD 10th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
700905 Lance Corporal CHARLES ROBERT HILL 1st/23rd Bn. London Regiment
21183 Corporal GEORGE HUNTER 11th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
43745 Private JOHN G. IRVINE "B" Coy. 11th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
200569 Private JOHN RICHARD JEFFREYS 4th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
39767 Private THOMAS CRAWFORD LAMB 2nd Bn. Highland Light Infantry
14703 Private JOSEPH McCONNELL 10th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
2202 Rifleman WALTER MILLS 14th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
40557 Private ERNEST CHARLES MITCHELL 11th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
40573 Corporal HOWARD FRANCIS MOORE 11th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
11107 Private HARRY HERBERT MORCOM 4th Regt. South African Infantry
703388 Private JOHN WILLIAM NOTMAN 1st/23rd Bn. London Regiment
357957 Private HAROLD OGDEN "Z" Coy. 1st/10th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
14947 Private ARTHUR PASCOE 4th Regt. South African Infantry
355115 Serjeant HAROLD QUIRK 1st/10th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
36145 Corporal ALFRED CHARLES RIDDELL 2nd/5th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
373455 Lance Corporal FREDERICK B. ROGERS 1st/8th Bn. London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)
13342 Private GORDON REDVERS ROSS 4th Regt. South African Infantry
G/51080 Private JOHN WILLIAM SIBBONS 17th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
14120 Lance Serjeant PERCY SIMPSON "A" Coy. 11th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
7883 Lance Corporal HUGH M. SINCLAIR 2nd Bn. Highland Light Infantry
222296 Private JOSEPH A. SMITH 209th Coy. Labour Corps
45165 Rifleman THOMAS SMITH 14th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
G/23604 Lance Corporal GEORGE WILLIAM STACE "B" Coy. 1st Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
703505 Private GEORGE HORACE THOMAS 1st/23rd Bn. London Regiment
39753 Private DAVID WATT 2nd Bn. Highland Light Infantry
19889 Private JAMES WATTON "D" Coy. 10th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
751 Rifleman JOHN WHITE 14th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
43538 Private WILLIAM WILSON "D" Coy. 10th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers


France: Nord CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________
Y/1871 Rifleman THOMAS DAVIES 11th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


France: Nord DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
28665 Private COLES 13th Bn. East Surrey Regiment


France: Nord DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________
WR/509803 Pioneer MacDONALD Inland Water Transport Royal Engineers
24467 Private WARRINGTON 1st/8th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


France: Nord ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSION (1)
_________________________________________________________
W/4830 Driver JOHN TAYLOR "B" Bty. 122nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Nord FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICH (4)
_________________________________________________________________
16834 Private THOMAS HALLIWELL 11th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
S/16484 Private JAMES HIDDLESTON 5th Bn Cameron Highlanders
45536 Rifleman RITCHIE 13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
S/40936 Private WILLIAMSON 5th Bn. Cameron Highlanders


France: Nord FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________
48664 Corporal CUSTANCE "A" Bty. 74th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
655934 Rifleman PAYNE 21st Bn. London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)


France: Nord FONTAINE-AU-PIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
204181 Private PENHORWOOD 7th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry


France: Nord GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (4)
__________________________________________________
15131 Private BURROWS 4th Regt. South African Infantry
13808 Private DONALD MORRIS 4th Regt. South African Infantry
47807 Private JOHN HENRY SIMPSON 11th Bn. Royal Scots
203805 Private WRIGHT 7th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders


France: Nord HONNECHY BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________
55346 Private ECKERSLEY 9th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
200817 Private FREDERICK STAMPS 7nd/5th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment


France: Nord LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERY (4)
____________________________________________
19359 Gunner BALLS "A" Bty. 92nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
Lieutenant KENNETH S. PATTERSON 92nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
B/203300 Rifleman PERCY SANDERS "C" Coy. 10th Bn. Rifle Brigade
194987 Gunner SHERMAN "B" Bty. 15th Bde. Royal Horse Artillery


France: Nord MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________
28012 Private JAMES JOHNSON 8th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment


France: Nord OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEUL (1)
___________________________________________________________________
11373 Private SILVEY MERCULIA LEWIS 8th Bn. British West Indies Regiment


France: Nord RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
39657 Private CARTER 14th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


France: Nord RIBECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (5)
___________________________________________
242073 Private CLAYTON 2nd/5th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
419292 Corporal JAMES HENRY GILLIVER 2nd/2nd North Midland Field Amb. Royal Army Medical Corps
46472 Private NICOL 11th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
9430 Corporal RILEY 2nd Bn. Durham Light Infantry
37169 Private SUMSION 9th Bn. Norfolk Regiment


France: Nord ST. AUBERT BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
201198 Private NASH "F" Bn. Tank Corps


France: Nord ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
366381 Private JAMES STEVENS 1st/2nd Welsh Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps


France: Nord SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICH (1)
______________________________________________________
266843 Private SHERGOLD 2nd/5th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment


France: Nord TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCK (1)
__________________________________________________
2031 Private GEORGE ALBERT SUMMERS 39th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Nord VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________________
21461 Private BOWES 1st Bn. Coldstream Guards
43550 Rifleman CLARKE 15th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles


France: Pas de Calais ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (5)
_____________________________________________________________________
242275 Private DORRELL 2nd/6th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment
S/41088 Private KELLY 1st/7th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
940600 Driver PIGDEN 280th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
X/566 Gunner CHRISTOFFEL JOHANNES SMITH 71st Siege Bty. South African Heavy Artillery
36060 Private WHEELER East Surrey Regiment


France: Pas de Calais AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant ROBERT DAVIS BENNETT First Army Supply Depot Royal Flying Corps


France: Pas de Calais AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
__________________________________________________________________
5477 Corporal THOMPSON 24th Balloon Sect. Royal Flying Corps


France: Pas de Calais ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIAL (2)
________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant HERBERT ARTHUR DYER 65th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps
Second Lieutenant MURRAY GRANT GUNN 23rd Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


France: Pas de Calais ARRAS MEMORIAL (1)
________________________________________
S/26631 Rifleman ALFRED HOLDEN LEVIS 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade


France: Pas de Calais BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________
711174 Driver COOK "B" Bty. 211th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
116381 Gunner WALTER WILLIAM PARKER 237th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Pas de Calais BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
Lieutenant GEORGE THOMAS WEBSTER 203rd Coy. Machine Gun Corps


France: Pas de Calais BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
___________________________________________________________
919896 Private PATTERSON 14th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ (1)
_________________________________________________________________
24017 Private RICHARDSON 13th Bn. East Surrey Regiment


France: Pas de Calais CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________
8054 Private LEEDHAM 75th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
23991 Private JOSEPH JOHN STEADMAN 6th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment


France: Pas de Calais DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN (2)
_________________________________________________________
15700 Lance Corporal WALTER HULTON 10th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
2617 Trooper PORTER (M M) Household Battalion


France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY (11)
____________________________________________________
16299 Private BAKER 2nd/6th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment
611384 Private ALBERT EDWARD BATCHELOR 19th Bn. London Regiment
630714 Serjeant REGINALD BERRIDGE 1st/20th Bn. London Regiment
37437 Private ARCHIBALD FRANK BURWOOD 2nd/6th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment
611278 Private BUSBY 19th Bn. London Regiment
15422 Sapper LEONARD MOOD CAYGILL 8th Field Coy. Australian Engineers
32399 Private ARTHUR HARRISON 2nd/6th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment
48132 Private ALGERNON KECK 4th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
S/22678 Private ANGUS McLENNAN 7th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders
594250 Rifleman JAMES PATON 18th Bn. London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)
242255 Private ZELLEY 2nd/6th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS (1)
___________________________________________________________
35375 Sapper DANIEL WILLIAM SMITH New Zealand Engineers


France: Pas de Calais FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERY (6)
___________________________________________________
56208 Lance Bombardier ARTHUR BRISTOW 49th Bty. 40th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
14199 Lance Corporal HANCOCK 7th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry
140685 Gunner RALPH NORTON HARDY 49th Bty. 40th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
40470 Private O'BRIEN 1st Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
28287 Private JAMES ROSE PRITCHARD 1st Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
40559 Gunner SELWAY 49th Bty. 40th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY (5)
_____________________________________________________
39262 Private BLACKWOOD 2nd Bn. Highland Light Infantry
353538 Private ARCHIBALD BALD DURIE 1st/9th Bn. Royal Scots
613576 Private MISOM 19th Bn. London Regiment
18728 Sapper HERBERT GEORGE SMITH 5th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
51665 Private JOHN GEORGE WALKER 17th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais HAPPY VALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUX (1)
________________________________________________________________
20741 Corporal REGINALD ALFRED WHITE 1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERY (3)
_______________________________________________________
42516 Driver BRIDDON 178th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
74164 Gunner DRAGE 133rd Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
5666 Private ROBERTS 2nd/6th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTE (1)
__________________________________________________________________
L/41190 Driver STOKES "D" Bty. 174th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUX (1)
__________________________________________________________
350356 Private HARKNESS 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn. Highland Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY (3)
__________________________________________________________________
905033 Lance Corporal BATEMAN (M M) 10th Bn. Canadian Infantry
8/2781 Private ALEXANDER DUNCAN GORDON 1st Bn. Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
42434 Private JOHN GORDON WALKER 3rd Bn. Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


France: Pas de Calais METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSION (2)
_____________________________________________________________________________
9453 Private EDWARD ELERS BORCHERT 4th Regt. South African Infantry
12733 Private NEVILLE 1st Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIAL (4)
_________________________________________________
79 Follower ALWAR Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army
1001 Labourer MYNJLI SHUSHIANG 22nd Khasi Coy. Indian Labour Corps
1101 Labourer THAKUR POLTI Indian Labour Corps
1409 Labourer YOLONGSA Indian Labour Corps


France: Pas de Calais NEUVILLE-BOURJONVAL BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
229061 Gunner JOHN POWELL "B" Bty. 236th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_____________________________________________________________________
21396 Private CHARLES HENRY PECK 6th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment
266546 Private RICHARD EDWIN STANILAND 8th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE (4)
_________________________________________________________________
203575 Private ALLSOP 1st/5th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment
17084 Private WALTER LLOYD 1st/5th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment
265296 Lance Corporal GEORGE SHEARD 1st/7th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
488548 Sapper WHEELER 465th (North Midland) Field Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais RIBECOURT ROAD CEMETERY, TRESCAULT (1)
____________________________________________________________
486796 2nd Corporal CLARKE 470th Field Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
Captain ARTHUR NORMAN COUSIN 12th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment


France: Pas de Calais RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
_______________________________________________________
46504 Private PREVETT 11th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
5187 Private RILEY 2nd/5th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
179131 Driver SAVILLE (M M) 463rd Bty. Royal Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE (1)
_______________________________________________________________
63464 Private WILLIAM AMES 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINES (1)
________________________________________________________________________
32885 Private FRANCIS JAMES WILLIAM CLEMSON "D" Coy. 1st Bn. Hampshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais VAULX AUSTRALIAN FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________________
152103 Gunner JOHN WYLLIE 261st Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Pas de Calais WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________
251020 Private MILLAR 16th Bn. Royal Scots
19101 Drummer ALEXANDER STEVENSON 16th Bn. Royal Scots
19696 Private JOSEPH GRIEVE YOUNG 16th Bn. Royal Scots


France: Pas de Calais WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY (4)
____________________________________________________
200474 Private HARRISON 1st/4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
28944 Private GEORGE HARRY KEMP 11th Bn. Border Regiment
20080 Private WILLIAM FRANCIS SHEA 6th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
63319 Private RICHARD GORDON WILLCOCK 1st Bn. Machine Gun Corps


France: Pas de Calais WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUX (1)
____________________________________________________________________
B/200520 Rifleman DAY 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade


France: Seine-Maritime BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (3)
_____________________________________________________________________
26240 Corporal JOSEPH CHEVINS 2nd/6th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment
112020 Bombardier ALBERT VICTOR PECKHAM 225th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
372381 Rifleman GEORGE SMITH "D" Coy. 1st/8th Bn. London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)


France: Seine-Maritime MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT (6)
__________________________________________________________________
Major RAYMOND DOUGLAS BELCHER (D S O, M C) "C" Bty. 63rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
30398 Lance Serjeant HERBERT BOLTON 60th Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps
197 Private CARL HENRY HANSEN 47th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
3840A Private GEORGE HAROLD HOOKER 49th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
610818 Private ALFRED MARTIN "A" Coy.1st/19th Bn. London Regiment
29723 Private ARTHUR BOX ROAF 2nd Bn. Hampshire Regiment


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN (26)
_______________________________________________________________
32251 Private AIKMAN 6th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
L/4670 Gunner ARTHUR St. VINCENT BLACKABY 153rd Bde. H.Q. Royal Field Artillery
613189 Private JOHN ARTHUR BROWN 19th Bn. London Regiment
45778 Private BUTCHER 12th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
202016 Private CHAMBERS 2nd/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
615599 Private CHURCHILL 19th Bn. London Regiment
73790 Private EDWARDS 87th Coy Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
612511 Private GILMOUR 19th Bn. London Regiment
590436 Corporal BENJAMIN HARRIS 18th Bn. London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)
761237 Acting Bombardier JOSEPH HARRISON "C" Bty. 317th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
514959 Private RONALD ALBERT HOWARD 14th Bn. London Regiment (London Scottish)
41955 Private JAMES 2nd/6th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
G/15553 Lance Corporal JENNINGS 12th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
1104 Rifleman WILLIAM JOSEPH MASON "A" Coy. 14th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
538052 Private ALBERT JOSEPH MATHIES 6th London Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps
39035 Private MAZEIKO 2nd/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
202129 Private McDONALD 2nd/6th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
11499 Private WILLIAM MORLEY 1st Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
72894 Private MOTT 7th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
40012 Private PARKER 2nd/6th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment
614484 Private SANDELL 19th Bn. London Regiment
45838 Private SHARP 2nd/4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
3484 Private JOHN SULLEY 1st Bn. Royal Newfoundland Regiment
612810 Private TAYLOR 19th Bn. London Regiment
615604 Private TAYLOR 19th Bn. London Regiment
20430 Private WEBBER 1st Bn. Coldstream Guards


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUEN (3)
____________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant PERCY ROBERT HISLOP 17th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
Lieutenant CHARLES OXLEY PIESSE 11th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
Second Lieutenant GAVIN WILSON SINCLAIR 19th Bn. London Regiment


France: Somme ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (4)
_______________________________________________________
611863 Private LOUIS BARZOLOI 1st/19th Bn. London Regiment
30283 Gunner MARK PRINGLE ELLIOT 108th Howitzer Bty. 8th Bde. Australian Field Artillery
86079 Private EDWIN ROWLEY MOSELEY 12th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
34305 Private NELMES 1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment


France: Somme CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
16806 Private ROBERT CHARNLEY SMITH 3rd Bn. Coldstream Guards


France: Somme FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRAND (15)
____________________________________________________________
20518 Driver BEAVER "D" Bty. 91st Bde. Royal Field Artillery
S/23380 Private BOWIE 5th Bn. Cameron Highlanders
14 Private ERNEST HENRY BOYCE 1st Field Amb. South African Medical Corps
4209 Corporal DAVID CAMPBELL 1st Regt. South African Infantry
31 Private CHAPMAN 1st Field Amb. South African Medical Corps
11162 Private COETZEE 1st Regt. South African Infantry
40 Private CORNHILL 1st South African Medical Corps
M2/077428 Private DAVEY Army Service Corps
15585 Private JOHN JOSEPH FARRELL 1st South African Medical Corps
G/21878 Private ERNEST ISAAC HANTON 1st Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
Lieutenant CHRISTOPHER MORSE 178th Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers
245 Private J. HAROLD PAGE South African Medical Corps
165 Private FREDERICK WALTER PARFITT (M M) 1st Field Amb. South African Medical Corps
X/227 Private VERITY South African Medical Corps
69928 Gunner WESTWOOD "A" Bty. 91st Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Somme HEUDICOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (3)
________________________________________________________
40476 Lance Corporal DANIEL GRIEVE 6th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
40542 Serjeant JOHN HODGE 6th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
26913 Private LITTLE 6th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers


France: Somme LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNE (4)
____________________________________________________________________
90 Labourer KHAIM KARAN 71st (United Provinces) Indian Labour Coy. Indian Labour Corps
1683 Labourer LHOVEKHE 35th (Naga) Indian Labour Coy. Indian Labour Corps
2216 Labourer MAUNG POHTE 59th (Burman) Indian Labour Coy. Indian Labour Corps
1011 Labourer THAKUR 32nd (Khasi) Indian Labour Coy. Indian Labour Corps


France: Somme NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
4237 Labourer TO MEI CHIEH Chinese Labour Corps


France: Somme ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURT (27)
_________________________________________________________________________
242189 Private ALLEN 2nd/6th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment
535435 Private BIRD 15th Bn. London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)
201339 Private BLACKALL 2nd/4th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
951677 Gunner CHAMBERS (late 134227). "A" Bty. 91st Bde. Royal Field Artillery
1188 Private MARK PHILIP COCKCROFT 2nd Regt. South African Infantry
267287 Lance Corporal COWLING 2nd/7th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
11575 Private PATRICK CROSKERY 1st Bn. Irish Guards
919 Gunner SYDNEY THOMAS DAVIS 7th Bty. Machine Gun Corps (Motors)
240837 Private EDWARDS 1st/5th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
18175 Private ELLIOTT 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
534170 Private FIFIELD 15th Bn. London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)
1684 Corporal GARRETT 1st Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
203038 Private HEAD 1st Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
28632 Private HOLMES 1st Bn. Grenadier Guards
241810 Corporal BERTRAM HUBBARD 2nd/5th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
14/45152 Rifleman BERTIE INGREY 14th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
200187 Private SIDNEY RALPH JACOB 2nd/4th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
228709 Private PERCY DAVID JESSUP 1st Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
64466 Lance Corporal McDONALD 150th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
86701 Driver ALFRED MILTON 65th Bde. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
23431 Private TOM MUNGEAM 7th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
268169 Serjeant NICOL 2nd/7th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
203578 Private WILLIAM ALFRED NORRIS 1st Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry
307374 Private STOTT 2nd/8th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
R/39968 Rifleman THOMAS 12th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
242259 Private THURSTON 2nd/5th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
532332 Private WYATT 15th Bn. London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)


France: Somme TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (9)
_______________________________________________
Second Lieutenant CLARK 1st Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
285072 Private COOK 2nd Bn. Monmouthshire Regiment
241080 Corporal WILLIAM CURTIS 2nd/5th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
375308 Rifleman DIPLOCK 8th Bn. London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)
27505 Private HUGGINS 2nd Bn. Grenadier Guards
Second Lieutenant HULLETT 7th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
20562 Private THOMAS JOHNSON 1st Bn. Coldstream Guards
591 Serjeant MORGAN 1st Bn. Welsh Guards
28436 Private FRANK RYALL 3rd Bn. Grenadier Guards


France: Somme VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________________
40795 Private SMITH 8th/9th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers


Ghana: KUMASI MEMORIAL (1)
__________________________
5363 Private ADAMA GRUNSHI Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.


Greece: DOIRAN MEMORIAL (1)
___________________________
2470 Private McDONALD 5th Bn. Connaught Rangers


Greece: Lemnos EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
Able Seaman GLAZE M.F.A. "Brighton" Mercantile Marine Reserve


Greece: MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIA (3)
_____________________________________________
G/28347 Private EGAN 2nd (Garr.) Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
Lieutenant ALAN ROSS LOCKHART 13th Bn. Manchester Regiment
79101 Gunner MASON 18th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


India: BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAI (1)
____________________________________________
Fireman LATIF RAHMAN S.S. 'EARL OF ELGIN' (Glasgow). Indian Merchant Service


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (2)
______________________________________
157 Sepoy KHETA RAM 2nd Bn. 113th Indian Infantry
2331 Sepoy THAKUR SINGH 1st Bn 22nd Punjabis


India: KIRKEE NEW CEMETERY (1)
______________________________
18779 Lance Serjeant SAMUEL PHILLIPS 5th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment


India: LUCKNOW CANTONMENT MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
292744 Private ROBERT ARCHIBALD SEE 1st/10th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


Iraq: AMARA WAR CEMETERY (1)
____________________________
Follower KHARATA 2nd Bn. 39th Garhwal Rifles


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________
9369 Private PEPPER 2nd Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
3/9982 Private TARGETT 5th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (23)
_________________________
3027 Sepoy AKBAR KHAN 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)
24449 Gangman ATA MUHAMMAD M Indian Railway Department
2697 Sepoy CHANNAN SINGH 47th Sikhs
Madras/764 Follower ERAPPA 10th Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
2614 Daffadar GANGA SINGH 11th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)
3964 Sepoy JUGRAJ SINGH 1st Bn. 2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry
Lahore/4281 Follower KARAM SHER Indian Postal and Telegraph Department
17961 Follower KASAB ABDUL JABAR Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
41180 Gangman KHIMAN Indian Railway Department
Alipore/1696 Labourer KISHAN MARANDI 12th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
61 Follower LACHHMAN RAM 87th Punjabis
Lahore/2052 Artisan LAL SINGH 10th Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
36118 Labourer MERAI Indian Railway Department
3807 Sepoy NUR MUHAMMAD 52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)
463 Sapper RAM DAYAL Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps
1439 Sepoy RAM SINGH 59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)
5108 Sepoy RAMNARTH 99th Deccan Infantry
3405 Sepoy ROHLI 37th Dogras
SO/5371 Driver SARDAR Supply and Transport Corps
Madras/1167 Porter SATTAN 1st Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
3454 Sepoy SULTAN AHMAD 87th Punjabis
745 Driver SULTAN MUHAMMAD 35th. Mule Corps
48629 Labourer TUFEL SHEIKH Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers


Iraq: BASRA WAR CEMETERY (1)
____________________________
WR/355361 Company Serjeant Major ERNEST CAREY (178461). Inland Water Transport Royal Engineers


Iraq: KUT WAR CEMETERY (1)
__________________________
R/3140 Labourer JATIA KUTUR 8th Coy. Indian Labour Corps


Ireland, Republic of: County Kildare CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
GS/16506 Private WILLIAM THOMAS MEAD 1st Reserve Cavalry Regiment


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): GAZA WAR CEMETERY (3)
____________________________________________________________
200432 Private AINSLEY 1st/5th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
345973 Private LONG 16th (Royal Devon and R.North Devon Yeomanry) Bn Devonshire Regiment
266685 Private TAYLOR 1st/7th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)


Italy: GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADE (3)
___________________________________________
G/11577 Private COOLING 11th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
Second Lieutenant HENRY CHARLES PHILLIPS 10th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
205563 Private JIM SYKES 10th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


Nigeria: LAGOS MEMORIAL (4)
___________________________
3121 Carrier NKWOTCHA Nigeria Carrier Corps
3849 Carrier OGBONU Nigeria Carrier Corps
2926 Carrier OLAH Nigeria Carrier Corps
3161 Carrier OPABA Nigeria Carrier Corps


Sierra Leone: FREETOWN MEMORIAL (1)
___________________________________
10873 Carrier SHAKKA "H" Coy. Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.


Syria: DAMASCUS COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
49283 Private ALFRED VICTOR DIGBY 161st Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL (2)
_______________________________________________________
842 Driver BAGGA KHAN 24th Hazara Mountain Battery Indian Mountain Artillery
933 Follower MUHAMMAD ZAMAN Indian Postal and Telegraph Department


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________
32536 Private WHITE 25th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Devon DAWLISH CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
443539 Private ALBERT WILLIAM DAVIS 29th Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________________
Bristol Z/5028 Able Seaman JAMES FREDERICK KIRKLAND S.S. "Earl of Elgin." Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


United Kingdom: Durham HETTON (EASINGTON LANE) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
39068 Private HOPPER 15th Bn. Durham Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
K/1039 Stoker 1st Class LONG H.M.S. "Pembroke II." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Essex BARKING (RIPPLESIDE) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
350029 Lance Corporal WILLIS 15th Bn. Essex Regiment


United Kingdom: Glamorganshire CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
9774 Private WILLIAM HENRY ADAMS No.3 Coy. 5th Reserve Bn. Grenadier Guards


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________________________
36403 Private AGNEW 4th Bn. Highland Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW NECROPOLIS (1)
______________________________________________
111521 Air Mechanic 3rd Class BRUCE R.D. Unit Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Hampshire HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
K/23719 Stoker 1st Class SOMERTON H.M.S. "Victory X" Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Hampshire HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTON (1)
______________________________________________________________
2350 Private DANIELS Corps H.Qrs. Australian Headquarters


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (2)
_______________________________________________________
1295L Seaman ANDREW MOAR S.S. "Wyndhurst." Royal Naval Reserve
1298L Seaman WILLIAM JOHN ROBERTSON S.S. "Earl of Elgin." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Hampshire SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant JACK RANDELL FALCK Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Kent CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL (2)
_______________________________________________
5391B Leading Seaman PERCY GEORGE COUSINS S.S. "Earl of Elgin." Royal Naval Reserve
6194A Leading Seaman ALEXANDER JOHN MACDONALD (D S M) S.S. "Wyndhurst." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Kent SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
2173391 Private GRAHAM 18th (Reserve) Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
879404 Trimmer JOHN HENRY DAVIES H.M.S. Eagle Mercantile Marine Reserve


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
137494 Gunner FRANK CLARK Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Lancashire MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
26499 Private HENRY CONNELL 2nd Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
7146 Serjeant HAYES Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire SUMMERSEAT (ROWLANDS) METHODIST CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
10865 Private NICHOLSON Depot King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)


United Kingdom: Lancashire SUTTON (ST. NICHOLAS AND ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________________________
241027 Rifleman JAMES CRITCHLEY 2nd/5th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: Leicestershire LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
308170 Private RICHARDSON 2nd/7th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)


United Kingdom: London CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
T4/085282 Private ALBERT ALFRED SAVORY Clearing Office (Blackheath). Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: London TOWER HILL MEMORIAL (15)
_______________________________________________
Ship's Cook BARHAM S.S. "Earl of Elgin" (Glasgow) Mercantile Marine
Third Officer FRED BIRKLAND S.S. "Earl of Elgin" (Glasgow) Mercantile Marine
Fireman DAVIES S.S. "Earl of Elgin" (Glasgow) Mercantile Marine
Seaman BERNHARD SOFUS FREDERICK JOHANSEN S.S. "Earl of Elgin" (Glasgow) Mercantile Marine
Fireman KASNAMOTO S.S. "Earl of Elgin" (Glasgow) Mercantile Marine
Master JAMES LESLIE "Earl of Elgin" Mercantile Marine
Fourth Engineer Officer JOHN USHER LILLIE S.S. "Earl of Elgin" (Glasgow) Mercantile Marine
Fireman NAKASMUDA S.S. "Earl of Elgin" (Glasgow) Mercantile Marine
Second Engineer WILLIAM JOHN CHARLES NELSON S.S. "Earl of Elgin" (Glasgow) Mercantile Marine
Chief Steward GABRIEL PETERSEN S.S. "Earl of Elgin" (Glasgow) Mercantile Marine
Seaman SEEM S.S. "Earl of Elgin" (Glasgow) Mercantile Marine
Mess Room Steward STANLEY THOMAS WHITE S.S. "Earl of Elgin" (Glasgow) Mercantile Marine
Greaser JOHN CHARLES WILLIAMS S.S. "Earl of Elgin" (Glasgow) Mercantile Marine
Ordinary Seaman WILLIAM MARKS WILLIAMS ALIAS
Ordinary Seaman MARKS WILLOM S.S. Earl of Elgin, (Glasgow) Mercantile Marine


United Kingdom: Middlesex GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUM (1)
_______________________________________________________
Captain PEEL 2nd Garrison Bn. Cheshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Nottinghamshire NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
335405 Private GEORGE SPENCER 13th Bn. Royal Scots


United Kingdom: Renfrewshire NEILSTON CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
1878 Trooper MACINDOE Household Battalion


United Kingdom: Shropshire BOURTON CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________
604267 Gunner NORGROVE 2nd/1st Shropshire Bty. Royal Horse Artillery


United Kingdom: Staffordshire STOKE-ON-TRENT (LONGTON) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________________
18618 Private GEORGE COLLEY 1st Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


United Kingdom: Surrey BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
12/478 Private WILLIAM WILSON WEBB 1st Bn. Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


United Kingdom: Sussex BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
T4/128668 Driver FISHER 309th H.T. Coy. (St. Albans) Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________________________________
11863 Private DAY 9th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Lieutenant SYLVESTER FRANCIS HANNAN (M C) 3rd Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
45359 Private BELL 2nd Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


United Kingdom: Worcestershire STOURBRIDGE CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
K/15378 Stoker 1st Class NASH H.M.S. "Victory" Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Yorkshire BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
10854 Private HARRISON The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: Yorkshire BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
240311 Gunner LOUIS DUGGAN 3rd Bty. 1st Reserve Bde Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Yorkshire HULL WESTERN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
200791 Lance Corporal BERNARD HARRISON 7th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Yorkshire NEW MALTON CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
TR5/44178 Corporal JOHN WILLIAM REED 81st Training Reserve Bn. Yorkshire Regiment


United States of America: Indiana PLYMOUTH (OAK HILL) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
231153 Private CHESTER COVELL BUCK 202nd Bn. Canadian Infantry


United States of America: Texas FORT WORTH (GREENWOOD) MEMORIAL PARK (1)
________________________________________________________________________
70677 Serjeant FREDERICK GEORGE HILL 81st Canadian Training Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps

No comments:

Post a Comment